FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0161235)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-04-18
- IRS object ID
- 202431099349300608
- Schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-04-18T07:18:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 570381582 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELLIOTT DAVIS LLCPLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 EAST MOREHEAD STREET SUITE 700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 570161235 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FAIR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8037540153 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLYTHEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29016 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRUCE G BACON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8037540153 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-04-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BRUCE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BACON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JANICE A RATICA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00358837 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043338881 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-04-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRUCE G BACON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLYTHEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29016 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $83,150,451 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FAIRFIELD.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS QUALITY ENERGY SERVICES AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE PRICE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 82 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $79,358,148 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $82,743,211 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $308,462 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $406,501 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $79,666,610 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $83,149,712 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,597,893 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,506,162 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $436,530 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $486,829 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $76,598,291 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $77,443,029 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $78,632,714 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $81,436,020 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,033,896 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,713,692 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $145,854,723 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $146,272,088 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $92,892,902 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $91,935,780 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $52,961,821 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $54,336,308 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO SERVE OUR MEMBERS AND OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, AND INNOVATIVE ENERGY SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ENERGY SERVICES TO MORE THAN 25,000 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS IN FAIRFIELD, KERSHAW, RICHLAND, CHESTER AND YORK COUNTIES. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 77 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 82 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $80,804,815 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,022,051 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERIK MARSHA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8037540153 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 701 BLYTHEWOOD RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BLYTHEWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29016 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE G BACON | |||||||
| CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $257,058 | $19,852 | $140,281 | ||
| THOMAS S BLACK | |||||||
| VP OF ENGINEERING | 45.00 | $190,379 | $0 | $113,803 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARVIN M PRICE | |||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 45.00 | $154,014 | $0 | $90,668 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRANDON M BOONE | |||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 45.00 | $147,859 | $0 | $86,552 | Yes (X) | ||
| DOUGLAS M PAYNE | |||||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICES | 45.00 | $146,248 | $0 | $77,045 | Yes (X) | ||
| ERIK A MARSHA | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 45.00 | $138,370 | $0 | $69,158 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT ENTZMINGER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $36,794 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MITCHELL D RABON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $33,003 | $12,762 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT KENNETH MILES | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $28,710 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DERIAL L OGBURN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | $25,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM M GOOD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | $23,350 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PEGGY D SWEARINGEN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | $19,668 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CYNTHIA ABLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRUCE E HONEYCUTT | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | $14,700 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIMOTHY L HOPKINS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | $14,200 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN E ROBERTS III | |||||||
| TREASURER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $9,948 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KEITH LEWIS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 7.00 | $8,098 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,263,699 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $32,614 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $577,507 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIGHT WAY TREE EXPERTS LLC | |||||
| 8377 WASH DAVIS RD | SUMMERTON | SC | 29148 | TREE CUTTING SERVICES | $1,879,873 |
| LUNSFORD GROUP INC | |||||
| 14 OLD CHARLOTTE HWY | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28803 | LEGAL SERVICES | $284,315 |
| BRANHAMS LANDSCAPING LLC | |||||
| 968 PINEVIEW LAKES RD | CHESTER | SC | 29706 | LANDSCAPING SERVICES | $282,350 |
| SMITH ROBINSON HOLLER DUBOSE AND MORGAN | |||||
| PO DRAWER 39 | CAMDEN | SC | 29021 | LEGAL SERVICES | $136,550 |
| A CUT ABOVE LAWN CARE | |||||
| 428 TAYLOR RD | LUGOFF | SC | 29078 | LANDSCAPING SERVICES | $134,850 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $80,644,019 | $80,644,019 | |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $1,077,141 | $1,077,141 | |
| OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $605,451 | $605,451 | |
| G&T CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $416,600 | $416,600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $82,743,211 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $395,840 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $395,840 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $11,400 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $739 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $10,661 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,661 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,661 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,149,712 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $81,666,070 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,483,642 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,506,162 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,829 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,034 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $543,564 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,945 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,082 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,732,544 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,162,217 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $51,169,578 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $5,866,778 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $5,784,179 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $1,768,385 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,725,723 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,436,020 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,570,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,618,740 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,815,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,917,173 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,822,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,310,922 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,335,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,516,936 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $262,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $262,199 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $196,689,442 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $76,933,867 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,060,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $119,755,575 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,949,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,826,222 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,321 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,854,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,272,088 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,277,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,816,180 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,025,664 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,542,990 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,589,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,576,610 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,892,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,935,780 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,305 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,826,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,197,003 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,961,821 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,336,308 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,854,723 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,272,088 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,713,692 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$339,205 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,295,902 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,295,902 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,925,870 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,409,234 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,516,636 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $183,467,670 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $73,524,633 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $109,943,037 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $119,755,575 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $7,636,166 | C |
| CFC CTC'S | $646,082 | C |
| EQUITY INVESTMETN IN FES | $543,974 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $8,826,222 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REGULATORY LIABILITIES - ASC 980 | $7,500,000 |
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,645,050 |
| UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS | $431,560 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,576,610 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $81,622,513 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $172,801 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $172,801 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $81,449,712 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,700,000 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,700,000 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $83,149,712 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $77,929,858 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $77,929,858 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,506,162 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,506,162 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $81,436,020 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | FECI IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) WHICH PROVIDES, IN PART, THAT THE CORPORATION DERIVE AT LEAST 85 PERCENT OF ITS ANNUAL GROSS INCOME FROM MEMBERS TO RETAIN THE EXEMPTION. THE CORPORATION WILL MEET THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE TAX YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY, FESC, IS A TAXABLE ENTITY, AND ANY TAXES RESULTING FROM OPERATIONS ARE NOT CONSIDERED TO BE SIGNIFICANT. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN LOSS 172,801. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ASC 980 REGULATORY LIABILITY 1,700,000. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS - PAID TO MEMBERS 3,506,162. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE G BACON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $257,058 | $19,852 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $95,289 | $0 | $44,992 | $0 | $397,339 | $19,852 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS S BLACK | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ENGINEERING | $190,379 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $73,108 | $0 | $40,695 | $0 | $304,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARVIN M PRICE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $154,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,259 | $0 | $32,409 | $0 | $244,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDON M BOONE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | $147,859 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $50,163 | $0 | $36,389 | $0 | $234,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS M PAYNE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MEMBER SERVICES | $146,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,787 | $0 | $22,258 | $0 | $223,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIK A MARSHA | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | $138,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,501 | $0 | $22,657 | $0 | $207,528 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE IS ORGANIZED WITHOUT CAPITAL STOCK AND THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH RESPECT TO VOTING RIGHTS. ALL PATRONS WHO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE, COMPLY WITH THE BYLAWS AND PAY THE MEMBERSHIP FEE ARE VOTING MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE. MEMBERS RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S MARGINS THROUGH AN ALLOCATION AND APPROVED RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE COOPERATIVE IS DIVIDED INTO NINE SINGLE-MEMBER DISTRICTS. IN ADDITION THERE ARE TWO DISTRICTS AT-LARGE WITH ONE TRUSTEE EACH. MEMBERS CAN ONLY VOTE FOR TRUSTEES IN THEIR RESPECTIVE DISTRICT AS WELL AS THE DISTRICTS AT-LARGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CERTAIN DECISIONS REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS, SUCH AS (A) MAKING CHANGES IN THE BYLAWS OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, (B) CONSOLIDATION, MERGER, OR SALE/LEASE/EXCHANGE OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTY NOT IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS, AND (C) DISSOLUTION OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD WITH ALL SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION MADE AVAILABLE TO THEM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE CEO ASSISTS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY. IN THE EVENT OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD CHAIR WILL COUNSEL THE TRUSTEE AS REQUIRED TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE. GENERAL COUNSEL WILL ADVISE INDIVIDUAL TRUSTEES AND OR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REGARDING COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE USE OF FORM 990 INFORMATION OF OTHER COOPERATIVES, A COMPENSATION SURVEY, AND A PERFORMANCE REVIEW CONDUCTED BY THE MEMBER-ELECTED BOARD. COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED THROUGH THE USE OF AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION PERFORMED BY THE CEO AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BOARD APPROVED WAGE AND SALARY STUDY. ALL DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS STATE THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY A SECTION 512(C)12 ORGANIZATION TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4. THE ORGANIZATION HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" TO MEAN PATRONAGE DIVIDEND ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED (I.E. NET MARGINS ASSIGNED OR ASSIGNABLE) TO ITS MEMBERS FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. SINCE THIS ALLOCATION IS NOT A CURRENT PERIOD EXPENSE UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP) BUT RATHER REPORTED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY, THIS HAS RESULTED IN A RECONCILING ITEM TO NET ASSETS IN PART XI, PAGE 12, LINE 9 OF FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MEMBERSHIPS 4,180. PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS 3,506,160. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -2,167,187. ASC DEFERRED REVENUE ACTIVITY -1,700,000. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN LOSS 17,642. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FOOTNOTE REGARDING MEMBERSHIP IN CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS | FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (FEC) IS A MEMBER OF A NUMBER OF ORGANIZATIONS WHERE A FEC OFFICER OR TRUSTEE MAY SERVE AS FEC'S REPRESENTATIVE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THESE INDIVIDUALS SERVE AT THE PLEASURE OF FEC AND CAN SERVE ONLY AS LONG AS THEY REPRESENT FEC. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS SERVED IN SUCH POSITIONS: 1. BRUCE BACON (CEO): BRUCE IS A TRUSTEE OF COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ENERGY UTILITY SUPPLY AND ITS WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY LINE EQUIPMENT SALES COMPANY (CEEUS) AND DID NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THIS ORGANIZATION. BRUCE IS A TRUSTEE OF THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES OF SOUTH CAROLINA (ECSC) AND DID NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THIS ORGANIZATION. BRUCE IS A TRUSTEE OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. (CENTRAL) AND RECEIVED COMPENSATION IN THE AMOUNT OF $19,852 DURING 2023 FROM THIS ORGANIZATION. 2. MITCHELL RABON (PRESIDENT): MITCH IS A TRUSTEE OF CENTRAL ELECTRIC AND RECEIVED COMPENSATION IN THE AMOUNT OF $12,762 DURING 2023 FROM THIS ORGANIZATION. 3. ROBERT ENTZMINGER (VICE PRESIDENT): ROBERT IS A TRUSTEE OF CEE-US AND DID NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THIS ORGANIZATION. 4. DERIAL OGBURN (TRUSTEE): DERIAL IS A TRUSTEE OF ECSC AND DID NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THIS ORGANIZATION. COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ENERGY UTILITY SUPPLY (CEEUS): CEEUS IS A CORPORATION ORGANIZED TO FOSTER, DEVELOP AND ENCOURAGE PROGRAMS OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION IN SOUTH CAROLINA AND ELSEWHERE BY PROVIDING A NONPROFIT DISTRIBUTOR FOR ELECTRICAL SUPPLIES, EQUIPMENT, FUEL AND ENERGY. IN ADDITION, CEEUS HAS ESTABLISHED A UNIFORM PRICE AND CONSTANT SUPPLY THROUGHOUT ITS SERVICE AREAS BY THE METHOD OF MASS PURCHASING, MANUFACTURING AND OTHERWISE. FEC PAID $6,413,260 FOR GOODS PURCHASED FROM CEEUS DURING 2023. THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES OF SOUTH CAROLINA (ECSC): ECSC IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION TO 1) FOSTER, DEVELOP AND ENCOURAGE THE PROGRAM OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION IN THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 2) FURTHER THE GENERAL WELFARE AND TO PROMOTE THE INTEREST OF THE MEMBERS OF ECSC; TO FURTHER THE SAFETY, STABILITY, SECURITY AND PROSPERITY OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES; TO AID IN SOLVING THE PROBLEMS COMMON TO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, 3) DISSEMINATE INFORMATION RELATING TO THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION PROGRAM; TO COOPERATE WITH FEDERAL, STATE AND MUNICIPAL AGENCIES IN THE PROMOTION OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND NATIONAL, STATE, COMMUNITY AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT; TO PROVIDE SERVICES AND INFORMATIONAL PROGRAMS THAT WILL STIMULATE LOCAL GROWTH, STABILITY AND SECURITY AND STRENGHTEN THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROGRAM IN SOUTH CAROLINA, 4) OTHERWISE ASSIST THE MEMBERS OF ECSC TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO INHABITANTS OF MEMBER SERVICE AREAS AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY, AND 5) OPERATE ALWAYS FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBER COOPERATIVES AND THROUGH THEM FOR THE BENEFIT OF THEIR CONSUMERS, DOING THOSE THINGS THROUGH ECSC THAT CAN BE DONE BETTER THAN INDIVIDUALLY. FEC PAID $501,321 FOR SERVICES PROVIDED BY ECSC DURING 2023. CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. (CENTRAL): CENTRAL IS A GENERATION AND TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE THAT EXISTS SOLELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS. CENTRAL PROVIDES A RELIABLE, LONG-TERM AND STABLE SUPPLY OF POWER WHICH ACCOMODATES GROWTH AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH GOOD UTILITY PRACTICE. CENTRAL PROVIDES FOR RELIABLE DELIVERY OF POWER WHEN AND WHERE DESIRED, CONSISTENT WITH APPLICABLE GUIDELINES. CENTRAL PROVIDES ADDITIONAL ENERGY-RELATED OR DELIVERY-RELATED SERVICES, AS DIRECTED BY ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES. FEC PAID $51,169,578 FOR SERVICES PROVIDED BY CENTRAL DURING 2023. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 2500 | BLYTHEWOOD | SC | 29016 | 570936151 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | SC | FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC SERVICES CORPORATION | C | 1.00000 | 0 | ||
| FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC SERVICES CORPORATION | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 2500 | BLYTHEWOOD | SC | 29016 | 570936152 | SECURITY SYSTEMS | SC | FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | C | 1.00000 | 0 | $13,689 | $543,974 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt |
|---|---|
| FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC SERVICES CORPORATION | |
| N | $0 |
| FAIRFIELD ELECTRIC SERVICES CORPORATION | |
| L | $0 |