PEIRCE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PEIRCE COLLEGE (EIN 23-1627436)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-04-23
- IRS object ID
- 202431149349302308
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-04-23T19:04:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 366055558 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 WILSON BLVD SUITE 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231627436 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEIRCE COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PEIR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2156709128 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1608 WALNUT STREET SUITE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19103 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH KRAPP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP, FINANCE/ADMIN & TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2156709128 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-04-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ELIZABETH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KRAPP | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY TORRETTA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00847851 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038477500 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | DR MARY ELLEN CARO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1608 WALNUT STREET SUITE 1900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,314,841 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PEIRCE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1963 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 177 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,244,953 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,997,951 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,908,138 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,666,776 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,511,430 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,299,733 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $390,019 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $224,954 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,054,540 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,189,414 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,473,230 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,050,478 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,864,226 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,555,799 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $329,658 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,052,966 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,404,376 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,390,422 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,010,653 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$335,882 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,821,239 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $35,094,756 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $38,047,512 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,933,006 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,579,068 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,161,750 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,468,444 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,657,612 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,050,478 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,666,776 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,657,612 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1038 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 177 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH KRAPP | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2156709128 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 PINE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Institutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONI PERGOLIN | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID SILVERMAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SCOTT D SMITH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA S WALKER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RENEE B YANCEY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHEILA IRELAND | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KEITH DAVISTON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN SCOTT BRADLY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT GRASSO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM KARINSHAK | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM MCLAUGHLIN | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHARMAIN MATLOCK-TURNER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSHUA W RICHARDS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARCOS R LOPEZ | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU 7/22) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR MARY ELLEN CARO | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $757,307 | $0 | $31,558 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH M KRAPP | |||||||||
| VP FINANCE/ADMIN & TREASURER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $252,215 | $0 | $22,519 | Yes (X) | |||
| AMANDA HILL | |||||||||
| SR DIR MARKETING & INTERIM SECRETARY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $96,409 | $0 | $16,210 | Yes (X) | |||
| TARA MCBRIDE | |||||||||
| EXEC ASST TO PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 40.00 | 0.00 | $90,020 | $0 | $16,599 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH GUZZARDO | |||||||||
| VP MARKETING/COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $233,955 | $0 | $30,202 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRAD HODGE | |||||||||
| VP ENROLL/STUDENT SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $174,654 | $0 | $20,211 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR RITA TOLIVER-ROBERTS | |||||||||
| PROVOST & VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $245,082 | $0 | $42,657 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARRIE ROBINSON | |||||||||
| AVP HUMAN RESOURCES/CHIEF DEI OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $153,507 | $0 | $36,764 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADRIAN ZAPPALA | |||||||||
| DEAN OF GRADUATE STUDIES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $145,707 | $0 | $38,212 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES BURNS | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $144,306 | $0 | $30,786 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBRA SCHRAMMEL | |||||||||
| ASSISTANT VP, INSTITUTIONAL ASSESSMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $143,056 | $0 | $20,283 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHANIE DONOVAN | |||||||||
| PROF & FACULTY CHAIR, BUSINESS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $141,489 | $0 | $29,735 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,577,707 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $335,736 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCW MEDIA | |||||
| 895 MARCONI AVE | RONKONKOMA | NY | 11779 | ADVERTISING | $822,000 |
| CAPTURE LLC | |||||
| 2303 RIVER ROADSUITE 201 | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40206 | LEAD MANAGEMENT | $205,763 |
| GRANT THORNTON LLP | |||||
| 33960 TREASURY CENTER | CHICAGO | IL | 60694 | AUDIT/TAX | $138,002 |
| SALESFORCEORG | |||||
| 50 FREMONT STSUITE 300 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94105 | SOFTWARE | $125,562 |
| JENZABAR | |||||
| 101 HUNTINGTON AVE | BOSTON | MA | 02199 | LICENSES | $121,714 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,632,027 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $365,924 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,997,951 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION AND FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611310 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $10,666,776 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,666,776 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,666,776 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $633,395 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $633,395 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,791,765 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,125,427 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $666,338 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $666,338 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $666,338 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NON-CREDIT FEES | 900099 | $112,688 | $112,688 |
| ALL OTHER | 900099 | $112,266 | $112,266 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $224,954 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,189,414 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,666,776 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,524,687 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,050,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,050,478 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,580,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,123,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $435,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,523 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,827,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,912,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $879,613 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $35,724 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $310,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,422 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,002 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,199,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $885,087 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $267,171 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,119 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $559,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $482,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,130 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,775 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,745 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $89,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,601 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $142,601 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,683 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,683 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,089,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $802,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $228,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,848 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $843,260 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $843,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,829 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $168,624 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $87 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $946,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $857,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,563 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,388 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $522,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $473,314 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,672 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,920 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $670 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,400 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,278 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $100 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,903 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $230,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $634,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $574,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,039 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,360 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $177,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AR PROVISION FOR LOSS | $230,260 | $230,260 | ||
| ALL OTHER | $146,264 | $8,528 | $54,168 | $83,568 |
| MEALS AND BANQUETS | $17,667 | $2,217 | $15,307 | $143 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,010,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,657,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,023,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $329,658 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $555,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $322,308 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,071 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $802,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $537,696 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $675,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $776,327 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $376,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $462,205 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,931,650 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,178,515 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,131,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,753,135 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,489,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,786,058 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,860 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,345,852 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,094,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,047,512 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,033,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $745,750 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,551 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,479,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,335,764 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,824,003 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,933,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,579,068 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,489,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,848,866 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,672,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,619,578 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,161,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,468,444 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,094,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,047,512 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,821,239 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,127,933 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $65,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $65,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1G | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ATTENDED MEETINGS WITH MEMBERS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE AND SENATE IN ORDER TO EDUCATE MEMBERS ON PEIRCE COLLEGE AND TO DISCUSS THE IMPACT OF THE COLLEGE ON THE SURROUNDING REGION. THE GOAL OF THESE MEETINGS WAS TO RAISE THE PROFILE OF PEIRCE COLLEGE AND SEEK PARTNERSHIPS WITH THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,395,823 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,237 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $336,925 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $113,140 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $23,401 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $7,079 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,590,365 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,086,797 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,065 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$561,974 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $104,573 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $21,727 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $5,765 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,395,823 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,309,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,462 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $900,309 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $100,702 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $21,012 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $4,260 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,086,797 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,271,824 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,090 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $151,809 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $94,934 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $19,835 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,954 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,309,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,175,705 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,848 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $203,515 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $90,566 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $18,783 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,895 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,271,824 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.18080 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.16280 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.65640 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,670 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $27,670 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,140,506 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,275,052 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,865,454 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $139,955 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $13,995 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $125,960 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,623,519 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,889,468 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,734,051 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,753,135 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSET | $2,697,252 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLE | $648,600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,345,852 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE RIGHT OF USE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $2,824,003 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,824,003 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,572,515 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,127,933 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$1,858,610 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$730,677 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,303,192 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $51,683 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,834,539 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,886,222 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,189,414 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,265,821 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$2,834,539 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$2,834,539 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,100,360 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $51,683 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,858,610 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,910,293 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,010,653 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY, WITH INCOME BEING USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, OPERATING EXPENSES, AND FACULTY AWARDS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | AS OF JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS OF SCHOLARSHIPS -1,858,610. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS OF PELL/PHEAA 2,834,539. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS OF PELL/PHEAA -2,834,539. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASS OF SCHOLARSHIPS 1,858,610. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE: PEIRCE COLLEGE RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: FEDERAL PELL GRANT, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT, FEDERAL WORK STUDY, STRENGTHENING MINORITY SERVING INSTITUTIONS (PBI COMPETITIVE), HIGHER EDUCATION - INSTITUTIONAL AID (PBI FORMULA), AND CAREER & TECHNICAL EDUCATION GRANT. PEIRCE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVED A PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AGENCY GRANTS FOR STUDENTS AND AN INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | PEIRCE COLLEGE IS AN EQUAL OPPORTUNITY INSTITUTION. THE COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO ENSURING EQUAL OPPORTUNITY IN ALL EMPLOYMENT DECISIONS, POLICIES AND PRACTICES, AND IN CONNECTION WITH ALL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO RECRUITMENT, ADMISSIONS, ACCESS TO PROGRAMS AND COURSE OFFERINGS, COUNSELING, FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS, EMPLOYMENT, USE OF FACILITIES, AND COLLEGE-SPONSORED EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. THE COLLEGE WILL NOT ENGAGE IN OR TOLERATE UNLAWFUL DESCRIMINATION, HARASSMENT, OR RETALIATION ON THE BASIS OF RACE, GENDER, ETHNICITY, RELIGION, A RELIGIOUS GROUP'S ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED SHARED ANCESTRY OR ETHNIC CHARACTERISTICS, AGE, NATIONAL ORIGIN, COLOR, DISABILITY, MARITAL STATUS, FAMILIAL STATUS, VETERAN STATUS, ANCESTRY, GENETIC CHARACTERISTICS, PREGNANCY, CHILDBIRTH, OR MEDICAL CONIDTIONS RELATED TO PREGNANCY OR CHILDBIRTH, CREED, CITIZENSHIP, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY OR EXPRESSION, MILITARY STATUS OR ANY OTHER PROTECTED CLASSIFICATIONS IN ITS EMPLOYMENT, ADMISSIONS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES AS REQUIRED BY TITLE IX OF THE EDUCATIONAL AMENDMENTS OF 1972, THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITY ACT OF 1990, SECTION 504 OF THE REHABILIATION ACT OF 1973, TITLE VII OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS ACT OF 1964, THE AGE DISCRIMINATION ACT OF 1975, AND OTHER APPLICABLE STATUTES AND COLLEGE POLICIES. THE COLLEGE'S POLICY ON EQUAL OPPORTUNITY SUPPORTS AND IS CONSISTENT WITH THE COLLEGE'S COMMITMENT TO DIVERSITY, EQUITY, INCLUSION AND BELONGING. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL PELL GRANT | 612 | $1,939,339 |
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 982 | $1,858,610 |
| PHEAA STATE GRANT | 297 | $895,200 |
| FELLOWSHIPS | 217 | $357,329 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCEDURE FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS INSIDE U.S.: ALL FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE WHICH IS TO PROVIDE AID TO STUDENTS WITH FINANCIAL NEED TO COVER THE STUDENTS' COST OF ATTENDANCE. THESE GRANTS INCLUDE FEDERAL PELL GRANTS, FEDERAL SEOG GRANTS, AND STATE PHEAA GRANTS. THE COLLEGE ALSO PROVIDES INSTITUIONAL AND DONOR RESTRICTED GRANTS TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS. THE GRANTS ARE AWARDED AND POSTED TO THE ELIGIBLE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE. THESE ACCOUNTS ARE RECONCILED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE ON A MONTHLY BASIS. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE COMPLIES WITH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION GUIDELINES AS WELL AS ANY DONOR RESTRICTIONS. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE REPORTS STUDENT GRANT AWARDS TO THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND PHEAA THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND ALSO SUBMITS THE REQUIRED ANNUAL FISAP REPORT TO THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. ANNUALLY THE COLLEGES' EXTERNAL INDEPENDENT AUDITOR ISSUES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AND REPORT OF INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AS REQUIRED BY TITLE 2 U.S. CODE OF FEDERAL REGULATIONS PART 200, UNIFORM ADMINISTRATIVE REQUREMENTS, COST PRINCIPLES, AND AUDIT REQUIREMENTS FOR FEDERAL AWARDS AND GOVERNMENT AUDITING STANDARDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MARY ELLEN CARO | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $366,354 | $0 | $383,135 | $0 | $7,818 | $0 | $18,300 | $0 | $13,258 | $0 | $788,865 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR RITA TOLIVER-ROBERTS | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST & VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $194,370 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $712 | $0 | $12,102 | $0 | $30,555 | $0 | $287,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH M KRAPP | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE/ADMIN & TREASURER | $200,180 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $2,035 | $0 | $12,045 | $0 | $10,474 | $0 | $274,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH GUZZARDO | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING/COMMUNICATIONS | $183,301 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $654 | $0 | $11,256 | $0 | $18,946 | $0 | $264,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD HODGE | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENROLL/STUDENT SERVICES | $174,267 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $387 | $0 | $10,487 | $0 | $9,724 | $0 | $194,865 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARRIE ROBINSON | ||||||||||||||
| AVP HUMAN RESOURCES/CHIEF DEI OFFICE | $152,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $535 | $0 | $9,594 | $0 | $27,170 | $0 | $190,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADRIAN ZAPPALA | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN OF GRADUATE STUDIES | $145,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $281 | $0 | $8,156 | $0 | $30,056 | $0 | $183,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES BURNS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $142,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,410 | $0 | $8,816 | $0 | $21,970 | $0 | $175,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE DONOVAN | ||||||||||||||
| PROF & FACULTY CHAIR, BUSINESS | $141,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $293 | $0 | $8,426 | $0 | $21,309 | $0 | $171,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA SCHRAMMEL | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT VP, INSTITUTIONAL ASSESSME | $140,419 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,637 | $0 | $8,559 | $0 | $11,724 | $0 | $163,339 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NON-FIXED PAYMENTS: THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN A BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVED EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM WHICH INCLUDES AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN. THE ANNUAL AMOUNT IS CAPPED AT A PERCENTAGE OF SALARY. THE PLAN IS BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF CERTAIN INSTITUTIONAL GOALS. THE PLAN IS APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE ANNUAL AWARD BASED ON THE PERFORMANCE ACHIEVED ON THE AGREED UPON GOALS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: PEIRCE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE ACCREDITED INSTITUTION OFFERING CERTIFICATES/ASSOCIATE/BACHELOR/MASTER DEGREES IN CAREER ORIENTED PROGRAMS GEARED TOWARDS ADULT LEARNERS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: PEIRCE COLLEGE EMPOWERS ADULT LEARNERS TO IMPROVE THEIR LIVES BY ACHIEVING CAREER GOALS THROUGH ACADEMIC OFFERINGS ALIGNED WITH EVOLVING WORKFORCE NEEDS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A | PROGRAM SERVICE: FOUNDED IN 1865, PEIRCE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE INSTITUTION PROVIDING PRACTICAL LEADING-EDGE CURRICULA TO PRIMARILY WORKING ADULT LEARNERS. THE COLLEGE AWARDS MASTER, BACHELOR, AND ASSOCIATE DEGREES AS WELL AS CERTIFICATES IN BUSINESS, HEALTH CARE, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, LIBERAL STUDIES AND LEGAL STUDIES. PEIRCE COLLEGE IS ACCREDITED BY THE MIDDLE STATES COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION.THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE OF SCIENCE AND THE CERTIFICATE OF PROFICIENCY IN PARALEGAL STUDIES ARE RECOGNIZED AND APPROVED BY THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION (ABA). THE ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR BUSINESS SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS (ACBSP) ACCREDITS PEIRCE COLLEGE'S BACHELOR, ASSOCIATE AND CERTIFICATES OF PROFICIENCY IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND ACCOUNTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A NATIONALLY RENOWNED ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE DEPARTMENT. THE FORM IS THEN SUBMITTED TO THE AUDIT, RISK & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. A COPY OF THE DRAFT 990 IS THEN CIRCULATED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR DISCUSSION AND COMMENT PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT: ANNUALLY THE COLLEGE REQUIRES EACH EMPLOYEE, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE TO DETERMINE IF THE EMPLOYEE HAS A RELATIONSHIP, FINANCIAL INTEREST OR BUSINESS AFFILIATION THAT COULD RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO UPDATE THEIR DISCLOSURE IF AT ANY TIME THEIR CIRCUMSTANCES CHANGE. THESE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE RETURNED TO HUMAN RESOURCES FOR REVIEW TO DETERMINE IF ANY FURTHER ACTION IS REQUIRED. ANNUALLY THE COLLEGE REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE, INCLUDING TRUSTEE OFFICERS, TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE TO DETERMINE IF THE TRUSTEE HAS A RELATIONSHIP, FINANCIAL INTEREST OR BUSINESS AFFILIATION THAT COULD RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO UPDATE THEIR DISCLOSURE IF AT ANY TIME THEIR CIRCUMSTANCES CHANGE. THESE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE RETURNED TO THE BOARD SECRETARY FOR REVIEW BY THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT TO DETERMINE IF ANY FURTHER ACTION IS REQUIRED. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED: (A) AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY PARTICIPATE IN A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER THE PRESENTATION, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP INVOLVING THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (B) THE CHAIR PERSON OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THAT PROPOSED BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. (C) AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE COLLEGE CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (D) IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES IF THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IS IN THE COLLEGE'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND IF IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. BASED ON THAT DETERMINATION, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE WILL DECIDE WHETHER OR NOT TO ENTER INTO THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: MARY ELLEN CARO WAS ELECTED PRESIDENT AND CEO OF PEIRCE COLLEGE IN APRIL OF 2018. THE COMPENSATION ESTABLISHED FOR CARO WAS DETERMINED AS A RESULT OF A COMPENSATION STUDY COMMISSIONED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN 2017 AS PART OF THE PRESIDENTIAL SEARCH. THE COMPENSATION DATA WAS COMPILED USING INFORMATION FROM OTHER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AS A GUIDE IN DETERMINING REASONABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT POSITION. AFTER REVIEWING THAT DATA, THE COMPENSATION WAS DETERMINED TO BE REASONABLE BY INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AND CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS DR. CARO'S COMPENSATION. FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15B PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: THE COMPENSATION FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES OF PEIRCE COLLEGE WAS DETERMINED BY LOCAL AND REGIONAL MARKET SURVEYS AND INFORMATION AND DATA FROM LOCAL AND REGIONAL PUBLICATIONS AND PAPERS. THIS INFORMATION, ALONG WITH INTERNAL EQUITY, DETERMINE THE BASIS HIRE-IN SALARY OF KEY EMPLOYEES. ANNUALLY, KEY EMPLOYEES ARE EVALUATED BY THE PRESIDENT USING A PERFORMANCE REVIEW WHICH IS THE STANDARD REVIEW USED BY ALL EMPLOYEES THROUGHOUT THE COLLEGE. THIS PROCESS ALSO DETERMINES THE PERCENT OF MERIT INCREASES RECEIVED. THE MERIT INCREASE PERCENTAGES ARE DETERMINED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS AND THE LEVEL OF PERCENTAGE INCREASES GIVEN TO THE KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON THE SCORING OUTCOME OF THEIR PERFORMANCE REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY RESERVING A COPY AT ITS PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE FORM 990 IS LIKEWISE PUBLISHED ON THE INTERNET AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. PEIRCE COLLEGE MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC TO THE EXTENT REQUIRED BY LAW. |