MCCARTER THEATRE COMPANY: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MCCARTER THEATRE COMPANY (EIN 21-0724198)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-04-25
- IRS object ID
- 202431169349300843
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-04-25T17:19:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WITHUMSMITHBROWN PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1411 BROADWAY 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 210724198 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCCARTER THEATRE COMPANY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % SUDHA IYER | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | MCCA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6092586500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91 UNIVERSITY PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08540 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARTIN MILLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | executive DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6092586549 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-04-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MARTIN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MILLER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CATHERINE BENDALL CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00521196 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2127519100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-04-16 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARTIN MILLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91 UNIVERSITY PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08540 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,383,161 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MCCARTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1960 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | McCarter is one of the country's flagship producing theatres, a vibrant community gathering space, and center for the performing arts. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 28 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 28 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 258 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,894,034 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,418,319 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,989,088 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,297,277 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,418,570 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,450,450 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $36,400 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $31,137 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,338,092 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,197,183 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,953,397 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,122,984 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $726,220 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,410,516 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,694,620 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,363,913 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,817,604 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,974,179 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,620,421 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $43,142,569 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $37,715,976 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,244,507 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,391,330 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $39,898,062 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,324,646 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | McCarter is one of the country's flagship theatres, a vibrant community gathering space, and center for the performing arts. A multi-disciplinary creative hub of arts and ideas on the Princeton University campus, McCarter offers theater, music, dance, spoken word, and educational programs for all ages. Leading with values of justice and joy, and beauty in belonging, McCarter creates stories and experiences that enliven minds, expand imaginations, and entertain and engage our community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,192,543 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,867,415 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PERFORMANCES & GATHERINGS: PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DETAILED PROGRAM DESCRIPTION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $400,000 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $368,356 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EDUCATION & COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS: PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE O FOR DETAILED PROGRAM DESCRIPTION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,592,543 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 136 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 258 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 28 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 28 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SUDHA IYER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6092586549 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91 UNIVERSITY PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PRINCETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08540 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Rasmussen | ||||||||
| Artistic Director | 50.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $315,180 | $0 | $57,943 | ||
| Michael Rosenberg | ||||||||
| Managing Dir. thru 09/2022 | 60.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $237,692 | $0 | $20,769 | ||
| Piper Burrows | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $170,058 | $0 | $10,690 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sudha Iyer | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $142,716 | $0 | $18,383 | ||
| Debbie Bisno | ||||||||
| Director of Partnerships | 40.0 | 0.0 | $129,225 | $0 | $17,961 | Yes (X) | ||
| Charlotte Hussey | ||||||||
| Director of IT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $121,718 | $0 | $18,448 | Yes (X) | ||
| Dixie Uffelman | ||||||||
| Director of Production | 40.0 | 0.0 | $117,879 | $0 | $17,629 | Yes (X) | ||
| MONIQUE COOPER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PATRON EXPERIENCE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $117,879 | $0 | $14,094 | Yes (X) | ||
| W Rochelle Calhoun | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Daniela Bonafede-Chhabra | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Sharon Dietrich | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Jill Dolan | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Ben Hammond | ||||||||
| Vice President | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Elliot Asarnow | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Karen Schmitt | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Rhonda Adams-Medina | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| James Barrood | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Leonard J Berlik | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Claudina Bonetti | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Paul T Decker | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| James P Herring | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Duncan MacMillan | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rita McGrath | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Elizabeth McNeilly | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rohit Mehrotra | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Arslan Mian | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Robert A Mintz | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Wilma Nurse | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Aquatia L Owens | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Douglas Palmer | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Hilary A Parker | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Pamela Pruitt | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Neha Desai Shah | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kim Swann | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mark Thierfelder | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Anne M VanLent | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Walker | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Martin Miller | ||||||||
| exec. Dir. as of 7/17/23 | 0.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,352,347 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $175,917 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BBB Touring LLC | |||||
| 100 State Street Suite 800 FL 35 | ALBANY | NY | 12207 | PRESENTER | $324,801 |
| American Repertory Ballet Company | |||||
| 301 N Harrison St Ste 1c | PRINCETON | NJ | 08540 | PRESENTER | $216,069 |
| Situation Marketing LLC | |||||
| 469 7th Ave Ste 1300 | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | ADVERTISING | $188,526 |
| Bard at the Gate Inc | |||||
| 888 Seventh Avenue 24th Floor | NEW YORK | NY | 10019 | PRODUCTION SERVICES | $158,250 |
| Isaacson Miller Inc | |||||
| 1800 K St NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | Employment agency | $120,118 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $100,964 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $994,939 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,322,416 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $26,376 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,418,319 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TICKET SALES & HANDLING CHARGES | 711110 | $3,190,812 | $3,190,812 |
| TUITION INCOME | 611710 | $368,356 | $368,356 |
| COMMUNITY PRODUCTIONS & EVENTS | 532000 | $301,066 | $301,066 |
| CO-PRODUCTION INCOME | 711110 | $249,571 | $249,571 |
| CONCESSION AND ARTIST MERCHANDISE INCOME | 711110 | $125,966 | $125,966 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,506 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $61,506 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,297,277 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,450,450 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,450,450 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,137 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,137 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $185,978 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $286,942 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $185,978 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,197,183 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,297,277 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,481,587 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $657,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $453,544 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,925 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,638 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,795,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,992,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $392,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $410,915 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $177,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $777,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $578,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $100,430 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $715,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $605,812 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,437 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,921 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,287 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $750,813 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $327,308 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $372,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,937 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $478,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $478,273 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,452 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,558 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,563 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $281,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,704 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $599,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $599,702 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,588 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $725 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,438 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,525 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $395,168 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $316,134 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,517 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,517 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $124,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,865 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,577 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARTISTIC FEE | $1,224,144 | $1,224,144 | $0 | $0 |
| THEATRE EXPENSE | $714,694 | $680,027 | $25,885 | $8,782 |
| PHYSICAL PRODUCTION | $508,947 | $508,947 | $0 | $0 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $2,306 | $2,306 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $512 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,817,604 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,592,543 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,498,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $726,220 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,749,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $660,992 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $432,068 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,962,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,013,379 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,012,584 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $504,681 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $122,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,587 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,208,359 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,174,943 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,136,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,033,416 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $439,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,055,453 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,681,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,497,390 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,361,010 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,142,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,715,976 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,714,943 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,595 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,014,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,182,959 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $514,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,349,880 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,360,896 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,244,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,391,330 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,376,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,078,787 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,521,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,245,859 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,898,062 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,324,646 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,142,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,715,976 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,620,421 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,956,616 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,621 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,074,596 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,004,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,631,957 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,894,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,418,319 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,023,556 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,074,596 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,004,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,631,957 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,894,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,418,319 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,023,556 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $305,954 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $27,717,602 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,260,013 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,387,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,591,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,300,553 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $419,506 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,958,334 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $138,947 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $38,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $104,637 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $266,968 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,348 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $582,795 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $50,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $61,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $137,610 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $34,702,295 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $18,810,344 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.79873 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.77380 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $30,383,627 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $60,510 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$652,581 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,014,322 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $27,777,234 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $32,711,772 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$546,078 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,832,067 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,383,627 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,606,815 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $105,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,917,136 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,917,179 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $32,711,772 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,373,551 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $737,121 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,754,198 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,869,031 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,995,839 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,256,085 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $225,915 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,156,017 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,260,013 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $4,453 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,373,551 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.66000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.34000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,369,619 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,601,428 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,768,191 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,029,779 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,819,227 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $210,552 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,808,961 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,754,287 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $54,673 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,033,416 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PRINCO POOLED INVESTMENT FUND | $28,931,219 | F |
| CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST | $566,171 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $29,497,390 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $1,360,896 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,360,896 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,009,137 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$1,956,616 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $884,236 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,621 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$1,068,759 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,077,896 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $119,287 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $119,287 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,197,183 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,582,553 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $884,236 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $884,236 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,698,317 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $119,287 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $119,287 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,817,604 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2 | THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2d | CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS OF $3,621 WAS INCLUDED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT, BUT HAS BEEN EXCLUDED FROM REVENUE AND IS SHOWN AS AN OTHER ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS IN STATEMENT XII. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $286,942 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $100,964 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $185,978 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $83,236 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $102,742 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Other Events Total | 0 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $286,942 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $100,964 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $185,978 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $83,236 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $102,742 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $185,978 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Rasmussen | |||||||
| Artistic Director | $315,180 | $0 | $0 | $17,484 | $40,459 | $373,123 | $0 |
| Michael Rosenberg | |||||||
| Managing Dir. thru 09/2022 | $237,692 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,769 | $258,461 | $0 |
| Piper Burrows | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $170,058 | $0 | $0 | $9,250 | $1,440 | $180,748 | $0 |
| Sudha Iyer | |||||||
| CFO | $142,716 | $0 | $0 | $7,322 | $11,061 | $161,099 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Works Of Art | WorksOfArtGrp | |
| Art Historical Treasures | ArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp | |
| Art Fractional Interest | ArtFractionalInterestGrp | |
| Books And Publications | BooksAndPublicationsGrp | |
| Clothing And Household Goods | ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp | |
| Cars And Other Vehicles | CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp | |
| Boats And Planes | BoatsAndPlanesGrp | |
| Intellectual Property | IntellectualPropertyGrp |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $26,376 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities Closely Held Stock | SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp | |
| Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts | SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp | |
| Securities Miscellaneous | SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Hist Struct | QualifiedContribHistStructGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Other | QualifiedContribOtherGrp | |
| Real Estate Residential | RealEstateResidentialGrp | |
| Real Estate Commercial | RealEstateCommercialGrp | |
| Real Estate Other | RealEstateOtherGrp | |
| Collectibles | CollectiblesGrp | |
| Food Inventory | FoodInventoryGrp | |
| Drugs And Medical Supplies | DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp | |
| Taxidermy | TaxidermyGrp | |
| Historical Artifacts | HistoricalArtifactsGrp | |
| Scientific Specimens | ScientificSpecimensGrp | |
| Archaeological Artifacts | ArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp | |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | a DRAFT OF FORM 990 IS SENT TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND COMMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REQUESTS BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY CERTIFICATION. IN ADDITION, BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUESTED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL FORM 990 DISCLOSURE, WHICH REQUESTS DISCLOSURE OF ANY INTEREST THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES IS DISCUSSED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMPENSATION COMIMITTEE AND COMPENSATION IS GENERALLY BASED ON INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS, INDUSTRY STANDARD AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND STUDIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MADE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THEIR OWN WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE BOARD HAS APPROVED THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT WHICH INCLUDES REVIEWING THE AUDITED FINANCIALS. |
| Part XI, line 9 | Included in line 9, other changes in net assets includes an adjustment for the change in value of charitable remainder trusts of $3,621. |
| FORM 990, PART III, SECTION 4A: | PERFORMANCES & GATHERINGS: The McCarter is one of the country's flagship theatres, a vibrant center for community and for the performing arts, and a key cultural anchor for Central New Jersey. Nearly 75,000 community members joined McCarter in person in the 22/23 Season for more than 250 performances and community events, including the five-play Theatre Series, Dance Series, Classical Series, student productions hosted in partnership with the Triangle Club and Lewis Center for the Arts at Princeton University, and dozens of other performances and gatherings. A two-time Tony Award winner, the McCarter's legacy of artistic excellence encompasses a core commitment to new play development. McCarter undertook multiple new play workshops and commissions with playwrights in 2023. McCarter's 22/23 Season was led by Artistic Director Sarah Rasmussen, joined by Director of Special Programming Paula Abreu. In June, the company announced the appointment of Executive Director Martin Miller beginning in September 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART III, SECTION 4B: | EDUCATION & COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS: McCarter has a long history of providing robust education programs to students of all ages across Central New Jersey. During the 22/23 Season, the company served more than 4,500 students through in school residencies, on-site afterschool and Saturday classes, student matinees, adult and youth community workshops, virtual writing workshops, anti-bullying workshops, and summer camps. The company offered subsidized residencies at Community Park, Riverside, Johnson Park, and Littlebrook elementary schools across 19 1st-5th grade classrooms; offered the anti-bullying program Fair and Square to 3rd-5th grade students with support from New Jersey Council on the Arts; and, with the Arts Council of Princeton, continued a longstanding partnership with Homefront, a resource and support organization dedicated to ending homelessness in Central New Jersey. This program included the children of Homefront sharing a meal and engaging with McCarter teaching artists in art-making activities. Another returning community partner was Crossroads4Hope, a non profit support and resource organization for individuals impacted by cancer. First-time and seasoned authors submitted personal stories, and a collective script was them woven together from story moments in the submissions. Four actors and a director rehearsed the script and performed for a community audience. For the third year, McCarter participated in the New Jersey Theatre Alliance's Healing Voices: Caregivers Stories on Stage Program. Eleven pieces were woven into an evening of virtual readings celebrating, exploring, and highlighting the important work of caregivers. |