STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOWARD PAYNE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOWARD PAYNE UNIVERSITY (EIN 75-0800653)
Tax period
2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
Filed
2025-04-07
IRS object ID
202510979349301851
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-07T14:55:23+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN332621854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRI Capin Crouse Advisors LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Massachusetts Ave Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750800653EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Howard Payne UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3256462502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Fisk StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrownwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Cory HinesPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone3256462502PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaren DaigaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01074795PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dr Cory HinesBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Fisk StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrownwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$50,104,296GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hputx.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1889FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHoward Payne University is a Christ-centered academic community dedicated to excellence by developing and equipping the whole person for intellectual inquiry, personal and professional integrity, and service to God and humanity.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee562TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,629,294PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,439,605CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,714,938PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,155,921CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,580,818PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$7,713,980CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$19,497PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$11,815CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,905,553PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,297,691CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,449,605PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,055,672CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,458,619PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,020,067CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$960,685CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,267,235PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,432,731CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,175,459PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,508,470CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,730,094PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,789,221CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$132,152,519TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$146,425,234TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,615,655TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,171,163TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$126,536,864NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$138,254,071NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHoward Payne University is a Christ-centered academic community dedicated to excellence by developing and equipping the whole person for intellectual inquiry, personal and professional integrity, and service to God and humanity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,368,518ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,055,672GrantAmt
Revenue$21,272,806RevenueAmt
DescPost-Secondary Education Instruction: Howard Payne University offers a full array of undergraduate programs and four graduate programs in a traditional residential academic community. The university also offers selected undergraduate and graduate course work by electronic means and at extended learning centers in El Paso and New Braunfels. Students at HPU choose from more than 100 majors, minors and pre-professional programs in seven schools: Business, Christian Studies, Education, Humanities, Music and Fine Arts, Nursing, and Science and Mathematics. The Guy D. Newman Honors Academy challenges students with a multidisciplinary curriculum and exciting travel opportunities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,435,773ExpenseAmt
Revenue$614,990RevenueAmt
DescStudent Services: HPU is committed to providing students with a wide range of opportunities for learning within and beyond the classroom. Student engagement in campus life is designed to help students grow in relationship to Christ, develop leadership skills, build relationships, participate in service to the campus and community, exhibit personal responsibility, and have fun. These services include admissions, athletics/intramurals, Baptist Student Ministry, Chapel, cheerleading, the Collegium (tutoring, academic testing, advising, career services and learning assistance), counseling and health services, HPU's Department of Public Safety, financial aid, the Food and Essentials Pantry, the library, mail services, new-student orientation, residence life, student activities, student conduct, student government, student organizations, the Wellness Center, the Jacket Closet, and more.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,761,408ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,268,125RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Enterprises: HPU's auxiliary programs provide essential services to students. These programs include dining services (two on-campus dining locations and Stinger Bucks to use at off-campus restaurants) and several housing options. These on-campus facilities include one women's residence hall, two men's residence halls, a newly renovated student apartment complex, and eight duplex apartments.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$984,225ExpenseAmt
DescProvide academic support through library and various academic departments of the University.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$984,225TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$31,549,924TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (true)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1218IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee562EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Emily AttawayBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3256498055PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Fisk StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrownwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (40 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Bobbette Bell
Trustee / Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Brent Gentzel
Trustee / Second Vice Chairperson1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lesley Wyse
Second Vice Chairperson (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Dingler
Secretary (Part Year) / First Vice Chairperson1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Morrison
First Vice Chairperson (Part Year) / Chairperson1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Hough
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Anderson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Taylor
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Knoll
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carter Sharpe
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Deviney
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Sanchez
Trustee (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Cartwright
Trustee (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diann Huber
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Casey Merrifield
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Lowrie
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John Cole
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Mark Turman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Moises Rodriguez
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Ronny Marriott
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Hopkins
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Bruner
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jake Montoya
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Schmeltekopf
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane A Collette
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jarod Root
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Snow
Trustee (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Stimson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mickey Eddins
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jeffrey Mitchell
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randy Lewallyn
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Still
Trustee (Part Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev LJ Clayton
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronnie D Andrews
Chairperson (Part Year)/ Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Guthrie
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Cory Hines
President40.0Yes (X)$244,325$0$105,481
Mike Rodgers
CFO/VP Finance & Admin40.0Yes (X)$143,927$0$12,912
Bradley Lemler
Dean, School of Business40.0$106,560$0$18,109Yes (X)
Donnie Auvenshine
VP for Academic Affairs40.0$115,037$0$22,856Yes (X)
Dr Dale Meinecke
VP for Development40.0$119,388$0$26,319Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$729,237TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$185,677TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Waldrop Construction
PO Box 1000BrownwoodTX76804Construction$2,124,621
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
PO Box 538922AtlantaGA30353Food Service$1,400,591
Teinert Construction
PO Box 5327LubbockTX79408Construction$849,573
HighGround Advisors
1717 Main St Ste 1400DallasTX75201Investment Services$752,196
Safe Charters LLC
PO Box 656TyeTX79563Charter Bus Service$290,719
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$138,300FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$552,360RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$5,347,332GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,401,613AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$8,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,439,605TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and Fees611310$21,272,806$21,272,806
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$3,268,125$3,268,125
Other Program Revenue611710$614,990$614,990

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,155,921TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,632,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,632,311ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$23,625RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$23,625RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,625TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,625ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,725,554SecuritiesAmt
Other$117,580OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,725,554SecuritiesAmt
Other$35,911OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$81,669OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$81,669ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$9,700FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$138,300ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$45,140FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$35,440TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$35,440ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,297,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,155,921RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,702,165ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,055,672TotalAmt
Program Services$12,055,672ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,519TotalAmt
Program Services$358,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,314TotalAmt
Program Services$69,088ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$74,226FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,075,134TotalAmt
Program Services$7,423,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,184,252ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$467,488FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,064TotalAmt
Program Services$284,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,226FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,209,552TotalAmt
Program Services$911,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,173FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,484TotalAmt
Program Services$574,538ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,800FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,338TotalAmt
Program Services$1,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,199TotalAmt
Management And General$91,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$752,196TotalAmt
Management And General$752,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,917TotalAmt
Program Services$307,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,912TotalAmt
Program Services$43,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,653FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,875TotalAmt
Program Services$453,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,059FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$905,290TotalAmt
Program Services$155,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$748,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$550FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,111,591TotalAmt
Program Services$2,716,335ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$395,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$685,995TotalAmt
Program Services$615,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,962FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,285,411TotalAmt
Program Services$2,079,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,588TotalAmt
Program Services$24,600ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$424,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Class and Education Expenses$1,077,546$867,571$128,708$81,267
Housing and Food Services$1,027,634$1,027,634
Rental and Lease Expense$725,912$640,243$85,669
Equipment$519,390$379,558$124,568$15,264

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,937TotalAmt
Program Services$558,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,017FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,508,470TotalAmt
Program Services$31,549,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,997,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$960,685FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,007,331BOYAmt
EOY$8,759,769EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,565,514BOYAmt
EOY$167,566EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,388BOYAmt
EOY$94,800EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,080BOYAmt
EOY$402,296EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,888BOYAmt
EOY$523,937EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$75,059,020LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,945,022LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,465,401BOYAmt
EOY$40,113,998EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,531,518BOYAmt
EOY$31,830,163EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,579,849BOYAmt
EOY$59,458,059EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,661BOYAmt
EOY$267,606EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,645,889BOYAmt
EOY$4,807,040EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,152,519BOYAmt
EOY$146,425,234EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,975,143BOYAmt
EOY$1,716,724EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,832,444BOYAmt
EOY$2,426,100EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$808,068BOYAmt
EOY$4,028,339EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,615,655BOYAmt
EOY$8,171,163EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,722,465BOYAmt
EOY$37,540,657EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,814,399BOYAmt
EOY$100,713,414EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,536,864BOYAmt
EOY$138,254,071EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,152,519BOYAmt
EOY$146,425,234EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,789,221ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,501,626NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,426,360OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,438,077CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,798,891CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,431,920CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,629,294CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,439,605CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,737,787TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,438,077CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,798,891CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,431,920CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,629,294CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,439,605CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,737,787TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$488,492SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$39,249,295PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,990,919CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,488,054CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,411,171CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,055,761CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,655,935CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,601,840TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$72,339,627TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$121,086,871GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.5426PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.5122PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$13,540AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$53,420,105BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,193,008ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,918,351InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,887,477GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$54,643,987EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,987,287BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$740,214ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,433,521InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,740,917GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$53,420,105EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,129,187BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,143,942ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$879,909InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,405,933GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$38,987,287EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,047,996BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$697,168ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,201,645InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,817,622GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$41,129,187EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,309,367BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$283,153ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,241,054InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,785,578GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$34,047,996EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0428BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.9572PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,675,291OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,675,291BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,625,292OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,778,704DepreciationAmt
Book Value$32,846,588BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,174,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,846,339DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,327,900BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$584,198OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$319,979DepreciationAmt
Book Value$264,219BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$40,113,998TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Perpetual Trusts held by Others$18,245,036F
Beneficial interest in trusts$853,466F
Enhanced cash fund$1,513F
Group bond fund$17,143F
Group equity fund$17,525F
Group investment fund-oil$124,648F
Highground endowment fund-summit$11,917,836F
Howard Payne University Fund
Mineral and Oil Rights$28,280,892F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$59,458,059TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity Payable$37,524
Funds held for loan programs$52,248
Operating Lease Obligations$3,938,567
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,028,339TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,579,073TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,501,626NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,129DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$2,471,500OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,976,255RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,602,818RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$752,196InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,942,677OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,694,873RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,297,691TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,861,866TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,129DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$45,140OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$48,269ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,813,597ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$752,196InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,942,677OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,694,873ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,508,470TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsThe University has a painting as well as a collection of books and memorabilia displayed for students and other campus visitors to see, and those items have an educational purpose.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe intended use of endowment funds is to provide a permanent revenue stream for scholarships and academic programs.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Change in Value of Beneficial Interest in Trusts - 40950 Change in Value of Perpetual Trusts Held by Others - 2385410 Fundraising Event Expenses - 45140
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships - 11942677
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990Fundraising Event Expenses - 45140
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsScholarships - 11942677

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYAll solicitations for students contain a statement of the University's racially nondiscriminatory policy, as does the student handbook available on the University's website. The organization publicized its racially nondiscriminatory policy on the homepage of its website at all times during its tax year in a manner reasonably expected to be noticed by visitors.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTHPU receives federal financial aid in the form of Title IV Funds, including Pell Grant (Pell), Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (FSEOG), Federal Direct Student Loans (FDL), Federal Work Study (FWS) and Perkins Loan, as well as Tuition Equalization Grants (TEG) from the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board. HPU also received Employee Retention Credit (ERC) funds from the Department of the Treasury.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Robnett Founder's DinnerEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$148,000GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$138,300CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$9,700GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$0CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$0NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$0RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$14,554FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$21,488EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$9,098OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$0GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$148,000GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$138,300CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$9,700GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$0CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$0NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$0RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$14,554FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$21,488EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$9,098OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$45,140DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$35,440NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships - Higher Education775$11,942,677
Student Aid Expense41$112,995

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor all scholarship funds, student financial services has established specific criteria in regards to eligibility and selection. The eligibility requirements of the students are documented and monitored for compliance. The actual scholarships are credited to the student's tuition bills. No cash changes hands. All scholarship funds received from external organizations are subject to the same controls and policies as internal funds.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Cory Hines
President$244,325$0$0$0$0$0$23,513$0$81,968$0$349,806$0$0$0
Mike Rodgers
CFO/VP Finance & Admin$143,927$0$0$0$0$0$7,120$0$5,792$0$156,839$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsTravel for companions: The board of trustees expect the President and his wife to represent the University together, and her presence protects the President from allegations of unethical and unscriptural behavior. As a result, the board deems this a bona fide business expense and this is treated as nontaxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useHousing allowance: As a condition of employment, and as a convenience to the University, the President is provided a home on University grounds. The home is provided as a nontaxable benefit to the President.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesHealth or social club dues: Membership to a social club is provided to the President to cultivate and build donor relationships. This is a bona fide business expense treated as a nontaxable benefit to the President.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Personal servicesPersonal services: The University provides grounds care and housekeeping for the home which is located on University grounds since the President hosts functions for the University at his home. The services provided are a nontaxable benefit to the President.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$31,000CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceMerit ScholarshipsTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEducationAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Kalie Lowrie
Family Member of David Lowrie, Trustee$74,226Wagesfalse
Jordan Villanueva
Family Member of David Lowrie, Trustee$65,488Wagesfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 984,225 including grants of $) Provide academic support through library and various academic departments of the University.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee shall have all power and authority of the board, except as restricted by the bylaws. The Executive Committee consists of the President as an ex-officio member, the Chairperson, the two Vice Chairpersons, Secretary of the board, the Chairperson of each standing committee, and seven other board members. All business conducted by the Executive Committee is reported in full at the next regular board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyThe Baptist General Convention of Texas (BGCT), a related organization, nominates half plus one of the total trustees to the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and is reviewed in detail by the CFO before it is provided to the board's finance committee. A full copy of the 990 is shared with the board prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyThe University maintains a board-adopted conflict of interest policy. Trustees and officers are required to annually disclose potential conflicts of interest. The University monitors and enforces compliance with the policy by publishing it on the employee intranet, limiting business dealings with related parties, and discouraging activities that might be perceived as a conflict of interest. The University business office and CFO are charged with monitoring and enforcing compliance with the policy. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe compensation for the University's President is recommended by a special committee consisting of independent members of the board of trustees. Years of experience, performance, and the review of comparative data of similar universities are taken into consideration when determining the President's compensation. The board deliberates regarding the President's compensation in executive session, and this is recorded in the minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesCompensation for other officers is established by the President and based on years of experience, performance, and comparable data of like positions in similar universities. Decisions are documented in the human resources files.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe University's primary governing documents are on file with the Texas Secretary of State and are publicly available. The conflict of interest policy and financial statements are made available in accordance with applicable law.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in value of beneficial interest in trusts - 40950; Change in value of perpetual trusts held by others - 2385410;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Baptist General Convention of Texas
7557 Rambler Rd Ste 1200DallasTX75231756044885Convention of churchesTX501(c)(3)1NAfalse
HighGround Advisors
1717 Main St Ste 1400DallasTX752014622750891441Investment managementTX501(c)(3)7Baptist General Convention of Texasfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrust (5)
Hold and remit assets to the UniversityTXHoward Payne UniversityTrustYes (true)
Charitable Remainder Annuity Trust (1)
Hold and remit assets to the UniversityTXHoward Payne UniversityTrustYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd