CREDIT UNIONS IN STATE OF ARIZONA: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN STATE OF ARIZONA (EIN 86-0108241)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-04-25
- IRS object ID
- 202441169349301764
- Schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-04-25T12:49:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 860108241 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION WEST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6026313200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 853127600 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KELLY POLDOSKI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6026313200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-04-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KELLY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | POLDOSKI | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN J MURNANE JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P03021572 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-04-25 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KAREN ROCH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 853127600 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $99,507,641 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CUWEST.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 254 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 14 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $293,388 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $52,942,651 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $69,745,482 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,027,262 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,858,557 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $167,621 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $221,755 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,137,534 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $73,825,794 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $145,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,229,095 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,411,132 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,633,821 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $39,787,026 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,867,916 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $60,343,158 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,269,618 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,482,636 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,117,757,318 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,206,329,192 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,014,492,447 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,090,583,497 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $103,264,871 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $115,745,695 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO INSPIRE OUR MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES AND COMMUNITIES TO ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS AND ENHANCE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE TO PROVIDE LOANS AND FINANCIAL SERVICES TO CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21724 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 254 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION WEST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6026313200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10150 W DESERT RIVER BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GLENDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85305 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JACKSON DON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GENDREAU LUIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAGUNA FRANCES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOGAN EDWARD | ||||||||
| V. CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARBERG GARY | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TYUS WANDA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BOUCHER RAYMOND | ||||||||
| V. CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FORD JONATHON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROCH KAREN | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $684,599 | $0 | $304,564 | Yes (X) | |||
| BIRR ROBERT | ||||||||
| VP-CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $388,298 | $0 | $81,754 | Yes (X) | |||
| BROWN CHERYL | ||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.00 | $349,051 | $0 | $35,812 | Yes (X) | |||
| DUONG NING | ||||||||
| SVP-COO | 40.00 | $370,757 | $0 | $70,363 | Yes (X) | |||
| LOVELAND CONNIE | ||||||||
| SVP-CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICE | 40.00 | $343,386 | $0 | $17,018 | Yes (X) | |||
| POLDOSKI KELLY | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $200,856 | $0 | $39,994 | Yes (X) | |||
| BAKER SETH R | ||||||||
| VP-IT | 40.00 | $197,770 | $0 | $26,932 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREEN DANIELLE | ||||||||
| VP- RETAIL DELIVERY | 40.00 | $202,728 | $0 | $53,223 | Yes (X) | |||
| CRUZ DIANA | ||||||||
| VP- LOSS PREVENTION | 40.00 | $278,195 | $0 | $35,838 | Yes (X) | |||
| O'CONNOR RYAN SEAN | ||||||||
| VP- MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | $215,140 | $0 | $17,600 | Yes (X) | |||
| BURT JAIME | ||||||||
| VP- ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $184,499 | $0 | $12,926 | Yes (X) | |||
| WADE ROBERT | ||||||||
| INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 40.00 | $175,968 | $0 | $16,413 | Yes (X) | |||
| BLOSS JODY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR- CONSUMER LENDING | 40.00 | $167,905 | $0 | $10,235 | Yes (X) | |||
| BELL KIONA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR- DIGITAL DELIVERY | 40.00 | $152,618 | $0 | $11,134 | Yes (X) | |||
| FIELDSON NICHOLAS | ||||||||
| INVESTMENT ADVISOR | 40.00 | $182,730 | $0 | $10,047 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,094,500 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $743,853 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| PO BOX 670397 | DALLAS | TX | 75267 | ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER | $1,086,546 |
| MASTERCARD INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| 2200 MASTERCARD BLVD | OFALLEN | MO | 633687263 | CREDIT CARD ISSUER | $1,033,476 |
| WILLMENG CONSTRUCTORS INC | |||||
| 1702 EAST HIGHLAND AVE STE 450 | PHOENIX | AZ | 85016 | CONSTRUCTION | $654,881 |
| JACK HENRY | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | DATA PROCESSOR | $649,111 |
| FIS | |||||
| PO BOX 4535 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60197 | CARD PROCESSOR | $584,833 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $56,927,461 | $56,927,461 | |
| FEES/CHARGES/OTHER | 522100 | $12,524,633 | $12,524,633 | |
| INVESTMENT SERVICES | 523000 | $216,721 | $216,721 | |
| NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INC | 525990 | $72,444 | $72,444 | |
| NON-MEMBER NOTARY FEE | 541900 | $4,223 | $4,223 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $69,745,482 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,800,238 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,800,238 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $399,288 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $177,533 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $221,755 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $221,755 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $221,755 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $25,562,633 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $25,504,314 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $58,319 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,319 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $58,319 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,825,794 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $69,510,413 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $293,388 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,021,993 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,000 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,111,303 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,037,617 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,191,148 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,896,832 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,174,232 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,430 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,857 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,012,214 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $972,399 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,173,998 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,460,636 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $936,832 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,404 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,431 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,604,394 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,370 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,599,933 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,951 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $8,022,807 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $4,484,365 |
| MAINTENANCE | $547,142 |
| ATM EXPENSES | $249,250 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,613 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,343,158 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,622,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,527,663 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,575,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,947,449 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,596,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,415,443 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $923,760,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $970,193,168 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $971,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,947,970 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $41,632,553 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,817,041 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,448,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,815,512 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,693,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,868,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,571,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,895,100 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,518,035 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,718,887 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,117,757,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,206,329,192 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,155,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,323,331 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,000,000 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $960,337,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,064,260,166 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,014,492,447 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,090,583,497 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,264,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,745,695 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,264,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,745,695 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,117,757,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,206,329,192 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $13,482,636 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,889,371 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,891,183 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,362,373 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,362,373 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,211,338 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,680,946 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,530,392 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,386,280 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $860,082 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,526,198 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,672,562 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,276,013 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,396,549 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,815,512 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARE ACCOUNTS | $255,613,000 |
| SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS | $231,356,082 |
| MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS | $202,164,217 |
| SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATES | $375,126,867 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,064,260,166 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $74,003,327 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $74,003,327 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$177,533 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$177,533 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $73,825,794 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $60,520,691 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $177,533 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $177,533 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $60,343,158 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $60,343,158 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. ACCORDINGLY, NO INCOME TAX PROVISION HAS BEEN RECORDED ON THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION ANNUALLY FILES A RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX (FORM 990) WITH THE IRS. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES ON THE UNDERPAYMENT OF INCOME TAXES DURING THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022, AND HAD NO ACCRUED INTEREST OR PENALTIES ON THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023 AND 2022. THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH IT IS REASONABLY POSSIBLE THAT THE TOTAL AMOUNTS OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS WILL SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASE DURING THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) AND CERTAIN STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE CURRENTLY REVISITING WHAT, IF ANY, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS ARE SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). THERE IS CURRENTLY VERY LITTLE GUIDANCE IN THE IRS CODE ON WHAT ACTIVITIES SHOULD BE SUBJECT TO UBIT. THE IRS HAS INDICATED THAT THEY ARE STUDYING THE ISSUE AND MAY ISSUE ADDITIONAL GUIDANCE. AS A RESULT, AT THIS TIME THERE IS UNCERTAINTY REGARDING WHETHER STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SHOULD PAY INCOME TAX ON CERTAIN TYPES OF NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AS UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE CREDIT UNION WAS GRANTED NON-TAXABLE STATUS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT FILED ANY TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST SHOWING THESE ACTIVITIES AS POTENTIAL TAXABLE ACTIVITIES. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNIONS NON-TAXABLE STATUS IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNIONS FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990 AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -177,533. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990 AS A REDUCTION OF REVENUE BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 177,533. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOWEST FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD STE 1102 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEATAC | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98188 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 911649328 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $45,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | DOWN PAYMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 2 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $100,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | THE CONTRIBUTION IS CHARITABLE IN NATURE, NOT A GRANT. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART III | QUALIFIED HOMEBUYERS MAY RECEIVE A GRANT TO USE TOWARD THEIR DOWN PAYMENT AND CLOSING COSTS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCH KAREN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $591,200 | $0 | $78,399 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $294,000 | $0 | $10,564 | $0 | $989,163 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BIRR ROBERT | ||||||||||||||
| VP-CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $242,785 | $0 | $39,313 | $0 | $106,200 | $0 | $76,445 | $0 | $5,309 | $0 | $470,052 | $0 | $96,000 | $0 |
| DUONG NING | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-COO | $314,365 | $0 | $46,192 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $70,000 | $0 | $363 | $0 | $441,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BROWN CHERYL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $299,221 | $0 | $39,630 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $32,000 | $0 | $3,812 | $0 | $384,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LOVELAND CONNIE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP-CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICE | $217,326 | $0 | $46,583 | $0 | $79,477 | $0 | $10,693 | $0 | $6,325 | $0 | $360,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRUZ DIANA | ||||||||||||||
| VP- LOSS PREVENTION | $189,262 | $0 | $32,933 | $0 | $56,000 | $0 | $27,826 | $0 | $8,012 | $0 | $314,033 | $0 | $56,000 | $0 |
| GREEN DANIELLE | ||||||||||||||
| VP- RETAIL DELIVERY | $169,634 | $0 | $28,094 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $49,953 | $0 | $3,270 | $0 | $255,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| POLDOSKI KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $176,662 | $0 | $24,194 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,823 | $0 | $6,171 | $0 | $240,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| O'CONNOR RYAN SEAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP- MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | $189,740 | $0 | $24,246 | $0 | $1,154 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $3,600 | $0 | $232,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BAKER SETH R | ||||||||||||||
| VP-IT | $172,559 | $0 | $25,211 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,412 | $0 | $2,520 | $0 | $224,702 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BURT JAIME | ||||||||||||||
| VP- ADMINISTRATION | $158,874 | $0 | $20,625 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $9,076 | $0 | $3,850 | $0 | $197,425 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FIELDSON NICHOLAS | ||||||||||||||
| INVESTMENT ADVISOR | $70,735 | $0 | $109,595 | $0 | $2,400 | $0 | $9,047 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $192,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WADE ROBERT | ||||||||||||||
| INVESTMENT ADVISOR | $64,852 | $0 | $108,716 | $0 | $2,400 | $0 | $9,080 | $0 | $7,333 | $0 | $192,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BLOSS JODY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR- CONSUMER LENDING | $145,338 | $0 | $22,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,435 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $178,140 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BELL KIONA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR- DIGITAL DELIVERY | $130,153 | $0 | $22,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,734 | $0 | $3,400 | $0 | $163,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONNIE LOVELAND: $72,808 DURING 2023, THE BELOW-LISTED EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN PAYOUT: BIRR, ROBERT- $96,000 CRUZ, DIANA- $56,000 DURING 2023, THE BELOW-LISTED EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. DOLLAR AMOUNTS REPORTED REPRESENT THE ACCRUED BENEFIT EXPENSE INCURRED BY THE CREDIT UNION DURING 2023. ROCH, KAREN- $280,000 BIRR, ROBERT- $64,000 CRUZ, DIANA- $18,667 GREEN, DANIELLE- $40,000 POLODSKI, KELLY- $23,333 DOUNG, NING- $56,000 BROWN, CHERYL- $32,000 BAKER, SETH- $14,000 O'CONNOR, RYAN- $14,000 DURING 2023, THE BELOW-LISTED EMPLOYEES DEFERRED THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS TO A NON-QUALIFIED 457(B) PLAN: ROCH, KAREN- $22,500 BIRR, ROBERT- $22,500 CRUZ, DIANA- $14,000 DOUNG, NING- $22,490 GREEN, DANIELLE- $12,096 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS VOTE TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS VOTE ON ANY CHANGES TO THE GOVERNING BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM IS SIGNED ANNUALLY. INDIVIDUALS MUST REPORT ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE TIME IT ARISES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | 15(A): COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS INFORMATION FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND FROM A COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR THE CEO'S SALARY. CEO'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. 15(B): COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON INPUT FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED AT ALL BRANCH LOCATIONS. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REPRESENTING THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP. OTHER POLICY STATEMENTS MAY BE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | MISCELLANEOUS 1,613. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME-NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 641,474. CUMULATIVE EFFECT FROM CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE -3,532,657. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CU WEST CARES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 7600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85312 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 920483609 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PRIVATE FOUNDATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION WEST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION WEST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | C | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $100,000 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | ACTUAL | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |