BRAVEN INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BRAVEN INCORPORATED (EIN 46-4340594)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-12-23
- IRS object ID
- 202443589349300234
- Schema version
- 2023v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-12-23T14:24:06-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390974031 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEGNER CPAS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 230 PARK AVE FL 3 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 101690005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 464340594 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRAVEN INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BRAV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7733168013 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 N LA SALLE ST 310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606022406 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AIMEE EUBANKS DAVIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | FOUNDER AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7733168013 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-12-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | YIGIT UCTUM CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01269549 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2125511724 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-12-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | AIMEE EUBANKS DAVIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 N LA SALLE ST 310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606022406 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,701,711 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BEBRAVEN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2600 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $28,660,905 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $35,505,133 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,573,567 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,668,169 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $604,763 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,528,409 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,839,235 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $38,701,711 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,978,371 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,261,348 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,709,768 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,627,796 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,284,722 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $17,606,167 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,546,070 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,233,068 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,155,641 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $43,051,882 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $56,265,884 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,237,302 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,295,663 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $39,814,580 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $51,970,221 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BRAVEN'S MISSION IS TO EMPOWER FIRST-GENERATION COLLEGE STUDENTS, STUDENTS OF COLOR, AND THOSE FROM LOW-INCOME BACKGROUNDS BY EQUIPPING THEM WITH SKILLS, NETWORKS, EXPERIENCES, AND CONFIDENCE TO SECURE STRONG FIRST JOBS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,259,437 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,668,169 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,259,437 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 63 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TICHINA ANDERSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9144335613 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 N LA SALLE ST 310 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606022406 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIMEE EUBANKS DAVIS | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $348,647 | $0 | $62,715 | |
| RICHARD BARTH | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN DUNN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHALINEE SHARMA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH THOMPSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID LEVY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHELLYE ARCHAMBEAU | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHILLIP CLAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IRENE ESTEVES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROGER ARRIEUX | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLIE WOLFSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD HERRERA | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCE & OPERATING OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $252,541 | $0 | $32,810 | ||
| MATTHEW STIEGLITZ | |||||||
| SECRETARY/GENERAL COUNSEL | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $170,977 | $0 | $17,564 | ||
| LORRAINE ANDERSON | |||||||
| CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS OFFICER | 50.00 | $257,947 | $0 | $56,517 | Yes (X) | ||
| LANIESHA SANDERS | |||||||
| CHIEF PRODUCT OFFICER | 50.00 | $220,783 | $0 | $37,788 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHE WATKINS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ATLANTA | 50.00 | $193,263 | $0 | $27,635 | Yes (X) | ||
| KILSYS PAYAMPS-ROURE | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, NEW YORK | 50.00 | $185,934 | $0 | $45,605 | Yes (X) | ||
| JONATHAN CHAPARRO | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, INNOVATION | 50.00 | $178,957 | $0 | $25,977 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,809,049 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $306,611 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 40 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O PRACTICE | |||||
| 1474 S PRAIRIE AVE UNIT B | CHICAGO | IL | 60605 | COACHING & STRATEGY | $307,000 |
| MICHAEL DAVID METZGER | |||||
| 140 EAST RIO SALADO PARKWAY UNIT 6 | TEMPE | AZ | 85281 | BUSINESS CONSULTING | $267,860 |
| 100 NL ACQUISITION LLC | |||||
| 28400 NORTHWESTERN HIGHWAY | SOUTHFIELD | MI | 48034 | FACILITITY LEASE | $199,601 |
| SALESFORCE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 203141 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | SOFTWARE SERVICE | $134,708 |
| THE RABEN GROUP LLC | |||||
| 525 9TH STREET NW 7TH FLOOR | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | PUBLIC AFFAIRS AND ORGANIZATIONAL CONSUL | $120,033 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $35,505,133 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $35,505,133 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,668,169 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,668,169 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,668,169 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,528,409 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,528,409 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,701,711 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,668,169 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,528,409 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $980,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $331,812 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $531,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $116,874 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,944,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,359,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $950,763 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,633,582 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $515,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $403,944 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,479 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,642,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,286,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $192,650 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,178,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $923,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,077 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $138,218 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,876 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,140 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $207,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,498,906 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,255,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,197 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $415,444 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $248,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,440 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $648,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $319,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $270,955 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $58,396 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,869,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,478,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $288,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $103,087 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $698,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $575,059 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,673 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,288,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $720,629 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $317,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $250,463 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $97,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,915 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,422 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,765 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,207 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PARTICIPANT STIPENDS | Desc |
| Total | $200,384 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,384 | ProgramServicesAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,733 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $18,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,080 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,546,070 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,259,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,576,865 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,709,768 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,512,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,525,351 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,903,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,083,988 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,911,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,834,097 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $694,743 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $308,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $790,854 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $578,587 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $172,784 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $356,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $405,803 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,990,916 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,931,048 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,051,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,265,884 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $928,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,124,756 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $96,400 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,304,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,074,507 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,237,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,295,663 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,397,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,930,019 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,417,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,040,202 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,814,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $51,970,221 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,051,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,265,884 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $12,155,641 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,027,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,444,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,496,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,660,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,505,133 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,134,731 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,027,748 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,444,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,496,277 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,660,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $35,505,133 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,134,731 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $12,940,885 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $91,193,846 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $604,763 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,528,409 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,133,172 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $106,267,903 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $5,289,621 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.85820 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.92190 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $45,784 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $134,752 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $180,536 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LOBBYING CONSULTANT $111,800; TRAVEL, MEALS, AND INCIDENTALS RELATED TO EMPLOYEE LOBBYING TRAVEL EXPENSES $22,952. BRAVEN'S CEO, HEAD OF HIGHER EDUCATION PARTNERS & PUBLIC POLICY, CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS OFFICE, AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS LOBBIED TO INCORPORATE MORE OF A FOCUS ON CAREER INTO HIGHER EDUCATION MATTERS ON THE NATIONAL LEVEL. BRAVEN ALSO RETAINED THE SERVICES OF A PUBLIC POLICY FIRM TO SUPPORT THIS WORK. EXPENSES IN LINE 1G AND LINE 1I INCLUDE A PORTION OF THE SALARY OF THESE INDIVIDUALS AND FEES PAID TO THE PUBLIC POLICY FIRM. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $85,240 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $59,012 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,228 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $421,006 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $95,413 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $325,593 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $72,341 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,359 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,982 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $405,803 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $230,973 |
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $2,518,657 |
| FINANCE LEASE RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $63,131 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $118,287 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,931,048 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE ADVANCE | $368,212 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITIES | $2,641,815 |
| FINANCE LEASE LIABILITIES | $64,480 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,074,507 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $46,289,442 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $7,587,731 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,587,731 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,701,711 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $38,701,711 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $34,133,801 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $7,587,731 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $7,587,731 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,546,070 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,546,070 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIMEE EUBANKS DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $348,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,215 | $0 | $16,500 | $0 | $411,362 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LORRAINE ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS OFFICER | $257,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,116 | $0 | $13,401 | $0 | $314,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD HERRERA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCE & OPERATING OFFICER | $252,541 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,070 | $0 | $12,740 | $0 | $285,351 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LANIESHA SANDERS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PRODUCT OFFICER | $220,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,375 | $0 | $11,413 | $0 | $258,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KILSYS PAYAMPS-ROURE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, NEW YORK | $185,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,081 | $0 | $9,524 | $0 | $231,539 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHE WATKINS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ATLANTA | $193,263 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,907 | $0 | $9,728 | $0 | $220,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JONATHAN CHAPARRO | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, INNOVATION | $178,957 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,966 | $0 | $9,011 | $0 | $204,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW STIEGLITZ | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY/GENERAL COUNSEL | $170,977 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,015 | $0 | $8,549 | $0 | $188,541 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1: | BRAVEN'S MISSION IS TO EMPOWER FIRST-GENERATION COLLEGE STUDENTS, STUDENTS OF COLOR, AND THOSE FROM LOW-INCOME BACKGROUNDS BY EQUIPPING THEM WITH SKILLS, NETWORKS, EXPERIENCES, AND CONFIDENCE TO SECURE STRONG FIRST JOBS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A: | BRAVEN SUPPORTS UNTAPPED STUDENTS FROM COLLEGE TO CAREER BY PARTNERING WITH INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER ED AND EMPLOYERS TO OFFER A TWO-PART EXPERIENCE THAT BEGINS WITH A CREDIT-BEARING COLLEGE COURSE FOLLOWED BY A POST-COURSE EXPERIENCE THAT LASTS THROUGH GRADUATION. FELLOWS EMERGE FROM BRAVEN WITH THE SKILLS, CONFIDENCE, EXPERIENCES AND NETWORKS THEY NEED TO LAND A STRONG FIRST JOB AND GET ON A PATH TO ECONOMIC FREEDOM. BRAVEN ALSO DELIVERS BRAVENX, A STIPEND-BASED PROGRAM OUTSIDE OF INSTITUTES OF HIGHER ED, WITH THE GOAL OF EXTENDING THE CRITICAL WORK OF COLLEGE SUCCESS ORGANIZATIONS AND CHARTER HIGH SCHOOLS INTO STRONG CAREER OUTCOMES AFTER COLLEGE. BY PARTNERING WITH SUCH ORGANIZATIONS, BRAVEN HELPS ENSURE THAT THEIR ALUMNI NOT ONLY GRADUATE, ENROLL AND PERSIST IN COLLEGE, BUT ALSO BUILD THE FOUNDATION FOR A LIFELONG CAREER PATH. BRAVENX IS IDENTICAL IN CONTENT AND COHORT STRUCTURE AS OUR CORE PRODUCT, THE HIGHER ED MODEL. IN LIEU OF ACADEMIC CREDIT, BRAVENX FELLOWS EARN A FINANCIAL STIPEND UPON COMPLETION OF THE PROGRAM. |
| FORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A: | BRAVEN LEASES EMPLOYEES FROM A PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYMENT ORGANIZATION, TRINET. THE EMPLOYEES ARE CONSIDERED COMMON LAW EMPLOYEES OF BRAVEN, HOWEVER, TRINET IS THE EMPLOYER OF RECORD AND EMPLOYEES GET THEIR W2S FROM TRINET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PREPARED FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VP, FINANCE AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS DISCLOSE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AT THE BOARD LEVEL. A DIRECTOR OR OFFICER WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING THE TRANSACTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINED THE CEO'S COMPENSATION USING DATA ON COMPENSATION PAID BY COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS FOR SIMILAR SERVICES. THE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AT THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THE KEY EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION USING OUTSIDE BENCHMARKING BASED UPON COST OF LABOR BY REGION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |