STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JUDSON UNIVERSITY A BAPTIST INSTITUTION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JUDSON UNIVERSITY A BAPTIST INSTITUTION (EIN 36-2515868)
Tax period
2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
Filed
2025-04-14
IRS object ID
202511049349300036
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-14T15:50:49+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN332621854PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRI Capin Crouse Advisors LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 Massachusetts Ave Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362515868EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Judson University A Baptist InstitutionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJUDSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8476282500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11151 N State StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityElginCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60123ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Gene C CrumePersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone8476282500PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSara TibbottPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01486965PTIN
Phone5055022746PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dr Gene C CrumeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11151 N State StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityElginCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60123ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,378,533GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.judsonu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1963FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFour year private, Christian liberal arts universityActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee650TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,738,314PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,269,449CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,433,179PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,796,131CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$155,027PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$153,082CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$650,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,169,185CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,976,520PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,387,847CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,906,589PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,306,036CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,093,634PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,833,952CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$362,571CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,043,616PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,971,622CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,043,839PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,111,610CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,067,319PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$276,237CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$48,875,435TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,327,505TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,949,077TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,307,460TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,926,358NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,020,045NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionJudson is an evangelical Christian university that represents the Church at work in higher education, equipping students to be fully developed, responsible persons who glorify God by the quality of their relationships, work, and citizenship in the community, nation, and the world. Through a broadly based education in the liberal arts, sciences, and professions, the university enables its students to acquire ideas and concepts that sharpen their insights, develop skills appropriate to their career goals, and develop the skills and commitment for lifelong learning. The Judson community experience challenges graduates to be decisive leaders and active participants in church and society, articulate proponents of Biblical Christianity, persuasive advocates for the sovereignty of God over all life, and effective ambassadors for Christ.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,323,299ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,306,036GrantAmt
Revenue$24,202,214RevenueAmt
DescLiberal Arts Instruction - Provided instruction and related services to 973 students consisting of 649 students in the traditional liberal arts program, 10 in the post-bachelor of arts program, 127 in the masters' programs, 46 in the doctorate programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,302,968ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,358,200RevenueAmt
DescHousing and food service - Provided housing and related services to approximately 67% of the above traditional students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,158,167ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,235,717RevenueAmt
DescAdult Continuing Education - Provided instruction and related services to 141 students. This student population now includes our Ambria College of Nursing School enrollment. The nursing school offers both RN and LPN programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$29,784,434TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document1077IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee650EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sarah TaylorBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8476282500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11151 N State StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityElginCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60123ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Bishop Dr Michael Love
Vice Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Darryl Jenkins
Chair of the Board1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Ben Glunz
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Charlotte Canning
Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Adam Mackintosh
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Brett Smith
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Shelette Stewart
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Bruce Strom
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Chuck Moore
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Harold Booze
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Kevin Smith
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Maurice Ademe
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Shawn Flynn
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Connie Rogers
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Cynthia Hoag
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Linda Colson
Trustee - Immediate Past Chair1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Sharon Koh
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Tracy Evans-Land
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr Dae Sik Yang
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr Randy Gauger
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Greg Huguley
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Gene Crume
President40.0Yes (X)$205,395$0$26,594
Dr Lanette Poteete-Young
Provost40.0Yes (X)$94,662$0$29,393
Dr Nikki Fenneren
Executive Vice President40.0Yes (X)$101,458$0$47,797
Sarah Taylor
VP of Business Affairs40.0Yes (X)$89,049$0$23,068
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$490,564TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$126,852TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Compass Group
3220 Vandiver DrColumbiaMO65202Food service$1,234,098
Shales McNutt LLC
425 Renner DrElginIL60123Construction service$1,060,878
Ruffalo Noel Levitz
18W140 Butterfield RdOakbrook TerraceIL60181Marketing/recruiting services$484,231
Jenzabar Inc
181 S Liberty StHarrisonburgVA22801Software$452,494
TIAA-CREF
55 E Loop RdWheatonIL60189Retirement Trustee$324,380
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$456,999GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,812,450AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$121,697NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,269,449TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Liberal arts900099$23,479,563$23,479,563
Housing/food services900099$5,358,200$5,358,200
Adult continuing education900099$1,235,717$1,235,717

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$722,651TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$722,651RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,796,131TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$173,942ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,969,826SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,969,826SecuritiesAmt
Other$20,860OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$20,860OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$20,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$20,860ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInsurance proceedsDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,169,185TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,169,185ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,169,185OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,387,847TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,796,131RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,322,267ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,638TotalAmt
Program Services$51,638ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,254,398TotalAmt
Program Services$13,254,398ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$682,499TotalAmt
Program Services$530,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,628FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,768,199TotalAmt
Program Services$7,591,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,177,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$709,744TotalAmt
Program Services$552,712ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,510TotalAmt
Program Services$524,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,621TotalAmt
Program Services$31,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,155TotalAmt
Management And General$80,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,404TotalAmt
Management And General$57,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,290,780TotalAmt
Program Services$358,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$932,388ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,998TotalAmt
Management And General$469,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$340,871FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,044TotalAmt
Program Services$44,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764,394TotalAmt
Program Services$76,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$687,732ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,740,073TotalAmt
Program Services$498,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,241,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,751TotalAmt
Program Services$255,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,144TotalAmt
Program Services$1,032,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,823,032TotalAmt
Program Services$1,778,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,477TotalAmt
Program Services$64,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$469,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food service$1,654,102$1,654,102
Academic expenses$809,749$809,167$582
Recruitment$56,736$56,736

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,162TotalAmt
Program Services$618,162ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,111,610TotalAmt
Program Services$29,784,434ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,964,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$362,571FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,489,167BOYAmt
EOY$1,367,054EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,113,297BOYAmt
EOY$1,520,078EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,609,622BOYAmt
EOY$970,932EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$910,626BOYAmt
EOY$1,920,152EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,429BOYAmt
EOY$39,975EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,004BOYAmt
EOY$231,018EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$78,438,218LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,515,037LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,960,437BOYAmt
EOY$36,923,181EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,686,438BOYAmt
EOY$5,492,869EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,051,606BOYAmt
EOY$2,371,182EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,062BOYAmt
EOY$235,341EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,175,215EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,420,747BOYAmt
EOY$1,080,508EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,875,435BOYAmt
EOY$54,327,505EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,937,839BOYAmt
EOY$4,811,183EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,676BOYAmt
EOY$1,987,424EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$500,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,150,359BOYAmt
EOY$16,561,261EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,918,203BOYAmt
EOY$1,447,592EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,949,077BOYAmt
EOY$26,307,460EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,909,420BOYAmt
EOY$10,528,775EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,016,938BOYAmt
EOY$17,491,270EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,926,358BOYAmt
EOY$28,020,045EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,875,435BOYAmt
EOY$54,327,505EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$276,237ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$817,450NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,147,702CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,330,195CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,503,772CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,738,314CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,269,449CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,989,432TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,147,702CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$7,330,195CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,503,772CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,738,314CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,269,449CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,989,432TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,867,669SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$25,121,763PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$160,569CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$101,628CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$110,225CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$810,457CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$173,942CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,356,821TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,169,185CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,169,185TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$30,515,438TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$142,767,733GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.8232PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9113PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part IIThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeDESCRIPTION - INSURANCE PROCEEDS, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 1169185.0, COLUMN F - 1169185.0;

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$156,376AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,831,826BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,976,698ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$926,713InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$980,357GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$13,754,880EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,960,566BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$431,915ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$98,612InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$659,267GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$11,831,826EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,396,415BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$487,725ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$194,299InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$729,275GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$11,960,566EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,464,689BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,211,048ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,615,785InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$895,107GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$12,396,415EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,942,907BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$278,120ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$16,138InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$740,200GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$10,464,689EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0317BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.9683PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,016,490OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,016,490BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,368,180OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$32,975,498DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,392,682BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,554,266OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,541,249DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,013,017BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,499,282OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,998,290DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,500,992BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$36,923,181TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable loan program$197,075
Refundable deposits$82,180
Annuities payable$51,145
Operating lease liability$877,953
Finance lease liabilities$239,239
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,447,592TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,893,495TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$817,450NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$817,450RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,076,045RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$57,404InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,254,398OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,311,802RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,387,847TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,799,808TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,799,808ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$57,404InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,254,398OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,311,802ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,111,610TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsJudson University houses collections of art from many sources such as donors, members of staff and faculty, and original work by family members of past officers. Some artwork provides a historical reference to our founders and enhances our unique campus culture. The artwork on display provides examples of different media and applications of art that serve to further the educational experience of our students and helps to initiate an understanding of the relationship of art and design to man's creative faith-life as a creature "bearing God's image as a community member.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe University's endowment consists of approximately 208 individual funds established primarily for scholarship purposes.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial aid - 13254398
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsFinancial aid - 13254398

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe organization currently enrolls students of racial minority groups in meaningful numbers consistent with the publicity exception found in Rev. Proc. 75-50 section 4.03(2)(b).
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe University received the following types of government financial assistance: Federal Work Study and TIF and ICCAP grants .

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesMission trips$28,178
South America00Program ServicesMission trips$7,200
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Program ServicesMission trips$5,516
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$40,894SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$40,894TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; SOUTH AMERICA-AccrualExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Palm Beach Atlantic University
901 S Flager DrWest Palm BeachFL33401591092732501(c)(3)$43,638General support
The Roys Report
PO Box 38ElginIL60123874187305501(c)(3)$8,000General support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient870RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$13,254,398CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe President oversees the use of funds granted to Palm Beach Atlantic and The Roys Report. He receives reports from both entities on how the funds were used to ensure they were used for the intended purpose. Grants and aid given to students are tracked in the accounting system in a temporarily restricted fund or reimbursed according to a qualified reimbursement policy. An audit of funds granted is conducted when deemed necessary. Grants and aid are applied directly to student accounts.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDr Gene CrumePersonNm
TitlePresidentTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$205,062BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$75BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$258OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$26,594NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$231,989TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useAs a condition of employment, and as a convenience to the University, the Executive Vice President was provided with housing. The home is provided as a non-taxable benefit under IRC Section 119.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsThe organization made nonfixed payments in the form of discretionary bonuses.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis DemmosBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgSubstantial contributorRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSummer CashflowLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$500,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$500,000BalanceDueAmt
DefaultfalseDefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (true)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$500,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSuppliesDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$121,697NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCostMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part IFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee is composed of the Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, the Chairs of the standing committees, and two at-large trustees. The Executive Committee has full authority of the board except that the Committee may not hire or remove the President nor make changes to Bylaws or the Board Policy Manual.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and submitted for detail review to the VP of Business Affairs and the Business Affairs Committee prior to filing. It was also provided to the entire board of trustees prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyOfficers, trustees, and key employees of Judson University are required to complete a conflict of interest/related party questionnaire each year. The VP of Business Affairs reviews the signed statements and the President reviews the VP of Business Affairs' statement. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Board reviews the compensation for the President and other officers on an annual basis. Comparable data is used and the process is documented in the board minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesSee narrative for Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueMisc revenue - Total Revenue: 722651, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 722651, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;