STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SIMPSON MEMORIAL HOME INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SIMPSON MEMORIAL HOME INC (EIN 42-0950871)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-01-15
IRS object ID
202500159349303005
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-01-15T17:24:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN882802798PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORGE FINANCIAL & MANAGEMENT CONSULTINGBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11245 JORDAN CREEK PKWY STE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityWEST DES MOINESCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP502662343ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420950871EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIMPSON MEMORIAL HOME INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSIMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3196274775PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 N MILLER STAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST LIBERTYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52776ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCINDY MAYSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3196274775PhoneNum
Signature2025-01-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROSS VANLAAR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01532250PTIN
Phone5156203050PhoneNum
Preparation2025-01-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCINDY MAYSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 N MILLER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST LIBERTYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52776ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,480,393GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SIMPSONMEMORIALHOME.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1975FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING CARE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE WHERE PEOPLE FEE VALUED, SAFE, RESPECTED, AND LOVED.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee236TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$65,763PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$271,283CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,116,162PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,770,999CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$35,289PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$110,932CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$77,529PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$82,057CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,294,743PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,235,271CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,328,123PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,776,019CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,914,595PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,212,122CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,242,718PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,988,141CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$947,975PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$752,870CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,819,320TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,135,610TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,033,098TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,977,541TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,786,222NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,158,069NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDING CARE IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE WHERE PEOPLE FEEL VALUED, SAFE, RESPECTED, AND LOVED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,549,793ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,770,999RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES TWO CAMPUSES THAT ACCEPTS PRIVATE PAY, MEDICARE, MEDICAID, AND LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE. SIMPSON MEMORIAL HOME AT WEST LIBERTY HAS A 55 BED SNF/NF, 18 BED ASSISTED LIVING, 24 UNIT INDEPENDENT LIVING, AND 6 UNITS OF IL TOWNHOUSES. WILTON RETIREMENT COMMUNITY IN WILTON HAS A 34 BED SNF/NF (THAT INCLUDES 10 CCDI BEDS) AND A 24 BED ASSISTED LIVING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,549,793TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee236EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHAD THOMASPersonNm
Phone3196274775PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 N MILLER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST LIBERTYCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52776ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHAD THOMAS
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$95,166$0$0
CLIFFORD MCFERREN
ADMINISTRATO40.00Yes (X)$91,206$0$0
LAURA BRANDT
ADMINISTRATO40.00Yes (X)$73,605$0$9,160
FRED GRUNDER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LORI LEGGINS
PAST PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CINDY MAYS
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT MILLER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GARY MOELLER
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TED MAROLF
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BOB OWEN
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARA SEDLACEK
VICE PRESIDE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAWN SMITH
SECRETARY/TR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$259,977TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$9,160TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES
367 SOUTH GULPH ROADKING OF PRUSSIAPA19406GROUP BENEFITS$439,543
GRAPETREE MEDICAL STAFFING
2501 BOJI BEND DR SUITE 100MILFORDIA51351STAFFING$141,990
CITY OF WEST LIBERTY
409 CALHOUN STWEST LIBERTYIA52776UTILTIES$138,907
COTTINGHAM & BUTLER
800 MAIN STDUBUQUEIA52001INSURANCE$127,431
WESTFIELD INSURANCE
1080 JORDAN CREEK PKWY 170WEST DES MOINESIA50266INSURANCE$121,021
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$44,638GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$226,645AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$271,283TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
NURSING HOME SERVICES623000$8,706,755$8,706,755
OTHER INCOME623000$64,244$64,244
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,770,999TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,403TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72,403ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$307,178RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$225,121RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$82,057RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,057TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$82,057RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$58,530SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,001SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$38,529SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,529TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,529RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,235,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,827,341RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$136,647ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,565TotalAmt
Management And General$276,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,771,513TotalAmt
Program Services$4,663,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,938TotalAmt
Program Services$335,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$387,003TotalAmt
Program Services$357,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,576,474TotalAmt
Program Services$1,576,474ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,397TotalAmt
Program Services$318,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,653TotalAmt
Management And General$55,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,130TotalAmt
Program Services$228,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
SUPPLIES$1,066,336$1,055,881$10,455
MISCELLANEOUS$711,686$711,686
EDUCATION$13,446$13,446

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,988,141TotalAmt
Program Services$8,549,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,438,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,995,507BOYAmt
EOY$1,213,854EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,704BOYAmt
EOY$498,279EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,873BOYAmt
EOY$58,748EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$422BOYAmt
EOY$10,872EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,121,061LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,743,081LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,807,646BOYAmt
EOY$9,377,980EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,431,619BOYAmt
EOY$2,934,010EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,549BOYAmt
EOY$40,867EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,819,320BOYAmt
EOY$14,135,610EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$561,659BOYAmt
EOY$688,440EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$874,017BOYAmt
EOY$882,758EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,445,975BOYAmt
EOY$1,284,530EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190BOYAmt
EOY$490EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,257BOYAmt
EOY$121,323EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,033,098BOYAmt
EOY$2,977,541EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,442,642BOYAmt
EOY$10,761,583EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,580BOYAmt
EOY$396,486EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,786,222BOYAmt
EOY$11,158,069EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,819,320BOYAmt
EOY$14,135,610EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$752,870ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$124,717NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$308,613CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,596,410CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$703,860CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,763CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$271,283CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,945,929TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,143,388CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,254,385CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,746,250CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,350,434CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,013,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,508,390TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$78,353CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$59,997CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,961CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,896CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$64,244CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$356,451TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,530,354CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,910,792CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,513,071CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,507,093CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,349,460CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$46,810,770TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$46,810,770PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,082CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,363CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,993CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,553CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$72,403CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$300,394TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,082CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$62,363CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$45,993CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,553CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$72,403CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$300,394TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,609,436CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,973,155CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,559,064CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,547,646CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,421,863CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,111,164TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99360PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99400PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,390BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,360EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,438BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$352InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,390EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,776BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$62InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$400OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,438EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,686BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$223InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$133OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,776EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,544BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$262InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$120OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,686EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$202,553OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$202,553BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,245,437OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,847,404DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,398,033BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,274,123OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,951,419DepreciationAmt
Book Value$322,704BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,398,948OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$944,258DepreciationAmt
Book Value$454,690BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,377,980TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTENANT SECURITY DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$121,323Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$121,323TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,585,109TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$124,717NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$225,121OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$349,838RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,235,271RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,235,271TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,213,262TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$225,121OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$225,121ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,988,141ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,988,141TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART IV, LINE 2BTHE ORGANIZATION HOLDS, IN TRUST, FUNDS ADVANCED BY RESIDENTS OF THE NURSING FACILITIES TO BE USED AT EACH RESIDENT'S DISCRETION. THE FUNDS ARE MAINTAINED IN A SEPARATE NON-INTEREST BEARING ACCOUNT AND THE ORGANIZATION HAS A FIDUCIARY RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ADMINISTRATION OF THESE FUNDS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO MAKE AN ANNUAL SCHOLARSHIP DISTRIBUTION OF 400.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND A SIMILAR SECTION OF THE IOWA INCOME TAX LAW, WHICH PROVIDES INCOME TAX EXEMPTION FOR CORPORATIONS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR RELIGIOUS, CHARITABLE, OR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 225,121
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL EXPENSES 225,121

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY OF WILTON IOWABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN426005375BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-03-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$4,200,000IssuePriceAmt
Purpose34 BED NURSING HOMEPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,915,469RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$4,200,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$4,150,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$50,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCITY OF WILTON, IOWA 34 BED NURSING HOMEExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BONCE A DRAFT IS RECEIVED, COPIES WILL BE PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE NEXT SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. AT THE BOARD MEETING, MEMBERS WILL BE ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS, HAVE DISCUSSION, AND APPROVE IF ACCEPTABLE. IF APPROVAL IS VOTED ON AND PASSES, THE BOARD PRESIDENT WILL SIGN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AT THE START OF EACH FISCAL YEAR DURING A BOARD MEETING AND AS ANY NEW MEMBERS COME ON. CHAD THOMAS, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, IS DESIGNATED TO REVIEW ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND ALERT THE BOARD TO THOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS SO THE MATTER CAN BE REVIEWED, DISCUSSED, AND VOTED ON, IF NEEDED, AT A BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE ADMINISTRATORS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DEVELOP A PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE BUDGET YEAR, AND THE BOARD VOTES ON AND APPROVES THAT PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES. ANNUAL EVALUATIONS FOR THE ADMINISTRATORS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND STAFF SURVEYS ARE COMPLETED IN JANUARY OF EACH YEAR. THE BOARD REVIEWS THOSE EVALUATIONS AND SURVEYS; REVIEWS INFORMATION FROM AN INDUSTRY WIDE WAGE SURVEY THAT IS UPDATED ANNUALLY; REVIEWS THE BUDGETED PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES; AND THEN SETS ANY SALARY INCREASE FOR THE ADMINISTRATORS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BY A FULL VOTE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE ADMINISTRATORS AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DEVELOP A PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE BUDGET YEAR, AND THE BOARD VOTES ON AND APPROVES THAT PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES. ANNUAL EVALUATIONS OF DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS ARE COMPLETED BY THEIR ADMINISTRATOR. ADMINISTRATORS HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO THEN APPROVE WAGE INCREASES FOR THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS WITHOUT FURTHER BOARD APPROVAL SO LONG AS THE INCREASES FALL WITHIN THE BUDGETED PERCENTAGE RANGE FOR WAGE INCREASES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DURING THE TAX YEAR UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GNURSING 37,401 0 0 CONTRACT LABOR 1,109,599 0 0 ICF ANCILLARY SERVICES 29,541 0 0 ACTIVITIES 15 0 0 PERSONAL SERVICES 22,247 0 0 DIETARY 19,630 0 0 LAUNDRY 9,372 0 0 HOUSEKEEPING 174 0 0 MAINTENANCE 207,047 0 0 ASSISTED LIVING 120,271 0 0 INDEPENDENT LIVING 21,177 0 0 TOTAL 1,576,474 0 0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9RENTAL EXPENSES 225,121 RENTAL EXPENSES -225,121