STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE (EIN 04-2104329)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-16
IRS object ID
202511069349300606
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-16T02:28:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042104329EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPRINGFIELD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSPRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4137483145PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1263 ALDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01109ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLESTER PRIMUSPersonNm
Person TitleVP FINANCE & ADMINISTRATIONPersonTitleTxt
Phone4137483145PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA KIELCZEWSKIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00740769PTIN
Phone9592007000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-04-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY-BETH COOPERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1263 ALDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$211,144,388GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SPRINGFIELD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1890FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS IN SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR LEADERSHIP IN SERVICE TO OTHERS BY BUILDING ON A FOUNDATION OF THE COLLEGE'S HUMANICS PHILOSOPHY, ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, SERVICE, AND STUDENT SUCCESS. SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OFFERING BACHELOR, MASTER, AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2111TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$18,072TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,612,135PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,374,141CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$141,890,828PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$141,534,450CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,137,593PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,014,097CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$265,693PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$280,518CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$154,906,249PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$158,203,206CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$60,777,026PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$62,290,329CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$59,724,993PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,697,165CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,047,056CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$44,645,667PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$45,209,535CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$165,147,686PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$166,197,029CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,241,437PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,993,823CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$303,553,641TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$291,807,069TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$139,136,778TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$130,465,594TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$164,416,863NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$161,341,475NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE IS TO EDUCATE STUDENTS IN SPIRIT, MIND AND BODY FOR LEADERSHIP IN SERVICE TO OTHERS BY BUILDING ON A FOUNDATION OF THE COLLEGE'S HUMANICS PHILOSOPHY, ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, SERVICE, AND STUDENT SUCCESS. SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OFFERING BACHELOR, MASTER, AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$155,538,351ExpenseAmt
Grant$62,290,329GrantAmt
Revenue$141,534,450RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE OFFERS A RANGE OF UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS IN THE FIELDS OF HEALTH SCIENCES, HUMAN & SOCIAL SERVICES, SPORT MANAGEMENT & MOVEMENT STUDIES, EDUCATION, BUSINESS, AND THE ARTS & SCIENCES. IT ALSO OFFERS DOCTORAL PROGRAMS IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION, PHYSICAL THERAPY, EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP, EXERCISE PHYSIOLOGY AND COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$155,538,351TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4522IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2111EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TANYA SEARS AVP FINANCE&ADMINCONTROLLERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4137483145PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1263 ALDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (47 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MARY-BETH A COOPER
PRESIDENT35.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$522,704$0$176,438
WILLIAM A BURKE III
CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARENDA BROWN STITZER
VICE CHAIR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
GIZZELLE ABANADOR
STUDENT TRUSTEE (FALL 2023)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISE ALLEYNE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEG FERGUSON BOYD
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLASS L COUPE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH D'AMOUR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN L DOLEVA
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK A ELGART
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PIA DENISE FLANAGAN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID HENKE
STUDENT TRUSTEE (SPRING 2024)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARYLYNN A JACOBS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN E LUNDIN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE MCCORMICK
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELE A MEGAS-DITOMASSI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN A ODIERNA
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER J PAPPAS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY POINDEXTER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY POWE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD A PULSIFER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE ROBOTTI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES H ROSS III
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY L SARAGE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT M SULLIVAN JR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY C TOCZYDLOWSKI
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H WALKER
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER WATSON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAUREN WINN YOUMANS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESTER PRIMUS
VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINIS35.00Yes (X)$251,553$0$19,904
LAURA L MCLAUGHLIN
VP & GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRE35.00Yes (X)$189,938$0$19,097
BETH ZAPATKA
VP INSTIUTIONAL ADVANCEMEN35.00$248,202$0$22,248Yes (X)
MARY ANN COUGHLIN
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PR35.00$246,097$0$33,121Yes (X)
SLANDIE DIEUJUSTE
VP FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS35.00$210,634$0$19,947Yes (X)
JONATHAN SCULLY
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT35.00$183,586$0$7,961Yes (X)
BROOKE HALLOWELL
DEAN, SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCI35.00$168,135$0$26,761Yes (X)
RACHEL RUBINSTEIN
DEAN, SCHOOL OF ARTS AND S35.00$169,126$0$15,193Yes (X)
WESLEY CHURCH
DEAN OF SCHOOL OF SOCIAL W35.00$154,914$0$44,135Yes (X)
MARY SUSAN GUYER
DEAN, SCHOOL OF PHYS ED.,35.00$170,448$0$27,429Yes (X)
KERRY L CALNAN
CHIEF OF STAFF35.00$169,825$0$8,150Yes (X)
CALVIN R HILL
VP FOR INCLUSION AND COMMU35.00$161,375$0$16,214Yes (X)
ANTHONY MUTTI
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER35.00$154,685$0$13,905Yes (X)
JULIE TYSON CONSIDINE
SR. ASSOCIATE VP AND DIREC35.00$144,246$0$50,705Yes (X)
NADIM EL-KHOURY
SR. DIRECTOR NETWORK, SYSTEMS, INFRASTRUCTURE35.00$136,654$0$25,647Yes (X)
ELIZABETH MORGAN
ASSOCIATE VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS35.00$135,100$0$11,683Yes (X)
ALLISON A CUMMING-MCCANN
PROFESSOR35.00$134,438$0$12,864Yes (X)
LINDA K MORGAN
FORMER VP AND GENERAL COUN35.00$145,043$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,696,703TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$551,402TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K68IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONSIGLI CONSTRUCTION CO INC
100 ALLYN STREETHARTFORDCT06103CONSTRUCTION$31,237,315
HARVEST TABLE
2400 MARKET STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19103DINING SERVICE$9,145,510
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
2003 EDMUND HALLEY DRIVE STE 500RESTONVA20191SOFTWARE/CONSULTING$1,732,197
KING GRAY COACH LINES
70 JUSTIN DRIVECHICOPEEMA01022TRANSPORTATION$585,102
CHARLIE ARMENT TRUCKING
47 WAREHOUSE STREETSPRINGFIELDMA01118CONSTRUCTION$580,385
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$33,175FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$6,689,081GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,651,885AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$48,865NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,374,141TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611310$113,358,134$113,358,134
SALES/SERVICE AUXILIARY ENTERPRIS611710$24,583,268$24,583,268
SALES/SERVICES EDUCATIONAL DEPART611710$1,918,002$1,918,002
OTHER PROGRAM611710$1,675,046$1,675,046
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$141,534,450TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,055,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,072UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,037,027ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,131ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$265,599RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$265,599RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$265,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$265,599ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$53,803,348SecuritiesAmt
Other$37,770OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$52,823,269SecuritiesAmt
Other$99,982OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$980,079SecuritiesAmt
Other-$62,212OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$917,867TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$917,867ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$32,850FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$33,175ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$17,931FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,919TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,919ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$158,203,206TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$141,534,450RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$18,072UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,276,543ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,290,329TotalAmt
Program Services$62,290,329ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,307,327TotalAmt
Program Services$2,409,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$533,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$364,398FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,197TotalAmt
Program Services$24,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,727,453TotalAmt
Program Services$39,080,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,253,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,392,869FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,801,792TotalAmt
Program Services$2,572,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$89,160FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,701,083TotalAmt
Program Services$5,998,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$432,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$270,720FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,118,313TotalAmt
Program Services$2,797,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,875FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,500TotalAmt
Management And General$165,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,705TotalAmt
Management And General$114,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,442TotalAmt
Program Services$408,442ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,110,609TotalAmt
Program Services$2,881,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,206FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$966,586TotalAmt
Program Services$946,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$279FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,577,861TotalAmt
Program Services$5,969,042ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$319,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$289,400FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,144,997TotalAmt
Program Services$2,162,635ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$917,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,643FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,126,991TotalAmt
Program Services$4,678,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,769FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,537,930TotalAmt
Program Services$1,324,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,704FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$985,037TotalAmt
Program Services$877,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,142FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,067,159TotalAmt
Program Services$2,631,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$417,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,468FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,510,780TotalAmt
Program Services$7,693,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$765,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,065FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,441,174TotalAmt
Program Services$899,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$541,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES$7,865,371$7,854,341$11,030
ATHLETICS$1,671,931$1,671,931
BAD DEBTS$514,462$364,637$146,328$3,497

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,197,029TotalAmt
Program Services$155,538,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,611,622ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,047,056FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,009,092BOYAmt
EOY$3,008,536EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,773,102BOYAmt
EOY$25,941EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,734,139BOYAmt
EOY$2,216,981EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,095,612BOYAmt
EOY$4,210,161EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$835,503BOYAmt
EOY$543,131EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,713,671BOYAmt
EOY$2,762,186EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$286,466,871LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$120,251,810LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,815,668BOYAmt
EOY$166,215,061EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,395,904BOYAmt
EOY$94,591,586EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,050,542BOYAmt
EOY$17,729,217EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,130,408BOYAmt
EOY$504,269EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,553,641BOYAmt
EOY$291,807,069EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,230,229BOYAmt
EOY$7,892,081EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,867,671BOYAmt
EOY$1,573,880EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,343,290BOYAmt
EOY$5,234,143EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,401,144BOYAmt
EOY$113,515,032EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,294,444BOYAmt
EOY$2,250,458EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,136,778BOYAmt
EOY$130,465,594EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,214,524BOYAmt
EOY$68,993,611EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,202,339BOYAmt
EOY$92,347,864EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,416,863BOYAmt
EOY$161,341,475EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$303,553,641BOYAmt
EOY$291,807,069EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$7,993,823ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,550,596NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,632,161OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,189,123CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,942,743CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,219,337CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,612,135CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,374,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,337,479TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,189,123CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,942,743CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,219,337CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,612,135CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,374,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$74,337,479TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$74,337,479PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,682,122CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,882,393CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,297,631CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,883,210CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,343,757CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,089,113TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$983CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,537CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,919CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,439TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$96,446,031TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$698,389,553GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.77080PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76400PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$119,650AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,050,135BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,178,194ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,132,223InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,087,781GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$103,272,771EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$90,887,973BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,312,082ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,934,770InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,084,690GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$98,050,135EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,105,857BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,403,823ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,970,131InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,651,576GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$90,887,973EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,802,489BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,170,629ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,595,860InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,463,121GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$105,105,857EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,000,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,236,284ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$120,315InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,313,912GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$80,802,489EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.22700BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.34200PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.43100TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,047,940OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,047,940BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$149,764,604OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,503,283DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,261,321BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,397,695OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$61,464,769DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,932,926BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,062,111OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,283,758DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,778,353BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,194,521OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,194,521BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$166,215,061TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FINANCIAL DERIVATIVES$99,566F
CLOSELY HELD EQUITY INTERESTS$17,629,651F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,729,217TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCOUNTS HELD FOR OTHERS$32,802
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$1,692,371
RIGHT OF USE LIABILITIES$525,285
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,250,458TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,055,031TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,550,596NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,550,596RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$95,504,435RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$408,442InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$62,290,329OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$62,698,771RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$158,203,206TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$103,498,258TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$103,498,258ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$408,442InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$62,290,329OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$62,698,771ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$166,197,029TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:ART WORK WAS DONATED IN 1978. WORKS ARE ON DISPLAY TO THE PUBLIC IN VARIOUS LOCATIONS ON THE MAIN CAMPUS AND ARE PRESERVED FOR FUTURE USE.
PART V, LINE 4:BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS ARE TO BE USED AS NEEDED TO FUND SCHOLARSHIPS, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES, GENERAL EXPENDITURE AND PROVIDE PROGRAM SUPPORT. PERMANENT ENDOWED FUNDS ARE TO BE RETAINED PERMANENTLY ACCORDING TO DONOR STIPULATION OR MAUPMIFA. DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWED FUNDS ARE TO BE USED ACCORDING TO DONOR STIPULATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE HAS BEEN GRANTED TAX-EXEMPT STATUS UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(A) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) AND, ACCORDINGLY, DOES NOT PROVIDE FOR INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES RELATED TO OTHER PROGRAM INCOME AND SUCH TAXES ARE INCLUDED IN MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. THE COLLEGE HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2024 OR 2023. THE COLLEGE'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2021 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS 62,290,329.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS 62,290,329.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE PUBLISHES A NOTICE OF ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN A NEWSPAPER OF GENERAL CIRCULATION THAT SERVES ALL RACIAL SEGMENTS OF ITS COMMUNITY. THE POLICY STATES "SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY PERSONS BASED ON RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, AGE, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY OR EXPRESSION, DISABILITY, VETERAN STATUS, OR ANY OTHER LEGALLY PROTECTED BASIS IN ADMISSION AND ACCESS TO, AND EMPLOYMENT AND TREATMENT, IN ITS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES." IN ADDITION, THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE COLLEGE'S STUDENT HANDBOOK, CATALOGS AND WEBSITE, AND ON VARIOUS RECRUITMENT AND INFORMATIONAL MATERIALS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN THE FOLLOWING FEDERAL FUNDED PROGRAMS: FEDERAL PELL GRANT, FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT, FEDERAL WORK STUDY AND FEDERAL DIRECT LOAN PROGRAM. ADDITIONALLY, THE STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN VARIOUS STATE AWARD AND LOAN PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH$15,960
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND00PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH$33,965
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICESEDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH$12,768
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$1,025,080
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,087,773SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,087,773TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (1)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE HAS AGREEMENTS WITH ORGANIZATIONS PROVIDING PROGRAM SERVICES TO ENSURE PROPER USE OF EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH GRANTS.
PART I, LINE 3:THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN COLUMN (F), TOTAL EXPENDITURES FOR EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, REPRESENT OTHER FOREIGN ACTIVITY EXPENSES IDENTIFIABLE BY REGION AND ACTIVITY IN THE COLLEGE'S ACCOUNTING SYSTEM.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1ATHLETICS GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$66,025GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$33,175CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$32,850GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$1,440CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$50NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$9,504RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$4,176FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,761OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$66,025GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$33,175CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$32,850GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,440CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$50NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,504RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$4,176FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$2,761OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$17,931DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$14,919NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIP FUNDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3259RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$62,290,329NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceFINANCIAL AIDNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE OFFERS FINANCIAL AID TO ASSIST STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF FULL-TIME ENROLLMENT. FACTORS INFLUENCING THE AMOUNT AND TYPE OF AID AWARDED INCLUDE FINANCIAL NEED, ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, LEADERSHIP AND OTHER PERSONAL QUALITATIVE ATTRIBUTES. THE FREE APPLICATION FOR FEDERAL STUDENT AID (FAFSA), WHICH HELPS TO ESTABLISH A STUDENT'S FINANCIAL NEED, SERVES AS THE APPLICATION FOR FINANCIAL AID. FILES DETAILING GRANT AND SCHOLARSHIP REQUIREMENTS AND CRITERIA ARE REVIEWED TO ENSURE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ELIGIBILITY BEFORE AWARDS ARE MADE. THE COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE AGAINST ANY PERSON ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, NATIONAL OR ETHNIC ORIGIN, AGE, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY OR EXPRESSION, DISABILITY, VETERAN STATUS, OR ANY OTHER LEGALLY PROTECTED BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARY-BETH A COOPER
PRESIDENT$521,151$0$0$0$1,553$0$116,007$0$61,906$0$700,617$0$0$0
MARY ANN COUGHLIN
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/PR$244,436$0$0$0$1,661$0$22,248$0$12,414$0$280,759$0$0$0
LESTER PRIMUS
VP FOR FINANCE AND ADMINIS$250,000$0$0$0$1,553$0$19,904$0$1,475$0$272,932$0$0$0
BETH ZAPATKA
VP INSTIUTIONAL ADVANCEMEN$247,200$0$0$0$1,002$0$22,248$0$1,064$0$271,514$0$0$0
SLANDIE DIEUJUSTE
VP FOR STUDENT AFFAIRS$210,449$0$0$0$185$0$19,024$0$1,371$0$231,029$0$0$0
LAURA L MCLAUGHLIN
VP & GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRE$187,796$0$0$0$2,142$0$6,854$0$13,773$0$210,565$0$0$0
WESLEY CHURCH
DEAN OF SCHOOL OF SOCIAL W$154,332$0$0$0$582$0$14,832$0$30,040$0$199,786$0$0$0
MARY SUSAN GUYER
DEAN, SCHOOL OF PHYS ED.,$169,862$0$0$0$586$0$15,535$0$12,632$0$198,615$0$0$0
BROOKE HALLOWELL
DEAN, SCHOOL OF HEALTH SCI$167,187$0$0$0$948$0$15,432$0$12,340$0$195,907$0$0$0
JULIE TYSON CONSIDINE
SR. ASSOCIATE VP AND DIREC$143,694$0$0$0$552$0$14,304$0$37,115$0$195,665$0$0$0
JONATHAN SCULLY
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$183,423$0$0$0$163$0$6,769$0$1,342$0$191,697$0$0$0
RACHEL RUBINSTEIN
DEAN, SCHOOL OF ARTS AND S$168,815$0$0$0$311$0$15,193$0$536$0$184,855$0$0$0
KERRY L CALNAN
CHIEF OF STAFF$169,500$0$0$0$325$0$7,650$0$770$0$178,245$0$0$0
CALVIN R HILL
VP FOR INCLUSION AND COMMU$161,069$0$0$0$306$0$14,638$0$2,107$0$178,120$0$0$0
ANTHONY MUTTI
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$154,500$0$0$0$185$0$13,905$0$440$0$169,030$0$0$0
NADIM EL-KHOURY
SR. DIRECTOR NETWORK, SYSTEMS, INFRA$136,251$0$0$0$403$0$12,733$0$13,473$0$162,860$0$0$0
LINDA K MORGAN
FORMER VP AND GENERAL COUN$145,043$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$145,043$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, HOUSING AND RELATED HOUSECLEANING SERVICES ARE PROVIDED FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT TO ALLOW THE PRESIDENT TO MORE EFFECTIVELY FULFILL HER DUTIES. HOUSING PROVIDED IS COLLEGE-OWNED AND IS LOCATED ON THE MAIN CAMPUS. IN ADDITION, THE COLLEGE PAYS FOR COMPANION TRAVEL FOR THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE WHEN THE PRESENCE OF HER SPOUSE IS APPROPRIATE TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF THE COLLEGE, AND REIMBURSES THE PRESIDENT FOR REASONABLE EXPENSES INCURRED FOR PROFESSIONAL AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES, INCLUDING MEMBERSHIP IN PROFESSIONAL AND/OR COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, AND PROVIDES A MEMBERSHIP FOR A SOCIAL CLUB TO BE USED FOR COLLEGE RELATED BUSINESS PURPOSES.
PART I, LINE 4ALINDA K MORGAN, FORMER VICE PRESIDENT GENERAL COUNSEL/SECRETARY: $145,043.47 SEVERANCE PAYMENTS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP57586YX53CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2021-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$119,999,772IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE OF EXISTING BOND & FINANCE OF BUILDING AND OTHER CAPITAL PROJECTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,788,333RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$120,734,926TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$2,071,719IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$55,972,762CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$62,690,444OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2024SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF THE MASS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY REVENUE BONDS 2021 CONSIST OF BOND PROCEEDS OF $119,999,772 AND INVESTMENT INCOME OF $735,154 ACCRUED DURING THE PROJECT PERIOD.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS WERE USED TO REFINANCE PRIOR BONDS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$39,867NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,110NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT4$3,067FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)OTHER2$2,820FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNTS SHOWN IN PART I, COLUMN B, REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BIRS FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION/CONTROLLER. THE FORM 990 AND ACCOMPANYING SCHEDULES, ALONG WITH RELEVANT SUPPORTING MATERIALS, ARE SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW, DISCUSSION AND APPROVAL. THE COMPLETED AND APPROVED FORM 990 IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND DESIGNATED EMPLOYEES ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY AND ARE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. STATEMENTS ARE FILED IN THE OFFICE OF THE TRUSTEES. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 14: SPRINGFIELD COLLEGE HAS A RECORD RETENTION POLICY; HOWEVER THE POLICY WAS NOT APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AS OF JUNE 30, 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S OVERALL COMPENSATION PACKAGE IN COMPARISON TO INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND PEER INSTITUTIONS. OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT, USING EXTERNAL BENCH-MARKING AND WITHIN BUDGET CONSTRAINTS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1ABOARD MEMBERS ARE NOT COMPENSATED FOR THEIR BOARD SERVICE, BUT MAY RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER SERVICES, SUCH AS FACULTY, ADJUNCT OR STUDENT EMPLOYMENT. STUDENT TRUSTEES DO NOT HAVE VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING STANDARD -1,632,161.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HICKORY STREET DEVELOPMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1263 ALDEN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01109ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261851011EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPRINGFIELD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt