COMMUNITY CARE OF WEST VIRGINIA INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMMUNITY CARE OF WEST VIRGINIA INC (EIN 55-0599096)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-04-18
- IRS object ID
- 202511089349301101
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-18T09:33:52+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Springfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 550599096 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Community Care of West Virginia Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMM | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3049246262 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 217 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCK CAVE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26234 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATRICIA COLLETT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3049246262 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-18 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (true) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-18 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRI-COUNTY HEALTH CLINIC INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Patricia Collett | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 217 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCK CAVE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26234 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $87,489,253 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CCWV.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WV | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, ACCESSIBLE COMPREHENSIVE AND COST-EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO OUR PATIENTS WHILE SERVING AS THEIR MEDICAL HOME. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 695 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,822 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $769 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,672,265 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $17,116,050 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $64,259,312 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $69,177,691 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $120,597 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,238,871 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $892,589 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$92,829 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $81,944,763 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $87,439,783 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,771,832 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,113,553 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $39,650,411 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $44,057,348 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $27,695,270 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $33,978,068 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $70,117,513 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $80,148,969 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,827,250 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,290,814 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $67,642,810 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $72,846,736 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,973,094 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,869,428 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $43,669,716 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $50,977,308 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF CCWV IS TO HELP OUR COMMUNITIES LIVE THE HEALTHIEST LIVES POSSIBLE BY MEETING THEIR IMMEDIATE AND LONG-TERM HEALTHCARE NEEDS. THIS MISSION IS ACCOMPLISHED BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY, ACCESSIBLE, COMPREHENSIVE, CULTURALLY APPROPRIATE, COST EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE SERVICES, BY SERVING AS A TRUE COMPREHENSIVE MED HOME FOR OUR PATIENTS AND CUSTOMERS, AND BY STRIVING TO FULFILL THE OBJECTIVES OF THE INSTITUTE FOR HEALTHCARE IMPROVEMENT'S TRIPLE AIM. THE TRIPLE AIM SIMULTANEOUSLY SEEKS TO ACCOMPLISH THESE THREE (3) OBJECTIVES: (1) IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF POPULATIONS; (2) IMPROVING THE PATIENT EXPERIENCE OF CARE (INCLUDING QUALITY AND SATISFACTION); AND (3) REDUCING THE PER CAPITA COST OF HEALTHCARE SERVICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $61,517,170 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,113,553 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $69,177,691 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES RURAL MEDICAL, DENTAL AND PHARMACY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 54,000 PATIENTS IN BRAXTON, CLAY, HARRISON, LEWIS, POCAHONTAS, RANDOLPH AND UPSHUR COUNTIES IN WEST VIRGINIA. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $61,517,170 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 695 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEFFREY JENKINS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3049246262 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 217 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCK CAVE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 26234 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Estep | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Katherine Horner | ||||||||
| Vice President | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michelle Samples | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rosemary Thomas | ||||||||
| President | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Brent Boggs | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chad Morrison | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Malcomb | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Taylor | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Gina Stalnaker | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, Beginning 02/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Riggleman | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, Beginning 02/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Hoffman | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER, Beginning 02/24 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sarina Smith | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Selah Raines | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Steve Flaughers | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christina Walker | ||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $174,046 | $0 | $8,755 | ||
| Jeffrey Jenkins | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $182,447 | $0 | $12,096 | ||
| John Meurer | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $114,102 | $0 | $6,738 | ||
| Kevin Junkins | ||||||||
| CMO - Behavioral Health | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $316,415 | $0 | $20,886 | ||
| Kimberly Becher | ||||||||
| CMO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $321,724 | $0 | $16,294 | ||
| Patricia Collett | ||||||||
| CEO, Beginning 09/23 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $319,889 | $0 | $17,261 | ||
| Richard Simon | ||||||||
| Director of Strategic Health and Transformation, End CEO 09/23 | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $352,087 | $0 | $11,236 | ||
| Benjamin Hines | ||||||||
| Psychiatrist | 40.0 | 0.0 | $316,624 | $0 | $2,370 | Yes (X) | ||
| Gregory Peters | ||||||||
| General Practitioner | 40.0 | 0.0 | $399,778 | $0 | $20,292 | Yes (X) | ||
| Iris Trinidad-Carillo | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.0 | 0.0 | $279,291 | $0 | $7,049 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kelly Dunavant | ||||||||
| General Practitioner | 40.0 | 0.0 | $279,643 | $0 | $18,188 | Yes (X) | ||
| Shanique Ampiah | ||||||||
| Psychiatrist | 40.0 | 0.0 | $289,600 | $0 | $5,400 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,345,646 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $146,565 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 86 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Point Construction Group LLC | ||||||
| PO Box 577 | Buckhannon | WV | 26201 | Construction | $973,898 | |
| QUALITY HOME AND OFFICE CLEANING WV LLC | ||||||
| 34 BOGGESS ST | BUCKHANNON | WV | 26201 | CLEANING | $777,052 | |
| FORVIS MAZARS LLP | ||||||
| 910 E ST LOUIS ST | SPRINGFIELD | MO | 65801 | AUDIT/TAX/CONSULTING | $248,832 | STE 200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $7,333,004 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,783,046 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $51,397 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $17,116,050 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621300 | $67,088,769 | $67,088,769 |
| OTHER INCOME | 900099 | $2,088,922 | $2,088,922 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $69,177,691 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,262,905 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,262,905 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $19,160 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $6,989 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $12,171 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,171 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,822 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,349 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,447 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,481 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$24,034 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$24,034 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$24,034 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SETTLEMENT PAYMENT | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$105,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$105,000 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$105,000 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $87,439,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $69,177,691 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,822 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,144,220 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,031,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,031,053 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,510,653 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,510,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,245,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,444,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,800,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $601,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $442,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,969 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,111,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,715,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,395,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,588,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,043,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $544,505 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,198 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $168,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,657 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $304,657 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,525,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,068,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,457,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $341,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $494 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $340,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,505,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,640,483 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $865,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,460,122 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,123,299 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $336,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,131,661 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,556,899 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $574,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,092 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $258,613 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,032 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $86,658 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $182,301 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,168,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $898,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $270,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $374,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,442 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $372,340 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $19,131,547 | $19,131,547 | |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTION | $136,646 | $27,096 | $109,550 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,148,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,517,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,631,799 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,810,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,578,192 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,164,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,621,902 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,502,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $836,733 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,005,416 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,549,583 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,137,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,419,475 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $506,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,394 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,671,714 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,565,391 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,182,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,106,323 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,468,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,494,440 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,492 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,519 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,727,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,009,175 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,642,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,846,736 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,626,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,760,057 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,096 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,745,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,114,550 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,470,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,987,725 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,973,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,869,428 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,642,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,396,600 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,027,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,580,708 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,669,716 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,977,308 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,642,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,846,736 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,290,814 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $16,778 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,652,625 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,652,625 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,259,682 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,875,841 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,383,841 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,606,611 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,908,259 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,698,352 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,538,684 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,781,291 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $757,393 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $614,112 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $614,112 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $22,106,323 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM THIRD PARTY | $710,000 |
| DEPOSITS | $28,901 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLE | $366,714 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $10,903,560 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $12,009,175 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LESSOR FINANCED DEBT | $125,006 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $10,862,719 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,987,725 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $88,270,358 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $16,778 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $359,923 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $446,885 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $823,586 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $87,446,772 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$6,989 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$6,989 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $87,439,783 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $80,515,881 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $359,923 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $6,989 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $366,912 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $80,148,969 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $80,148,969 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Net Assets Released From Restriction - 446885 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | Rental Expenses Reclass - -6989 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | Rental Expense Reclass - 6989 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | West Virginia Primary Care Association | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 MacCorkle Avenue SE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Charleston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WV | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 25314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 550656229 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $2,000,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | General Support | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Patient Assistance Program | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 167 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $82,500 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PATIENT MUST BE ELIGIBLE FOR SLIDING FEE IN ORDER TO BE ELIGIBLE FOR KV GRANT ASSSISTANCE. THE PATIENT REQUESTS ASSISTANCE THROUGH THEIR MEDICAL PROVIDER, WHO REFERS THE PATIENT FOR ELIGIBILITY REVIEW FOR THE PROGRAM ASSISTANCE. THE FUNDS ARE AVAILABLE ON A FIRST COME, FIRST SERVE BASIS. FOR UTILITY ASSISTANCE, A COPY OF THE PATIENT'S APPROVED SLIDING FEE APPLICATION AND COPY OF THE UTILITY BILL ARE FORWARDED TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT WHERE A CHECK IS CUT DIRECTLY TO THE UTILITY COMPANY. FOR PRESCRIPTION ASSISTANCE, THE MEDICAL PROVIDER SENDS A COPY OF THE PATIENT'S APPROVED SLIDING FEE PROGRAM APPROVAL FORM THAT INCLUDES BEGINNING AND ENDING DATES TO THE PHARMACY. THE PHARMACY SCANS THE INFORMATION INTO THE PATIENT'S ELECTRONIC PHARMACY RECORD. CLAY AWARE GRANT FUNDING FOR PATIENTS RECEIVING SCHOOL BASED BEHAVIORAL SERVICES IN CLAY COUNTY. CCWV HAS AN EXECUTED MOU WITH EACH ENTITY OUTLINING EXPECTATIONS OF PERFORMANCE AND REPORTING FOR THE FUNDING DISPERSED. CCWV'S DESIGNATED PROJECT DIRECTOR TRACKS QUARTERLY REPORTING AND ENGAGES IN COLLABORATIVE MEETINGS WITH EACH ENTITY TO DISCUSS AND ANALYZE PROGRESS. CCWV EXERCISES AN EXECUTIVE LEVEL OF FINANCIAL OVERSIGHT FOR DISTRIBUTING AND TRACKING THE FUNDS FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING QUARTERLY REPORTING BACK TO AETNA BETTER HEALTH OF WEST VIRGINIA PARTNER PROVIDER INVESTMENT PROGRAM. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kevin Junkins | ||||||||||||||
| CMO - Behavioral Health | $316,415 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,301 | $0 | $8,585 | $0 | $337,301 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kimberly Becher | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $321,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,018 | $0 | $3,276 | $0 | $338,018 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Simon | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Strategic Health and Transformation, End CEO 09/23 | $352,087 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,834 | $0 | $402 | $0 | $363,323 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Patricia Collett | ||||||||||||||
| CEO, Beginning 09/23 | $319,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,150 | $0 | $10,111 | $0 | $337,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Jenkins | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $182,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,361 | $0 | $6,735 | $0 | $194,543 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Christina Walker | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $174,046 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,955 | $0 | $1,800 | $0 | $182,801 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Gregory Peters | ||||||||||||||
| General Practitioner | $399,778 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,243 | $0 | $7,049 | $0 | $420,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Benjamin Hines | ||||||||||||||
| Psychiatrist | $316,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,370 | $0 | $318,994 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kelly Dunavant | ||||||||||||||
| General Practitioner | $279,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,139 | $0 | $7,049 | $0 | $297,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Shanique Ampiah | ||||||||||||||
| Psychiatrist | $289,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,400 | $0 | $295,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Iris Trinidad-Carillo | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $279,291 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,049 | $0 | $286,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 100 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $51,397 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Market value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributions | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Drugs and medical supplies - THE NUMBER REPORTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF ITEMS CONTRIBUTED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. ONCE THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, THE FORM IS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. ANY QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS RAISED REGARDING THE FINAL FORM 990 ARE ADDRESSED AT THE FULL BOARD MEETING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | NO MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL VOTE ON ANY QUESTION IN WHICH HE/SHE IS INTERESTED OTHERWISE THAN AS A BOARD MEMBER, EXCEPT WITH REGARD TO THE ELECTION OF A PRESIDENT OR OTHER OFFICER OR EMPLOYEE, OR BE PRESENT AT THE MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHILE THE SAME IS BEING CONSIDERED; BUT IF HIS/HER RETIREMENT FROM THE BOARD IN SUCH CASES REDUCES THE NUMBER PRESENT TO LESS THAN A QUORUM, THE QUESTION MAY NEVERTHELESS BE DECIDED BY THOSE WHO REMAIN. ON ANY QUESTION, THE NAMES OF THOSE VOTING EACH WAY SHALL BE ENTERED IN THE MINUTES OF THE PROCEDINGS, IF ANY DIRECTOR AY THE TIME REQUIRES IT. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY PROSPECTIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND TO REFRAIN FROM ATTEMPTING TO INFLUENCE ANY CONSIDERATION OF ANY MATTER THAT WOULD CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR THE BOARD OF CORPORATION. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS ALSO REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND ACCEPT, AS A CONDITION OF ELECTION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE TERMS OF THE COMMUNITY CARE OF WEST VIRGINIA BOARD OF DIRECTORS CODE OF CONDUCT, AS ADOPTED BY THE CORPORATION, AND TO DISCLOSE ANY CONDITION OR SITUATION THAT EITHER WOULD CONSTITUTE A VIOLATION OF OR COULD CAUSE A VIOLATION OF ANY POLICY, PROCEDURE, RESTRICTION, OR PROHIBITION CONTAINED IN SAID CODE OF CONDUCT. CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES ARE REPORTED TO THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IF APPLICABLE. THE GOVERNING BOARD AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT ADDRESS AND MONITOR ANY ISSUES. CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES ARE REPORTED TO THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, THE BOARD PERSONNEL COMMITTEE, AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING CONTRACT REWNEWAL USING COMPARIBILITY DATA PULLED FROM FORMS 990 OF SIMILAR SIZED FEDERAL QUALIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. THE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS THE DELIBERATIONS. THE LAST REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN 2023. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | The Director of Human Resources compiles data from O*net online, Salary.com and Mineral HR Platform, and creates ranges based on education and experience for all contracted positions. This information is given to the management team to use as a guide. Hourly positions are based on a tier system that was created using the same data sources. THE CEO AND BOARD PRESIDENT REVIEWS COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER OFFICERS DURING CONTRACT RENEWAL USING COMPARABILITY DATA PULLED FORMS 990 OF SIMILAR SIZED FEDERALLY QUALIFIED COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. All positions have had this completed in either 2023 or 2024. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |