STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOJOURNER TRUTH SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOJOURNER TRUTH SCHOOL (EIN 83-2203475)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-01-14
IRS object ID
202500159349301110
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-01-14T10:41:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202153727PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SB & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110200 GRAND CENTRAL AVE SUITE 250AddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN832203475EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOJOURNER TRUTH SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOJOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027470904PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13025 4TH STREET NE LOWER LEVELAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20017ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUSTIN LESSEKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2027470904PhoneNum
Signature2025-01-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIANA WYNNPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00997288PTIN
Phone4105840060PhoneNum
Preparation2025-01-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2024-10-15 13:58:12ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE SOJOURNER TRUTH PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJUSTIN LESSEKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13025 4TH STREET NE LOWER LEVELAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,706,252GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressHTTPS://THETRUTHSCHOOL.ORG/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2018FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE SOJOURNER TRUTH SCHOOL IS TO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO TRANSFORM THE WORLD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee82TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$717,500PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,377,247CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,306,833PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,284,028CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,818PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$44,977CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$6,033,151PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,706,252CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,679,968PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,541,218CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$2,654CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$56,120CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,813,936PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,546,989CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,493,904PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,090,861CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$539,247PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$615,391CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,367,387TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,082,703TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,569,099TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,669,024TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,798,288NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,413,679NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE SOJOURNER TRUTH PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (THE SCHOOL) IS WASHINGTON, DC'S FIRST PUBLIC MONTESSORI MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL STRIVES TO BE AN INNOVATIVE AND EXCITING LEARNING SPACE THAT EMBODIES TWO DESIGN PRINCIPLES: (1) STUDENTS NEED TO BE PREPARED FOR LIFE AND NOT JUST SCHOOL, AND (2) EVERY STUDENT'S IDENTITY, VOICE, PERSPECTIVE, AND CHOICE MATTER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,123,883ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,284,028RevenueAmt
DescTHE SOJOURNER TRUTH PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL (THE SCHOOL) IS WASHINGTON, DC'S FIRST PUBLIC MONTESSORI MIDDLE AND HIGH SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL STRIVES TO BE AN INNOVATIVE AND EXCITING LEARNING SPACE THAT EMBODIES TWO DESIGN PRINCIPLES: (1) STUDENTS NEED TO BE PREPARED FOR LIFE AND NOT JUST SCHOOL, AND (2) EVERY STUDENT'S IDENTITY, VOICE, PERSPECTIVE, AND CHOICE MATTER.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,123,883TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee82EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUSTIN LESSEKPersonNm
Phone2027470904PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13025 4TH STREET NE LOWER LEVELAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20017ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WENDY PUGH
BOARD OF TRUSTEES CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICH POHLMAN
BOARD OF TRUSTEES VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KENCHELIAN
BOARD OF TRUSTEES TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLINE HILL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN WOLFE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL KIMBOKO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARYAN RODRIGUEZ BOUCQUET
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN O'CONNELL
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA MASIMINI
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONICE LEAK
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTA KOVACS
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN LESSEK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$136,565$0$19,821Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$136,565TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$19,821TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DC HEALTHLINK
PO BOX 717023PHILADELPHIAPA19171HEALTH INSURANCE$419,298
STUDIOS ARCHITECTURE
1625 M STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20036ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN FOR NEW$374,847
STERLING SPEECH ASSOCIATES LLC
2509 N CAPITOL STREET NEWASHINGTONDC20002OCCUPATIONAL THERAY AND SPEECH-LANGUAGE$196,507
PERRY STREET PREP PCS
1800 PERRY STREET NEWASHINGTONDC20018RENT$194,004
EDOPS
1140 19TH STREET NW SUITE 650WASHINGTONDC20036FINANCE/ACCOUNT SERVICES AND STUDENT DAT$139,289
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,213,146GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$164,101AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,377,247TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPER PUPIL ALLOCATIONSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,284,028TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,284,028RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,284,028TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$44,977TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$44,977ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$44,977OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,706,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,284,028RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$44,977ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,386TotalAmt
Program Services$127,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,275FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,568,723TotalAmt
Program Services$3,981,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$555,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,854FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$426,805TotalAmt
Program Services$371,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,083FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,304TotalAmt
Program Services$338,588ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,904ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,812FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,115TotalAmt
Program Services$11,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,756TotalAmt
Program Services$171,124ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,421FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,654TotalAmt
Fundraising$2,654FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,729TotalAmt
Program Services$52,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$411FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,266TotalAmt
Program Services$98,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$817FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,294TotalAmt
Program Services$33,305ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$277FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,447TotalAmt
Program Services$550,927ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,575FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,967TotalAmt
Program Services$131,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,090FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,893TotalAmt
Program Services$307,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,556FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,594TotalAmt
Program Services$24,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$199FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DIRECT STUDENT COSTS$683,053$683,053
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN$95,071$82,685$11,698$688
CONSULTING FEE$77,064$67,024$9,483$557
ALL OTHER EXPENSES - OT$54,626$47,509$6,722$395

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,114TotalAmt
Program Services$43,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$361FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,090,861TotalAmt
Program Services$7,123,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$910,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,120FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,597,143BOYAmt
EOY$2,860,156EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,156BOYAmt
EOY$34,207EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt
EOY$63,479EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,825BOYAmt
EOY$18,037EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,791,748LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$509,042LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$455,047BOYAmt
EOY$4,282,706EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,149,216BOYAmt
EOY$2,824,118EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,367,387BOYAmt
EOY$10,082,703EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$423,462BOYAmt
EOY$684,137EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,565BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,069,103BOYAmt
EOY$6,983,606EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,969BOYAmt
EOY$1,281EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,569,099BOYAmt
EOY$7,669,024EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,797,205BOYAmt
EOY$2,377,879EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,083BOYAmt
EOY$35,800EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,798,288BOYAmt
EOY$2,413,679EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,367,387BOYAmt
EOY$10,082,703EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$615,391ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,292,433OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,292,433BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$493,411OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$359,438DepreciationAmt
Book Value$133,973BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$313,971OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$149,604DepreciationAmt
Book Value$164,367BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,691,933OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,691,933BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,282,706TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT OF USE ASSETSDesc
Book Value$2,824,118BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,824,118TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITIES - OPERATINGDesc
Amt$1,281Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,281TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,706,252TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,706,252RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,706,252TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,090,861TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,090,861ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,090,861TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA INCOME TAX LAWS. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE SCHOOL PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR WHICH MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2024, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2021 TO 2024 REMAINS OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE SCHOOL FILES TAX RETURNS. IT IS THE SCHOOL'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3PUT ON JOB DESCRIPTIONS AND WEBSITE WHEN JOBS ARE ADVERTISED; PUT ON WEBSITE AND IN PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL DURING STUDENT RECRUITMENT AS WELL (INCLUDING MATERIALS DISTRIBUTED THROUGH MYSCHOOLDC AND THE CITYWIDE LOTTERY).
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AS A DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, THE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL HAS A FUNDING STREAM FROM THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA (UNIFORM PER STUDENT FUNDING) AND THE U.S. FEDERAL GOVERNMENT (FEDERAL GRANTS FOR EDUCATION AND OTHER PROGRAMS)

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJUSTIN LESSEKPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$136,565BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,780DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$15,041NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$156,386TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ANNUAL IRS FORM 990 IS COMPLETED BY THE ACCOUNTING FIRM ENGAGED TO MANAGE THE AUDIT AND PROVIDED IN DRAFT FORM TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE FORM WAS SHARED AND MADE ACCESSIBLE TO BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE SALARIES OF MOST EMPLOYEES IN THE ORGANIZATION WERE PROPOSED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THESE SALARIES WERE THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. (IT SHOULD BE NOTED THAT TRUTH HAS A PUBLISHED AND PRE-DETERMINED SALARY SCALE, ALIGNED TO THAT OF DCPS, FOR TEACHING AND COUNSELING THAT WAS ALSO APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.) THE SALARY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WAS DETERMINED AFTER A REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF THE SALARIES FOR COMPARABLE ROLES IN OTHER D.C. PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18FORMS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. PURSUANT TO DC PCSB'S DATA AND DOCUMENT SUBMISSION POLICY AND THE ANNUAL COMPLIANCE REPORTING, THE SCHOOL CORPORATION SHALL DELIVER TO DC PCSB FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT OR ACCOUNTING FIRM WHO SHALL BE SELECTED FROM AN APPROVED LIST DEVELOPED PURSUANT TO 38-1802.04(C)(11)(B)(IX) OF THE ACT, AND PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP, GOVERNMENT AUDITING STANDARDS FOR FINANCIAL AUDITS ISSUED BY THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES, AND DC PCSB REQUIREMENTS. SUCH AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS SHALL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THESE STATEMENTS MAY INCLUDE SUPPLEMENTAL SCHEDULES AS REQUIRED BY DC PCSB.