STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M D SCHOOL OF MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M D SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (EIN 45-4135256)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-02
IRS object ID
202520929349300112
Schema version
2023v6.0
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-02T08:10:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 S HIGH ST SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43215ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454135256EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMERBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2STRYKER MD SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693774400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49008ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT SAWYER MDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/DEANPersonTitleTxt
Phone2693774400PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY CIMINELLOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00796388PTIN
Phone6148493000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WMU SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT SAWYER MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$125,600,867GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWMED.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OWN AND OPERATE AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1196TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$65,114,202PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$65,707,111CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,168,963PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,104,781CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$504,163PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$561,829CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,372,446PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,227,146CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$122,159,774PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$125,600,867CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,404,917PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,085,647CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$87,193,804PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$94,726,854CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$47,479CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,905,011PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$29,963,004CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$121,503,732PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$129,775,505CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$656,042PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,174,638CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$444,367,736TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$449,788,720TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$97,634,509TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$96,422,535TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$346,733,227NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$353,366,185NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO EDUCATE AND INSPIRE LIFELONG LEARNERS TO BE EXCEPTIONAL CLINICIANS, LEADERS, EDUCATORS, ADVOCATES AND RESEARCHERS OF TOMORROW.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$45,636,938ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$31,548,863RevenueAmt
DescCONDUCT MEDICAL RESEARCH AND PERFORM CLINICAL ACTIVITIES NORMALLY PERFORMED BY AN INSTITUTION THAT CONDUCTS PROGRAMS OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING. PROVIDE FACILITY, ADMINISTRATIVE AND BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES TO NURTURE THE DEVELOPMENT OF HIGH TECHNOLOGY AND LIFE SCIENCE BUSINESS ENTERPRISES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$35,368,889ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,632,700RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE AND CONDUCT GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS IN SPECIALIZED FIELDS OF MEDICINE FOR RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS WHO HAVE EARNED A DOCTOR OF MEDICINE DEGREE OR EQUIVALENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$25,795,527ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,085,647GrantAmt
Revenue$23,932,022RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE AND CONDUCT MEDICAL EDUCATION AND TRAINING PROGRAMS THAT LEAD TO HEALTHCARE-RELATED DEGREES INCLUDING THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE IN A PROGRAM ACCREDITED BY THE LIAISON COMMITTEE ON MEDICAL EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,185,874ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,020,661RevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,185,874TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,020,661TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$107,987,228TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document613IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1196EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY SMITCHOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2693374411PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 OAKLAND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityKALAMAZOOCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490088011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PAULA TERMUHLEN
DEAN - PART YEAR40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$623,511$0$50,903
ROBERT SAWYER
DEAN - PART YEAR40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$558,070$0$54,150
LORI STRAUBE
ASSOC DEAN OF ADMIN & FIN40.000.00Yes (X)$293,042$0$55,944
LAUREN PIPER
ASSOC DEAN FOR CLINICAL AFFAIRS40.000.00Yes (X)$222,675$0$15,936
EDWARD MONTGOMERY
CHAIRMAN - PART YEAR0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL MANNS
SECRETARY0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE BLONDIA
TREASURER0.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONSUELO SHANK
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS APPLE
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE LUBWAMA
MEMBER - PART YEAR0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN VAN DER KLEY
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY TOLBERT
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTINSON ARNON
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL WILLIAMS
MEMBER0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENTER KEITH
CHAIR, DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPEDICS40.000.00$796,649$0$45,919Yes (X)
SANTHOSH KOSHY
CHAIR, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE40.000.00$590,872$0$28,193Yes (X)
KAREN BOVID
MEDICAL DIRECTOR, DEPT OF ORTHOPEDICS40.000.00$527,818$0$55,290Yes (X)
SAAD SHEBRAIN
FACULTY, SURGERY40.000.00$514,952$0$53,303Yes (X)
LAURENCE MCCAHILL
FACULTY, SURGERY40.000.00$496,758$0$27,846Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,624,347TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$387,484TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K156IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACKSON & COKER LOCUMTENENS LLC
2655 NORTHWINDS PARKWAYALPHARETTAGA30009HEALTHCARE SERVICES$764,375
BRONSON HEALTHCARE GROUP
601 JOHN STREETKALAMAZOOMI49007HEALTHCARE SERVICES$610,328
HOEKSTRA ROOFING COMPANY
1963 OLMSTEAD ROADKALAMAZOOMI49048CONSTRUCTION$595,369
TOO CLEAN INC
213 BALCH STREETKALAMAZOOMI49001CLEANING SERVICES$490,199
BUIST ELECTRIC
2 - 84TH AVENUE SWBYRON CENTERMI49315CONSTRUCTION$456,493
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$9,504,263GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$56,202,848AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$65,707,111TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$23,773,898$23,773,898
CONTRACT REVENUE611600$20,675,517$20,675,517
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE623990$12,393,448$12,393,448
INNOVATION CENTER SERVICES541700$143,266$143,266
CONTINUING EDUCATION REVENUE611600$118,652$118,652
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,104,781TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$561,829TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$561,829ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,966,020RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,966,020RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,966,020TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,966,020RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FLEX FORFITURES812900$95,966$95,966
BASIC LIFE SUPPORT TRAINING812900$63,445$63,445
HOUSEKEEPING812900$60,500$60,500

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,215ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$261,126OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,600,867TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,134,246RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$759,510ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,085,647TotalAmt
Program Services$5,085,647ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,956,910TotalAmt
Management And General$1,956,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,893,205TotalAmt
Program Services$69,295,386ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,596,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,421FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,224,215TotalAmt
Program Services$5,950,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,866,073TotalAmt
Program Services$6,145,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$720,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$698FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,786,451TotalAmt
Program Services$4,374,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$411,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,772TotalAmt
Management And General$307,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,083TotalAmt
Management And General$150,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,298,835TotalAmt
Program Services$2,817,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,760TotalAmt
Program Services$2,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,370FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,226TotalAmt
Program Services$298,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$202,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$941FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,966,851TotalAmt
Program Services$510,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,456,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,223,652TotalAmt
Program Services$1,056,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,166,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,668TotalAmt
Program Services$246,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,437,783TotalAmt
Program Services$1,328,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,866FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,866,910TotalAmt
Management And General$2,866,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,259,132TotalAmt
Program Services$3,797,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,461,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$634,594TotalAmt
Program Services$4,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$629,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT COS$3,182,134$3,182,134
MEDICAL AND RESEARCH SU$2,384,350$2,384,350
RECRUITING$702,652$219,520$483,132
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$330,214$330,214

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,372,388TotalAmt
Program Services$954,398ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$383,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,004FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,775,505TotalAmt
Program Services$107,987,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,740,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,479FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,820BOYAmt
EOY$4,860EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,335,030BOYAmt
EOY$20,430,932EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,147,500BOYAmt
EOY$2,081,500EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,140,008BOYAmt
EOY$4,721,198EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,019BOYAmt
EOY$151,573EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,002,567BOYAmt
EOY$1,253,444EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$157,961,381LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$68,435,807LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,846,056BOYAmt
EOY$89,525,574EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,823,302BOYAmt
EOY$16,648,878EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,513,983BOYAmt
EOY$11,686,848EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,399,451BOYAmt
EOY$303,283,913EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,367,736BOYAmt
EOY$449,788,720EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,504,636BOYAmt
EOY$7,660,703EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,909,474BOYAmt
EOY$9,267,359EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,240,000BOYAmt
EOY$55,610,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,980,399BOYAmt
EOY$23,884,473EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,634,509BOYAmt
EOY$96,422,535EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,659,087BOYAmt
EOY$25,350,655EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,074,140BOYAmt
EOY$328,015,530EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,733,227BOYAmt
EOY$353,366,185EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,367,736BOYAmt
EOY$449,788,720EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,174,638ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,807,596NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,432,809CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$348,071,750CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,963,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,114,202CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,707,111CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$611,289,211TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$62,432,809CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$348,071,750CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,963,339CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,114,202CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$65,707,111CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$611,289,211TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$216,354,885SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$394,934,326PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,458,294CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,891,517CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years-$77,374CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,706,962CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,527,849CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,507,248TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$233,613CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$157,043CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$401,740CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,757CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$261,126CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,129,279TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$623,925,738TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$245,325,268GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63300PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.63950PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDRAISING - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 12,375. MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 221,238. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 157,043. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 401,740. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 75,757. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 261,126.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$103,183,706BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$57,122,668ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,183,606InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$260,490OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$172,229,490EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,484,163BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$31,675,131ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,241,434InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$217,022OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$103,183,706EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,990,716BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$59,285,724ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,594,457InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$197,820OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$64,484,163EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,287,190BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$684,789ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,126,174InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$107,437OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,990,716EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,655,099BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,105,084ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$325,641InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$147,352OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$7,287,190EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,055,115OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,055,115BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$117,107,536OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,079,551DepreciationAmt
Book Value$84,027,985BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,261,118OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,273,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,987,655BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,537,612OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,082,793DepreciationAmt
Book Value$454,819BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$89,525,574TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF WMU FOUNDATION$297,341,635
LONG-TERM PREPAID MAINTENANCE CONTRACT$92,580
ROU ASSETS$5,849,698
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$303,283,913TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$16,648,878
MIDOCS LOAN REPAYMENT$1,105,000
LEASE LIABILITIES - OPERATING$2,699,772
LEASE LIABILITES - FINANCE$2,187,538
CURRENT LEASE LAIBILITIES - OPERATING$424,516
CURRENT LEASE LAIBILITIES - FINANCE$818,769
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$23,884,473TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$130,535,132TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,807,596NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$10,807,596RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$119,727,536RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,873,331OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,873,331RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$125,600,867TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$123,902,174TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$123,902,174ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,873,331OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,873,331ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$129,775,505TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS AT JUNE 30, 2024 WILL BE USED FOR 1) VISITING PROFESSORS, 2) SCHOLARSHIPS, AND 3) GENERAL SUPPORT OF MEDICAL EDUCATION AND MEDICAL RELATED RESEARCH.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 330,214. SCHOLARSHIPS 5,543,117.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 5,543,117. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 330,214.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE RACIAL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLICIZED ON THE WMED WEBSITE, PRINTED IN THE MEDICAL STUDENT POLICY MANUAL, AND PRINTED IN THE FACULTY HANDBOOK, AND PRINTED IN ALL RECRUITMENT MATERIALS FOR STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF, AND RESIDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED SEVERAL GRANTS FROM THE MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH, THE NIH, AND VARIOUS FEDERAL INCENTIVES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PARTICIPATES IN FEDERAL TITLE IV AID FOR STUDENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient342RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,085,647CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWMED REQUIRES DETAIL LISTINGS OF ALL GRANT EXPENDITURES. ADDITIONALLY WMED MAY REQUEST DETAIL SUPPORT TO SUBSTANTIATE GRANT EXPENDITURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KENTER KEITH
CHAIR, DEPARTMENT OF ORTHOPEDICS$785,478$0$0$0$11,171$0$28,200$0$17,719$0$842,568$0$0$0
PAULA TERMUHLEN
DEAN - PART YEAR$576,240$0$36,100$0$11,171$0$28,600$0$22,303$0$674,414$0$62,034$0
SANTHOSH KOSHY
CHAIR, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE$560,984$0$0$0$29,888$0$27,299$0$894$0$619,065$0$0$0
ROBERT SAWYER
DEAN - PART YEAR$533,287$0$100$0$24,683$0$27,485$0$26,665$0$612,220$0$0$0
KAREN BOVID
MEDICAL DIRECTOR, DEPT OF ORTHOPEDIC$519,772$0$0$0$8,046$0$27,418$0$27,872$0$583,108$0$0$0
SAAD SHEBRAIN
FACULTY, SURGERY$494,180$0$12,000$0$8,772$0$27,838$0$25,465$0$568,255$0$0$0
LAURENCE MCCAHILL
FACULTY, SURGERY$483,587$0$2,000$0$11,171$0$26,952$0$894$0$524,604$0$0$0
LORI STRAUBE
ASSOC DEAN OF ADMIN & FIN$290,914$0$100$0$2,028$0$27,153$0$28,791$0$348,986$0$0$0
LAUREN PIPER
ASSOC DEAN FOR CLINICAL AFFAIRS$180,463$0$41,800$0$412$0$15,324$0$612$0$238,611$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A 457(B) PLAN THAT IS OFFERED TO ITS HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. DR. TERMUHLEN, DR. SAWYER, AND LORI STRAUBE RECEIVED THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF $15,000. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2024, AND RECEIVED THE FOLLOWING DISTRIBUTIONS IN THE CURRENT YEAR : PAULA TERMUHLEN $62,034 LAUREN PIPER $0 KEITH KENTER $0 KAREN BOVID $0 LAURENCE MCCAHILL $0 ROBERT SAWYER $0 SANTHOSH KOSHY $0ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, ITEM CDBA: WMED HEALTH DBA: WMED MEDICAL EXAMINER AND FORENSIC SERVICES DBA: WMU HOMER STRYKER M.D. SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DBA: WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DBA: WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY HOMER STRYKER M.D. SCHOOL OF MEDICINE MEDIC EXAMINER AND FORENSIC SERVICES.
FORM 990, ITEM B, AMENDED RETURN:THIS RETURN IS BEING AMENDED TO CORRECTLY REPORT END OF YEAR BALANCE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS ON SCHEDULE D.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS 3 CLASSES OF MEMBERS: CLASS A, CLASS B, AND CLASS C. CLASS A MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSITY. CLASS B MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO ENTITIES THAT OWN AND OPERATE HOSPITALS THAT FUND GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND PROVIDE PRACTICAL IN-HOSPITAL TRAINING AND EXPERIENCES FOR STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, AND FELLOWS OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE. THE INITIAL CLASS B MEMBERS SHALL BE BRONSON HEALTHCARE GROUP, INC. AND BORGESS ASCENSION. CLASS C MEMBERSHIP IS PERMITTED TO ANY PERSON OR ENTITY THAT SUPPORTS THE MISSION AND PURPOSES OF THE ORGANIZATION, MEETS OTHER REQUIREMENTS ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND IS APPROVED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE CLASS A MEMBERS AND AT LEAST 50% OF THE CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE SELECTION OR TERMINATION OF THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IS PERMITTED AND AUTHORIZED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE CLASS A MEMBERS AND AT LEAST 50% OF THE CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCLASS A MEMBERS HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPROVE (A) THE INCURRING OF INDEBTEDNESS, BOND, INDENTURE, OR LOAN, (B) THE LEASE OF ANY REAL PROPERTY FOR A TERM GREATER THAN 12 MONTHS, (C) ANY MORTGAGE, SECURITY INTEREST, LIEN, OR OTHER ENCUMBRANCE OF PROPERTY OR ASSETS, (D) ANY RIGHTS TO NAME THE CORPORATION. CLASS B MEMBERS HAVE THE RESERVED POWER TO APPROVE THE ESTABLISHMENT, CHANGE IN COMPLEMENT, TERMINATION, OR RELATED BUDGET OF GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS OF THE CORPORATION THAT ARE FUNDED BY CLASS B MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAPPROVAL OF THE 990 WAS COMPLETED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THIS MATTER. THE RETURN IS ALSO PRESENTED AND REVIEWED AT A BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWE HAVE AN ACTIVE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE THAT MEETS 3-4 TIMES A YEAR THAT REVIEWS COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES. THE COMPLIANCE PLAN FOR THE NEXT YEAR AND A FORMAL REPORT OF COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES FOR THE PAST YEAR ARE PROVIDED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THIS MATTER. ANY FINANCE COMMITTEE MEMBER HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSION OR VOTE ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WE USE COMPENSATION DATA FROM SURVEYS COLLECTED BY OUR HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT TO PROVIDE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT FORMALLY APPROVES THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/DEAN. THIS IS AN ANNUAL PROCESS WHICH WAS COMPLETED FOR FISCAL YEAR 2024. COMPENSATION FOR THE ASSOCIATE AND ASSISTANT DEANS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY USING COMPENSATION DATA FROM SURVEYS COLLECTED BY OUR HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT PROVIDED TO THE VP OF PEOPLE AND CULTURE, VP OF FINANCE AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT AND THE CEO/DEAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGE IN THE PROCESS HAS BEEN MADE FROM PRIOR YEAR.