BREVARD COLLEGE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BREVARD COLLEGE CORPORATION (EIN 56-0532297)
- Tax period
- 2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
- Filed
- 2025-04-07
- IRS object ID
- 202520979349300742
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-07T13:54:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 882730877 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 METROPOLITAN AVE STE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560532297 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BREVARD COLLEGE CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BREV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8288848219 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE BREVARD COLLEGE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BREVARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 287123306 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR BRADLEY J ANDREWS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8288848219 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELANIE MCPEAK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01346034 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043771678 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR BRADLEY J ANDREWS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE BREVARD COLLEGE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BREVARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 287123306 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $52,506,023 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BREVARD.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE AN EXPERIENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 713 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 450 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $35,620 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,243,279 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,804,780 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $28,979,730 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,518,873 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,105,593 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,625,798 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,602,745 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$5,632 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,931,347 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $37,943,819 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $12,190,565 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,006,592 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,235,312 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,775,518 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $385,413 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,653,864 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,991,177 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $34,079,741 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $36,773,287 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $851,606 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,170,532 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $83,131,104 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $86,950,587 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $23,002,772 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,363,164 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $60,128,332 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $64,587,423 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | BREVARD COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO AN EXPERIENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION THAT ENCOURAGES PERSONAL GROWTH AND INSPIRES ARTISTIC, INTELLECTUAL, AND SOCIAL ACTION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,173,427 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $13,006,592 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $23,547,213 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BREVARD COLLEGE IS A BACCALAUREATE-AWARDING INSTITUTION COMMITTED TO A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION THAT ENCOURAGES PERSONAL GROWTH AND INSPIRES ARTISTIC, INTELLECTUAL AND SOCIAL ACTION. BREVARD IS ACCREDITED BY THE SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS-COMMISSION ON COLLEGES; THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS OF MUSIC; AND THE TEACHER EDUCATION ACCREDITING COUNCIL. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024, INSTRUCTION WAS PROVIDED TO 836 STUDENTS. 767 STUDENTS WERE U.S. CITIZENS WITH 423 RESIDING IN HOUSEHOLDS FROM NC. THE STUDENT BODY REPRESENTS STUDENTS FROM 28 U.S. STATES AND 18 FOREIGN COUNTRIES. BREVARD COLLEGE HAS BEEN NAMED ONE OF THE BEST VALUE SCHOOLS IN NC AND HAS ALSO BEEN LISTED BY U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT AS ONE OF THE BEST REGIONAL COLLEGES IN THE SOUTH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,715,142 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,936,040 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | A BREVARD COLLEGE EDUCATION EXTENDS FAR BEYOND THE WALLS OF A CLASSROOM. OF 836 STUDENTS, 669 PARTICIPATED IN THE COLLEGE'S RESIDENTIAL EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE. ALL OF THE FACILITIES ON THE BREVARD COLLEGE CAMPUS ARE JUST A SHORT WALK OR BIKE AWAY. THIS DESIGN ALLOWS STUDENTS TO FOCUS ON EDUCATION, GROWTH AND FUN WITHOUT THE HASSLE OF THE RUSHING FROM PLACE TO PLACE. THE RELAXED ATMOSPHERE OF COMFORTABLE LIVING AND DINING SPACES ARE COMPLEMENTED WITH THE STATE-OF-THE-ART EDUCATION FACILITIES INCLUDING A MODERN LIBRARY AND A WORLD-CLASS CONCERT HALL. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $29,888,569 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 134 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 713 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DR BRADLEY J ANDREWS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8288848264 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE BREVARD COLLEGE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BREVARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28712 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W HEATHLEY WELDON | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J PHILLIP JEROME | |||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W BRADLEY LAKESON JR | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR BETSY O BAREFOOT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR B BARBARA BOERNER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR JOHN S BOGGS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ISAAC BRADLEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LT GENERAL RONALD L BURGESS JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOE DEPIPPO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ART FISHER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CALVIN HARRELSON III | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REGINALD D HEINITSH JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA A HULSEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| A EDWIN JONES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR MARK LEMEL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA M NESBITT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEIGH ANN PICKUP | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALFRED F PLATT JR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANK STOKES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JERRY STONE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH O TAYLOR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONA D VAUGHN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| W GIL WEST | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROGER HERBERT | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRADLEY ANDREWS | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $188,194 | $0 | $18,885 | |||
| DEBORA D'ANNA | |||||||||
| VP STUDENT SUCCESS & SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $109,725 | $0 | $2,186 | Yes (X) | |||
| R CHAD HOLT | |||||||||
| VP ADMISSIONS & FINANCIAL | 40.00 | 0.00 | $116,381 | $0 | $12,547 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUAN MASCARO | |||||||||
| VP FOR FINANCE AND OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $162,553 | $0 | $11,260 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK WAGNER | |||||||||
| VP FOR ALUMNI AFFAIRS & DEV | 40.00 | 0.00 | $161,848 | $0 | $13,546 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER FRICK-RUPPERT | |||||||||
| VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $110,535 | $0 | $15,348 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID JOYCE | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $115,553 | $0 | $219 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $964,789 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $73,991 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYSCO CHARLOTTE LLC | |||||
| 4500 CORPORATE DR NW | CONCORD | NC | 28027 | FOOD SERVICE | $950,452 |
| CAROLINA SPECIALTIES CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 624 7TH AVE | HENDERSONVILLE | NC | 28792 | CONSTRUCTION | $815,860 |
| CREDO DESIGN ARCHITECTS | |||||
| 940 GOLF HOUSE ROAD W 200 | WHITSETT | NC | 27377 | ARCHITECT | $416,197 |
| YOUNG TRANSPORTATION | |||||
| 843 RIVERSIDE DR | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28804 | TRANSPORTATION | $249,222 |
| JENZABAR INC | |||||
| 181 S LIBERTY ST | HARRISONBURG | VA | 22801 | SOFTWARE SERVICES | $159,191 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $97,850 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $233,947 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,472,983 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $254,738 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,804,780 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $22,610,444 | $22,610,444 | |
| AUXILIARY SERVICES | 611310 | $8,971,660 | $8,936,040 | $35,620 |
| OTHER PROGRAM FEES | 611310 | $936,769 | $936,769 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,518,873 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $829,384 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $829,384 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $15,341,476 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,545,062 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $796,414 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $796,414 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $796,414 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $11,510 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $97,850 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $17,142 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$5,632 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$5,632 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,943,819 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,483,253 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $35,620 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,620,166 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,006,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,006,592 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,804 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $147,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,236 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,189,730 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,755,576 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,176,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $257,217 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,676 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,527,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,409,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,995 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $741,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $563,122 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $159,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,689 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,049 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,049 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,265 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $125,265 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,302 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $102,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $823,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $618,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,869 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,369,624 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,208,288 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,701 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,500 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,144,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,492,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $652,413 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $719,707 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $631,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $77,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,944 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $835,780 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $705,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,310,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,112,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $197,293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | Desc |
| Total | $582,282 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $262,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $301,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,586 | FundraisingAmt |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $964,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $839,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $125,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,773,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,888,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,499,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $385,413 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,306 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,658,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,206,191 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,616,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $779,434 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,058,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,040,014 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,285 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $277,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,355 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $78,510,834 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $39,030,089 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,323,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,480,745 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,325,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,161,761 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,077,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,175,259 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $718,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $807,237 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,131,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,950,587 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,694,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,735,629 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,261,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,571,518 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,046,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,056,017 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,002,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,363,164 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,895,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,397,104 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,232,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,190,319 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,128,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,587,423 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,131,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,950,587 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,170,532 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,971,913 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $43,088 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $273,558 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $33,654,804 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $437,392 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,469,441 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,545,045 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $37,016,592 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,470,393 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $910,464 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$234,263 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,491,790 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $33,654,804 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $37,793,585 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $566,622 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,089,475 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,800,339 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,470,393 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,304,293 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,920,517 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,826,694 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,257,919 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $37,793,585 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,185,259 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $505,658 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,195,973 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,582,597 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,304,293 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.02112 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.97888 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $512,214 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $512,214 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $64,774,412 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $33,142,856 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,631,556 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,784,519 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,471,407 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,313,112 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,439,689 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,415,826 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,023,863 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $39,480,745 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| MW EUREKA FUND | $2,443,834 | F |
| HUDSON BAY INTERNATIONAL FUND | $2,000,343 | F |
| BLUE OWL CREDIT INCOME CORP | $1,025,358 | F |
| BLACKSTONE REAL ESTATE INCOME TRUST | $456,782 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $248,942 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,175,259 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITIES PAYABLE | $108,579 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $812,888 |
| REFUNDABLE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT ADVANCES | $134,550 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,056,017 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,097,538 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,971,913 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $145,943 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,117,856 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,979,682 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $102,302 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $12,861,835 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,964,137 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $37,943,819 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,681,535 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $17,142 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $17,142 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,664,393 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $102,302 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $13,006,592 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $13,108,894 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $36,773,287 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | TWO OF THE KEY MAJORS AT THE COLLEGE ARE ART AND MUSIC. THE ART COLLECTIONS ARE USED IN CLASSES AND ARE ALSO PART OF THE ACADEMIC CULTURE. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE INSTITUTION IN PERPETUITY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, LECTURESHIPS AND VARIOUS OTHER OPERATIONS AND BUILDINGS ON CAMPUS. THE PERCENTAGE REPORTED FOR PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AS WELL AS ACCUMULATED EARNINGS ON SUCH AMOUNTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PRESENT VALUE ADJUSTMENTS TO ANNUITIES PAYABLE 57,109. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE TRUSTS 88,834. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES -17,142. STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 12,878,977. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 17,142. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 12,878,977. GEER GRANTS EXPENDED 127,615. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE COLLEGE'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS STATED IN ALL MAJOR PUBLICATIONS AND THE TRANSYLVANIA TIMES. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVED STUDENT FINANCIAL AID GRANTS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE NC STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY. THE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVED GRANT FUNDING FROM THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND, A PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN, AND THE EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT THROUGH THE CARES ACT. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $2,443,833 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | $2,000,343 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $4,444,176 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,444,176 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART I, LINE 3 REPRESENTS THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF FOREIGN INVESTMENTS HELD AT THE END OF THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $37,210 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $35,950 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $1,260 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Cash Prizes Event1 | $450 | CashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $1,400 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $5,659 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $200 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $325 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | GALA | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $72,150 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $61,900 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $10,250 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $3,655 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $3,369 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $500 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $1,584 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $109,360 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $97,850 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $11,510 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Cash Prizes Total Events | $450 | CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $1,400 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $3,655 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $9,028 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $700 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $1,909 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $17,142 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$5,632 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT AID | 800 | $12,622,065 | TUITION RATES | TUITION ASSISTANCE | |
| STUDENT AID PROVIDED BY GEER | 26 | $127,615 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS WHO CAN SHOW FINANCIAL NEED, ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, LEADERSHIP/SERVICE, ATHLETICS ABILITY, AND/OR TALENT. ACADEMIC AND LEADERSHIP AWARDS ARE DETERMINED THROUGH THE ADMISSIONS AREA, ATHLETICS AWARDS ARE DETERMINED BY THE RESPECTIVE COACH, TALENT/DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS ARE DETERMINED THROUGH THOSE ACADEMIC AREAS, AND THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE COORDINATES ALL AWARDS WITH FEDERAL, STATE AND INSTITUTIONAL NEED-BASED AID. NORTH CAROLINA GOVERNOR'S EMERGENCY EDUCATION RELIEF (GEER) FUNDS WERE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS RESIDING IN NORTH CAROLINA, AS DETERMINED BY THE FAFSA. GRANTS WERE AWARDED TO QUALIFYING STUDENTS ON A FIRST-COME-FIRST-SERVED BASIS, BASED ON AN APPLICATION PROCESS FOR FALL AND SPRING TERMS. SUMMER TERM AMOUNTS AWARDED WERE BASED ON EACH STUDENT'S CREDIT HOURS DURING THE APPLICABLE SEMESTER. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRADLEY ANDREWS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $179,794 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,400 | $0 | $7,403 | $0 | $11,482 | $0 | $207,079 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK WAGNER | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR ALUMNI AFFAIRS & DEV | $154,648 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,200 | $0 | $4,417 | $0 | $9,129 | $0 | $175,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUAN MASCARO | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR FINANCE AND OPERATIONS | $161,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,260 | $0 | $173,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID JOYCE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | $115,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $219 | $0 | $115,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE PRESIDENT WAS PROVIDED A MEMBERSHIP AT A LOCAL COUNTRY CLUB TO BE USED FOR FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES AND OTHER COLLEGE BUSINESS. USE OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS SUBSTANTIATED. LASTLY, THE COLLEGE ALSO PROVIDES HOUSING AND WEEKLY HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER SO THAT THE PRESIDENT CAN PERFORM ESSENTIAL COLLEGE BUSINESS AND ACTIVITIES AT THE HOME. BOTH BENEFITS ARE A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AND THEREFORE ARE NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | THE FORMER PRESIDENT, DAVID JOYCE, WAS ENTITLED TO A SEVERANCE BENEFIT. THE PAYOUT OF SUCH BENEFIT WAS EFFECTIVE AS OF RETIREMENT, PROVIDED FULFILLMENT OF DAVID JOYCE'S CONTRACT THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2021. THE FORMER PRESIDENT IS TO BE PAID 100% OF HIS BASE SALARY FOR AN ENTITLEMENT PERIOD OF 24 MONTHS. DAVID JOYCE RECEIVED PAYMENT UNDER THE PLAN DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023 IN THE AMOUNT OF $115,553. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $248,932 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | AVG. TRADING VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | MISC ITEMS | Desc |
| Contribution | 18 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $5,806 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWED FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. AFTER THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FINALIZED ITS REVIEW AND OFFICIALLY ACCEPTED THE FORM 990, A COPY OF THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. BOARD MEMBERS WERE PROVIDED AN OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT ON THE FORM PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IN THE EVENT A TRUSTEE HAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT DURING THE YEAR, THAT TRUSTEE WOULD RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS ADOPTED BY THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR ITS ANNUAL DETERMINATION OF THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS AS FOLLOWS: BY THE END OF THE WINTER BOARD OF TRUSTEES' MEETING, THE BOARD WILL ADVISE THE PRESIDENT WHETHER HIS OR HER CONTRACT WILL BE RENEWED. BY APRIL 1ST, THE PRESIDENT WILL SUBMIT A SELF-ASSESSMENT TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RESPONDING TO EACH OBJECTIVE. BY MAY 1ST, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE REPORT, COMMUNICATE ITS FEEDBACK TO THE PRESIDENT, AND ISSUE A REPORT AND PRESIDENTIAL SALARY AND BENEFITS RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL USE AT LEAST TWO SOURCES OF COMPARABLE DATA TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE SALARY AND BENEFITS. THOSE SOURCES ARE GENERALLY THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION REPORTS OF THE AGB (ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNING BOARD) AND THE NCICU (NORTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES). HOWEVER, SIMILAR SOURCES MAY BE USED AS ALTERNATIVES FROM TIME TO TIME. DOCUMENTATION OF THE COMPARABLE DATA USED WILL BE PART OF THE PERMANENT FILE SUBSTANTIATING COMPENSATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL MAKE A FINAL DECISION ABOUT THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY BEFORE THE SPRING BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING FOR FINAL APPROVAL BY THE BOARD DURING THE SPRING MEETING. WITH REGARDS TO SENIOR STAFF, MARKET DATA FROM THE NORTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES ON ADMINISTRATIVE SALARIES WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT WILL ADVISE THE BOARD WHO WILL APPROVE COMPENSATION FOR THE SENIOR STAFF. ADDITIONALLY, THE COLLEGE RECENTLY PARTICIPATED IN A WAGE STUDY THROUGH AGB AND THAT DATA IS AVAILABLE TO CONFIRM WAGES OF THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PRESENT VALUE ADJUSTMENTS TO ANNUITIES PAYABLE 57,109. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE TRUSTS 88,834. GEER GRANTS EXPENDED 127,615. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BREVARD COLLEGE REAL ESTATE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE BREVARD COLLEGE DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BREVARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28712 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560532297 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $64,965 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $2,156,584 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BREVARD COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |