STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BREVARD COLLEGE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BREVARD COLLEGE CORPORATION (EIN 56-0532297)
Tax period
2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
Filed
2025-04-07
IRS object ID
202520979349300742
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-07T13:54:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN882730877PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 METROPOLITAN AVE STE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560532297EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BREVARD COLLEGE CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBREVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8288848219PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE BREVARD COLLEGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBREVARDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP287123306ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR BRADLEY J ANDREWSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8288848219PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMELANIE MCPEAKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01346034PTIN
Phone7043771678PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR BRADLEY J ANDREWSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE BREVARD COLLEGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBREVARDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP287123306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,506,023GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BREVARD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AN EXPERIENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee713TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers450TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$35,620TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,243,279PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,804,780CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,979,730PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$32,518,873CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,105,593PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,625,798CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,602,745PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$5,632CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,931,347PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,943,819CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,190,565PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$13,006,592CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,235,312PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,775,518CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$385,413CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,653,864PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,991,177CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,079,741PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$36,773,287CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$851,606PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,170,532CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$83,131,104TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$86,950,587TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,002,772TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,363,164TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,128,332NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$64,587,423NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBREVARD COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO AN EXPERIENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION THAT ENCOURAGES PERSONAL GROWTH AND INSPIRES ARTISTIC, INTELLECTUAL, AND SOCIAL ACTION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,173,427ExpenseAmt
Grant$13,006,592GrantAmt
Revenue$23,547,213RevenueAmt
DescBREVARD COLLEGE IS A BACCALAUREATE-AWARDING INSTITUTION COMMITTED TO A RESIDENTIAL LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION THAT ENCOURAGES PERSONAL GROWTH AND INSPIRES ARTISTIC, INTELLECTUAL AND SOCIAL ACTION. BREVARD IS ACCREDITED BY THE SOUTHERN ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SCHOOLS-COMMISSION ON COLLEGES; THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS OF MUSIC; AND THE TEACHER EDUCATION ACCREDITING COUNCIL. DURING FISCAL YEAR 2024, INSTRUCTION WAS PROVIDED TO 836 STUDENTS. 767 STUDENTS WERE U.S. CITIZENS WITH 423 RESIDING IN HOUSEHOLDS FROM NC. THE STUDENT BODY REPRESENTS STUDENTS FROM 28 U.S. STATES AND 18 FOREIGN COUNTRIES. BREVARD COLLEGE HAS BEEN NAMED ONE OF THE BEST VALUE SCHOOLS IN NC AND HAS ALSO BEEN LISTED BY U.S. NEWS & WORLD REPORT AS ONE OF THE BEST REGIONAL COLLEGES IN THE SOUTH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,715,142ExpenseAmt
Revenue$8,936,040RevenueAmt
DescA BREVARD COLLEGE EDUCATION EXTENDS FAR BEYOND THE WALLS OF A CLASSROOM. OF 836 STUDENTS, 669 PARTICIPATED IN THE COLLEGE'S RESIDENTIAL EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE. ALL OF THE FACILITIES ON THE BREVARD COLLEGE CAMPUS ARE JUST A SHORT WALK OR BIKE AWAY. THIS DESIGN ALLOWS STUDENTS TO FOCUS ON EDUCATION, GROWTH AND FUN WITHOUT THE HASSLE OF THE RUSHING FROM PLACE TO PLACE. THE RELAXED ATMOSPHERE OF COMFORTABLE LIVING AND DINING SPACES ARE COMPLEMENTED WITH THE STATE-OF-THE-ART EDUCATION FACILITIES INCLUDING A MODERN LIBRARY AND A WORLD-CLASS CONCERT HALL.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$29,888,569TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document134IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee713EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR BRADLEY J ANDREWSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8288848264PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE BREVARD COLLEGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBREVARDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28712ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
W HEATHLEY WELDON
CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
J PHILLIP JEROME
VICE-CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
W BRADLEY LAKESON JR
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BETSY O BAREFOOT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR B BARBARA BOERNER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN S BOGGS
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISAAC BRADLEY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LT GENERAL RONALD L BURGESS JR
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE DEPIPPO
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ART FISHER
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CALVIN HARRELSON III
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINALD D HEINITSH JR
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA A HULSEY
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
A EDWIN JONES
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARK LEMEL
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA M NESBITT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEIGH ANN PICKUP
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALFRED F PLATT JR
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK STOKES
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY STONE
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH O TAYLOR
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONA D VAUGHN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W GIL WEST
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER HERBERT
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY ANDREWS
PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$188,194$0$18,885
DEBORA D'ANNA
VP STUDENT SUCCESS & SERVICES40.000.00$109,725$0$2,186Yes (X)
R CHAD HOLT
VP ADMISSIONS & FINANCIAL40.000.00$116,381$0$12,547Yes (X)
JUAN MASCARO
VP FOR FINANCE AND OPERATIONS40.000.00$162,553$0$11,260Yes (X)
PATRICK WAGNER
VP FOR ALUMNI AFFAIRS & DEV40.000.00$161,848$0$13,546Yes (X)
JENNIFER FRICK-RUPPERT
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.000.00$110,535$0$15,348Yes (X)
DAVID JOYCE
FORMER PRESIDENT40.000.00$115,553$0$219Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$964,789TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$73,991TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SYSCO CHARLOTTE LLC
4500 CORPORATE DR NWCONCORDNC28027FOOD SERVICE$950,452
CAROLINA SPECIALTIES CONSTRUCTION
624 7TH AVEHENDERSONVILLENC28792CONSTRUCTION$815,860
CREDO DESIGN ARCHITECTS
940 GOLF HOUSE ROAD W 200WHITSETTNC27377ARCHITECT$416,197
YOUNG TRANSPORTATION
843 RIVERSIDE DRASHEVILLENC28804TRANSPORTATION$249,222
JENZABAR INC
181 S LIBERTY STHARRISONBURGVA22801SOFTWARE SERVICES$159,191
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$97,850FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$233,947GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,472,983AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$254,738NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,804,780TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$22,610,444$22,610,444
AUXILIARY SERVICES611310$8,971,660$8,936,040$35,620
OTHER PROGRAM FEES611310$936,769$936,769
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$32,518,873TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$829,384TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$829,384ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,341,476SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,545,062SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$796,414SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$796,414TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$796,414ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$11,510FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$97,850ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$17,142FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,632TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$5,632ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,943,819TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,483,253RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$35,620UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,620,166ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,006,592TotalAmt
Program Services$13,006,592ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,804TotalAmt
Program Services$147,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,236FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,189,730TotalAmt
Program Services$7,755,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,176,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$257,217FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,953TotalAmt
Program Services$8,036ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,241ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,676FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,527,159TotalAmt
Program Services$111,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,409,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,995FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$741,872TotalAmt
Program Services$563,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,689FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,049TotalAmt
Management And General$9,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,265TotalAmt
Management And General$125,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,302TotalAmt
Management And General$102,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,728TotalAmt
Program Services$618,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$200,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,869FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,369,624TotalAmt
Program Services$2,208,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,701FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$3,500FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,144,962TotalAmt
Program Services$1,492,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$652,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,707TotalAmt
Program Services$631,548ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,215ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,944FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$835,780TotalAmt
Program Services$130,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$705,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,310,218TotalAmt
Program Services$2,112,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$197,293ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUES & SUBSCRIPTIONSDesc
Total$582,282TotalAmt
Program Services$262,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$301,642ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,586FundraisingAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$964,760TotalAmt
Program Services$839,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,773,287TotalAmt
Program Services$29,888,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,499,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$385,413FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,880BOYAmt
EOY$4,306EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,658,740BOYAmt
EOY$11,206,191EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,616,508BOYAmt
EOY$779,434EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058,868BOYAmt
EOY$1,040,014EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,381BOYAmt
EOY$46,285EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,478BOYAmt
EOY$249,355EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$78,510,834LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,030,089LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,323,432BOYAmt
EOY$39,480,745EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,325,384BOYAmt
EOY$27,161,761EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,077,030BOYAmt
EOY$6,175,259EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$718,403BOYAmt
EOY$807,237EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,131,104BOYAmt
EOY$86,950,587EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,694,145BOYAmt
EOY$1,735,629EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,261,895BOYAmt
EOY$19,571,518EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,046,732BOYAmt
EOY$1,056,017EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,002,772BOYAmt
EOY$22,363,164EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,895,797BOYAmt
EOY$23,397,104EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,232,535BOYAmt
EOY$41,190,319EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,128,332BOYAmt
EOY$64,587,423EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,131,104BOYAmt
EOY$86,950,587EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,170,532ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,971,913NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$43,088PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$273,558OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,654,804BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$437,392ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,469,441InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,545,045GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$37,016,592EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,470,393BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$910,464ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$234,263InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,491,790GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$33,654,804EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,793,585BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$566,622ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,089,475InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,800,339GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$34,470,393EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,304,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,920,517ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,826,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,257,919GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$37,793,585EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,185,259BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$505,658ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,195,973InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,582,597GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$29,304,293EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.02112BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.97888PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$512,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$512,214BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,774,412OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,142,856DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,631,556BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,784,519OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,471,407DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,313,112BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,439,689OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,415,826DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,023,863BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$39,480,745TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MW EUREKA FUND$2,443,834F
HUDSON BAY INTERNATIONAL FUND$2,000,343F
BLUE OWL CREDIT INCOME CORP$1,025,358F
BLACKSTONE REAL ESTATE INCOME TRUST$456,782F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$248,942F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,175,259TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$108,579
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$812,888
REFUNDABLE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT ADVANCES$134,550
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,056,017TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,097,538TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,971,913NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$145,943OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,117,856RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,979,682RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$102,302InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$12,861,835OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,964,137RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,943,819TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,681,535TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,142OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,142ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,664,393ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$102,302InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,006,592OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$13,108,894ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$36,773,287TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:TWO OF THE KEY MAJORS AT THE COLLEGE ARE ART AND MUSIC. THE ART COLLECTIONS ARE USED IN CLASSES AND ARE ALSO PART OF THE ACADEMIC CULTURE.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE INSTITUTION IN PERPETUITY FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, LECTURESHIPS AND VARIOUS OTHER OPERATIONS AND BUILDINGS ON CAMPUS. THE PERCENTAGE REPORTED FOR PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT MUST BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY AS WELL AS ACCUMULATED EARNINGS ON SUCH AMOUNTS THAT HAVE NOT YET BEEN APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PRESENT VALUE ADJUSTMENTS TO ANNUITIES PAYABLE 57,109. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE TRUSTS 88,834.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES -17,142. STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 12,878,977.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 17,142.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 12,878,977. GEER GRANTS EXPENDED 127,615.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE'S NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY IS STATED IN ALL MAJOR PUBLICATIONS AND THE TRANSYLVANIA TIMES.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVED STUDENT FINANCIAL AID GRANTS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND THE NC STATE EDUCATION ASSISTANCE AUTHORITY. THE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVED GRANT FUNDING FROM THE HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND, A PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN, AND THE EMPLOYEE RETENTION CREDIT THROUGH THE CARES ACT.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE00INVESTMENTS$2,443,833
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTS$2,000,343
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$4,444,176SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$4,444,176TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART I, LINE 3 REPRESENTS THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF FOREIGN INVESTMENTS HELD AT THE END OF THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$37,210GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$35,950CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$1,260GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Cash Prizes Event1$450CashPrizesEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,400NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,659FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$200EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$325OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GALAEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$72,150GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$61,900CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$10,250GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$3,655RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$3,369FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$500EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,584OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$109,360GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$97,850CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$11,510GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$450CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,400NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,655RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$9,028FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$700EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,909OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$17,142DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$5,632NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
STUDENT AID800$12,622,065TUITION RATESTUITION ASSISTANCE
STUDENT AID PROVIDED BY GEER26$127,615

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID IS AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS WHO CAN SHOW FINANCIAL NEED, ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, LEADERSHIP/SERVICE, ATHLETICS ABILITY, AND/OR TALENT. ACADEMIC AND LEADERSHIP AWARDS ARE DETERMINED THROUGH THE ADMISSIONS AREA, ATHLETICS AWARDS ARE DETERMINED BY THE RESPECTIVE COACH, TALENT/DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS ARE DETERMINED THROUGH THOSE ACADEMIC AREAS, AND THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE COORDINATES ALL AWARDS WITH FEDERAL, STATE AND INSTITUTIONAL NEED-BASED AID. NORTH CAROLINA GOVERNOR'S EMERGENCY EDUCATION RELIEF (GEER) FUNDS WERE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS RESIDING IN NORTH CAROLINA, AS DETERMINED BY THE FAFSA. GRANTS WERE AWARDED TO QUALIFYING STUDENTS ON A FIRST-COME-FIRST-SERVED BASIS, BASED ON AN APPLICATION PROCESS FOR FALL AND SPRING TERMS. SUMMER TERM AMOUNTS AWARDED WERE BASED ON EACH STUDENT'S CREDIT HOURS DURING THE APPLICABLE SEMESTER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRADLEY ANDREWS
PRESIDENT$179,794$0$0$0$8,400$0$7,403$0$11,482$0$207,079$0$0$0
PATRICK WAGNER
VP FOR ALUMNI AFFAIRS & DEV$154,648$0$0$0$7,200$0$4,417$0$9,129$0$175,394$0$0$0
JUAN MASCARO
VP FOR FINANCE AND OPERATIONS$161,353$0$0$0$1,200$0$0$0$11,260$0$173,813$0$0$0
DAVID JOYCE
FORMER PRESIDENT$115,553$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$219$0$115,772$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE PRESIDENT WAS PROVIDED A MEMBERSHIP AT A LOCAL COUNTRY CLUB TO BE USED FOR FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES AND OTHER COLLEGE BUSINESS. USE OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS SUBSTANTIATED. LASTLY, THE COLLEGE ALSO PROVIDES HOUSING AND WEEKLY HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER SO THAT THE PRESIDENT CAN PERFORM ESSENTIAL COLLEGE BUSINESS AND ACTIVITIES AT THE HOME. BOTH BENEFITS ARE A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AND THEREFORE ARE NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE.
PART I, LINE 4ATHE FORMER PRESIDENT, DAVID JOYCE, WAS ENTITLED TO A SEVERANCE BENEFIT. THE PAYOUT OF SUCH BENEFIT WAS EFFECTIVE AS OF RETIREMENT, PROVIDED FULFILLMENT OF DAVID JOYCE'S CONTRACT THROUGH DECEMBER 31, 2021. THE FORMER PRESIDENT IS TO BE PAID 100% OF HIS BASE SALARY FOR AN ENTITLEMENT PERIOD OF 24 MONTHS. DAVID JOYCE RECEIVED PAYMENT UNDER THE PLAN DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2023 IN THE AMOUNT OF $115,553.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$248,932NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG. TRADING VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescMISC ITEMSDesc
Contribution18ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,806NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWED FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS. AFTER THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FINALIZED ITS REVIEW AND OFFICIALLY ACCEPTED THE FORM 990, A COPY OF THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. BOARD MEMBERS WERE PROVIDED AN OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT ON THE FORM PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. IN THE EVENT A TRUSTEE HAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT DURING THE YEAR, THAT TRUSTEE WOULD RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS ADOPTED BY THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR ITS ANNUAL DETERMINATION OF THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS AS FOLLOWS: BY THE END OF THE WINTER BOARD OF TRUSTEES' MEETING, THE BOARD WILL ADVISE THE PRESIDENT WHETHER HIS OR HER CONTRACT WILL BE RENEWED. BY APRIL 1ST, THE PRESIDENT WILL SUBMIT A SELF-ASSESSMENT TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RESPONDING TO EACH OBJECTIVE. BY MAY 1ST, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE REPORT, COMMUNICATE ITS FEEDBACK TO THE PRESIDENT, AND ISSUE A REPORT AND PRESIDENTIAL SALARY AND BENEFITS RECOMMENDATION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WILL USE AT LEAST TWO SOURCES OF COMPARABLE DATA TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE SALARY AND BENEFITS. THOSE SOURCES ARE GENERALLY THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION REPORTS OF THE AGB (ASSOCIATION OF GOVERNING BOARD) AND THE NCICU (NORTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES). HOWEVER, SIMILAR SOURCES MAY BE USED AS ALTERNATIVES FROM TIME TO TIME. DOCUMENTATION OF THE COMPARABLE DATA USED WILL BE PART OF THE PERMANENT FILE SUBSTANTIATING COMPENSATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL MAKE A FINAL DECISION ABOUT THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY BEFORE THE SPRING BOARD OF TRUSTEES MEETING FOR FINAL APPROVAL BY THE BOARD DURING THE SPRING MEETING. WITH REGARDS TO SENIOR STAFF, MARKET DATA FROM THE NORTH CAROLINA INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES ON ADMINISTRATIVE SALARIES WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT WILL ADVISE THE BOARD WHO WILL APPROVE COMPENSATION FOR THE SENIOR STAFF. ADDITIONALLY, THE COLLEGE RECENTLY PARTICIPATED IN A WAGE STUDY THROUGH AGB AND THAT DATA IS AVAILABLE TO CONFIRM WAGES OF THE PRESIDENT AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PRESENT VALUE ADJUSTMENTS TO ANNUITIES PAYABLE 57,109. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE TRUSTS 88,834. GEER GRANTS EXPENDED 127,615.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BREVARD COLLEGE REAL ESTATE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE BREVARD COLLEGE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityBREVARDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560532297EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE HOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$64,965TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,156,584EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BREVARD COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt