BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CENTRAL VIRGINIA: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CENTRAL VIRGINIA (EIN 54-1602004)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-01-17
- IRS object ID
- 202500179349301200
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-01-17T08:20:40-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540618213 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HANTZMON WIEBEL LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1408 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22902 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 541602004 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CENTRAL VIRGINIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BOYS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4349719400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 707 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22902 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL MILLIGAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4349719400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-01-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EDWARD J SCHMITZ | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00551113 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4342962156 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2024-10-15 13:58:12Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | MICHAEL MILLIGAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 707 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22902 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,450,746 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BGCLUBCVA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1991 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CENTRAL VIRGINIA, THE AREA'S LEADING PROVIDER OF YOUTH DEVELOPMENT SERVICES, ENABLES ALL YOUNG PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US MOST, TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, CARING, RESPONSIBLE MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH THEY LIVE. CLUB PROGRAMS PROMOTE ACADEMIC SUCCESS, HEALTH & WELLBEING, CHARACTER & LEADERSHIP, AND LIFE & WORKFORCE READINESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 32 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 32 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 220 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 435 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,862,834 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,694,761 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $45,529 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,366 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $330,482 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,183,614 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$75,857 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$72,727 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,162,988 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,816,014 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,257,297 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,519,774 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $559,069 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,287,486 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,097,067 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,544,783 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,616,841 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,618,205 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,800,827 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $55,896,344 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $55,721,437 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,439,607 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,558,057 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $52,456,737 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $52,163,380 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CENTRAL VIRGINIA ENABLES ALL YOUNG PEOPLE, ESPECIALLY THOSE WHO NEED US MOST, TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS PRODUCTIVE, CARING, RESPONSIBLE MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH THEY LIVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,445,278 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,366 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | WITH A BELIEF THAT ALL YOUNG PEOPLE DESERVE OPPORTUNITIES FOR AN EDUCATION AND TO SUCCEED, BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CENTRAL VIRGINIA IS THE AREA'S LEADING PROVIDER OF YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS, PROMOTING POSITIVE OUTCOMES IN ACADEMIC SUCCESS, HEALTH & WELLBEING, CHARACTER & LEADERSHIP, AND LIFE & WORKFORCE READINESS. THE ORGANIZATION'S SIX CLUBS SERVE MORE THAN 1,500 YOUTH AGES 5-18 FROM CHARLOTTESVILLE CITY AND ALBEMARLE, BUCKINGHAM, FLUVANNA, MADISON, AND ORANGE COUNTIES. EACH CLUB OFFERS 40 TO 60 PROGRAMS ACROSS FIVE CORE AREAS: CHARACTER AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT; HEALTH AND LIFE SKILLS; EDUCATION, TECHNOLOGY, AND CAREER DEVELOPMENT; THE ARTS; AND SPORTS, FITNESS, AND RECREATION. HIGH QUALITY PROGRAMS, COMBINED WITH AFFORDABILITY AND ACCESSIBILITY, ARE THE CLUB'S MOST EFFECTIVE STRATEGIES IN ENSURING THAT ALL YOUTH, TEENS, AND COMMUNITIES THRIVE. THE CLUB IS OPEN DURING CRITICAL OUT-OF-SCHOOL-TIMES, INCLUDING EVERY DAY AFTER SCHOOL, ALL DAY DURING THE SUMMER, MOST SCHOOL BREAKS, AND SELECTED EVENINGS AND WEEKENDS. TO PROMOTE ACCESS TO CHILDREN WHO NEED US MOST, CLUB MEMBERSHIP FEES TO FAMILIES ARE ONLY $15 TO $150 ANNUALLY AND REPRESENT LESS THAN 2% OF THE ORGANIZATION'S REVENUE. THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT IN AN AREA WHERE OVER ONE FIFTH OF FAMILIES CANNOT MEET THEIR BASIC NEEDS, INCLUDING CHILDCARE. ADDITIONALLY, IN FY24, AT LEAST 81% OF THE CLUB'S REGISTERED MEMBERS QUALIFIED FOR FREE OR REDUCED-PRICE LUNCH.FY24 INCLUDED THE FIRST FULL YEAR OF OPERATIONS AT THE ALBEMARLE CAMPUS CLUB, A 52,000 SQUARE FOOT FACILITY LOCATED WITHIN WALKING DISTANCE OF FOUR PUBLIC SCHOOLS. IN ITS FIRST YEAR, THE CLUB SERVED 590 MEMBERS, ALONG WITH HOSTING OVER 160 MEMBERS FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER FIVE CLUBS FOR SPECIAL PROGRAMMING EVENTS INCLUDING AN ART SHOW, STEM OLYMPICS, AND CAREER CHATS. EVERY SCHOOL DAY DURING NON-CLUB HOURS, THE ALBEMARLE CAMPUS CLUB HOSTS AROUND 80 STUDENTS IN ALBEMARLE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS' NEWCOMERS PROGRAM FOR ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNERS. AFTER THE NEWCOMERS PROGRAM'S FIRST FULL YEAR AT THE ALBEMARLE CAMPUS CLUB, STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT SURPASSED STATE-MANDATED BENCHMARKS AND WAS AMONG THE HIGHEST IN VIRGINIA.FY24 ALSO MARKED THE JAMES RIVER CLUB'S 10TH ANNIVERSARY. SINCE OPENING ITS DOORS IN 2014, THE SITE HAS SERVED OVER 1,200 YOUTH AND CONTINUES TO SERVE AROUND 90 EACH DAY. TO COMMEMORATE THIS MILESTONE, THE CLUB HOSTED A COMMUNITY-WIDE CELEBRATION THAT INCLUDED SPECIAL PROGRAM EXHIBITS. ALONG WITH THESE MILESTONES AT THE ALBEMARLE CAMPUS CLUB AND JAMES RIVER CLUB, FY24 FEATURED MANY PROGRAMMATIC HIGHLIGHTS. THE CLUB EXPANDED ITS SUMMER LITERACY LEADERS PROGRAM TO PROMOTE PROJECT-BASED LEARNING THAT BUILDS SKILLS IN READING COMPREHENSION, FLUENCY, AND WRITING. CLUBS PARTICIPATED IN THE DAILY 20/20, WHERE MEMBERS SPENT 20 MINUTES DAILY READING A BOOK FROM THE CLUB LIBRARY, AND 20 MINUTES JOURNALING. MEMBERS ENGAGED IN STORY BUILDING, NARRATIVE CONSTRUCTION, BUILDING A THOUGHTFUL ARGUMENT, AND SPELLING AND GRAMMAR. TEENS FROM ALL CLUBS PARTICIPATED IN CAREER CHATS, WHICH INCLUDED AN INTRODUCTION TO CAREER PATHS SUCH AS HISTORIC PRESERVATION, AVIATION, HEALTHCARE, AND TECHNICAL TRADES. THE CLUB'S ANNUAL TEEN SUMMIT FOCUSED ON FINANCIAL LITERACY AT THE JUNIOR ACHIEVEMENT FINANCE PARK IN RICHMOND, WHERE MEMBERS CHOSE CAREERS AND MADE FINANCIAL DECISIONS BASED ON THEIR SALARIES. ADDITIONALLY, CLUB TEENS SELECTED FOR YOUTH OF THE YEAR AND JUNIOR YOUTH OF THE YEAR PARTICIPATED IN A STATEWIDE SUMMIT WITH THEIR PEERS FROM OTHER VIRGINIA CLUBS.THROUGHOUT FY24, OVER 250 MEMBERS PARTICIPATED IN THE CLUB'S FIRST FULL YEAR OF A SQUASH PROGRAM, CULMINATING IN THE ORGANIZATION'S NEW SQUASH & PICKLE EVENT. THE CLUB'S FIRST SPECIAL EVENT SUPPORTING ITS CHARLOTTESVILLE AND ALBEMARLE CLUBS SINCE PRE-COVID IN 2019, SQUASH & PICKLE INCLUDED A "FIRST SERVE SOIREE" FOLLOWED BY SQUASH AND PICKLEBALL TOURNAMENTS AND A CLUB MEMBER SHOWCASE. THE EVENT FOCUSED ON PROVIDING AN INCLUSIVE EXPERIENCE FOR CLUB FAMILIES AND THE COMMUNITY WHILE BUILDING ON DONOR ENGAGEMENT.WITH AN EYE TOWARD INCREASING STAFF QUALITY AND RETENTION, A KEY INDICATOR OF HIGH PROGRAM QUALITY AND IMPACT, ONE OF THE CLUB'S MOST IMPORTANT INVESTMENTS HAS BEEN IN PROVIDING FAIR AND COMPETITIVE COMPENSATION TO ALL STAFF. IN FY24, THE ORGANIZATION'S AVERAGE PART-TIME STAFF WAGES MET OR EXCEEDED THE SELF-SUFFICIENCY STANDARD ACROSS THE CLUB'S SERVICE REGION AND ALL FULL-TIME STAFF EARNED AT LEAST 90% OF THE MARKET MEDIAN. THE CLUB IS ALREADY SEEING A POSITIVE RETURN ON THIS INVESTMENT. FROM 2023 TO 2024, OVERALL STAFF TURNOVER DECREASED, AND FULL-TIME STAFF TURNOVER DECREASED FROM 29% TO LESS THAN 10%. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,445,278 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 220 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 32 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 32 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4349719400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 707 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22902 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LIZA BORCHES | ||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FAYE GILES SPHR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM HALL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERNIE HARPER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIMOTHY J HEAPHY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ERIC JOHNSON | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DIANE LONG | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LESLEY FOSTER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH MILBANK | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WISTAR MORRIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATT KING | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANGIE OAKEY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| LEAH PURYEAR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAREN S RHEUBAN MD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GLENN RUST | ||||||
| RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| UDAY GUPTA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PHIL STINNIE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELSIE THOMPSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MERRILL WOODRIFF | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATE ZIRKLE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GERI FICARRA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RALPH L SAMPSON JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MELISSA THOMAS-HUNT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMANDA JONES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL MILLIGAN | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DAMIEN BANKS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANITA MCGINTY | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| BUTCH GIRDLEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JASON KAPP | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL FAIRLEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUE ROCKWELL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| EDWARD WARWICK WHITE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATE LAMBERT | ||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $253,911 | $0 | $19,220 | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES COMPTON | ||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $113,838 | $0 | $12,158 | Yes (X) | |
| SUSAN DICKERSON | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $138,086 | $0 | $14,138 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL GULLEY | ||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $71,508 | $0 | $7,754 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $577,343 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $53,270 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESTHER'S CLEANING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 806 NASSAU STREET | CHARLOTTESVILLE | VA | 22901 | CUSTODIAL | $230,946 |
| ALBEMARLE LIMOUSINE AND TRAVEL S | |||||
| 175 S PANTOPS DRIVE STE 106 | CHARLOTTESVILLE | VA | 22911 | TRANSPORTATION | $153,302 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $65,527 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $625,959 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $898,915 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,104,360 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $462,977 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,694,761 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $10,366 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,366 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,366 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,189,428 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,189,428 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $418,453 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $424,267 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$5,814 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$5,814 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$5,814 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $137,738 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $625,959 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $210,465 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$72,727 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$72,727 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,816,014 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,366 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,110,887 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $674,205 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $220,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $236,825 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,230,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,174,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,823 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,972 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,531 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,002 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,150 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,129 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,249 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $290,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,657 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,888 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $44,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,902 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,290 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,694 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,394 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,924 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,858 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,858 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,450 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,340 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,604 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,821 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $470 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,773 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,619 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,577 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $937,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $762,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,585 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $87,585 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,294 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $556,577 | $456,059 | $50,259 | $50,259 |
| PROGRAM COSTS | $487,503 | $487,503 | ||
| FOOD COSTS | $279,320 | $279,320 | ||
| TRAINING AND OTHER STAF | $81,515 | $61,969 | $19,546 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,798 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45,153 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,616,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,445,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $612,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $559,069 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,717,619 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,083,910 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,149,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,076,198 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $121,257 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,238 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,060 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $30,234,294 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,952,403 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,943,444 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,281,891 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,924,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,080,140 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,896,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,721,437 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,599,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $486,096 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,839,613 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,071,961 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,439,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,558,057 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,926,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,288,753 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,530,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,874,627 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,456,737 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,163,380 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,896,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,721,437 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,800,827 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,507,470 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,334,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,778,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,433,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,862,835 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,752,298 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $43,161,767 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,334,481 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $12,778,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,433,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,862,835 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,752,298 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $43,161,767 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,708,442 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $40,453,325 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $420,367 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $293,304 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $299,017 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $335,391 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,189,428 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,537,507 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $45,699,274 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $754,691 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.88520 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.89600 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,579,006 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,242,770 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,336,236 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,655,288 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $709,633 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $945,655 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,281,891 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $26,080,140 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $26,080,140 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LINE OF CREDIT | Desc |
| Amt | $3,071,961 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,071,961 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,330,396 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,507,470 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $104,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,611,470 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,718,926 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $102,902 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$5,814 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $97,088 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,816,014 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,623,753 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $104,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $5,814 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $109,814 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,513,939 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $102,902 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $102,902 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,616,841 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CLUB HAS REVIEWED AND EVALUATED THE RELEVANT TECHNICAL MERITS OF EACH OF ITS TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH GUIDANCE ESTABLISHED BY THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE CLUB. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF DONATED SECURITIES -5,814. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF DONATED SECURITIES 5,814. |
| PART V | THE INVESTMENTS ARE NOT RESTRICTED BY DONORS OR DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD AT JUNE 30, 2024. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | CVILLE SQUASH & PICKLE | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $338,696 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $262,174 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $76,522 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $41,786 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $31,495 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $13,981 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | ORANGE GALA | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $221,634 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $196,372 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $25,262 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event2 | $20,809 | RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $37,717 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $4,091 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 2 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $203,367 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $167,413 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $35,954 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Other Events | $18,343 | RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Other Events | $37,673 | FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $4,570 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $763,697 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $625,959 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $137,738 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $80,938 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $106,885 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $22,642 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $210,465 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$72,727 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATE LAMBERT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $253,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,466 | $0 | $7,754 | $0 | $273,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN DICKERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $138,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,384 | $0 | $7,754 | $0 | $152,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZES, AMONG ITS SOURCES, THE GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA, TO PROVIDE GOVERNANCE PROCESS GUIDANCE IN DETERMINING THE APPROVED SALARY OF MANAGEMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 42 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $424,267 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | QUOTED MARKET VALUES | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | Desc |
| Contribution | 25 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $38,710 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | DONOR COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, COLUMN (B): | THE ORGANIZATION REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RATHER THAN THE NUMBER OF ITEMS RECEIVED. |
| PART I, LINE 32B: | THE ORGANIZATION USES A LOCAL STOCK BROKER AS THEIR DESIGNATED THIRD PARTY TO RECEIVE AND LIQUIDATE DONATED SECURITIES. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING AND IS SUPPLIED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY WITH ITS FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS STATED IN ITS CODE OF ETHICS FOR DIRECTORS AND CODE OF ETHICS FOR EMPLOYEES. EACH DIRECTOR AND EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS SOON AS HE OR SHE BECOMES AWARE OF SUCH CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZES, AMONG ITS SOURCES, THE GUIDELINES ESTABLISHED BY BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA, TO PROVIDE GOVERNANCE PROCESS GUIDANCE IN DETERMINING THE APPROVED SALARY OF MANAGEMENT. IN FY23, THE CLUB ENGAGED A WOMEN-OWNED THIRD-PARTY CONSULTANT TO COMPLETE A COMPENSATION STUDY. THE STUDY RESULTED IN UNANIMOUS BOARD APPROVAL OF A NEW COMPENSATION MODEL BEGINNING IN FY24. NO DIRECTOR OF BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF CENTRAL VIRGINIA SHALL RECEIVE DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY ANY SALARY OR COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORMS 1023 AND 990 ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS MAY BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. HOWEVER, ALL REQUESTS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY AN OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION AFTER CONSIDERATION OF THE INTENDED USE OF THE DOCUMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS AND OVERSIGHT OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART X: | THE CLUB IDENTIFIED THE FOLLOWING ADJUSTMENTS TO BE MADE IN THE PRIOR-YEAR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO REFLECT THE ACTUAL CONSTRUCTION INVOICES SUBSEQUENTLY PAID TO THE CONTRACTORS IN THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2024, AND TO REFLECT THE ACTUAL NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023: PROPERTY & EQUIPMENT, NET: AS REPORTED: $ 26,611,538 ADJUSTMENT: $ 331,906 AS RESTATED: $ 26,943,444 ACCOUNTS PAYABLE: AS REPORTED: $ 930,624 ADJUSTMENT: $ 331,906 AS RESTATED: $ 1,262,530 NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS: AS REPORTED: $ 28,711,634 ADJUSTMENT: $ 1,214,504 AS RESTATED: $ 29,926,138 NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS: NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS: AS REPORTED: $ 23,745,103 ADJUSTMENT: ($ 1,214,504) AS RESTATED: $ 22,530,599 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS: AS REPORTED $ 23,586,581 ADJUSTMENT $ 1,214,504 AS RESTATED $ 24,801,085 |