ILLINOIS COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ILLINOIS COLLEGE (EIN 37-0661211)
- Tax period
- 2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
- Filed
- 2025-04-14
- IRS object ID
- 202521049349302257
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-14T18:28:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363168081 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIKICH LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3051 HOLLIS DRIVE 3RD FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62704 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370661211 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ILLINOIS COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ILLI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2172453003 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1101 WEST COLLEGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 626502299 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENT SILTMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP OF BUSINESS AFFAIRS & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2172453003 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-04-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JILL M BOYLE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01246734 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2177933363 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-04-08 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KENT SILTMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1101 WEST COLLEGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 626502299 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $219,689,721 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.IC.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1835 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ILLINOIS COLLEGE IS A CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING IN THE LIBERAL ARTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 27 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 27 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 829 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 44 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $35,458 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,903,038 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,084,489 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $41,031,007 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $39,670,969 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,989,878 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $13,684,121 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,393,618 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $668,149 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $51,317,541 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $59,107,728 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,656,568 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,149,105 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,244,201 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,006,225 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $94,600 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $116,900 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,852,800 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,026,547 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $22,524,864 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $60,021,916 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $64,797,094 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,704,375 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,689,366 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $219,606,348 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $215,802,956 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $45,453,161 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $43,789,631 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $174,153,187 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $172,013,325 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ILLINOIS COLLEGE IS A CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION LEARNING PROVIDING A FOUR-YEAR EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM LEADING TO THE BACCALAUREATE DEGREE. ILLINOIS COLLEGE IS A COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SCHOLARSHIP AND INTEGRITY IN THE LIBERAL ARTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $57,794,141 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $20,149,105 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $39,762,777 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVISION OF POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 1,000 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $57,794,141 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (1) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 229 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 829 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 27 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 27 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KENT SILTMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2172453004 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1101 WEST COLLEGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JACKSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 626502299 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN R MILLS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER & CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN L PRATT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER & VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOAN M DEBOER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER & SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN J ALLEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONYA J BAISE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RYAN T BARKE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL D BAUERSACHS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GERRY L BEARD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONI L BLANKMANN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT BOSTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH T CALMESE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEL C DUNHAM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL A FLETCHER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LUIZ E GUIMARAES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOEL C HARMON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY R HAYNES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE B MACARTNEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK B MATHIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG C MAY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOANNA MARKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN D OETGEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELLEN F RAMMELKAMP MILLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WINSTON ROGERS III | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HENRY A SCHMITT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES W SPRADLIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEAN C STATLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE A ZELCS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA FARLEY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $396,155 | $0 | $47,562 | ||
| CATHARINE O'CONNELL | |||||||
| PROVOST/DEAN OF COLLEGE | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $211,194 | $0 | $30,635 | ||
| STEPHANIE CHIPMAN | |||||||
| VP OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $173,514 | $0 | $27,950 | ||
| KENT SILTMAN | |||||||
| VP OF BUSINESS/CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $149,857 | $0 | $32,925 | ||
| MELISSA DYSON | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE VP OF FINANCE & CONTROLLER | 50.00 | $112,075 | $0 | $26,864 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAUREN HAYS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE | 50.00 | $112,251 | $0 | $23,977 | Yes (X) | ||
| EVAN WILSON | |||||||
| ASSOCIATE VP OF ENROLLMENT | 50.00 | $106,391 | $0 | $23,916 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANGELA BENTLEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING/ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR | 50.00 | $118,093 | $0 | $5,907 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELIZABETH ZETTLER | |||||||
| PROFESSOR OF PSYCHOLOGY | 50.00 | $101,682 | $0 | $23,884 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,481,212 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $243,620 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARTWELLS | |||||
| 91337 COLLECTIONS DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 606931337 | FOOD SERVICE | $2,519,261 |
| O'SHEA HAROLD | |||||
| 3401 CONSTITUTION DRIVE | SPRINGFIELD | IL | 62711 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,810,284 |
| HYMES SUSAN | |||||
| 108 EDLEN LANE | JACKSONVILLE | IL | 62650 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,509,498 |
| PEARL TECHNOLOGY LLC | |||||
| 1200 E GLEN AVENUE | PEORIA HEIGHTS | IL | 61616 | CLASSROOM TECHNOLOGY EQUIPMENT AND INSTA | $750,360 |
| A BOOK COMPANY LLC | |||||
| 28312 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 606731283 | TEXTBOOK SERVICE | $699,551 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,272,834 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,811,655 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $349,743 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,084,489 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 900099 | $32,159,730 | $32,159,730 | |
| AUXILIARY REVENUE | 900099 | $7,511,239 | $7,475,781 | $35,458 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $39,670,969 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,212,196 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,212,196 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $171,037,534 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $160,518,336 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $50,773 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,519,198 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$47,273 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,471,925 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,471,925 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $24,597 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $12,884 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,713 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,713 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INVESTMENT INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $529,170 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $529,170 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $127,266 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $127,266 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $656,436 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,107,728 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,762,777 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $35,458 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,225,004 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,149,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,149,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,133,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $302,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $616,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $214,869 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,686,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,493,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,535,662 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $657,244 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $714,816 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $614,885 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,951 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,291,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,831,331 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $322,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $137,913 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,180,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,015,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,442 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,218 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,035 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $94,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,900 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $116,900 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $419,701 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $419,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,281,196 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,962,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $223,329 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $95,582 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $379,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $326,168 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,887 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,806,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,553,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $75,672 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $676,351 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $581,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,339 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,320,411 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,856,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $403,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,872 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,330,980 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,144,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,768 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,028,834 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $885,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,977,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,421,149 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $389,364 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $166,643 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $620,984 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $534,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,019 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMALL EQUIPMENT | $2,346,113 | $2,018,127 | $229,684 | $98,302 |
| MEAL PLAN | $2,267,148 | $2,267,148 | ||
| TEXTBOOKS | $682,895 | $682,895 | ||
| MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $466,163 | $400,994 | $48,777 | $16,392 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $804,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $753,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,005 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,797,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,794,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,150,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,852,800 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,413,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,076,085 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $344,553 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,749 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,241,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,230,103 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $599,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $190,493 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,411 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $548,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $732,740 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $150,701,727 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $90,529,593 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,096,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,172,134 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,132,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,082,476 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,792,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,646,681 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,337,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,345,084 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,606,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,802,956 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,902,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,805,798 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,453,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,582,371 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,825,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,070,376 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,810,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,660,156 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,461,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $670,930 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,453,161 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,789,631 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,134,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,965,806 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,018,915 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,047,519 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,153,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $172,013,325 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $219,606,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,802,956 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,689,366 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,507,865 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $41,639 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $139,414,288 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,111,060 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,040,000 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $18,009,340 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $139,556,008 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $146,550,216 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,686,392 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,919,035 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $12,741,355 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $139,414,288 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $155,486,965 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $957,322 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$569,307 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,324,764 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $146,550,216 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $126,104,821 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $796,041 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $35,405,191 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,819,088 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $155,486,965 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $129,905,437 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $684,192 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,977,128 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,461,936 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $126,104,821 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.23000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.45250 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.31750 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $465,933 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $465,933 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $113,840,730 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $60,603,962 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,236,768 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,797,477 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,859,920 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,937,557 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,544,357 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,065,711 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,478,646 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,053,230 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,053,230 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $60,172,134 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED INTEREST RECEIVABLE | $313,302 |
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST NONPERPETUAL TRUST | $373,160 |
| REAL ESTATE | $25,766,837 |
| OTHER ASSETS | $362,204 |
| FINANCE LEASE RIGHT OF USE | $366,585 |
| OTHER INVESTMENT ASSETS | $3,162,996 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $30,345,084 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ADVANCE FROM US GOVT PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM | $303,038 |
| FINANCE LEASE | $367,892 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $670,930 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,101,310 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,507,865 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,507,865 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $38,593,445 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $419,701 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $20,094,582 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $20,514,283 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $59,107,728 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,241,172 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $44,241,172 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $419,701 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $20,136,221 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $20,555,922 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $64,797,094 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE COLLEGE HAS THE FOLLOWING DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS: GENERAL INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT, SCHOLARSHIP SUPPORT, EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM SUPPORT, ACADEMIC AWARD SUPPORT, BUILDING AND MAINTENANCE SUPPORT AND LOAN FUND SUPPORT. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COLLEGE HAS A TAX DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) STATING IT QUALIFIES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THE COLLEGE IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. AS SUCH, THE COLLEGE IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ONLY ON ANY NET UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 511 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COLLEGE EVALUATES ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, AND THERE HAVE BEEN NO RECORDED UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECORDED IN 2024, 2023, OR 2022. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE FILES VARIOUS FEDERAL OR STATE NON-PROFIT TAX RETURNS. THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR TAX YEARS PRIOR TO 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 20,149,105. CHANGE IN VALUE SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -41,639. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -12,884. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 20,149,105. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -12,884. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL STUDENT RECRUITMENT APPLICATION MATERIALS. THIS POLICY IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEE & STUDENT HANDBOOKS AND WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | ILLINOIS COLLEGE RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE AID THAT IS PASSED THROUGH TO STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN THE TITLE IV FEDERAL STUDENT AID PROGRAM. THESE PROGRAMS INCLUDE PELL GRANT AND FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES GRANT. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | 0 | $14,414,798 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 0 | 3 | PROGRAM SERVICES | RECRUITING, RESEARCH | $5,803 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM | 0 | 11 | PROGRAM SERVICES | STUDENT BREAKAWAY, RECRUITING, RESEARCH | $60,028 |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | 0 | 5 | PROGRAM SERVICES | STUDENT BREAKAWAY, RESEARCH | $35,235 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 19 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 19 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $14,515,864 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $14,515,864 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Solicitation Of Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (1) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCALLISTER & QUINN LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1368 N WASHINGTON AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCRANTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18509 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | GRANT CONSULTING SERVICES | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | 0 | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $0 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $116,900 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $0 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $116,900 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Licensed States | IL | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF OUTING | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $24,597 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $24,597 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $6,192 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $5,014 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $1,678 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $24,597 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $24,597 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $6,192 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $5,014 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $1,678 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $12,884 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $11,713 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 893 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $20,149,105 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | BOOK | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED TO STUDENTS ARE AUTOMATICALLY CREDITED TO THEIR ACCOUNT WITH THE COLLEGE TO OFFSET TUITION AND OTHER SIMILAR COSTS. NO CASH IS AWARDED DIRECTLY TO THE STUDENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA FARLEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $344,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,183 | $0 | $35,000 | $0 | $12,562 | $0 | $443,717 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHARINE O'CONNELL | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST/DEAN OF COLLEGE | $191,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,780 | $0 | $19,598 | $0 | $11,037 | $0 | $241,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE CHIPMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF EXTERNAL RELATIONS | $169,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,829 | $0 | $12,181 | $0 | $15,769 | $0 | $201,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENT SILTMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF BUSINESS/CFO | $145,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,447 | $0 | $10,781 | $0 | $22,144 | $0 | $182,782 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE COLLEGE'S PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AND A RESIDENCE IS PROVIDED. THE PRESIDENT HAS A SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP AT JACKSONVILLE COUNTRY CLUB FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. |
| PART 1, QUESTION 4B | THE COLLEGE HAS A 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT IS A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN FOR THE OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ILLINOIS FINANCING AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| A | 861091967 | 452000KS6 | 2005-01-13 | $15,000,000 | CONSTRUCTION OF NEW RESIDENCE HALL | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PNC BANK | ||||||||
| B | 861091967 | 2010-12-23 | $3,900,000 | ENERGY PROJECT | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| ILLINOIS FINANCING AUTHORITY | ||||||||
| C | 861091967 | 2022-08-31 | $20,000,000 | BUILDING RENOVATION | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $780,000 | $15,000,000 | $228,875 | $14,771,125 | 2006 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | ||
| B | $314,648 | $3,900,000 | $71,343 | $3,828,657 | 2011 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $161,522 | |
| C | $685,000 | $20,000,000 | $219,005 | $13,014,982 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $223,409 | $6,989,422 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
| C | 0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 14 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $341,225 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | OTHER NONCASH | Desc |
| Contribution | 21 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $8,518 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAVE DIRECTED THE AUDIT WORKING GROUP OF THE FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE TO REVIEW THE ANNUAL 990. THE AUDIT WORKING GROUP HAS THE ACCOUNTING EXPERTISE TO UNDERSTAND AND EVALUATE THE 990. AFTER THE AUDIT WORKING GROUP REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE 990, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE PROVIDED AN ELECTRONIC FORM AND A PAPER COPY UPON REQUEST FOR REVIEW. AFTER THE FORMS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE FORM 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM. THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE COLLECTS THE FORMS. THESE FORMS ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON AND REVIEWED FOR ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE COLLEGE HAS A HANDBOOK THAT INCLUDES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THIS IS PROVIDED TO ALL FACULTY, STAFF, BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND STUDENTS. MANAGEMENT MONITORS AND ENFORCES THIS POLICY BY OBSERVATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COLLEGE USES SEVERAL FACTORS TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMLOYEES. THE COLLEGE USES AN INDEPENDENT SEARCH FIRM FOR THE SELECTION OF PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE, ALONG WITH A SEARCH COMMITTEE SELECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE CONSIST OF THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT CABINET MEMBERS. THE TRUSTEES OF THE COLLEGE DETERMINE THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE DETERMINES THE SALARY OF ALL VICE PRESIDENTS. THE COLLEGE USES SALARY SURVEYS, COMPARABLE DATA FROM OUR PEER INSTITUTIONS, AND YEARS OF EXPERIENCE WHEN DETERMINING COMPENSATION RANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 1023 AND 990 AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE SPLIT INTEREST TRUSTS 41,639. |