STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OHIOGUIDESTONE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIOGUIDESTONE (EIN 34-0720558)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-26
IRS object ID
202401179349301010
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-26T12:00:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 S Patterson BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340720558EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OhioGuidestoneBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4402606833PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1434 Eastland RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBereaCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44017ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph R ZieglerPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4402606833PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJosephPersonFirstNm
Person LastZieglerPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKaren O CrimPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00368385PTIN
Phone9372980201PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-12PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBrant M RussellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1434 Eastland RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBereaCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$89,825,646GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ohioguidestone.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1864FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide pathways for growth, achievement, and lifelong success.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1676TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,226,656PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,845,933CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$75,798,700PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$79,857,274CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,521,803PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$592,368CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,227,290PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,146,531CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$86,774,449PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,442,106CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,318,962PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,578,680CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,166,660PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,597,579CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$776,284CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,847,212PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,088,320CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$88,332,834PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$90,264,579CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,558,385PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,822,473CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$51,742,923TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$55,161,905TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,781,849TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,851,511TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,961,074NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,310,394NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide pathways for growth, achievement, and lifelong success.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$50,889,370ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$57,829,124RevenueAmt
DescHome and Community Support Services: OhioGuidestone programs are offered in the home, community, or school. They connect clients to resources to overcome barriers to success. Services include mental health services, job training, and alcohol and other drug recovery services. Services preserve families, build client's skills, and help individuals establish self-sufficiency.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$18,064,975ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,578,680GrantAmt
Revenue$14,715,694RevenueAmt
DescOut-of-Home Care & Clinical Services: OhioGuidestone offers children with severe histories of trauma and abuse safe, nurturing, and therapeutic environments through both Residential Treatment Centers and a Foster Care program. Foster children are placed into the loving homes of Foster Parents. OhioGuidestone provides intensive, 24/7 care for the children who live in the Residential Treatment Centers.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,203,925ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,312,456RevenueAmt
DescEarly Childhood & Family Support Services: OhioGuidestone serves children with severe emotional, social, and behavioral problems, and/or developmental delays, with intensive home-based services, mental health treatment, and parent education. OhioGuidestone diagnoses, addresses, and counsels children and families. Recognizing the link between a quality education and success later in life, OhioGuidestone also offers high quality child care in multiple locations across Cleveland.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$75,158,270TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document195IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1676EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joseph R ZieglerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4402606833PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1434 Eastland RdAddressLine1Txt
CityBereaCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44017ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Peter J Ippolito
Chairman0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Shaw-Goldsmith
Vice-Chairperson0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David S Zentkovich
Treasurer0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Meredith Bond
Secretary0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frederico Barreraa III
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aamir Bharmal
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mollie Brown
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Grace B Chalker
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dr Rollin Conway
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Cox
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Curtis Danburg
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Drake
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
John T Fitts
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Andrew S Garner
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrea Garten
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerry Gootee
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
L Jonathon Groza
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan C Hastings
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Hitchcock
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Macioce
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Malia
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terry Malone
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bishop Tracy Malone
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Leroy McCreary
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martina Moore
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aaron O'Brien
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jerald O'Dwyer
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angelo Pimpas
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Randolph
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marilyn Reihs
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gina Robinson
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
James T Sayler
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Preety Sidhu
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jasmeet Singh
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allison Smith-Newsome
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Mark L Steiger
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cathy Vail
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Vaile
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Fred C White
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Zirkel
Director0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brant M Russell
President & Chief Executive Officer40.00Yes (X)$294,844$0$4,262
Dr Benjamin W Kearney
Exec. VP & Chief Clinical Officer40.00Yes (X)$238,191$0$35,950
Donna Keegan
Chief Program Officer40.00Yes (X)$239,299$0$32,687
Joseph R Ziegler
VP & Chief Financial Officer40.00Yes (X)$201,052$0$33,809
Douglas Blair
VP & Chief Information Officer40.00Yes (X)$176,590$0$20,769
Sheila Paul
Psychiatrist40.00$280,503$0$7,019Yes (X)
Patricia Stumpp
Chief HR Officer40.00$194,033$0$34,239Yes (X)
Mary Stiles
Chief of Staff/Strategy/Legal40.00$216,741$0$7,644Yes (X)
Cynthia Naegele
VP of Advancement & Communications40.00$159,955$0$38,068Yes (X)
James Dombrowski
VP of Education40.00$164,175$0$22,951Yes (X)
Richard R Frank
Former President & CEO0.00$462,996$0$21,659Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,628,379TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$259,057TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Blue Tech Smart Solutions
PO Box 31475ClevelandOH44131IT Consulting$1,439,820
My Psychiatric Partner
8483 Torwoodlee CourtClevelandOH43017Telepsychiatry$767,964
Netsmart Technologies
PO Box 823519PhiladelphiaPA19182IT Consulting$700,881
Verizon Wireless
1095 Avenue of the AmericasNew YorkNY10036Telecommunications$668,901
Medic Management Group LLC
3201 Enterprise Pkwy 370BeachwoodOH44122Consulting$376,506
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$12,536FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$88,420FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$600,954GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,144,023AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$194,610NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,845,933TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Home and Community Support624100$57,829,124$57,829,124
Out of Home Care and Clinical624100$14,715,694$14,715,694
Early Childhood & Family Support624100$7,312,456$7,312,456
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$79,857,274TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$571,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$571,201ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$256,014RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$256,014RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$256,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$256,014ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,229,289SecuritiesAmt
Other$162,080OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,199,739SecuritiesAmt
Other$170,463OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,550SecuritiesAmt
Other-$8,383OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,167ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$3,780FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$88,420ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$13,338FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,558TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,558ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Bad Debt Recovery900099$329,934$329,934
Foster Parent Training624100$50,311$50,311
Record Fees900099$19,060$19,060

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,500,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,500,770ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,900,075OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,442,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,857,274RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,738,899ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,578,680TotalAmt
Program Services$2,578,680ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,221,330TotalAmt
Program Services$523,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$697,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,520,234TotalAmt
Program Services$44,523,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,496,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$500,102FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$921,940TotalAmt
Program Services$809,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,126FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,934,075TotalAmt
Program Services$12,230,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,565,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,934FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,088TotalAmt
Management And General$36,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,168TotalAmt
Management And General$298,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,436,939TotalAmt
Program Services$583,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$844,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,254FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,202TotalAmt
Program Services$105,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,669FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,974,195TotalAmt
Program Services$2,560,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$391,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,530FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,101,912TotalAmt
Program Services$1,665,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,409,856ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,418FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,940,828TotalAmt
Program Services$2,586,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$367,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising-$13,104FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,075,480TotalAmt
Program Services$1,036,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,378FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,696TotalAmt
Program Services$133,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,110FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,353TotalAmt
Program Services$754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$378,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,671,811TotalAmt
Program Services$1,445,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,794FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,517,308TotalAmt
Program Services$1,391,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$115,821ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,446FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Client Expense$1,681,183$1,678,119-$881$3,945
Psychiatrists$1,666,557$676,729$979,095$10,733
In-Kind Expense$193,463$157,739$35,724
Foster Families$93,639$93,639

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,498TotalAmt
Program Services$378,647ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,225FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,264,579TotalAmt
Program Services$75,158,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,330,025ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$776,284FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,739BOYAmt
EOY$13,539EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,566,172BOYAmt
EOY$3,975,895EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,624BOYAmt
EOY$332,976EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,128,201BOYAmt
EOY$13,132,534EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,394BOYAmt
EOY$640,179EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,700,384LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,940,523LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,982,251BOYAmt
EOY$14,759,861EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,003,417BOYAmt
EOY$18,149,441EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,219BOYAmt
EOY$396,849EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$701,906BOYAmt
EOY$3,760,631EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,742,923BOYAmt
EOY$55,161,905EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,306,415BOYAmt
EOY$11,118,785EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$938,071BOYAmt
EOY$656,443EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,346,912BOYAmt
EOY$7,686,956EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,136,984BOYAmt
EOY$3,243,011EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$331,110BOYAmt
EOY$317,777EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,722,357BOYAmt
EOY$3,828,539EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,781,849BOYAmt
EOY$26,851,511EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,458,637BOYAmt
EOY$12,544,447EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,502,437BOYAmt
EOY$15,765,947EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,961,074BOYAmt
EOY$28,310,394EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,742,923BOYAmt
EOY$55,161,905EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,822,473ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,150,408NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$21,385OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,196,407CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,000,135CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,333,802CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,226,656CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,845,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,602,933TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$72,200,677CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$71,937,251CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$64,783,394CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,798,700CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,857,274CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$364,577,296TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$75,397,084CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$74,937,386CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,117,196CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,025,356CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$82,703,207CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$383,180,229TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$132,988CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$130,166CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$206,808CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$130,923CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$71,957CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$672,842TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$707,720CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$987,435CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,013,858CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,577,993CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,386,665CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,673,671TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$840,708CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,117,601CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,220,666CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,708,916CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,458,622CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,346,513TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$376,833,716PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$630,624CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$635,104CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$676,660CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$922,837CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$827,215CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,692,440TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$630,624CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$635,104CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$676,660CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$922,837CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$827,215CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,692,440TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,251CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,895CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$53,146TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$428,572CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$930,220CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,408,347CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,007,596CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,900,075CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,674,810TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$76,507,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$76,504,605CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$72,202,203CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$85,955,789CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$86,430,497CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$397,600,625TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94780PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95730PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00930InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00910InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOther Income - 2018 Amount: $ 394,266. 2019 Amount: $ 237,081. 2020 Amount: $ 374,461. 2021 Amount: $ 3,503,118. 2022 Amount: $ 2,484,067. Rebates and Other - 2018 Amount: $ 34,306. 2019 Amount: $ 678,519. 2020 Amount: $ 22,116. 2021 Amount: $ 17,154. 2022 Amount: $ 16,703. Record Fees - 2019 Amount: $ 14,620. 2020 Amount: $ 15,540. 2021 Amount: $ 17,615. 2022 Amount: $ 19,060. BWC Rebate Dividend - 2020 Amount: $ 1,996,230. Bad Debt Recovery - 2021 Amount: $ 422,396. 2022 Amount: $ 329,934. Foster Parent Training - 2021 Amount: $ 47,313. 2022 Amount: $ 50,311.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,698,767BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$43,251ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,227,399InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$367,550OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,601,867EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,675,962BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$101,695ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,711,577InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$367,313OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,698,767EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,078,735BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$62,966ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,903,708InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$369,447OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,675,962EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,660,077BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,049ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$756,033InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$367,424OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,078,735EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,197,903BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$101,451ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$728,830InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$368,107OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$12,660,077EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.60980PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.39020TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,246,660OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,246,660BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,896,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,488,699DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,407,354BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$357,941OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$146,813DepreciationAmt
Book Value$211,128BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,977,061OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,510,313DepreciationAmt
Book Value$466,748BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,222,669OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$794,698DepreciationAmt
Book Value$427,971BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,759,861TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Assets Held in Trust$219,593
Other Assets$241,041
Right of Use Operating Lease Asset$3,299,997
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,760,631TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuity Obligation Payable$281,865
Deferred Compensation$239,548
Right of Use Operating Lease Liability$3,307,126
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,828,539TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,324,977TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,150,408NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$19,291DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$21,385OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,191,084RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$86,133,893RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$308,213OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$308,213RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,442,106TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,958,891TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$19,291DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included-$324,979OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$305,688ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$90,264,579ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$90,264,579TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:The Endowment Funds of the organization are used according to donors' stipulation if applicable. Term Restricted Endowment Funds are released into operations as approved by the Board of Directors and are used to further the mission of the agency.
Part X, Line 2:The Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) provides guidance for how uncertain income tax positions should be recognized, measured, disclosed and presented in the financial statements. This requires the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing tax returns to determine whether the positions are more-likely-than-not of being sustained when challenged or when examined by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more-likely-than-not threshold would be recorded as a tax benefit or expense and liability in the current year. For the years ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, management has determined that there are no uncertain tax positions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Value of Charitable Gift Annuity Obligations 7,639. Change in Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts 13,746.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad Debt Expense (Recovery) 329,934. Direct Fundraising Expenses -13,338. Loss on sale of property and equipment -8,383.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bad Debt Expense (Recovery) -329,934. Direct Fundraising Expenses 13,338. Loss on sale of property and equipment -8,383.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Masquerade BallEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$40,317GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$36,537CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$3,780GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$4,288FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$360OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Expressive ARTSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$51,883GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$51,883CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$4,977FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,713OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$92,200GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$88,420CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$3,780GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$9,265FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,073OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$13,338DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$9,558NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypePayments to Foster ParentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient74RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,578,680CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPayments to licensed foster parents are made monthly based on the number of children who are in the care of the foster parents, and the number of days that the children live with the foster parents.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Richard R Frank
Former President & CEO$172,976$0$0$0$290,020$0$5,950$0$15,709$0$484,655$0$287,168$0
Brant M Russell
President & Chief Executive Officer$275,081$0$0$0$19,763$0$0$0$4,262$0$299,106$0$0$0
Sheila Paul
Psychiatrist$280,106$0$0$0$397$0$6,206$0$813$0$287,522$0$0$0
Dr Benjamin W Kearney
Exec. VP & Chief Clinical Officer$236,672$0$0$0$1,519$0$7,325$0$28,625$0$274,141$0$0$0
Donna Keegan
Chief Program Officer$236,655$0$1,122$0$1,522$0$7,363$0$25,324$0$271,986$0$0$0
Joseph R Ziegler
VP & Chief Financial Officer$200,254$0$0$0$798$0$5,600$0$28,209$0$234,861$0$0$0
Patricia Stumpp
Chief HR Officer$192,886$0$0$0$1,147$0$5,992$0$28,247$0$228,272$0$0$0
Mary Stiles
Chief of Staff/Strategy/Legal$216,714$0$0$0$27$0$6,446$0$1,198$0$224,385$0$0$0
Cynthia Naegele
VP of Advancement & Communications$159,636$0$0$0$319$0$4,923$0$33,145$0$198,023$0$0$0
Douglas Blair
VP & Chief Information Officer$174,682$0$0$0$1,908$0$1,621$0$19,148$0$197,359$0$0$0
James Dombrowski
VP of Education$163,480$0$0$0$695$0$4,663$0$18,288$0$187,126$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 6A portion of the bonus can be contingent on the net income of the respective programs and/or departments.
Part I, Line 7The bonus compensation for Donna Keegan was discretionary and determined by a formula based on the achievement of goals.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lorain Port AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN340943456BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2016-07-07BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,800,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding and ImprovementsPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$2,324,443RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$7,800,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$156,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$1,999,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,645,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$155NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$77,032NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,120NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution29ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$10,886NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,660NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesCost/Selling PriceMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Tickets39$56,194Cost/Selling price
Yes (X)Toys8$26,263Cost/Selling price
Yes (X)Lawnmower1$11,000Cost/Selling Price
Yes (X)School/Program Supplies2$1,300Cost/Selling price
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationReporting the number of contributionsExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe staff of OhioGuidestone provides all information requested to prepare the Form 990 and the actual return is prepared by our accountants. Once prepared, the form is reviewed by the agency's Chief Financial Officer prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Agency has a conflict of interest policy that was approved by the Board of Directors. Upon assumption of duties and annually thereafter, all Board members shall complete the OhioGuidestone Board of Directors Conflict of Interest Policy Personal Statement (the "Board Statement"). A Board member must update and amend their Board Statement upon the discovery of any information that would change the responses in the Board Statement. The Board member shall send any Board Statement updates to the Chair of the Audit Committee. The Audit Committee shall notify, in writing, individuals whose disclosures are determined to constitute conflicts of interest. The Audit Committee shall document potential conflicts and, as appropriate, notify Board/committee chairs when an individual must recuse themselves. Board members do not vote on issues which relate to existing conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe President and CEO is annually evaluated by the Board of Directors who appoint the chairs of the board and Human Resource Committee to conduct the formal evaluation. Once the evaluation is completed and approved by the Board of Directors, based on the recommendation of the appointed board members, the president and CEO's compensation is updated, as well as goals related to the operating and future sustainability of the organization. The annual level of compensation is determined by the Board of Directors is directly related to the success of organizational goals and objectives and organizational growth. Yearly salary surveys of other president and CEO's in the Health and social service industry are utilized to ensure a competitive balance is attained and continued.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19A copy of the governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Charitable Gift Annuity Obligations 7,639. Change in Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Trusts 13,746.