STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FLATHEAD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FLATHEAD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0135783)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-04-30
IRS object ID
202401219349302210
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-30T15:24:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 N REID PL STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571037034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810135783EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLATHEAD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFLATBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4067514483PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12510 US HIGHWAY 2 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityKALISPELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP599012397ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJERRY BYGRENPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARY/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4067514483PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJERRYPersonFirstNm
Person LastBYGRENPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-29PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK JOHNSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12510 US HIGHWAY 2 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityKALISPELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP599012397ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$127,227,818GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FLATHEADELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE RURAL ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION TO MEMBERS IN OUR SERVICE AREA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee185TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$128,683,773PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$124,756,323CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$191,990PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$176,584CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,902,192PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,293,278CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$130,777,955PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$127,226,185CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$52,561PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$105,728CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$9,066,386PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,606,841CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,525,112PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,805,884CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$104,883,517PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$97,898,620CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$133,527,576PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$125,417,073CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,749,621PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,809,112CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$278,915,146TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$282,672,078TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$195,840,210TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$195,511,147TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$83,074,936NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,160,931NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAS A MEMBER OWNED COOPERATIVE, WE STRIVE TO PROVIDE COMPETITIVE AND RELIABLE SERVICE, ACHIEVE THE HIGHEST LEVEL OF MEMBER SATISFACTION AND ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE IN OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescGENERATION AND ACQUISITION OF ELECTRIC POWER FOR DISTRIBUTION TO APPROXIMATELY 58,219 MEMBERS (AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023) ALONG 5,209 MILES OF ELECTRIC LINES, ADDING 112 MILES OF UNDERGROUND LINES, AND REMOVING 23 MILES OF OVERHEAD LINES, IN AND AROUND THE FLATHEAD VALLEY, LIBBY, ELK BASIN, AND COOKE CITY AREAS OF MONTANA.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (1)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document138IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee185EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$142,971,754MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,088,448OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TOD YOUNGBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4067514483PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12510 US HIGHWAY 2 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityKALISPELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY BOE
PRESIDENT24.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$46,215$0$0
STACEY SCHNEBEL
VICE PRESIDENT18.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$44,867$0$0
JERRY BYGREN
SECRETARY/TREASURER19.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$43,801$0$0
DUANE BRAATEN
TRUSTEE16.00Yes (X)$47,572$0$0
GARY CARMICHAEL
TRUSTEE (BEG 11/2023)6.00Yes (X)$6,446$0$0
TERRY CROOKS
TRUSTEE15.00Yes (X)$26,395$0$3,441
JAY DOWNEN
TRUSTEE (END 08/2023)4.00Yes (X)$15,337$0$0
ALAN RUBY
TRUSTEE15.00Yes (X)$49,628$0$0
STEVE STREICH
TRUSTEE12.00Yes (X)$44,068$0$0
JAKE VAN HOUTEN
TRUSTEE15.00Yes (X)$40,266$0$0
MARK JOHNSON
GENERAL MANAGER50.00Yes (X)$380,423$0$244,960
JASON WILLIAMS
ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER45.00Yes (X)$234,786$0$112,502
TIA ROBBIN
ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER45.00Yes (X)$185,803$0$65,677
TOD YOUNG
CFO/FINANCE & ACCOUNTING MANAGER50.00Yes (X)$184,849$0$119,832
JOHN GOROSKI
POWER, RATES & COMP MANAGER45.00$191,405$0$113,066Yes (X)
BRIAN PLUNKETT
ENGINEERING MANAGER50.00$179,735$0$116,148Yes (X)
ALLEN THORSON
OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT50.00$172,043$0$99,863Yes (X)
JOHN HAHN
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN42.00$169,859$0$82,393Yes (X)
DALANE DAKEN
JOURNEYMAN LINE FOREMAN47.00$158,130$0$59,449Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,221,628TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,017,331TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K71IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT LLC
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$1,591,317
ENERGYNEERING SOLUTIONS INC
15820 BARCLAY DRIVESISTERSOR97759LANDFILL BUILDING EXPANSION$1,182,110
ASSOCIATED ARBORISTS
1760 NW EMERSON WAYMCMINNVILLEOR97128RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$1,126,856
ROCKY MOUNTAIN CONTRACTORS INC
3268 OCEAN VIEW DRIVEHELENAMT59602UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$1,097,620
THOMPSON CONTRACTING INC
163 PORT BLVDLIBBYMT59923EXCAVATION & CONSTRUCTION$976,160
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITYDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$124,298,571TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$124,298,571RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$457,752TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$457,752RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$124,756,323TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$168,594TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$168,594ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$118,888RealAmt
Personal$525,294PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$118,888RealAmt
Personal$525,294PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$644,182TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$644,182ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,990OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,990OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,990ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$18,199GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$1,633GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,566TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,566ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLENDER/G&T CAPITAL CREDITSDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,632,530TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,632,530RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,632,530OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,226,185TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$126,388,853RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$837,332ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,728TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,606,841TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,813,407TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,741,383TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,066,579TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,184,515TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,143,556TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,872,034TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$66,534,324
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$9,878,259
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$5,346,948
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS$4,774,855

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$6,651,356TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,417,073TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$731,789BOYAmt
EOY$50,429EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,985,658BOYAmt
EOY$16,362,531EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,068BOYAmt
EOY$1,582,335EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,341,738BOYAmt
EOY$1,867,565EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,584,129BOYAmt
EOY$3,011,949EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$415,499,228LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$170,275,430LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,984,951BOYAmt
EOY$245,223,798EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$641,830BOYAmt
EOY$739,012EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,199,309BOYAmt
EOY$13,819,785EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,674BOYAmt
EOY$14,674EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,915,146BOYAmt
EOY$282,672,078EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,169,957BOYAmt
EOY$16,671,626EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,876,533BOYAmt
EOY$145,553,860EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,093,804EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,793,720BOYAmt
EOY$31,191,857EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,840,210BOYAmt
EOY$195,511,147EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,142,499BOYAmt
EOY$4,349,031EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,932,437BOYAmt
EOY$82,811,900EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,074,936BOYAmt
EOY$87,160,931EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$278,915,146BOYAmt
EOY$282,672,078EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,809,112ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,276,883OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,439,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,439,750BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,829,402OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,213,811DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,615,591BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$237,113OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$157,080DepreciationAmt
Book Value$80,033BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,723,741OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,342,550DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,381,191BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$356,269,222OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$148,561,989DepreciationAmt
Book Value$207,707,233BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$245,223,798TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$29,871,253
MEMBER DEPOSITS$1,320,604
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$31,191,857TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$127,209,619TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$127,209,619RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,566OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,566RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$127,226,185TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$119,793,666TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$16,566OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$16,566ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$119,810,232ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,606,841OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,606,841ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$125,417,073TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS THAT HAVE BEEN TAKEN OR ARE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON THE INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF AN ACCRUAL IS NECESSARY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE AND ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCH G GAMING EXPENSES 16,566.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCH G GAMING EXPENSES -16,566.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2023 OPERATING MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2024 5,606,841.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$18,199GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$1,633NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other Gaming0VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$18,199GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$1,633NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$1,633DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$16,566NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedMTStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
Licensed0LicensedInd
Explanation If NoTHERE IS NO GAMING LICENSE REQUIRED IN MONTANA.ExplanationIfNoTxt
License Suspended Etc0LicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersYes (1)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other Entity0MemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Own Facility0.50000GamingOwnFacilityPct
Gaming Other Facility0.50000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksTOD YOUNGIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12510 US HIGHWAY 2EAddressLine1Txt
CityKALISPELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game Rev0CntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonTOD YOUNGGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Compensation$175GamingManagerCompensationAmt
Gaming Manager Services ProvFINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITYGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is Director OfcrYes (X)GamingManagerIsDirectorOfcrInd
Charitable Distribution RqrYes (1)CharitableDistributionRqrInd
Distributed$18,259DistributedAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART III, LINE 17BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL PROCEEDS COLLECTED: $18,199 NET COST OF PRIZES: $1,633 WHERE PROCEEDS WENT: FLATHEAD FOOD BANK, COLUMBIA FALLS FOOD BANK, NORTH VALLEY FOOD BANK, BIGFORK FOOD BANK, LIBBY FOOD BANK, NW MONTANA VETERANS FOOD PANTRY, WEST SHORE FOOD BANKExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITEFISH COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1060AddressLine1Txt
CityWHITEFISHCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59937ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN810533002RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)3IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$10,380CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantCOMMUNITY PROJECTSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE MAY PROVIDE DONATIONS OR CONTRIBUTIONS TO ELIGIBLE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF FUNDS PROVIDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK JOHNSON
GENERAL MANAGER$377,782$0$1,602$0$1,039$0$213,275$0$35,777$0$629,475$0$0$0
JASON WILLIAMS
ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER$231,566$0$1,627$0$1,593$0$80,557$0$35,154$0$350,497$0$0$0
TOD YOUNG
CFO/FINANCE & ACCOUNTING MANAGER$179,785$0$1,809$0$3,255$0$95,053$0$27,385$0$307,287$0$0$0
JOHN GOROSKI
POWER, RATES & COMP MANAGER$188,113$0$1,728$0$1,564$0$100,955$0$14,793$0$307,153$0$0$0
BRIAN PLUNKETT
ENGINEERING MANAGER$176,427$0$1,626$0$1,682$0$86,803$0$31,949$0$298,487$0$0$0
ALLEN THORSON
OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT$168,535$0$1,626$0$1,882$0$85,962$0$16,365$0$274,370$0$0$0
JOHN HAHN
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$130,633$0$181$0$39,045$0$59,886$0$24,564$0$254,309$0$0$0
TIA ROBBIN
ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGER$181,651$0$1,728$0$2,424$0$43,895$0$24,463$0$254,161$0$0$0
DALANE DAKEN
JOURNEYMAN LINE FOREMAN$114,895$0$133$0$43,102$0$30,105$0$31,401$0$219,636$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFLATHEAD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. SERVES A REMOTE AREA OF MONTANA THAT IS 7-12 HOURS AWAY (DEPENDING UPON THE WEATHER) FROM OUR HEADQUARTERS IN KALISPELL, MT. DUE TO THE REMOTENESS AND LACK OF TEMPORARY HOUSING, THE COOPERATIVE PURCHASED A HOME WHERE A JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN RESIDES. THE EMPLOYEE MAINTAINS THE ELECTRIC LINES AND RESPONDS TO OUTAGES. THEY RESPOND TO OUTAGES AND ARE ON CALL 24/7.
PART I, LINE 1BTHE EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THIS REMOTE AREA AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE HOME'S EXPENSES ARE 100% PAID BY THE COOPERATIVE.
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C)PART II COLUMN (C) INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR ALL PERSONS INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J. THE ACTUAL CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR EACH RESPECTIVE EMPLOYEE IS NOT INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS CONSIST OF INDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES THAT RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE. MEMBERS RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OPERATING MARGINS THROUGH AN ALLOCATION AND APPROVED RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATRUSTEE NOMINATIONS A. IN ANY YEAR IN WHICH A VACANCY IN THE OFFICE OF TRUSTEE SHALL OCCUR IN ANY DISTRICT, THERE SHALL BE NOMINATED FROM THE VACANT DISTRICT AT LEAST ONE CANDIDATE FOR THE OFFICE OF TRUSTEE. B. A CANDIDATE FOR EACH VACANCY SHALL PROVIDE NOTICE OF HIS OR HER INTEREST IN THE VACANT OR EXPIRING POSITION BY SUBMITTING A NOMINATING PETITION TO THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AT LEAST THIRTY (30) BUSINESS DAYS BEFORE THE ANNUAL MEETING. EACH PETITION SHALL CONSIST OF THE NAME, ADDRESS, TELEPHONE NUMBER, AND ORIGINAL AND DATED SIGNATURE OF NOT LESS THAN TWENTY-FIVE (25) MEMBERS FROM THE CANDIDATE'S DISTRICT, AND SHALL BE SIGNED BY THE CANDIDATE ASSERTING THEIR QUALIFICATIONS FOR THE POSITION. C. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE SHALL REVIEW THE PETITIONS TO DETERMINE THAT ALL SIGNERS ARE MEMBERS AND RESIDE IN SAID DISTRICT, AND THAT THE NOMINEE IS QUALIFIED TO SERVE. D. A WRITTEN PROFILE OF EACH NOMINEE SHALL BE REQUIRED. TRUSTEE ELECTIONS A. THE ELECTION OF TRUSTEES SHALL TAKE PLACE IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS AT WHICH TIME MEMBERS SHALL ELECT THE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES NECESSARY TO FILL THE POSITION OR POSITIONS OF THOSE WHOSE TERMS HAVE EXPIRED OR BEEN VACATED. B. ELECTIONS OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE DETERMINED BY A PLURALITY VOTE. IF, AFTER A RECOUNT, THERE IS A TIE FOR A TRUSTEE POSITION, THE WINNER SHALL BE DETERMINED BY A COIN TOSS. C. IF, BECAUSE OF REDISTRICTING, TWO (2) BOARD MEMBERS WHOSE TERMS HAVE NOT EXPIRED REPRESENT THE SAME DISTRICT, AN ELECTION SHALL BE HELD BETWEEN THESE TWO CURRENT BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCHANGES TO THE COOPERATIVE'S BY-LAWS REQUIRE APPROVAL BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE FOR MAKING CHANGES TO THE COOPERATIVE'S BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAFTER THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. ONCE MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE FORM IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE, THE FORM IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. UPON RECEIVING THEIR APPROVAL, THE FORM IS SIGNED AND FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMANAGEMENT ENSURES THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE POLICY. MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEW ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AT LEAST ANNUALLY. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED WITH LEGAL COUNSEL IN ORDER TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE FORM OF ACTION, IF NECESSARY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION AND, TO THE EXTENT POSSIBLE, COMPARES IT TO THE COMPENSATION OF GENERAL MANAGERS OF OTHER COMPARABLY-SIZED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES WITHIN THE REGION USING AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND SURVEY INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM NRECA AND MILLIMAN. ADDITIONALLY, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION RELATIVE TO THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER EXECUTIVE-LEVEL POSITIONS WITHIN THE GEOGRAPHICAL AREA AS A MEASURE OF REASONABLENESS. AFTER CONSIDERATION OF THESE FACTORS, ALONG WITH THE PERFORMANCE OF THE INDIVIDUAL UNDER REVIEW, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY, IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE GENERAL MANAGER AND ASSISTANT GENERAL MANAGERS UTILIZING DATA PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT ALONG WITH A SALARY MATRIX AND WRITTEN PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SOME DOCUMENTS AND INFORMATION ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. OTHER INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, IN ACCORDANCE WITH BOARD POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E, STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ALLOCATION OF 2023 OPERATING MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2024 5,606,841. OTHER DISBURSEMENTS -236,271. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -3,093,687.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROUNDUP FOR SAFETY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12510 HIGHWAY 2 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityKALISPELLCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP599012397ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810518152EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUND SAFETY RELATED PROJECTS IN THE COMMUNITY.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLATHEAD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROUNDUP FOR SAFETYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$255,887InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt