STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 16-0650108)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-05-02
IRS object ID
202401239349301305
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-02T10:15:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202000257PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fiore Fedeli Snyder Carothers LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12013 Sandy Dr Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityState CollegeCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN160650108EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEUBEN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTEUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6077764161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 WILSON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATHCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14810ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBryant DillonPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6077764161PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBryantPersonFirstNm
Person LastDillonPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH P FEDELI CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00538622PTIN
Phone8142378999PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-22PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBryant DillonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 WILSON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATHCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,304,486GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.STEUBENREC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of Steuben Rural Electric Cooperative is to improve the quality of rural life by providing our members with low cost, reliable electricity and related services in a safe manner.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee32TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,224,904PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,133,976CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$82,461PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$70,390CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$21,041PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$100,120CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,328,406PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,304,486CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$297,548PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$545,375CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$207,893PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,995,935PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,561,994CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,501,376PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,107,369CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$827,030PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$197,117CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,590,511TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,343,667TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,757,324TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,174,604TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,833,187NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,169,063NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Steuben Rural Electric Cooperative is to improve the quality of rural life by providing our members with low cost, reliable electricity and related services in a safe manner.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescProviding reliable electricity and related services to our members in a safe manner. Steuben Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc. serves over 6,400 meters throughout four counties.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee32EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$11,133,976MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$147,749OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bryant DillonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6077764161PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19 Wilson AveAddressLine1Txt
CityBathCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14810ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
EDWARD BORKOWSKI
DIRECTOR2.70Yes (X)$9,400$0$0
JAMES R MCCORMICK
PRESIDENT3.41Yes (X)$7,320$0$0Yes (X)
GERALD CHASE
DIRECTOR4.74Yes (X)$10,400$0$0
GORDON FOSTER
TREASURER5.26Yes (X)$10,716$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT V NICHOLS
VICE PRESIDENT5.39Yes (X)$11,480$0$0Yes (X)
RANDY STANKEY
DIRECTOR3.47Yes (X)$6,760$0$0
JANICE HOAD
SECRETARY2.83Yes (X)$7,800$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM H MOSS III
DIRECTOR1.94Yes (X)$3,860$0$0
WALTER LONGWELL
DIRECTOR1.18Yes (X)$6,540$0$0
BRYANT DILLON
GENERAL MANAGER50.76$116,475$0$42,033Yes (X)
JOSHUA GAUSS
OPERATIONS MANAGER50.53$109,789$0$37,301Yes (X)
RICHARD PENDLE
CHIEF LINEMAN45.99$123,168$0$28,907Yes (X)
DOUGLAS HOSMER-SMITH
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN45.41$123,752$0$0Yes (X)
TRENTON LABARR
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN45.24$106,142$0$0Yes (X)
EVAN GREEN
CHIEF LINEMAN46.36$112,564$0$10,156Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$766,166TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$118,397TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BNF POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION
361 BRUMBAUGH ROADROARING SPRINGPA16673POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION$1,792,037
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$542,851
STRAUSS TREE SERVICE
10646 COUNTY ROUTE 119ADDISONNY10646VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$233,232
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,133,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,133,976RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,133,976TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$70,390ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS - ASSOC. ORGS900003$63,335$63,335
OTHER REVENUE900099$19,625$19,625
GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS900099$17,160$17,160
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$100,120OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,304,486TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,234,096RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$70,390ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,375TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,235TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,805TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,416TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$739,779TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,401,602TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DISTRIBUTION EXP - MAIN$2,425,280
COST OF PURCHASED POWER$2,341,433
DISTRIBUTION EXP - OPER$1,695,580
SALES EXPENSE$577,353

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,277,511TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,107,369TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,207BOYAmt
EOY$523,927EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$633,583BOYAmt
EOY$1,082,007EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,352,324BOYAmt
EOY$2,325,224EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$491,849BOYAmt
EOY$827,216EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,547BOYAmt
EOY$487,025EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$56,286,517LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,017,309LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,054,707BOYAmt
EOY$35,269,208EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,614,691BOYAmt
EOY$2,008,695EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,087,603BOYAmt
EOY$820,365EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,590,511BOYAmt
EOY$43,343,667EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,763,413BOYAmt
EOY$603,854EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$844,925EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,733,487BOYAmt
EOY$22,333,889EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,424BOYAmt
EOY$391,936EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,757,324BOYAmt
EOY$24,174,604EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,955BOYAmt
EOY$356,055EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,484,232BOYAmt
EOY$18,813,008EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,833,187BOYAmt
EOY$19,169,063EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,590,511BOYAmt
EOY$43,343,667EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$197,117ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$138,759OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,156OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$50,156BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,335,840OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,807,076DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,528,764BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,894,534OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,210,233DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,684,301BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,005,987OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,005,987BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,269,208TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$270,715
ACCRUED INTEREST$41,760
ACCRUED TAXES$3,779
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$75,682
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$391,936TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,281,725TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,281,725RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$22,761OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$22,761RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,304,486TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,539,233TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,539,233ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$568,136OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$568,136ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,107,369TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Cooperative is a not-for-profit, membership cooperative under section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code and therefore, the Cooperative is exempt from federal income taxes. Pursuant to the New York Rural Electrification Law, the Cooperative is also exempt from state income taxes. Accordingly, no provision for such taxes has been made in the consolidated financial statements. Certain income earned from other unrelated products and services may require the Cooperative to pay federal and state income taxes. If this situation should arise, the necessary provisions for income tax liabilities are recorded in the Consolidated Financial Statements. No such tax liabilities existed at December 31, 2023 and 2022. The Cooperative is required to file informational returns with the Internal Revenue Service. The tax years from 2020 and later remain subject to examination by the taxing authorities.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REV. ON F/S 22,761.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:CURRENT YEAR RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 545,375. EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REV. ON F/S 22,761.
PART XII, LINE 4BThe Cooperative had retirements of capital credits of $545,375 to its members in 2022. This amount is included in benefits paid to or for members as indicated on Schedule O.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRYANT DILLON
GENERAL MANAGER$116,475$0$0$0$0$0$28,653$0$13,380$0$158,508$0$0$0
RICHARD PENDLE
CHIEF LINEMAN$123,168$0$0$0$0$0$21,149$0$7,758$0$152,075$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGLENN MOSSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY MEMBER OF A CURRENT BOARD MEMBERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$749TransactionAmt
TransactionRENTAL OF LANDTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Any person, firm, association, corporation or body politic or subdivision thereof may become a member in Steuben Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc. by A) Filing a written application for membership therein, B) Agreeing to purchase electric energy from the Cooperative, C) Agreeing to comply with and be bound by the articles of incorporation and bylaws of the Cooperative and any rules and regulations adopted by the board of directors, and D) Paying the membership fee. No member may hold more than one membership in the Cooperative, and no membership in the Cooperative shall be transferable.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Cooperative's Board of Directors appoints a nominating committee made up of Co-op members (none are on the board). The Nominating Committee meets at least once per year. Each Nominating Committee Member is responsible to attempt to present at least two candidates to run for seats up for election. Per the Bylaws, Candidates may also be nominated by petition. All Candidates are then voted on by the Members in attendance at the annual meeting and by any proxies received prior to or at the meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bBoard decisions are passed by a majority vote of Board Members. Any proposed Bylaw changes are voted on by the members at the next annual meeting of the members in accordance with the Cooperative Bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bAll directors receive a draft copy of the completed Form 990 and are asked to provide changes/corrections which are documented in board meeting minutes. The final completed Form 990 is provided to the Cooperative's independent auditor for submission to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board of Directors reviews, discusses, and resolves conflicts on an ongoing basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board of Directors meet to discuss proposed compensation increases. Recommendations are passed by a majority vote of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Cooperative shall produce the documents upon receipt of a written request of the public. The Cooperative keeps a record of the written request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 24eCONSUMER ACCOUNTS EXPENSE 537,997. ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL 473,560. CUSTOMER SERVICES & INFORMATION 162,214. DIRECTOR'S EXPENSES 74,290. MEMBERSHIP DUES 26,847. DONATIONS 2,603.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED 7,100. GAIN ON EARLY RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 131,659.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR