STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INC (EIN 71-6056774)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-09
IRS object ID
202401309349304325
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-09T16:13:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN731413977PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOGANTAYLOR LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1516 EAST MILLSAP ROAD SUITE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN716056774EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4795755581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BLVD 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72701ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACI PHELANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4795755581PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTRACIPersonFirstNm
Person LastPHELANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonASHLEY M FOGLEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01258800PTIN
Phone4795219191PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-09PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRACI PHELANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BLVD 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$906,543,696GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UARKFOUNDATION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$243,985TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$4,074NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$70,475,952PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$73,834,773CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,396,411PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$57,587,027CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,156PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,888CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$77,874,519PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$131,431,688CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$94,208,388PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$124,611,315CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,028,954PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,144,628CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,633,908PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,895,514CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$104,871,250PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$133,651,457CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$26,996,731PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,219,769CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,894,141,764TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,953,877,195TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,077,466TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,157,769TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,861,064,298NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,931,719,426NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$34,792,795ExpenseAmt
Grant$34,792,795GrantAmt
DescFUNDS ALLOCATED TO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$39,176,702ExpenseAmt
Grant$39,176,702GrantAmt
DescFUNDS ALLOCATED TO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS FOR RESEARCH, FACULTY/STAFF SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$50,641,818ExpenseAmt
Grant$50,641,818GrantAmt
DescFUNDS ALLOCATED TO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION FOR ALL OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$124,611,315TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldARStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRACI PHELANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4795755581PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BLVD STE 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR CLIFF GIBSON
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BEN HYNEMAN
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MIKE AKIN
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MARK WALDRIP
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ANN ROSSO
BOARD MEMBER/CHAIR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TIM O'DONNELL
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BEAU BLAIR
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS PATTI BAILEY
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PETER G KUMPE
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS CYNTHIA CONGER
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RANDY RISHER
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SCOTT SAFFOLD
BOARD MEMBER/VICE CHAIR0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CALVIN BOOKER
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DIANE S GILLELAND
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ARCHIE SCHAFFER
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DICK TRAMMEL
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KEVIN STEPHENSON
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DON L GIBSON
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS NATALIE ROCKEFELLER
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KEVIN ROSE
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR SCOTT MCKENNON
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ED COPELAND
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS ASHLEY WELCH HUDSON
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RICK DUFFIELD
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR NED HENDRIX
BOARD MEMBER0.10Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CLAY H DAVIS
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$417,342$0$44,834Yes (X)
MS DIANNA LEE
VICE PRESIDENT ADMINISTRATION40.00$256,239$0$40,209Yes (X)
MR ROBERT KOSTER
EXECUTIVE VICE PRES/COO40.00$262,190$0$43,354Yes (X)
MS VICKIE FERGUSON
VICE PRESIDENT/DIR. OF INVESTMENTS40.00$201,813$0$21,718Yes (X)
MS TRACI PHELAN
ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT/CONTROLLER40.00$161,903$0$28,698Yes (X)
MS BARBARA ESCH
SENIOR ACCOUNTANT40.00$120,329$0$26,326Yes (X)
MS ROBYN WINKLE
DIRECTOR DATA SYSTEMS40.00$108,766$0$26,318Yes (X)
MS AMY BELL
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE MANAGER40.00$102,094$0$10,421Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,630,676TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$241,878TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LLC
125 HIGH STREETBOSTONMA02110INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$3,350,575
ADAGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP
200 CLARENDON STREETBOSTONMA02116INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$1,412,157
THE GOBEL GROUP LLC
PO BOX 2011WEST CHESTERPA19380PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$627,000
SILCHESTER INTERNATIONAL INVESTORS LLP
INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$603,1941 BRUTON STREETLONDONUKWIJ6TL
ARIEL INVESTMENTS
200 EAST RANDOLPH STREETCHICAGOIL60601INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICES$542,904
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$73,834,773AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$8,435,030NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$73,834,773TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,203,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$243,985UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$27,959,351ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,888ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$804,495,699SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$775,112,008SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$29,383,691SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,383,691TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$29,383,691ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,431,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$243,985UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$57,352,930ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,611,315TotalAmt
Program Services$124,611,315ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,520,300TotalAmt
Management And General$1,520,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,103TotalAmt
Management And General$413,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,236TotalAmt
Management And General$41,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,788TotalAmt
Management And General$71,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,201TotalAmt
Management And General$98,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,900TotalAmt
Management And General$92,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,449,706TotalAmt
Management And General$6,449,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,469TotalAmt
Management And General$30,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,575TotalAmt
Management And General$77,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,678TotalAmt
Management And General$93,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,844TotalAmt
Management And General$82,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$593TotalAmt
Management And General$593ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,749TotalAmt
Management And General$67,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,651,457TotalAmt
Program Services$124,611,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,040,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,808,658BOYAmt
EOY$386,208,153EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,629,415BOYAmt
EOY$94,676,203EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,000BOYAmt
EOY$30,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$467,078,753BOYAmt
EOY$503,480,907EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$928,049,605BOYAmt
EOY$961,346,371EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,545,333BOYAmt
EOY$8,135,561EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,894,141,764BOYAmt
EOY$1,953,877,195EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,675,084BOYAmt
EOY$8,106,574EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,402,382BOYAmt
EOY$14,051,195EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,077,466BOYAmt
EOY$22,157,769EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,129,115BOYAmt
EOY$150,711,558EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,721,935,183BOYAmt
EOY$1,781,007,868EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,861,064,298BOYAmt
EOY$1,931,719,426EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,894,141,764BOYAmt
EOY$1,953,877,195EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,219,769ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$75,492,292NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,617,395OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$190,574,861CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$92,337,262CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$266,298,223CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,475,952CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,834,773CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$693,521,071TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$190,574,861CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$92,337,262CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$266,298,223CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$70,475,952CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$73,834,773CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$693,521,071TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$267,063,805SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$426,457,266PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,326,365CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,663,633CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,842,758CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,427,373CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,213,224CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$82,473,353TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$775,994,424TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.54960PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.57150PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Protection Natural HabitatYes (X)ProtectionNaturalHabitatInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Total Easements1TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage876.28TotalAcreageCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement40.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$1,500ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt
Section170h Rqr StsfdYes (1)Section170hRqrStsfdInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,380,043,240BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,260,899ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$100,161,886InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$57,143,557OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,458,322,468EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,575,838,007BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$38,834,040ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$180,520,284InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$54,108,523OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,380,043,240EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,109,055,981BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$63,572,003ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$453,101,429InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$49,891,406OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,575,838,007EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,092,564,848BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$35,348,245ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$41,720,439InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$60,577,551OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,109,055,981EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$937,789,761BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$138,941,392ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$70,524,277InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$54,690,582OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,092,564,848EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05009BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.92468PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02523TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$30,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$30,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OTHER PARTNERSHIPS$355,365,514F
NON-MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$454,181,871F
MARKETABLE ALTERNATIVES$151,798,986F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$961,346,371TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescANNUITY OBLIGATIONSDesc
Amt$14,051,195Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$14,051,195TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$200,513,651TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$75,492,292NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$39,377OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$75,531,669RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$124,981,982RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$6,449,706InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,449,706RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$131,431,688TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$129,858,523TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$3,020,741OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$3,020,741ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$126,837,782ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$6,449,706InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$363,969OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,813,675ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$133,651,457TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:CONSERVATION EASEMENTS ARE RECORDED AS REVENUE AT FAIR MARKET VALUE ON THE DATE OF THE RECEIPT. THEY ARE CARRIED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AT THIS VALUE AND ARE SUBJECT TO IMPAIRMENT ANALYSIS.
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 39,377.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION FOR LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 3,020,741.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 363,969.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS SYSTEM
2404 NORTH UNIVERSITY AVENUELITTLE ROCKAR72207716003252UA - SYSTEM$5,654,925$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FAYETTEVILLE
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSASFAYETTEVILLEAR72701716003252UA - SYSTEM$86,723,493$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
DIVISION OF AGRICULTURE
2301 SOUTH UNIVERSITY AVENUELITTLE ROCKAR72204716003252UA - SYSTEM$1,483,935$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT LITTLE ROCK
2801 S UNIVERSITY AVENUELITTLE ROCKAR72204710236904UA - SYSTEM$9,255,682$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOR MEDICAL SCIENCES
4301 W MARKHAM STLITTLE ROCKAR72205716046242UA - SYSTEM$17,487,594$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT MONTICELLO
UNIVERSITY OF MONTICELLOMONTICELLOAR71656716008509UA - SYSTEM$1,473,056$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS AT PINE BLUFF
1200 N UNIVERSITY DRIVEPINE BLUFFAR71601716010030UA - SYSTEM$1,694,044$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE AT BATESVILLE
PO BOX 3350BATESVILLEAR72503710445264UA - SYSTEM$155,625$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS COMMUNITY COLLEGE AT MORRILTON
1537 UNIVERSITY BOULEVARDMORRILTONAR72110710353619UA - SYSTEM$65,399$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS PULASKI TECHNICAL COLLEGE
3000 WEST SCENIC DRIVENORTH LITTLE ROCKAR72118710411512UA - SYSTEM$348,401$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
PHILLIPS COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS
1000 CAMPUS ROADHELENAAR72342690710001UA - SYSTEM$183,016$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
COSSATOT COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS
183 COLLEGE DRIVEDE QUEENAR71832300144282UA - SYSTEM$86,145$0EDUCATIONAL/RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org12TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE USE OF FUNDS IS MONITORED VIA THE ACCOUNTS PAYABLE PROCESS. ALL FUNDS DISBURSED ARE REVIEWED FOR COMPLIANCE WITH DONOR INTENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR CLAY H DAVIS
PRESIDENT/CEO$417,342$0$0$0$0$0$30,227$0$14,607$0$462,176$0$0$0
MR ROBERT KOSTER
EXECUTIVE VICE PRES/COO$262,190$0$0$0$0$0$26,597$0$16,757$0$305,544$0$0$0
MS DIANNA LEE
VICE PRESIDENT ADMINISTRATION$256,239$0$0$0$0$0$25,702$0$14,507$0$296,448$0$0$0
MS VICKIE FERGUSON
VICE PRESIDENT/DIR. OF INVESTMENTS$201,813$0$0$0$0$0$20,326$0$1,392$0$223,531$0$0$0
MS TRACI PHELAN
ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENT/CONTROLLER$161,903$0$0$0$0$0$16,378$0$12,320$0$190,601$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution82ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,435,030NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG. HIGH/LOW SELLING PRMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION DOES UTILIZE THIRD PARTY REAL ESTATE FIRMS, AGENTS AND STOCK BROKERS TO LIQUIDATE GIFTS OF PROPERTY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE 28 MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE APPOINTED AS FOLLOWS: -4 MEMBERS BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE FAYETTEVILLE CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE MEDICAL SCIENCES CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE LITTLE ROCK CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE MONTICELLO CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE PINE BLUFF CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -2 MEMBERS BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -6 MEMBERS BY THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS -1 MEMBER BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE UA COMMUNITY COLLEGE AT BATESVILLE FOUNDATION FUND -1 MEMBER BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE UA COMMUNITY COLLEGE AT MORRILTON FOUNDATION FUND -1 MEMBER BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE ARKANSAS SCHOOL FOR MATHEMATICS, SCIENCES, AND THE ARTS FOUNDATION FUND -1 MEMBER BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS PULASKI TECHNICAL COLLEGE -1 MEMBER BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE PHILLIPS COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS -1 MEMBER BY THE VOLUNTEER ADVANCEMENT ORGANIZATION OF THE COSSATOT COMMUNITY COLLEGE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IN CONSULTATION WITH MANAGEMENT AND INDEPENDENT TAX ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS DISCLOSING ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR AFFIRMATIVELY STATING THAT NO ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXISTS. IN ADDITION, BOARD MEMBERS RESPONSIBLE FOR INVESTMENT DECISIONS ARE PROVIDED A LIST OF ENTITIES PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ENDOWMENT AND EACH MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE IN WRITING ANY RELATIONSHIP WITH SUCH ENTITIES. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO REVIEWS ALL BOARD CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS AND COUNTERSIGNS EACH AS PROOF OF REVIEW. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH MUST APPROVE THE ARRANGEMENT BY A MAJORITY OF MEMBERS WITH THE BOARD MEMBER IN QUESTION ABSTAINING FROM SUCH VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR PRESIDENT AND CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES INCLUDES REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY BOTH A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT PROVIDES COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION WITH RESPECT TO DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IS MAINTAINED. THE PROCESS IS UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY AND WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN FOR THE TAX YEAR BEING REPORTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & GOVERNING DOCS WILL BE SUPPLIED TO ANYONE WHO REQUESTS (WITHIN TIME-FRAME DESIGNATED BY IRS).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 39,377. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 363,969. UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -3,020,741.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION REALTY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 RESEARCH CENTER BLVD SUITE 120AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN716056774EIN
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATE MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$30,000EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ARKANSAS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctUBI Code VUBICodeVAmt
UAF FUND LP - HF CLASS SERIES
100 SUMMER STREETBOSTONMA021102112271964092INVESTMENTMAN/AINVESTMENT$13,988,544$245,272,239000.99990
UAF FUND LP - PE CLASS SERIES
100 SUMMER STREETBOSTONMA021102112271964155INVESTMENTMAN/AINVESTMENT$19,438,414$733,099,593000.99990-$1,616,614

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (22)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd