STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-1825259)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-10
IRS object ID
202401319349304990
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-10T18:20:13+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 WEST 5TH STREET SUITE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWINSTONSALEMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581825259EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clark Atlanta University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048808000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristopher LeePersonNm
Person TitleSVP, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4048806876PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstChristopherPersonFirstNm
Person LastLeePersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWHITNEY B HEBRONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01226647PTIN
Phone3362753394PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1George T FrenchBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$181,186,992GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cau.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionClark Atlanta University is a doctoral research university that offers undergraduate, graduate and professional degree programs as well as non-degree certificate programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1409TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$88,203,690PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$46,159,009CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$118,136,223PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$124,488,282CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,846,667PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,336,689CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,076,812PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,775,247CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$214,263,392PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$177,759,227CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$46,584,482PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$36,077,548CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$62,778,503PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$66,145,453CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,205,875CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$64,132,778PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$64,727,037CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$173,495,763PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$166,950,038CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$40,767,629PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,809,189CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$327,613,347TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$350,359,128TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$19,803,040TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,524,491TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$307,810,307NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$325,834,637NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionClark Atlanta University is a research institution with activity characterized by a focus on the intellectual and personal development of each student. Its purpose is to prepare a community of learners who excel in their chosen endeavors and become responsible, productive, and innovative citizen leaders, locally and globally.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$70,771,126ExpenseAmt
Grant$35,522,913GrantAmt
Revenue$97,403,998RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY (CAU), FORMED IN 1988 AS A RESULT OF THE CONSOLIDATION OF TWO INDEPENDENT HISTORICALLY BLACK INSTITUTIONS - ATLANTA UNIVERSITY (1865) AND CLARK COLLEGE (1869), IS A UNITED METHODIST CHURCH RELATED, PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL, RESIDENTIAL, AND COMPREHENSIVE URBAN INSTITUTION. THE UNIVERSITY AWARDS BACHELORS, MASTERS, SPECIALIST AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$18,371,719ExpenseAmt
Grant$316,207GrantAmt
Revenue$18,423,853RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: AS A RESIDENTIAL INSTITUTION, CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY PROVIDED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING FOR APPROXIMATELY 1168 OF ITS 4,340 STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PROVIDES DINING SERVICES TO STUDENTS IN THE RESIDENTIAL HALLS, FACULTY, STAFF AND OTHER EXTERNAL PARTIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,235,813ExpenseAmt
Grant$24,366GrantAmt
Revenue$4,002,528RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: LEAVERAGING ITS DISTINCTIVE HISTORY, CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY IS AN URBAN RESEARCH UNIVERSITY THAT TRANSFORMS THE LIVES OF STUDENTS AND THEIR COMMUNITIES BY PREPARING CITIZEN LEADERS TO BE PROBLEM-SOLVERS, THROUGH INNOVATIVE LEARNING PROGRAMS, SUPPORTIVE INTERACTIONS WITH FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS, EXEMPLARY SCHOLARSHIP, AND PURPOSEFUL SERVICE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$25,344,571ExpenseAmt
Grant$214,063GrantAmt
Revenue$6,415,589RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENDITURES AT CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INCLUDE PUBLIC SERVICE ($ 3,825,625), ACADEMIC SUPPORT ($ 11,492,579), AND RESEARCH ($ 10,026,367)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$25,344,571TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$214,063TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$6,415,589TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$128,723,229TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document504IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1409EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Christopher LeeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4048806876PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
George French Jr
President40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$695,120$0$80,729
Gregory Morrison
Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leonard Walker
Vice Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Russell
Secretary5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al Reid
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alvin Trotter
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobbie Kennedy Sanford
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Walker
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn McClain Young
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charmaine Ward-Millner
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derrick Williams
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ernest Green
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Errol Taylor
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hill Ermina
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ingrid Saunders Jones
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Isaac Snype Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Colon
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Bryant
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Melton
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
R William Ide
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Michael McQueen
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Holmes
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Salvador Diaz-Verson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shaunte' Norris
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tharon Johnson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Dortch Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Love
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Lewis
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Pickard
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eli Phillips
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer40.0Yes (X)$347,769$0$38,042
Garlen Wesson
Provost and Sr. Vice President of Academic Affairs40.0Yes (X)$264,063$0$33,487
Latanya Merritt
Interim, Finance Lead/CFO40.0Yes (X)$213,287$0$45,416
Richard Lucas Jr
VP Institutional Advancement40.0Yes (X)$211,022$0$44,965
Sam Burston
VP & Chief Advancement Officer40.0Yes (X)$163,553$0$20,535
Bonita Dukes
VP Facilities Management40.0$229,479$0$20,751Yes (X)
Charles Cooper
CIO and Associate Vice Pres.40.0$187,435$0$43,753Yes (X)
Debra Hoyt
CPO and SVP Org Development40.0$247,475$0$34,514Yes (X)
Jaideep Chaudhary
Dean of Arts and Sciences40.0$218,913$0$10,807Yes (X)
Jennifer Ervin
General Counsel40.0$286,838$0$26,911Yes (X)
Silvanus Udoka
Dean School of Business40.0$303,988$0$15,216Yes (X)
Jamie Pleasant
Dean -Graduate Education40.0$176,106$0$40,912Yes (X)
Kelly Brown-Morris
Chief Development Officer40.0$182,698$0$25,618Yes (X)
Mesfin Bezuneh
Dean of Business40.0$185,849$0$31,594Yes (X)
Roy George
Associate Professor40.0$183,122$0$49,231Yes (X)
Shafiq Khan
Eminent Scholar Professor40.0$213,010$0$41,623Yes (X)
Lanze Thompson
Executive Vice President, CFO & Chief Strategy Officer40.0$273,048$0$20,658Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,582,775TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$624,762TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K90IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC AFFILIATES CAMPUS SERVICES
223 JAMES P BRAWLEY DRIVE SWATLANTAGA30314FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$7,052,218
C & W FACILITY SERVICES
4002 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606774000HOUSEKEEPING/MAINTENANCE SVCS$6,468,124
Winter Johnson Construction
191 Peachtree StATLANTAGA30303CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$5,378,909
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62578 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL606930625TECHNOLOGY MANAGED SERVICES$2,249,785
Facilities Maintenance Management
137 Aspen SquareDenham SpringsLA70726MAINTENANCE AND CONSTRUCTION$1,835,458
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K42CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$256,084FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$28,603,888GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$17,299,037AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$46,159,009TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Student Tuition and fees900099$89,934,464$89,934,464
Housing900099$8,117,186$8,117,186
Dining Hall900099$9,892,487$9,892,487
Vending, Games, Parking, Commissions900099$1,020,290$1,020,290
Student Government Aid900099$15,523,855$15,523,855

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$124,488,282TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,613,736TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,613,736ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$295,830RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$211,607RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,223RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,223TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,223ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,636,267SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,913,314SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$277,047SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$277,047TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$277,047ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$215,893FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$256,084ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$302,844FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$86,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$86,951ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,777,975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,777,975RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,777,975OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$177,759,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$126,245,967RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,354,251ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,936,950TotalAmt
Program Services$35,936,950ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,598TotalAmt
Program Services$140,598ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,669,734TotalAmt
Program Services$904,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,919,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$845,185FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,526,906TotalAmt
Program Services$37,246,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,785,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$494,753FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,724,970TotalAmt
Program Services$1,321,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,388FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,594,891TotalAmt
Program Services$5,717,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,783,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,758FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,628,952TotalAmt
Program Services$2,631,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$908,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,915FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,958,878TotalAmt
Program Services$7,676,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,147FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$962,071TotalAmt
Management And General$962,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$636,172TotalAmt
Program Services$14,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$622,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,000TotalAmt
Management And General$159,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,117TotalAmt
Management And General$331,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,219,120TotalAmt
Program Services$8,963,171ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,583,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$672,771FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,319TotalAmt
Program Services$18,083ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,315ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$412,921FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,070,896TotalAmt
Program Services$2,708,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,268,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,275FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,976,226TotalAmt
Program Services$862,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,103,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,846FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,454,387TotalAmt
Program Services$3,991,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$457,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,440FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,674,431TotalAmt
Program Services$1,420,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,817FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,838TotalAmt
Program Services$177,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,707FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,914TotalAmt
Program Services$53,865ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,031,124TotalAmt
Program Services$10,047,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$810,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172,978FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,783TotalAmt
Management And General$948,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs & Maintenance$4,287,360$2,103,923$2,083,093$100,344
Atlanta University Center Shared Expenses$5,428,214$4,818,485$609,729
Bad Debt Allowance$563,069$563,069

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,144,118TotalAmt
Program Services$1,967,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,064,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,630FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,950,038TotalAmt
Program Services$128,723,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,020,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,205,875FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,850,173BOYAmt
EOY$69,314,989EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,317,593BOYAmt
EOY$16,052,349EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,923,707BOYAmt
EOY$7,176,590EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,623,972BOYAmt
EOY$2,512,790EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,247,800BOYAmt
EOY$2,172,192EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$337,179,894LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$196,330,648LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,817,199BOYAmt
EOY$140,849,246EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,370,243BOYAmt
EOY$102,101,873EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,575,416BOYAmt
EOY$8,385,895EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$887,244BOYAmt
EOY$1,793,204EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,613,347BOYAmt
EOY$350,359,128EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,242,982BOYAmt
EOY$9,364,444EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$708,825BOYAmt
EOY$717,690EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$963,414BOYAmt
EOY$6,163,839EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$496,341BOYAmt
EOY$298,952EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,391,478BOYAmt
EOY$7,979,566EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,803,040BOYAmt
EOY$24,524,491EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,528,922BOYAmt
EOY$180,071,037EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,281,385BOYAmt
EOY$145,763,600EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,810,307BOYAmt
EOY$325,834,637EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,613,347BOYAmt
EOY$350,359,128EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,809,189ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,215,141NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$159,000OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$159,000TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University engaged the services of a consultant to establish a credible presence to monitor bills and develop strategic relations with the State of Georgia.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$311,890AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,509,648BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,209,246ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,887,944InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,047,774GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$908,453OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$102,650,611EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$102,435,884BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,925,253ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,147,187InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$746,146GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$958,156OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$92,509,648EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$74,408,547BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,279,928ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,504,141InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$905,699GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$851,033OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$102,435,884EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$72,500,748BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$162,040ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,687,185InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,198,142GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$743,284OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$74,408,547EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,438,808BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$169,551ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,985,338InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,367,347GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$725,602OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$72,500,748EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.4PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.6TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,010,504OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$19,010,504BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$244,646,939OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$156,282,390DepreciationAmt
Book Value$88,364,549BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,978,771OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,048,258DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,930,513BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,543,680OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,543,680BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$140,849,246TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Bonds payable, net (note 8)
Refundable advances (note 4)$1,434,948
BOA Loans Payable$3,702,935
Other liabilities (note 16)$688,960
Asset retirement obligation$1,210,936
Obligations under right of use lease$941,787
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,979,566TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$149,193,775TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,215,141NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$113,620DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$514,452OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,843,213RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$141,350,562RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$331,117InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$36,077,548OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$36,408,665RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$177,759,227TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$131,169,445TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$113,620DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$514,452OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$628,072ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$130,541,373ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$331,117InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$36,077,548OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$36,408,665ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$166,950,038TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1b(ii) COLLECTIONS OF ART - FINANCIAL STATEMENT FOOTNOTETHE COLLECTIONS THAT WERE ACQUIRED PRIOR TO 2005 THROUGH PURCHASES AND CONTRIBUTIONS SINCE THE UNIVERSITY'S INCEPTION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED AS ASSETS ON THE ACCOMPANYING STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECORDED AS ARTWORK IN NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS IN THE YEAR IN WHICH THE ITEMS ARE ACQUIRED OR AS NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS IF THE ASSETS USED TO PURCHASE THE ITEMS ARE RESTRICTED BY DONORS. WORKS OF ART ARE INCLUDED AS A COMPONENT OF PROPERTY, PLANT, AND EQUIPMENT, NET. WORKS OF ART ARE NOT DEPRECIATED.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsThe purpose of the Clark Atlanta University Art Collections is to collect, preserve, study and exhibit fine art works that document American history and culture. To this end, the ideal goal of the University Art Collections is to maintain and cultivate a representative collection of American art, and to encourage scholarly research giving special attention to the development of African American artists within the historical context of American art.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsGenerally, the donors of these assets permit the University to use all or part of the income earned on related investments for general or specific purposes such as scholarships, professorships and endowed chairs.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe University is recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), except for taxes on income from activities unrelated to its exempt purpose. The University evaluates its uncertain tax positions using the provisions of ASC 740 Income Taxes. The University follows the criterion that an individual tax position has to meet some or all of the benefits of that position to be recognized in the University's financial statements. The University determines whether the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain that tax position following an audit by a tax authority. The University has applied this criterion to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remains open. Prior tax years open to examination by tax authorities under the statute of limitations include fiscal years 2020 through 2022 for the U.S. Federal and state of Georgia jurisdictions. The University has determined that its tax positions satisfy the more likely than not criterion and that no provision for income taxes is required at June 30, 2023 and 2022. The University has a policy to record interest and penalties (if any) related to income tax matters in income tax expense.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 302845 RENTAL EXPENSES - 211607
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST GROSS REVENUES ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - 36077548
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 302845 RENTAL EXPENSES - 211607
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST GROSS REVENUES ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS - 36077548

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe University publishes its nondiscriminatory policy in the university catalog, bulletins, brochures, and its website. In addition, in accordance with the provisions of Rev. Proc. 75-50, the University draws the majority of its student population from racial minority groups within the U.S. and across the globe, and follows a racially nondiscriminatory policy as to applicants and enrolled students.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe University receives financial aid assistance from governmental agencies in the form of PELL Grants, SEOG Grants, Federal Work Study, Federal Student Loans and other aid based funding from the U.S. Department of Education. This aid is administered through the Office of Financial Aid. Distribution of aid is based on several factors including financial need, academic achievement and field of study.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean,Grantmaking$22,723
Middle East and North Africa,Grantmaking$24,618
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland),Grantmaking$22,848
Sub-Saharan Africa,Grantmaking$67,556
South AsiaGrantmaking$2,853
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$140,598SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$140,598TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (5 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
STUDENT FINANCIAL AIDCentral America and the Caribbean2$22,723SCHOLARSHIPSFMV
STUDENT FINANCIAL AIDMiddle East and North Africa2$24,618SCHOLARSHIPSFMV
STUDENT FINANCIAL AIDEurope (Including Iceland and Greenland)1$22,848SCHOLARSHIPSFMV
STUDENT FINANCIAL AIDSub-Saharan Africa3$67,556SCHOLARSHIPSFMV
STUDENT FINANCIAL AIDSouth Asia1$2,853SCHOLARSHIPSFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (true)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsNon-federal scholarships are awarded to all students from various departments and academic divisions. Awards are based on factors such as academic interest, demonstrated financial need and merit. Funding sources include, but are not limited to; the university's unrestricted scholarship budget, restricted aid, and athletic grant in aid. AWARDS ARE MONITORED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS TO ENSURE THAT AWARDEES CONTINUE TO MAINTAIN THE CRITERIA FOR QUALIFICATION SUCH AS THE MINIMUM GPA, SATISFACTORY ACADEMIC PROGRESS AND DEMONSTRATED NEED WITH ADJUSTMENTS TO THE AID MADE AS APPROPRIATE.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 3 Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN-Accrual; EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND)-Accrual; MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA-Accrual; SOUTH ASIA-Accrual; SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA-Accrual
Schedule F, Part III Method used to account for expenditures on org's financial statementsCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN -Accrual EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND) -Accrual MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA -Accrual SOUTH ASIA -Accrual SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA -Accrual

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Jazz under the StarsEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$274,056GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$157,388CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$116,668GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,712NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$3,200RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$33,109FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$99,751EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Event2Spirit of GreatnessEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$197,921GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$98,696CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$99,225GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$3,825NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$52,338RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$32,522FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$76,387EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$471,977GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$256,084CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$215,893GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$5,537NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$55,538RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$65,631FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$176,138EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$302,844DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$86,951NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3620RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$35,936,950CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial Aid is awarded to students by the office of Student Financial Aid in the Enrollment Services Division of the Student Affairs. The awards are based on factors including academic interest, demonstrated financial need and scholarly achievement that is made up to the student's financial need . Funds are provided by private donors (corporations, individuals and foundations) contributions or endowment funds, the Federal and State governments and also from the University's operating budget. Awards are monitored on an individual basis to ensure that awardees continue to maintain the criteria for qualification such as the minimum GPA, satisfactory academic progress and demonstrated need with adjustments to the aid made as appropriate.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
George French Jr
President$695,120$0$0$0$0$0$34,676$0$46,053$0$775,849$0$0$0
Eli Phillips
Executive Vice President, Chief Operating Officer$347,769$0$0$0$0$0$17,549$0$20,493$0$385,811$0$0$0
Garlen Wesson
Provost and Sr. Vice President of Academic Affairs$264,063$0$0$0$0$0$9,577$0$23,910$0$297,550$0$0$0
Latanya Merritt
Interim, Finance Lead/CFO$213,287$0$0$0$0$0$11,272$0$34,144$0$258,703$0$0$0
Richard Lucas Jr
VP Institutional Advancement$211,022$0$0$0$0$0$10,821$0$34,144$0$255,987$0$0$0
Sam Burston
VP & Chief Advancement Officer$163,553$0$0$0$0$0$8,195$0$12,340$0$184,088$0$0$0
Silvanus Udoka
Dean School of Business$303,988$0$0$0$0$0$15,216$0$0$0$319,204$0$0$0
Jennifer Ervin
General Counsel$286,838$0$0$0$0$0$14,571$0$12,340$0$313,749$0$0$0
Debra Hoyt
CPO and SVP Org Development$247,475$0$0$0$0$0$12,243$0$22,271$0$281,989$0$0$0
Bonita Dukes
VP Facilities Management$229,479$0$0$0$0$0$11,508$0$9,243$0$250,230$0$0$0
Charles Cooper
CIO and Associate Vice Pres.$187,435$0$0$0$0$0$9,609$0$34,144$0$231,188$0$0$0
Jaideep Chaudhary
Dean of Arts and Sciences$218,913$0$0$0$0$0$10,807$0$0$0$229,720$0$0$0
Shafiq Khan
Eminent Scholar Professor$213,010$0$0$0$0$0$10,980$0$30,643$0$254,633$0$0$0
Roy George
Associate Professor$183,122$0$0$0$0$0$7,961$0$41,270$0$232,353$0$0$0
Mesfin Bezuneh
Dean of Business$185,849$0$0$0$0$0$9,323$0$22,271$0$217,443$0$0$0
Jamie Pleasant
Dean -Graduate Education$176,106$0$0$0$0$0$9,157$0$31,755$0$217,018$0$0$0
Kelly Brown-Morris
Chief Development Officer$182,698$0$0$0$0$0$9,358$0$16,260$0$208,316$0$0$0
Lanze Thompson
Executive Vice President, CFO & Chief Strategy Officer$273,048$0$0$0$0$0$11,817$0$8,841$0$293,706$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsTravel for the President's spouse is permissible to limited events dependent on the purpose and activities of the specific events.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useThe University provides housing to the President. President George French received $160,920 in housing allowance. The related expenses were not treated as taxable compensation. The University requires the president to reside on campus as a condition of his contract.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesSocial club dues valued at $12,388 were paid for the president. The club membership is necessary for networking and hosting meetings for the University's business and the related expenses were not treated as taxable compensation.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 25,344,571 including grants of $ 214,063)(Revenue $ 6,415,589) OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENDITURES AT CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INCLUDE PUBLIC SERVICE ($ 3,825,625), ACADEMIC SUPPORT ($ 11,492,579), AND RESEARCH ($ 10,026,367)
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is reviewed by the President, Chief Financial Officer, an external independent contractor and the Board of Trustees prior to submission to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll directors, trustees and University employees are required to complete a conflict of interest statement annually. The conflict of interest statements are monitored by the University Compliance Department and any conflicts are reviewed and resolved according to University policies and procedures. In cases where there is a conflict of interest with a Board member, the Board member shall abstain from discussions and voting on such matters under consideration by the Board and its committees. The minutes of such meeting shall reflect that a disclosure was made and that the Board member having a conflict abstained from voting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Human Resources department performs an annual review that includes compensation information on executives and key employees of the university consisting of comparable data from peer and other institutions within the relative comparable market as well as survey data collected by the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR). The proposed compensation ranges for top management positions of the university is presented to the president who presents it to the Governance and Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees for oversight approval. Periodically, executive compensation is reviewed by an outside Human Resource consulting firm.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesAnnually, as part of the merit review process, compensation for current employees is calibrated within budget restraints of the university per the relevant cupa range. Parity analyses are conducted for positions to assure equity in terms of gender and tenure, assuming no performance issues. For new hires, offers are calibrated to appropriate cupa ranges.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's documents are made available upon request.