STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CANCER CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST OKLAHOMA LLC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CANCER CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST OKLAHOMA LLC (EIN 20-3315309)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-04-24
IRS object ID
202521149349301107
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-24T08:11:09+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114221 Dallas Parkway Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203315309EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cancer Centers of Southwest OklahomaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCANCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5805362121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13401 WEST GORE BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73502ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLane HootenPersonNm
Person TitleCOOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2025-04-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeanette VerrelliPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00742631PTIN
Phone9727028262PhoneNum
Preparation2025-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRENT SMITHBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 129AddressLine1Txt
CityLAWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,296,174GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CANCERCENTERSSWOK.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTHCARE SERVICES AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS OF SOUTHWEST OKLAHOMA IN FURTHERANCE OF THE CHARITABLE GOVERNMENTAL PURPOSES OF THE MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$49,753PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$57,704CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,085,799PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,113,629CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$588,511PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$650,186CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$503,225PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$474,655CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,227,288PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,296,174CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,167,561PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,672,929CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,167,561PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,672,929CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,059,727PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,623,245CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,172,228TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,684,403TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,074,305TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,959,265TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,097,923NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,725,138NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPROVE THE HEALTHCARE SERVICES AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS OF SOUTHWEST OKLAHOMA IN FURTHERANCE OF THE CHARITABLE GOVERNMENTAL PURPOSES OF THE MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,600,732ExpenseAmt
Revenue$48,063,405RevenueAmt
DescCANCER MEDICAL TREATMENT SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,600,732TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyfalseConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BECKY HOLLANDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5803558620PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13401 WEST GORE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLAWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Brent Smith
President1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Johnson
Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Hartgraves
Secretary/Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harbour Whitaker
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James McGouran MD
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Zelbst JD
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
June Knight
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Boatsman MD
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lane Hooton
Chief Operating Officer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COMANCHE COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
PO BOX 123LAWTONOK73502PAYROLL SERVICES$31,934,189
DUNCAN REGIONAL HOSPITAL
PO BOX 100DUNCANOK73534IT SERVICES$3,667,603
JACKSON COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
PO BOX 8190ALTUSOK73522EMPLOYEE SERVICES$3,440,406
ELEKTA INC
PO BOX 404199ATLANTAGA30384SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE$1,086,704
WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC
PO BOX 972633DALLASTX75397EMPLOYEE SERVICES$635,792
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$57,704AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$57,704TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621300$2,046,411$2,046,411
MANAGEMENT FEE INCOME541610$44,841,327$44,841,327
RESEARCH REVENUE541700$174,293$174,293
OTHER INCOME900099$51,598$51,598

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,113,629TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$650,186TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$475,121RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$175,065ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$411,326RealAmt
Personal$63,329PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$411,326RealAmt
Personal$63,329PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$474,655TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$474,655RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,296,174TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,063,405RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$175,065ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,454TotalAmt
Program Services$3,454ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,197TotalAmt
Management And General$72,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,134,362TotalAmt
Program Services$13,134,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,387TotalAmt
Program Services$248,387ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,798TotalAmt
Program Services$61,798ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,154TotalAmt
Program Services$403,154ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,229TotalAmt
Program Services$13,229ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,610TotalAmt
Program Services$20,610ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$566,427TotalAmt
Program Services$566,427ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,222,563TotalAmt
Program Services$2,222,563ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,749TotalAmt
Program Services$177,749ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PHARMACY$16,157,376$16,157,376
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$793,694$793,694
340B DRUG EXPENSE$877,283$877,283
LICENSES AND PERMITS$262,055$262,055

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$658,591TotalAmt
Program Services$658,591ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,672,929TotalAmt
Program Services$35,600,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,096,726BOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,201,626BOYAmt
EOY$4,199,827EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$581,428BOYAmt
EOY$279,536EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,732,167BOYAmt
EOY$6,642,447EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,013,492BOYAmt
EOY$852,167EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,980BOYAmt
EOY$523,200EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,957,486LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,117,144LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,535,730BOYAmt
EOY$17,840,342EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$344,748BOYAmt
EOY$148,904EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,298,331BOYAmt
EOY$13,197,980EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,172,228BOYAmt
EOY$43,684,403EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,603,256BOYAmt
EOY$1,197,010EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,121,418BOYAmt
EOY$18,414,897EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,349,631BOYAmt
EOY$13,347,358EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,074,305BOYAmt
EOY$32,959,265EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,097,923BOYAmt
EOY$10,725,138EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,097,923BOYAmt
EOY$10,725,138EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,172,228BOYAmt
EOY$43,684,403EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,623,245ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$10,996,030OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$835,187CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,571,414CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$585,782CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,753CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$57,704CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,099,840TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,806,720CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,736,320CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,434,837CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,067,360CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,063,405CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$198,108,642TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,641,907CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,307,734CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,020,619CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,117,113CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,121,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$201,208,482TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$201,208,482PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,315CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$980CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,419CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$110,338CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$175,065CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$315,117TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,315CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$980CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,419CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$110,338CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$175,065CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$315,117TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,034CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,034TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$43,667,222CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$42,309,748CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,024,038CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,227,451CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,296,174CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$201,524,633TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9984PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9989PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0011InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - OTHER INCOME, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - 1034.0, COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - , COLUMN F - 1034.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,758,648OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,120,822DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,637,826BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,344OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,397DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,947BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,190,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,989,925DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,200,569BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,840,342TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
LEASE RECEIVABLE$12,611,903
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$68,994
RTU LEASE ASSET$517,083
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$13,197,980TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO TAX-EXEMPT AFFILIATES$1,165,852
DEFERRED INFLOWS OF RESOURCES$11,480,355
LEASE LIABILITY$546,552
SBITA LIABILITY$154,599
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,347,358TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,729,747TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$566,427OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$566,427RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,296,174RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,296,174TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,106,502TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,106,502ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$566,427OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$566,427ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,672,929TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONSMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990Interest Expense & Other Financing Charges - -566427
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsInterest Expense & Other Financing Charges - 566427

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT WITH COMANCHE COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUTHORITY, JACKSON COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUTHORITY, AND DUNCAN REGIONAL HOSPITAL, INC. THE ORGANIZATION PURCHASES SERVICES FROM THESE THREE UNRELATED ORGANIZATIONS, WHICH INCLUDES SERVICES PROVIDED BY LANE HOOTON (COO), WHOSE TOTAL 2023 COMPENSATION WAS $388,915.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE ORGANIZATION HAS THREE MEMBERS. THE COMANCHE COUNTY HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OWNS APPROXIMATELY 45.72%, JACKSON COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AUTHORITY OWNS APPROXIMATELY 28.67%, AND DUNCAN REGIONAL HOSPITAL, INC. OWNS APPROXIMATELY 25.61%.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyEACH MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO APPOINT THREE MANAGERS TO THE BOARD OF MANAGERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE MEMBERS MAY VOTE ON ANY AND ALL MATTERS RELATED TO CANCER CENTERS OF SOUTHWEST OKLAHOMA, AND THEIR UNANIMOUS ACTION ELIMINATES THE NEED FOR OR MAY OVERTURN, ANY ACTION OF THE BOARD OF MANAGERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED INTERNALLY PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesPurchased Services - Total Expense: 13134362, Program Service Expense: 13134362, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesDISTRIBUTIONS TO MEMBERS - -10996030;