STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DALTON SCHOOLS INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DALTON SCHOOLS INC (EIN 13-2751872)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-13
IRS object ID
202401349349302970
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-13T10:05:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN871353108PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EISNER ADVISORY GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1733 THIRD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN132751872EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALTON SCHOOLS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDALTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2124235200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1108 EAST 89TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL HWANGPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2124235460PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHAELPersonFirstNm
Person LastHWANGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCANDICE METHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306891PTIN
Phone2129498700PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSE MANUEL DE JESUSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1108 EAST 89TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$118,607,844GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DALTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1919FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AN EXCELLENT EDUCATION THAT MEETS EACH STUDENT'S INTERESTS, ABILITIES AND NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee645TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$12,626TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$11,376NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,407,279PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$25,156,404CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$74,503,350PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$77,510,848CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,770,353PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,231,965CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$715,094PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,878,138CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$98,396,076PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$110,777,355CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,337,371PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,996,298CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$50,127,329PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,783,156CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,997,676CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,201,307PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,792,578CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$93,666,007PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$98,572,032CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,730,069PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,205,323CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$246,644,269TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$284,093,708TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$45,199,498TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$62,127,131TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$201,444,771NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$221,966,577NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE DALTON SCHOOL IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING AN EXCELLENT EDUCATION THAT MEETS EACH STUDENT'S INTERESTS, ABILITIES AND NEEDS AND PROMOTES AN APPRECIATION FOR DIVERSITY IN OUR COMMUNITY AS AN INTEGRAL PART OF SCHOOL LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$85,337,705ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,996,298GrantAmt
Revenue$78,888,221RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL INSTRUCTION FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,300 STUDENTS IN VARIOUS CLASSES FROM KINDERGARTEN THROUGH TWELFTH GRADE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$241,355RevenueAmt
DescMISCELLANEOUS SCHOOL ACTIVITIESDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$85,337,705TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document157IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee645EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL HWANG CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2124235460PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1108 EAST 89TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10128ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ALAN KLEIN
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXANDER ROBINSON
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALICIN WILLIAMSON
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALY JEDDY
PRESIDENT10.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGELICA ESTEVEZ
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE-CARMENE ALMONORD
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARIELA DUBLER
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHLEY SMYTH
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BECKA VARGUS KATZ
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENJAMIN TENOVER
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE MENIN
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID SAMBUR
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSE MANUEL DE JESUS
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.000.00Yes (X)$613,441$0$43,041Yes (X)
DEIDRE STANLEY
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DURRE NABI
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA KLEIN
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISHAAN SETH
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SIMMONS
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER GLASSMAN
TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH FRANKEN
ALUMNI COUNCIL PRESIDENT2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN RICHARDSON
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE CHANG
DALTON COUNCIL CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE AWUKU-TATUM
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB SPEYER
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONNIE ABRAMS
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEREE CHIOU
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHIRA KOHN
FACULTY REP & TEACHER40.000.00Yes (X)$87,868$0$37,322
MICHAEL HWANG
ASST HOS FOR OPERATIONS AND CFO40.000.00$435,537$0$58,172Yes (X)
CELESTE HERRERA
ASST HOS FOR ACAD ADMIN40.000.00$443,916$0$50,807Yes (X)
GILLIAN TODD
FIRST PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.000.00$255,962$0$31,019Yes (X)
TRACY FEDONCHIK
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.000.00$275,662$0$62,449Yes (X)
EDWARD FRISCHLING
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS AND PE40.000.00$337,524$0$63,886Yes (X)
ELISABETH KRENTS
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS40.000.00$257,540$0$62,205Yes (X)
ELLEN C STEIN
INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL40.000.00$728,610$0$51,385Yes (X)
JOHN NEIERS
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY40.000.00$287,298$0$47,822Yes (X)
MARSHA YUAN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.000.00$359,839$0$37,301Yes (X)
JAMES BEST
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL0.000.00$824,000$0$473Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,907,197TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$545,882TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K164IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WIGDOR LLP
85 FIFTH AVE FL 5NEW YORKNY10003LEGAL SERVICES$715,000
SCHULTE ROTH & ZABEL LLP
919 THIRD AVENUENEW YORKNY10022LEGAL SERVICES$221,418
DEBORA TASCHER
65 BARLOW LANERYENY10580PSYCHOLOGIST$201,813
JOSEPHINE DIAZ PHD
382 CENTRAL PARK WESTNEW YORKNY10025PSYCHOLOGIST$173,125
VENABLE LLP
151 WEST 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY10036LEGAL SERVICES$140,901
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$376,278FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,837,590GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$20,942,536AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$14,373,713NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$25,156,404TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION REVENUE611710$75,916,063$75,916,063
AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS611710$955,318$955,318
DRIVER EDUCATION611710$383,463$383,463
SUMMER SPORTS PROGRAM611710$256,004$256,004
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$77,510,848TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,691,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$12,626UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,679,277ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$368,436RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$109,026RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$259,410RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$259,410TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$259,410ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,941,968SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,401,906SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,540,062SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,540,062TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,540,062ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$319,557FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$376,278ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$319,557FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
REIMBURSED IMPROVEMENTS900099$1,000,000$1,000,000
MISCELLANOUS SCHOOL ACTIVITIES611710$425,696$425,696
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$193,032$193,032
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,618,728OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,777,355TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$79,129,576RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$12,626UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,478,749ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,996,298TotalAmt
Program Services$11,996,298ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,341,193TotalAmt
Program Services$1,617,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,436,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$287,271FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,695,681TotalAmt
Program Services$33,007,986ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,593,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,094,377FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,086,039TotalAmt
Program Services$3,447,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,571FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,656,061TotalAmt
Program Services$4,772,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$693,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$190,431FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,004,182TotalAmt
Program Services$2,611,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$298,694ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,336FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$656,338TotalAmt
Management And General$656,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,875TotalAmt
Management And General$116,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,307TotalAmt
Management And General$94,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,910,447TotalAmt
Program Services$2,591,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$195,528ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,767FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,385,134TotalAmt
Program Services$2,673,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$415,443FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$869,128TotalAmt
Program Services$604,603ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,216FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,674,127TotalAmt
Program Services$3,555,313ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,911FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,446,449TotalAmt
Program Services$2,158,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,383FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,598TotalAmt
Management And General$386,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,073,828TotalAmt
Program Services$4,524,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$392,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,650FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$857,623TotalAmt
Program Services$764,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,501FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$8,016,953$7,161,766$611,312$243,875
STUDENT CAFETERIA$3,059,853$2,728,576$236,806$94,471
RECRUITMENT$436,162$388,926$33,759$13,477
MEMBERSHIP DUES$240,822$227,127$7,200$6,495

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,934TotalAmt
Program Services$506,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,501FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,572,032TotalAmt
Program Services$85,337,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,236,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,997,676FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,859,781BOYAmt
EOY$9,258,024EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,400,475BOYAmt
EOY$30,486,843EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,470,612BOYAmt
EOY$3,305,478EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$431,307BOYAmt
EOY$270,613EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,450,593BOYAmt
EOY$801,380EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$196,118,546LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$90,240,634LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,721,387BOYAmt
EOY$105,877,912EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,974,738BOYAmt
EOY$81,795,169EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,734,844BOYAmt
EOY$33,341,518EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,532BOYAmt
EOY$18,956,771EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,644,269BOYAmt
EOY$284,093,708EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,029,636BOYAmt
EOY$8,610,431EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,873,534BOYAmt
EOY$23,816,805EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,296,328BOYAmt
EOY$10,007,153EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$19,692,742EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,199,498BOYAmt
EOY$62,127,131EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,707,402BOYAmt
EOY$119,734,511EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,737,369BOYAmt
EOY$102,232,066EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,444,771BOYAmt
EOY$221,966,577EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,644,269BOYAmt
EOY$284,093,708EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,205,323ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,178,497NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$862,014OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$123,110,057BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,505,736ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,316,153InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,818,454OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$135,113,492EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$138,691,899BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,309,462ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,800,377InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,090,927OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$123,110,057EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$110,683,129BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,534,514ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,609,962InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,135,706OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$138,691,899EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$109,294,320BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,820,753ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$396,511InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,828,455OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$110,683,129EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$106,669,887BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,035,425ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,867,669InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,278,661OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$109,294,320EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.32000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.56000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,361,429OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,361,429BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,278,516OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$73,422,186DepreciationAmt
Book Value$99,856,330BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,466,592OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,339,729DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,126,863BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,012,009OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,478,719DepreciationAmt
Book Value$533,290BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$105,877,912TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
OFFSHORE HEDGE FUNDS$27,372,298F
PRIVATE SECURITIES$5,969,220F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$33,341,518TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RIGHT OF USE ASSETS$18,771,715
OTHER ASSSETS$185,056
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$18,956,771TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$19,692,742Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$19,692,742TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$107,974,273TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,178,497NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$109,026OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,287,523RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$98,686,750RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$94,307InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,996,298OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,090,605RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$110,777,355TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,452,467TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$971,040OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$971,040ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$86,481,427ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$94,307InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,996,298OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,090,605ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$98,572,032TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF VARIOUS INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, CONSISTING OF BOTH BOARD DESIGNATED AND DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS. THE PURPOSES OF ALL OF THESE FUNDS INCLUDE SCHOLARSHIPS, STUDENT SUPPORT, FACULTY SUPPORT, AS WELL AS FACILITY UPGRADE AND MAINTENANCE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD'S (THE "FASB") ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, RELATING TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. FOR THE SCHOOL, THESE PROVISIONS COULD BE APPLICABLE TO THE INCURRENCE OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX ATTRIBUTABLE TO THE PASS-THROUGH INCOME AND LOSSES ON ITS ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS. BECAUSE OF THE SCHOOL'S GENERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ASC TOPIC 740 HAS NOT HAD, AND IS NOT ANTICIPATED TO HAVE, A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST REVENUE PER FORM 990 109,026.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTED AS PART OF EXPENSES IN FORM 990. 11,996,298.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INCREASE IN RESERVE OF UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES REPORTED AS "OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS" ON FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9. 862,014. RENTAL EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST REVENUE PER FORM 990 109,026.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST REVENUE PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTED AS PART OF EXPENSES IN FORM 990. 11,996,298.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS AND SCHOOL PUBLICATIONS WHICH MAY BE INSPECTED AT THE SCHOOL'S PREMISES.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE SCHOOL RECEIVES AN ANNUAL GRANT FROM NYS MANDATED SERVICES.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$22,509,813RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$22,509,813SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$22,509,813TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:AMOUNT REPORTED ON THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1DALTON BENEFITEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$695,835GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$376,278CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$319,557GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$319,557EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$695,835GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$376,278CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$319,557GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$319,557EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$319,557DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID PROVIDED TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient247RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$11,996,298NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION REDUCTIONNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL APPLICATIONS FOR FINANCIAL AID. AFTER REVIEW OF APPLICATIONS, THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF AID THAT IS APPROPRIATE. THE COMMITTEE IS MADE UP OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND STAFF SUPPORT. ALL GRANTS OR FINANICAL AID ARE AUTOMATICALLY APPLIED TO TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES BEST
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL$0$0$0$0$824,000$0$0$0$473$0$824,473$0$0$0
ELLEN C STEIN
INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL$728,610$0$0$0$0$0$32,533$0$18,852$0$779,995$0$0$0
JOSE MANUEL DE JESUS
HEAD OF SCHOOL$613,441$0$0$0$0$0$27,450$0$15,591$0$656,482$0$0$0
CELESTE HERRERA
ASST HOS FOR ACAD ADMIN$443,916$0$0$0$0$0$34,567$0$16,240$0$494,723$0$0$0
MICHAEL HWANG
ASST HOS FOR OPERATIONS AND CFO$435,537$0$0$0$0$0$27,450$0$30,722$0$493,709$0$0$0
EDWARD FRISCHLING
DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS AND PE$337,524$0$0$0$0$0$33,271$0$30,615$0$401,410$0$0$0
MARSHA YUAN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$359,839$0$0$0$0$0$25,492$0$11,809$0$397,140$0$0$0
TRACY FEDONCHIK
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$275,662$0$0$0$0$0$31,757$0$30,692$0$338,111$0$0$0
JOHN NEIERS
DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY$287,298$0$0$0$0$0$32,102$0$15,720$0$335,120$0$0$0
ELISABETH KRENTS
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$257,540$0$0$0$0$0$31,309$0$30,896$0$319,745$0$0$0
GILLIAN TODD
FIRST PROGRAM DIRECTOR$255,962$0$0$0$0$0$29,283$0$1,736$0$286,981$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINES 4A-BFORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2022.
SCHEDULE J, PARTS I AND IICOMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WERE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USING COMPARABLE DATA AND CERTAIN OUTSIDE ORGANIZATIONS. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION INCLUDED A HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $67,500. THE SCHOOL MAINTAINS A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN UNDER SECTION 457(B) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE FOR ITS KEY EMPLOYEES. THE SCHOOL DID NOT CONTRIBUTE TO THE 457(B) PLAN DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2022.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution42ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$373,713NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesPUBLISHED MARKET QUOTESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$14,000,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS BY DONORS TO THE SCHOOL DURING THE FISCAL-YEAR.
PART I, LINE 32B:THE SCHOOL ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE BROKER TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES ON THEIR BEHALF.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE IRS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. UPON APPROVAL, A NOTIFICATION IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AND THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED FOR A DETERMINED PERIOD OF TIME ON THE SECURE DALTON BOARD OF TRUSTEES INTRANET-SITE AND IS THEN APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE ASKED TO COMPLETE A FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM/QUESTIONNAIRE. THIS IS DONE ONCE A YEAR. THE FORMS ARE KEPT BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE COMPLETE BOARD REVIEW THE FORMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD USING COMPARABLE DATA FOR BENCHMARKING PURPOSES. THE SCHOOL'S COMMITTEE ON ADMINISTRATIVE COMPENSATION AND EQUITY ("CACE") REVIEWS ALL SALARIES OF ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF AT THE END OF EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FORM 990 AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE OFFICES OF THE DALTON SCHOOL UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS - INCREASE RESERVE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -862,014.