STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GORDON CONWELL THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GORDON CONWELL THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY INC (EIN 04-2463847)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202401359349304680
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T10:35:19-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12211 Congress StAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042463847EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGORDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9784687111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 Essex StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth HamiltonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP019822325ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGregg HansenPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9784687111PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGreggPersonFirstNm
Person LastHansenPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMelissa Magoon CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01712842PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-02PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerScott W SunquistPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 Essex StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth HamiltonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP019822325ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,994,937GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.gordonconwell.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Seminary provides graduate education in theology and religion.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent22VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee484TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers95TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,362,458PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,978,040CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,418,373PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,162,720CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,199,390PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,601,935CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$106,914PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$106,704CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,087,135PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,849,399CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,907,428PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,844,328CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,146,324PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,400,508CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$24,129PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$13,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,005,589CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,426,532PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,305,576CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,504,413PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,563,412CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$582,722PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,714,013CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$105,897,349TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$107,442,714TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,762,506TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,308,808TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$93,134,843NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$94,133,906NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGordon-Conwell Theological Seminary is an educational institution serving the Lord and His Church. Its mission is to prepare men and women for ministry at home and abroad. The Seminary undertakes this task as a training partner with the Church so that what is learned on campus can be complemented by the spiritual nurture and exercise of ministry available through the Church. Gordon-Conwell's mission arises out of God's redemptive work in this world effected in Jesus Christ, understood through the biblical Word and mediated by the Holy Spirit. As a theological seminary, it provides learning, resources and training through which men and women may acquire knowledge, gain skills, and develop attitudes needed in Christ's ministry.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,789,194ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,844,328GrantAmt
Revenue$15,498,191RevenueAmt
DescProvided graduate theological education that served over 1,725 students in FY23. The Seminary has four campuses: Hamilton, MA; Boston, MA; Charlotte, NC; and Jacksonville, FL. It offers 8 degree programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,750,764ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,327,367RevenueAmt
DescProvided auxiliary services in connection with the above, including housing, food services, bookstores, and printing/copying.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,342,880ExpenseAmt
Revenue$337,162RevenueAmt
DescProvided continuing education in theological studies for pastors, laity, and others.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$24,882,838TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee484EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (1)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (1)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member22IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gregg Hansen CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9784687111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 Essex StreetAddressLine1Txt
CitySouth HamiltonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01982ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Aliya F Browne
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Corey
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caleb Loring III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana Curren Bennett
Vice-Chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gabriel Salguero
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Garth T Bolinder
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald L Hector
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lenny Moon
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Breene
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patti W Avery
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Peter G James
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Priscilla H Lee
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Bruce Bradley
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert C Doll
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott W Sunquist
President50.00Yes (X)$142,486$0$111,150Yes (X)
Shirley A Redd
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Soon Chung
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stan D Gaede
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ivan C Hinrichs
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Vogelzang
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Christy Wilson III
Interim Chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chi Kong Shue
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregg C Hansen
Chief Financial Officer50.00$122,705$0$22,773Yes (X)
Alex Koh
VP of Strategy and CIO50.00$145,013$0$23,713Yes (X)
Brian Gardner
VP of Advancement50.00$131,974$0$6,630Yes (X)
Gerald E Wheaton
Professor50.00$117,900$0$4,692Yes (X)
Jeffrey D Arthurs
Professor50.00$125,012$0$14,071Yes (X)
Mateus Ferraz De Campos
Dean of Hamilton Campus50.00$121,841$0$22,342Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$906,931TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$205,371TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ServiceMaster of Gaudet
6 Jefferson AveWoburnMA01801Repair & Maintenance$872,703
Sodexo Inc and Affiliates
PO Box 360170PittsburghPA152516170Food Service$387,429
Olympic Marketing Group
462 Boston StreetTopsfieldMA01983Repair & Maintenance$349,306
Apogee IT Services
PO Box 4110WoburnMA018884110Technology Services$206,076
ServiceMaster of Middlesex City
PO Box 414N AndoverMA01845Repair & Maintenance$183,433
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$173,230GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,804,810AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$326,700NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,978,040TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Student Tuition & Fees900099$14,555,040$14,555,040
Auxiliary Enterprises900099$2,326,244$2,326,244
Contracts & Subscriptions900099$1,135,744$1,135,744
Government Fees900099$123,245$123,245
Other Revenue900099$22,447$22,447
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,162,720TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,681,378TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,681,378ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,704RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$106,704RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$106,704ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,066,095SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,145,538SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$920,557SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$920,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$920,557ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,849,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,162,720RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,708,639ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,656TotalAmt
Program Services$65,656ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,704,980TotalAmt
Program Services$5,704,980ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,073,692TotalAmt
Program Services$1,073,692ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,369TotalAmt
Management And General$412,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,466,387TotalAmt
Program Services$8,382,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,447,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$636,611FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$399,590TotalAmt
Program Services$320,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,305FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,461,462TotalAmt
Program Services$1,129,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,667FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$660,700TotalAmt
Program Services$510,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,895FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,074TotalAmt
Program Services$25,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,000TotalAmt
Management And General$61,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$13,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,912TotalAmt
Program Services$84,912ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,296,076TotalAmt
Program Services$2,573,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$707,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,401FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$215,622TotalAmt
Program Services$50,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$957,043TotalAmt
Program Services$787,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$139,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,522FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$636,275TotalAmt
Program Services$31,251ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$563,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,944FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,597,353TotalAmt
Program Services$1,517,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,784FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,004TotalAmt
Program Services$451,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,771FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,072TotalAmt
Program Services$147,869ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,329FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,956TotalAmt
Program Services$649,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,351,150TotalAmt
Program Services$878,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$472,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,084TotalAmt
Fundraising$83,084FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPurchases for ResaleDesc
Total$79,445TotalAmt
Program Services$73,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$437,510TotalAmt
Program Services$424,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$276FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,563,412TotalAmt
Program Services$24,882,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,674,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,005,589FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$864,595BOYAmt
EOY$1,188,697EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,899,431BOYAmt
EOY$4,885,403EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,906,748BOYAmt
EOY$1,466,994EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,342,555BOYAmt
EOY$2,041,809EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250,000BOYAmt
EOY$250,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,834,687BOYAmt
EOY$1,726,274EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,568BOYAmt
EOY$213,621EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$609,063BOYAmt
EOY$591,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$65,836,993LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,680,821LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,411,720BOYAmt
EOY$32,156,172EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,091,534BOYAmt
EOY$59,225,200EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,479,448BOYAmt
EOY$3,697,054EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,897,349BOYAmt
EOY$107,442,714EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,717,009BOYAmt
EOY$1,736,435EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,284,364BOYAmt
EOY$1,367,132EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,260,168BOYAmt
EOY$2,139,422EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,144,057BOYAmt
EOY$7,747,277EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,908BOYAmt
EOY$318,542EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,762,506BOYAmt
EOY$13,308,808EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,834,030BOYAmt
EOY$15,324,833EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,300,813BOYAmt
EOY$78,809,073EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,134,843BOYAmt
EOY$94,133,906EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,897,349BOYAmt
EOY$107,442,714EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,714,013ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,434,914NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$278,162OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,082,168BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,793,364ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,500,254InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,644,990GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,675,959OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$82,814AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$99,972,023EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$71,617,440BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$529,324ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,311,485InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,636,610GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,028,207OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$88,294AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$63,082,168EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,182,524BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$344,177ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,698,738InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,158,727GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,370,793OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$78,479AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$71,617,440EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,224,684BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$403,023ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,113,054InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,145,021GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,343,978OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$69,238AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$60,182,524EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,431,957BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$519,662ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,893,575InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,115,744GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,436,026OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$68,740AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$61,224,684EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.86000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,275,411OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,275,411BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$54,066,112OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,409,438DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,656,674BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,495,470OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,271,383DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,224,087BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,156,172TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAdvances from Government for Federal Student LoansDesc
Amt$318,542Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$318,542TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,698,886TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,434,914NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$96,711OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,531,625RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,167,261RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$84,912InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,597,226OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,682,138RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,849,399TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,699,823TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,699,823ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$84,917InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,778,672OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,863,589ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,563,412TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in Value of Trusts and Annuities Payable 96,711.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Aid 6,778,672. Change in Present Value Discount of Pledges -181,446.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Aid 6,778,672.
Part IV, line 2b:Annuity value related to the charitable remainder trusts and other gift annuities are valued based on the actuarial expected lives of beneficiaries ranges between seven and eight percent as the interest rate basis to determine present value.
Part V, line 4:The intended uses of the Organization's endowment funds are to provide a reliable recurring revenue stream for academic programs, financial aid, general operations and maintenance, and other programs within donor restrictions.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Gordon-Conwell publishes its racially nondiscriminatory policy on its website's persona pages for prospective students and current students.
Line 6 - Explanation of Government Financial Aid:The Seminary participates in the US Department of Education's Direct Loan, FWS and Perkins program

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America & CaribbeanProgram ServicesEducational Instruction$38,421
EuropeProgram ServicesEducational Instruction$20,743
South AmericaProgram ServicesEducational Instruction$17,754
North AmericaProgram ServicesEducational Instruction$7,566
AfricaProgram ServicesEducational Instruction$981,648
AsiaProgram ServicesEducational Instruction$7,560
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,073,692SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,073,692TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (6 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
General ScholarshipsCentral America & Caribbean32$38,421Tuition reductions from full-tuitionFMV
General ScholarshipsEurope25$20,743Tuition reductions from full-tuitionFMV
General ScholarshipsSouth America3$17,754Tuition reductions from full-tuitionFMV
General ScholarshipsNorth America5$7,566Tuition reductions from full-tuitionFMV
General ScholarshipsAfrica113$981,648Tuition reductions from full-tuitonFMV
General ScholarshipsAsia26$7,560Tuition reductions from full-tuitionFMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:Scholarships provided to international students participating in courses hosted outside the United States. Scholarships are non-cash tuition reductions from the full-tuition rate and are based on the program the students are in. No other criteria are used to determine the tuition reduction. Payment of reduced-tuition rate is monitored by the Student Accounts Office.
Part III Accounting Method:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Vision New England
PO Box 657StrathamNH03885042121335501 (c) (3)$21,000$0Nurture religious youth life
COPAHNI Inc
270 Libbey Industrial ParkwayWeymouthMA02189000883397501 (c) (3)$21,000$0Nurture religious youth life
Black Ministerial Alliance
2010 Columbus AveBostonMA02119043499852501 (c) (3)$21,000$0Nurture religious youth life
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Endowed Scholarships88$483,032FMV of award amountTuition reductions from full-tuition
Named Scholarships253$1,512,897FMV of award amountTuition reductions from full-tuition
General Scholarships1280$3,517,589FMV of award amountTuition reductions from full-tuition

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:All students who are applying for Federal financial aid are required to complete the FAFSA and the Gordon-Conwell financial aid application. The information obtained from these documents is used by the Financial Aid Office to determine eligibility of Federal and institutional aid. To assist with determining their eligibility, each student is assigned an institutional budget for the cost of attendance. This budget includes tuition, books and fees, room and board, health insurance, transportation, and a miscellaneous category. In general, Gordon-Conwell scholarships are either need-based or merit-based and any Gordon-Conwell aid that is awarded is factored into the eligibility for Federal aid. Grants made to churches for the purpose of nurturing youth to grow in faith are monitored through periodic program and financial reporting from the grant recipients to Gordon-Conwell.
Part I, Line 2:

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Scott W Sunquist
President$140,200$0$0$0$2,286$0$21,375$0$89,775$0$253,636$0$0$0
Alex Koh
VP of Strategy and CIO$144,599$0$0$0$414$0$7,570$0$16,143$0$168,726$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTravel for companions is restricted to spouses and only in accordance with the Spousal Travel Policy. Housing allowance is restricted to eligible ordained or licensed ministers who are connected with a church or denomination that exercises significant oversight and supervision over their ministerial duties at the Seminary. The parsonage allowance, which is a portion of the minister's total salary, is approved annually by the Audit Committee.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Scott Sunquist
Officer2nd MortgageYes (X)$200,000$200,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
Gregg C Hansen
Officer2nd MortgageYes (X)$50,000$50,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$250,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution6ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$326,700NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket quotationsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGordon-Conwell utilized the services of a real estate agent to sell a plot of residential land that was donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is prepared and reviewed by management. The return is then reviewed by the tax department of Gordon-Conwell's independent accountants. The public version of the return is next reviewed by the Audit Committee and then the public version of the return is provided to the Board of Trustees before the non-public version of the return is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cGordon-Conwell requires a conflict of interest policy form to be signed annually by each Trustee, President's Cabinet Member, and Faculty Member. The Chairman of the Board of Trustees is responsible for enforcing the policy for all Trustees. The President is responsible for enforcing the policy for all President's Cabinet Members and Faculty Members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation of Gordon-Conwell's President and Vice President for Finance and Operations/Chief Financial Officer is determined by the Executive Compensation & Personnel Committee, which is made up of independent members of the Board of Trustees. The Executive Compensation & Personnel Committee reviews compensation survey data for comparable positions at peer schools to determine reasonable and appropriate executive compensation. The final compensation amounts are approved and contemporaneously documented by the Executive Compensation & Personnel Committee and included in the fiscal year budget that is approved by the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Gordon-Conwell makes its IRS Form 1023, IRS Form 990, IRS determination letter, governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. Public versions of the documents will be provided either via U.S. Postal Service or email. Gordon-Conwell also makes its Annual Report and financial statements available on its website.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther Fees: Program service expenses 2,573,295. Management and general expenses 707,380. Fundraising expenses 15,401. Total expenses 3,296,076.
Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and EquipmentGordon-Conwell Theological Seminary, Inc. 130 Essex Street South Hamilton, MA 01982 EIN 04-2463847 Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary, Inc. is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n).
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value, Remainder Trusts & Annuities 96,716. Change in Present Value Discount of Pledges 181,446.
Form 990, Part V, Line 3a:Gordon-Conwell has no unrelated business income. Its revenue is either directly related to its exempt function as a 501(c)(3) school or is excluded from unrelated business income due to the exclusions of rent from real property and all dividends, interest, annuities and other investment income.
Form 990, Schedule L, Part II: Loans to and From Interested PersonsHousing assistance loans are part of the Housing Assistance Program, which is a shared appreciation loan for the purchase of a home. The loan accrues interest during the life of the loan based on a shared appreciation formula and no interest or principal is paid until the borrower is required to pay off the loan. The loan is secured with a second mortgage on the house.