NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL WORKERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL WORKERS INC (EIN 13-5643515)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202401359349300930
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-14T10:23:29-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 135643515 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL WORKERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2024088600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 FIRST STREET NE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SEKOU MURPHY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023368249 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | SEKOU | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MURPHY | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIA FLANNERY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00928918 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4102469300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR ANTHONY ESTREET | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 FIRST STREET NE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,014,271 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SOCIALWORKERS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ADVANCE SOUND SOCIAL POLICIES AND MAINTAIN PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS FOR SOCIAL WORKERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 256 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,004,641 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $438,393 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,681,550 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $928,120 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $33,251,066 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $33,674,830 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,184,363 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $746,585 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,308,688 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,550,897 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $41,425,667 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $37,900,432 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $87,076 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,725 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,414,059 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,523,899 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,694,965 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,629,938 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $35,196,100 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $38,169,562 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,229,567 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$269,130 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $94,164,838 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $113,605,476 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $18,621,691 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,284,460 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $75,543,147 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $81,321,016 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL WORKERS, INC.'S (NASW) EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO IMPROVE AND EXTEND THE SOCIAL WORK PROFESSION THROUGH ADVANCEMENT OF SOUND SOCIAL POLICIES AND PROGRAMS, PROVISION OF MEMBERSHIP SERVICES, AND CREATION AND MAINTENANCE OF PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS AND TO ENSURE THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | POLICY/PROGRAM:- CREATED A SERIES OF PRACTICE BRIEFS CALLED 'TIPS AND TOOLS' THAT ADDRESSED TOPICS INCLUDING WORLD ELDER ABUSE DAY, PTSD MONTH, SOCIAL MEDIA ETIQUETTE FOR SOCIAL WORKERS, REIMBURSEMENT CODES, MEDICARE AND MEDICAID, ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE, AND MENTAL HEALTH AWARENESS- UPDATING 5 PRACTICE STANDARDS ON CLINICAL SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE, PALLIATIVE AND END OF LIFE CARE, SOCIAL WORK SAFETY, LONG TERM CARE, AND SCHOOL SOCIAL WORK- SUBMITTED COMMENTS ON NUMEROUS LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY ISSUES INCLUDING ACCESS TO MEDICAID SERVICES, PAYMENTS TO SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, MEDICARE ADVANTAGE, THE NO SURPRISES ACT, STUDENT LOAN DEBT, 2024 PROPOSED PHYSICIAN FEE SCHEDULE, AND IMPROVING THE HEALTH CARE WORKFORCE- CONTINUED TO LEAD A TASKFORCE DEVOTED TO ISSUES, UPDATES, AND STRATEGIES RELATED TO THE EVOLVING ENVIRONMENT AROUND SOCIAL WORK EXAMS, LICENSURE, AND THE INTERSTATE COMPACT FOR SOCIAL WORKERS- CONTINUED TO ADVOCATE FOR HIGH PRIORITY LEGISLATION FOR SOCIAL WORKERS INCLUDING THE IMPROVING ACCESS TO MENTAL HEALTH ACT AND COMMUNITY MENTAL WELLNESS AND RESILIENCE ACT- PARTICIPATED IN OVER 50 COALITIONS AND STAKEHOLDER GROUPS COVERING ISSUES INCLUDING MEDICARE AND MEDICAID, AGING AND OLDER ADULTS, MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE USE DISORDERS, HEALTH CARE, CLIMATE CHANGE, HUMAN NEEDS, AND SOCIAL JUSTICE- PRESENTED AT MEETINGS, CONFERENCES, AND ON WEBINARS ON TOPICS INCLUDING AN HOUR WITH PRIVATE PRACTICE- HELD SOCIAL WORK LEADERSHIP SUMMIT WITH PARTICIPATION OF OVER 800 SOCIAL WORK PROFESSIONALS- THE NASW ONLINE CE INSTITUTE DELIVERED OVER 80,000 STREAMING HOURS TRAINING, LIVE AND ON-DEMAND | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER ENGAGEMENT:- PROVIDED TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO MEMBERS, EMPLOYERS AND CHAPTERS.- SERVED MORE THAN 120,000 SOCIAL WORKERS AND SOCIAL WORK STUDENTS WITH QUALITY NATIONAL AND STATE-BASED PROGRAMMING.- PRODUCED SIX DIGITAL ISSUES OF SOCIAL WORK ADVOCATES MAGAZINE, EXPANDING COVERAGE OF TRENDS IN THE PROFESSION AND STATE CHAPTER ACHIEVEMENTS.- PUBLISHED WEEKLY E-NEWSLETTER TO ALL MEMBERS; INCREASED TO 65,000 SOCIAL WORK SMARTBRIEF READERS.- ATTRACTED 13 MILLION VISITS TO SOCIALWORKERS.ORG AND 350,000+ NASW SOCIAL MEDIA FOLLOWERS. REACHED 1.3 MILLION PODCAST DOWNLOADS.- PRODUCED ANNUAL SOCIAL WORK MONTH CAMPAIGN: "SOCIAL WORK BREAKS BARRIERS" WITH 115,000 TOOLKIT VIEWS.- PROVIDED ONLINE DISCUSSION COMMUNITY; RESEARCH LIBRARY; AND 9AM-9PM ET MEMBER SUPPORT FOR OVER 115,000 MEMBER INQUIRIES.- CONDUCTED IPSOS PUBLIC OPINION SURVEY OF PERCEPTIONS OF SOCIAL WORK.- ISSUED PUBLIC STATEMENTS ON VIOLENCE, ANTI-HATE, MENTAL HEALTH ACCESS, LGBTQ RIGHTS, DEI, DISASTERS, SW ETHICS, VOTING RIGHTS AND MORE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NASW PRESS:- PUBLISHED FIVE, QUARTERLY, SCHOLARLY JOURNALS 1. SOCIAL WORK (FLAGSHIP JOURNAL OF NASW)2. CHILDREN & SCHOOLS3. HEALTH & SOCIAL WORK4. SOCIAL WORK RESEARCH5. SOCIAL WORK ABSTRACTS- PUBLISHED SIX NEW BOOKS, IN PRINT AND E-BOOK VERSIONS1. INTERACTIONAL SUPERVISION: A TEACHING GUIDE FOR THE 4TH EDITION2. SOUTH ASIANS IN THE UNITED STATES: A GUIDE FOR SOCIAL WORKERS AND OTHER HELPING PROFESSIONALS3. LESSONS FROM ABROAD: ADAPTING INTERNATIONAL SOCIAL WELFARE INNOVATIONS, 2ND EDITION4. SOCIAL WORK IN AN ONLINE WORLD: A GUIDE TO DIGITAL PRACTICE5. INTERPERSONAL VIOLENCE: THE SOCIAL WORK RESPONSE6. ECOSOCIAL WORK: ENVIRONMENTAL PRACTICE AND ADVOCACY- ENGAGED MULTIPLE MARKETING CAMPAIGNS1. JULY READS; AUGUST READS; ADS IN FALL SPECIALTY PRACTICE SECTION'S NEWSLETTERS; MULTIPLE SOCIAL MEDIA ADS ON FACEBOOK/LINKEDIN/TWITTER; EBOOK SALE; EXHIBIT AT CSWE ANNUAL CONFERENCE; HOLIDAY SALE 2. BLACK HISTORY MONTH SALE; SOCIAL WORK MONTH SALE; EXHIBIT AT NABSW ANNUAL CONFERENCE; GRADUATION SALE; AND SPRING READS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 595 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 256 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SEKOU MURPHY CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2024088600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 FIRST STREET NE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MILDRED C JOYNER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DEBRA FROMM FARIA | ||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBIN ARNDT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| S RYAN ESTES | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CINDY BAUTISTA-THOMAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MONICA WILLIAMS HARRISON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BISRAT ABEBE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALICE KAY LOCKLEAR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNY CONGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KRISTI WOOD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTHONY BIBUS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOROTHY SAXON GREENE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SYLVESTER BOWIE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RACHELLE JACKSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LAURIE WEBB | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALEXIS GALLEGOS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| YASODA SHARMA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL CAMPBELL EDWARDS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LATONYA SCRIVEN CHARLES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE PLISKE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BARBARA SHANK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTHONY MCCLAIN | ||||||||
| CEO THRU 12/31/2022 | 36.00 | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $458,334 | $0 | $10,250 | ||
| ANTHONY ESTREET | ||||||||
| CEO BEG 2/6/2023 | 36.00 | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANNE CAMPER | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 33.75 | 3.75 | Yes (X) | $206,395 | $0 | $27,677 | ||
| SEKOU MURPHY | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 33.75 | 3.75 | Yes (X) | $134,712 | $0 | $3,900 | ||
| GAIL WOODS WALLER | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF MMC | 1.00 | $165,578 | $0 | $30,119 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN JASHINSKY | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 37.50 | $191,769 | $0 | $42,869 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHERYL BRADLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PUBLICATIONS | 37.50 | $152,172 | $0 | $35,685 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEBRA RIGGS | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, VA/DC | 37.50 | $151,989 | $0 | $40,999 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIA LENT | ||||||||
| VP, CHAPTER OPERATIONS | 37.50 | $158,314 | $0 | $52,150 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,619,263 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $243,649 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COHNREZNICK LLP | |||||
| 7501 WISCONSIN AVE SUITE 400E | BETHESDA | MD | 20814 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $682,866 |
| BRIGHTKEY INC | |||||
| 9050 JUNCTION DRIVE | ANNAPOLIS JUNCTION | MD | 20701 | MEMBER CALL IN CENTER & FULFILLMENT CNTR | $638,153 |
| RR DONNELLEY | |||||
| PO BOX 824307 | BOSTON | MA | 02284 | PRINTING AND MAILING SERVICES | $313,309 |
| COMMPARTNERS INTERNATIONAL LLC | |||||
| 7230 LEE DEFOREST DRIVE | COLUMBIA | MD | 21046 | COMMUNICATIONS/MEETINGS | $169,546 |
| WHEAT SHROYER GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | |||||
| 5536 32ND STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20015 | LOBBYING | $168,067 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $410,981 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $429,278 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $87,861 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $928,120 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $19,370,557 | $19,370,557 | ||
| CE APPROVAL PROGRAMS | 900099 | $5,290,983 | $5,290,983 | ||
| CONFERENCES | 900099 | $4,705,150 | $3,380,922 | $33,694 | $1,290,534 |
| PUBLICATIONS & SUB. | 541800 | $2,771,821 | $2,089,144 | $682,677 | |
| CERTIFICATION & CREDEN | 900099 | $1,536,319 | $1,536,319 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $33,674,830 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $609,224 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $609,224 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $644,696 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $644,696 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $169,559 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $169,559 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $169,559 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $169,559 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $184,882 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $47,521 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $184,882 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$47,521 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $137,361 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $137,361 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $60,588 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $66,318 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$5,730 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$5,730 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOBLINK | 541800 | $1,288,270 | $1,288,270 | |
| OTHER REVENUE | 900099 | $454,102 | $454,102 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,742,372 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,900,432 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,667,925 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,004,641 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,299,746 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,725 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,105,844 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,168,693 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,946 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,561,719 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,245,697 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,063 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $922,322 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $718,918 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,725 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,369,898 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,888 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,159,044 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,026,072 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,798 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,294,143 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $729,390 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,038,046 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $254,288 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,740 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| BANK FEES | $1,057,261 |
| PRINTING | $620,389 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS | $187,001 |
| INCOME TAX | $169,618 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $440,334 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,169,562 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $346,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $392,152 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,564,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,317,910 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,379 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,274,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,258,974 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $457,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $484,037 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $963,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $783,088 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,194,903 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,260,763 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,230,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,934,140 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,823,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,853,740 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,305,120 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,283,297 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,132,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,073,759 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,164,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,605,476 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,604,831 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,320,992 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,561,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,671,170 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,455,599 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,292,298 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,621,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,284,460 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,543,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,321,016 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,543,147 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,321,016 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,164,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $113,605,476 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$269,130 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $768,822 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,278,177 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $19,370,557 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $1,455,853 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$2,514,322 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | -$1,058,469 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $774,822 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | -$1,833,291 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $161,959 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $161,959 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $445,848 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $408,600 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $37,248 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,347,773 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,757,373 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,590,400 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,239,323 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,094,790 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $144,533 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,934,140 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $65,283,297 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $65,283,297 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $93,901 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $13,979,858 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $14,073,759 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $18,292,298 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $18,292,298 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $62,430,629 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $768,822 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $23,808,782 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $24,577,604 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $37,853,025 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $113,725 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$66,318 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $47,407 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $37,900,432 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $54,281,773 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $16,395,554 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $16,395,554 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $37,886,219 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $113,725 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $169,618 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $283,343 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $38,169,562 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ASSOCIATION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. GENERALLY, THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF ASSURANCE SERVICES, INC. 5,278,177. RELATED ENTITIES REVENUES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 16,923,956. INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTIONS 1,539,507. CHAPTER PAC REVENUE 67,142. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON LINE 10B -66,318. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RELATED ENTITIES EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 14,681,489. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON LINE 10B 66,318. INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTIONS 1,539,507. CHAPTER PAC EXPENSES 108,240. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCOME TAX EXPENSE 169,618. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIP | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 19 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $15,725 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY MCCLAIN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO THRU 12/31/2022 | $453,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,334 | $0 | $10,250 | $0 | $3,303 | $0 | $471,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN JASHINSKY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $187,634 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $1,135 | $0 | $9,784 | $0 | $34,776 | $0 | $236,329 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE CAMPER | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $201,025 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $2,370 | $0 | $10,177 | $0 | $18,438 | $0 | $235,010 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIA LENT | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CHAPTER OPERATIONS | $154,996 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $318 | $0 | $4,171 | $0 | $49,512 | $0 | $211,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GAIL WOODS WALLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF MMC | $162,253 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $325 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,947 | $0 | $196,525 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA RIGGS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, VA/DC | $150,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,524 | $0 | $7,913 | $0 | $35,553 | $0 | $195,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHERYL BRADLEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, PUBLICATIONS | $147,708 | $0 | $3,000 | $0 | $1,464 | $0 | $2,600 | $0 | $33,855 | $0 | $188,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 12A | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXPECTED TO RECEIVE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE TAX YEAR. AT THE TIME OF FILING THE FORM 990, THE CONSOLIDATED AUDITED STATEMENTS HAVE NOT BEEN ISSUED FOR THIS TAX YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP AND THEIR RIGHTS ARE AS FOLLOWS: REGULAR MEMBERS: ELECTING THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, HOLDING NATIONAL ELECTIVE OFFICE AND VOTING IN NATIONAL AND CHAPTER ELECTIONS. ASSOCIATE MEMBERS: ALL RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES OF REGULAR MEMBERS EXCEPT THOSE OF HOLDING ELECTIVE OFFICE AND, UNTIL 5 YEARS OF CONTINUOUS MEMBERSHIP, VOTING IN NATIONAL AND CHAPTER ELECTIONS. STUDENT MEMBERS: ALL RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES OF REGULAR MEMBERSHIP EXCEPT HOLDING NATIONAL ELECTIVE OFFICE OTHER THAN SUCH POSITIONS AS ARE SPECIFICALLY DESIGNATED TO BE HELD BY STUDENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP AND THEIR RIGHTS ARE AS FOLLOWS: REGULAR MEMBERS: ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, HOLD NATIONAL ELECTIVE OFFICE AND VOTE IN NATIONAL AND CHAPTER ELECTIONS ASSOCIATE MEMBERS: ALL RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES OF REGULAR MEMBERS EXCEPT THOSE OF HOLDING ELECTIVE OFFICE AND, UNTIL 5 YEARS OF CONTINUOUS MEMBERSHIP, VOTING IN NATIONAL AND CHAPTER ELECTIONS. STUDENT MEMBERS: ALL RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES OF REGULAR MEMBERSHIP EXCEPT HOLDING NATIONAL ELECTIVE OFFICE OTHER THAN SUCH POSITIONS AS ARE SPECIFICALLY DESIGNATED TO BE HELD BY STUDENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE DELEGATE ASSEMBLY IS COMPOSED OF 220 DELEGATES ELECTED FROM AMONG THE MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING 20 ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE NASW BOARD. PURSUANT TO ARTICLE IV OF NASW BYLAWS, THE DELEGATE ASSEMBLY HAS THE AUTHORITY TO TAKE FINAL ACTION ON BYLAWS AMENDMENTS RELATING TO DELEGATE ASSEMBLY AND THE NATIONAL/CHAPTER DUES ALLOCATION, AS WELL AS DETERMINING THE ASSOCIATION'S MAJOR PROGRAM PRIORITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY NASW'S INDEPENDENT TAX CONSULTANT. THE DRAFT IS THEN REVIEWED BY NASW'S FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT OFFICERS AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A FINAL DRAFT IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AT THE TIME A MEMBER RUNS FOR AN ELECTED POSITION ON THE NASW BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE PERSON IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN THE NASW CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. NEW MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL WORKERS ARE REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE IN NEW BOARD MEMBER ORIENTATION. AT THIS TIME THEY AGAIN REVIEW THE POLICY. THE POLICY IS REVIEWED WITH THE ENTIRE BOARD EACH YEAR, AND ALL DIRECTORS ARE ASKED ONCE MORE TO SIGN A CERTIFICATE OF ACCEPTANCE. IT IS A BOARD MEMBER'S RESPONSIBILITY TO BRING UP, EITHER ABOUT THEMSELVES OR OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, ANY PERCEIVED OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THEY ARE ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR RECUSING THEMSELVES FROM ANY BOARD BUSINESS THAT MAY CONFLICT WITH THEIR OTHER INTERESTS. FINALLY, BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO ACT AS PAID CONSULTANTS TO NASW OR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES OR CHAPTERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | NASW HAS A COMPENSATION POLICY THAT COVERS COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, THE NASW EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW COMPARABILITY DATA, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO: EXPERT COMPENSATION STUDIES BY INDEPENDENT FIRMS; AND INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM IRS FILINGS OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD MUST DOCUMENT HOW IT REACHED ITS DECISION REGARDING COMPENSATION. THE DOCUMENTATION MUST INCLUDE THE TERMS OF THE COMPENSATION AND THE DATE IT WAS APPROVED; THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WHO WERE PRESENT DURING THE DISCUSSIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION THAT WAS APPROVED AND THOSE WHO VOTED ON IT; THE COMPARABILITY DATA OBTAINED AND RELIED ON, AND HOW THE DATA WAS OBTAINED; AND ANY ACTIONS TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO CONSIDERATION ON THE COMPENSATION BY ANYONE ON THE BOARD WHO HAD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NASW MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND TAX RETURNS AVAILABLE AT ITS NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS AT 750 FIRST STREET, NE, WASHINGTON, D.C FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). UPON WRITTEN REQUEST, NASW DIRECTS THE INDIVIDUAL TO GUIDESTAR WEBSITE. IF THE INDIVIDUAL DOES NOT HAVE ELECTRONIC ACCESS TO THE INTERNET, NASW WILL PROVIDE A COPY. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | NATIONAL ANNUAL CONFERENCE CONSULTANT 14,167. CONSULTANTS 616,083. CONTRACT SERVICES 3,493,663. PUBLIC AGENT 101,016. HONORARIUM 16,305. CE PRESENTERS 728,268. STAFF TRAINING 76,567. TEMPORARY STAFFING 164,373. RECRUITMENT FEES 159,456. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF ASSURANCE SERVICES, INC. 5,278,177. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NASW FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 750 FIRST STREET NE SUITE 800 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 136128093 | TO ENHANCE WELL BEING BY STRENGTHENING THE SOCIAL WORK PROFESSION | DC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL WORKERS | Yes (1) |
| NASW POLITICAL ACTION FOR CANDIDATE ELECTION | ||||||||||
| 750 FIRST STREET NE SUITE 800 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 521066364 | TO STRENGHTEN THE SOCIAL WORK PROFESSION | DC | 527 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL WORKERS | Yes (1) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NASW ASSURANCE SERVICES INC | ||||||||||||
| 50 CITIZENS WAY SUITE 304 | FREDERICK | MD | 21701 | 260401714 | OVERSEE NASW'S INSURANCE RELATED PROGRAMS | MD | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL WORKERS | C | $7,390,177 | $57,676,314 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| NASW INSURANCE COMPANY | ||||||||||||
| 50 CITIZENS WAY SUITE 304 | FREDERICK | MD | 21701 | 261689940 | AN ASSOCIATION CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY | MD | NASW ASSURANCE SERVICES INC | C | $8,474,822 | $30,225,120 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| NASW LEGAL DEFENSE FUND | ||||||||||||
| 750 FIRST STREET NE SUITE 800 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 237370193 | DEFRAY THE COSTS OF LEGAL EXPENSE OF MEMBERS | DC | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL WORKERS | T | $210,496 | $805,445 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | Yes (1) | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NASW ASSURANCE SERVICES INC | ||
| A | $644,696 | CASH |
| NASW FOUNDATION INC | ||
| C | $410,981 | CASH |
| NASW ASSURANCE SERVICES INC | ||
| F | $1,300,000 | CASH |
| NASW FOUNDATION INC | ||
| L | $488,206 | COST |
| NASW FOUNDATION INC | ||
| N | $78,000 | COST |
| NASW FOUNDATION INC | ||
| O | $777,889 | COST |
| NASW FOUNDATION INC | ||
| Q | $902,277 | CASH |