STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS INC (EIN 31-1447726)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202401359349302405
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T08:37:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351178661PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLUE & CO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19200 WORTHINGTON RD STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityWESTERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43082ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311447726EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6147847800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 ACKERMAN RD 6000AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonL ARICK FORREST MDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6149473700PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLPersonFirstNm
Person LastARICK FORREST MDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonANGELA N CRAWFORD CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00573197PTIN
Phone6148852583PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerL ARICK FORREST MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 ACKERMAN RD 6000AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,079,526,709GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OSUPHYSICIANS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOHIO STATE UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS ALONG WITH THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE RENDER CLINICAL SERVICES IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR TEACHING DUTIES AND PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE TO ALL THOSE WHO SEEK SUCH SERVICES. THE PHYSICIANS SUPPORT ACADEMIC ENRICHMENT TO THE EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS OF THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AS WELL AS CHARITY CARE TO SUPPORT THE CLINICAL MISSION OF OSU INCLUDING PROVIDING CARE TO INDIVIDUALS THAT MAY NOT BE ABLE TO AFFORD CARE. ADDITIONALLY THEY SUPPORT PATIENTS THAT ARE A PART OF THE MEDICARE / MEDICAID PROGRAMS BY ACCEPTING PAYMENTS FOR SERVICES THAT ARE LESS THAN COST.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2083TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,686,052PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,874,896CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$714,608,473PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,006,325,284CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$562,842PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,038,377CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,728,256PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,124,870CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$729,585,623PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,033,363,427CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$6,496,702PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,587,231CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$575,769,641PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$781,338,819CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$132,619,509PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$259,926,379CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$714,885,852PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,055,852,429CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,699,771PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$22,489,002CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$461,447,285TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$601,695,041TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$240,163,935TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$399,337,704TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$221,283,350NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$202,357,337NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION IS TO ENHANCE, IMPROVE AND SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL, RESEARCH, AND CLINICAL PROGRAMS OF THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, THE PHYSICIANS WHO RENDER CLINICAL AND RESEARCH SERVICES IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR TEACHING DUTIES AND TO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE TO ALL THOSE WHO SEEK SUCH SERVICES. PROGRAMS PROVIDE HEALTH CARE AND TEACHING TO THE CENTRAL OHIO AREA AND MULTIPLE CLINICAL LOCATIONS. OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE BILLING AND COLLECTIONS FOR RELATED ENTITIES AND DEPARTMENTS. CARE IS PROVIDED TO PATIENTS REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. A PATIENT IS CLASSIFIED AS CHARITY CARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH FEDERAL GUIDELINES, THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM AND OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY PHYSICIANS, AND AMOUNTS DETERMINED TO QUALIFY AS CHARITY CARE ARE WRITTEN OFF.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$153,536,954ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,587,231GrantAmt
Revenue$2,102,337RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC ENRICHMENT TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS OF THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$544,305,763ExpenseAmt
Revenue$213,789,836RevenueAmt
DescSUPPORT PATIENTS THAT ARE A PART OF THE MEDICARE /MEDICAID PROGRAMS BY ACCEPTING PAYMENTS FOR SERVICES THAT ARE LESS THAN COST.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,166,731ExpenseAmt
DescCHARITY CARE TO SUPPORT THE CLINICAL MISSION OF OSU INCLUDING PROVIDING CARE TO INDIVIDUALS THAT MAY NOT BE ABLE TO AFFORD CARE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$222,603,940ExpenseAmt
Revenue$791,557,981RevenueAmt
DescALL OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDING CLINICAL CARE FOR PATIENTS TYPICAL OF AN ACADEMIC PHYSICIAN OFFICE PRACTICE. THIS WOULD NOT INCLUDE MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL COSTS PER THE 990 MODEL.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$222,603,940TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$791,557,981TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$932,613,388TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document216IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2083EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBORAH CHUDZIKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6146851517PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 ACKERMAN RD SUITE 6000AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
FORREST L ARICK
PRESIDENT1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$957,663$104,846
LEE CHERYL
VICE PRESIDENT1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$893,859$214,247
PAWLIK TIMOTHY
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,235,930$113,602
ADKINS ERIC
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$456,150$101,679
ANDERSON JAY
COO, HEALTH SYSTEM1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,466,784$170,730
BECHTEL MARK
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$570,055$78,271
BRADFORD CAROL
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,220,954$150,048
CATERINO JEFF
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$605,434$123,921
CHAKRAVARTI ARNAB
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,006,613$117,895
CLARK AARON
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$263,385$56,129
COHN DAVID INTERIM
CEO, THE JAMES1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,048,642$210,403
EXLINE MATTHEW
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$405,452$70,981
FRANKEL WENDY
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$607,766$127,156
FREIMER MIRIAM
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$329,792$97,958
GLASSMAN ANDREW
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$974,478$115,554
LANDON MARK
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$748,491$106,581
LONSER RUSSELL
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,381,370$143,916
LUKE WHITNEY
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$661,338$79,218
MALLAMPALLI RAMA
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$749,108$132,566
MOORE AMY
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$922,937$119,629
MOROI SAYOKO
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$687,870$89,431
NEEDLEMAN BRADLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$553,214$100,107
PANDHARIPANDE PARI
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$791,940$146,309
PAPADAKIS MICHAEL
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$836,360$124,911
PHAN KINH LUAN
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$500,717$89,487
PROSEK JASON
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$295,456$48,895
ROCCO JAMES
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$937,756$146,041
SEGAL BENJAMIN
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$616,144$109,308
TAMMARO VINCENT
CFO, MEDICAL CENTER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$581,738$75,955
THOMAS ANDREW
BOARD MEMBER / CMO1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$1,155,256$131,834
URMAN RICHARD
BOARD MEMBER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$99,521$15,203
SHARP KYLE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$481,663$78,825
CHUDZIK DEBORAH
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$0$221,040$48,235
ELDER JAMES BRADLEY
PHYSICIAN40.00$0$1,241,629$135,131Yes (X)
TANDON AMIT
PHYSICIAN40.00$0$987,028$97,575Yes (X)
WHISTON BRYAN
PHYSICIAN40.00$0$1,084,649$133,304Yes (X)
OHR MATT
PHYSICIAN40.00$0$877,676$118,543Yes (X)
PREVEDELLO DANIEL
PHYSICIAN40.00$0$1,031,706$137,827Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$29,487,564TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$4,262,251TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VISION RADIOLOGY PLLC
2825 OAK LAWN AVE 192749DALLASTX75219CONSULTING SERVICES$1,567,740
DELL MARKETING LP
1 DELL WAYROUND ROCKTX78682PROFESSIONAL AND EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT$1,148,682
TAFT STETTINIUS & HOLLISTER LLP
65 EAST STATE ST SUITE 1000COLUMBUSOH43215LEGAL SERVICES$720,275
MEDSPEED LLC
140 INDUSTRIAL DRIVEELMHURSTIL60126COURIER SERVICES$552,768
PEDIATRIC ACADEMIC ASSOCIATION
6728 OLD MCLEAN VILLAGE DRIVEMCLEANVA22101CONTINUING EDUCATION$378,347
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K103CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$19,874,896GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$19,874,896TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT CARE REVENUE900099$661,188,538$661,188,538
MEDICAL CENTER REVENUE900099$149,675,139$149,675,139
CONTRACT REVENUE900099$147,707,711$147,707,711
SALARY RECOVERY900099$27,856,485$27,856,485
MEDICAL & TECHNICAL DIRECTION900099$13,636,042$13,636,042

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,261,369TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,261,369RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,006,325,284TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,350,659TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,350,659ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,124,870RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,124,870RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,124,870TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,124,870RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,851,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$46,163,282SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,687,718SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,687,718TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,687,718ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,033,363,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,007,450,154RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,038,377ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,587,231TotalAmt
Program Services$14,587,231ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,490,770TotalAmt
Program Services$28,591,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,898,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,298,143TotalAmt
Program Services$536,182,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,115,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,356,435TotalAmt
Program Services$5,593,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$762,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,159,129TotalAmt
Program Services$115,420,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,739,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,034,342TotalAmt
Program Services$1,790,221ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$244,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,699TotalAmt
Program Services$671,175ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,110,786TotalAmt
Program Services$977,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,453,515TotalAmt
Program Services$117,439,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,014,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,803TotalAmt
Program Services$310,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,336ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,313,833TotalAmt
Program Services$28,436,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,877,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,266,933TotalAmt
Program Services$3,754,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$512,032ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,885,716TotalAmt
Program Services$12,219,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,666,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,460,253TotalAmt
Program Services$4,805,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$655,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,267,387TotalAmt
Program Services$1,115,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,384TotalAmt
Program Services$219,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,788,556TotalAmt
Program Services$21,813,929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,974,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,134,792TotalAmt
Program Services$16,838,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,296,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,600,434TotalAmt
Program Services$1,408,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT - PATIENT$14,273,193$14,273,193
OTHER EXPENSES$7,006,095$6,165,362$840,733

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,055,852,429TotalAmt
Program Services$932,613,388ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,239,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,452,824BOYAmt
EOY$69,499,282EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,916,013BOYAmt
EOY$143,770,922EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,905,461BOYAmt
EOY$88,127,755EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,083,980BOYAmt
EOY$5,795,400EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,197,238BOYAmt
EOY$2,265,567EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,983,403BOYAmt
EOY$4,489,364EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$274,614,029LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$72,579,116LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,411,056BOYAmt
EOY$202,034,913EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,497,310BOYAmt
EOY$85,711,838EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,447,285BOYAmt
EOY$601,695,041EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,145,195BOYAmt
EOY$19,865,787EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,417,894BOYAmt
EOY$5,618,498EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,635,766BOYAmt
EOY$8,984,786EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,186BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,689,894BOYAmt
EOY$364,868,633EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,163,935BOYAmt
EOY$399,337,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,283,350BOYAmt
EOY$202,357,337EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,283,350BOYAmt
EOY$202,357,337EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,447,285BOYAmt
EOY$601,695,041EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$22,489,002ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,192,932NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$629,943OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Non FuncYes (X)SupportingOrgType3NonFuncInd
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN316025986EIN
Organization Type5OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$14,587,231SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$14,587,231SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type3 Sprt Org All Form990SchAType3SprtOrgAllGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timely Provided DocumentsYes (1)TimelyProvidedDocumentsInd
Officers Close RelationshipYes (1)OfficersCloseRelationshipInd
Supported Org Voice InvestmentYes (1)SupportedOrgVoiceInvestmentInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trust Integral Part TestYes (X)TrustIntegralPartTestInd

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, SECTION D, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY APPOINTS A VOTING MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF THE MEDICAL PRACTICE GROUP FOR PHYSICIAN FACULTY MEMBERS IN THE COLLEGES OF MEDICINE AND PUBLIC HEALTH.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,090,595OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,090,595BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,195,558OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,547,377DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,648,181BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,274,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,509,717DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,765,063BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,584,158OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,980,896DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,603,262BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$214,468,938OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,541,126DepreciationAmt
Book Value$174,927,812BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$202,034,913TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$70,658,281
OTHER ASSETS$19,975
NOTES RECEIVABLE - DUE FROM OTHERS$15,033,582
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$85,711,838TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO AFFILIATES$166,663,583
PENSION OBLIGATIONS$1,400,564
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$181,822,607
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$14,981,879
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$364,868,633TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,021,435,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,192,932NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,192,932RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,017,242,068RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$16,121,359OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,121,359RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,033,363,427TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,039,729,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,039,729,000ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$16,123,429OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,123,429ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,055,852,429TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:OSUP IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE), EXCEPT FOR TAXES ON INCOME DETERMINED TO BE UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME. OSUP ASSESSES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THERE WERE NO SUCH POSITIONS THAT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND ROUNDING 1,848,166. BAD DEBT NETTED WITH REVENUE ON AUDITED FINANCIALS 14,273,193.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,850,236. PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT 14,273,193.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11960 KENNY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432101016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN316025986RecipientEIN
IRC Section115IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$14,587,231CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantACADEMIC ENRICHMENTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION ARE EXCLUSIVELY GIVEN TO THE VARIOUS MEDICAL DEPARTMENTS AT THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY, A RELATED SECTION 115 ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDERSON JAY
COO, HEALTH SYSTEM$0$1,052,067$0$327,338$0$87,379$0$143,195$0$27,535$0$1,637,514$0$0
LONSER RUSSELL
BOARD MEMBER$0$1,034,536$0$246,388$0$100,446$0$117,633$0$26,283$0$1,525,286$0$0
ELDER JAMES BRADLEY
PHYSICIAN$0$624,719$0$580,553$0$36,357$0$107,596$0$27,535$0$1,376,760$0$0
BRADFORD CAROL
BOARD MEMBER$0$817,376$0$292,314$0$111,264$0$130,813$0$19,235$0$1,371,002$0$0
PAWLIK TIMOTHY
SECRETARY/TREASURER$0$859,476$0$303,008$0$73,446$0$85,706$0$27,896$0$1,349,532$0$0
THOMAS ANDREW
BOARD MEMBER / CMO$0$759,758$0$358,652$0$36,846$0$97,488$0$34,346$0$1,287,090$0$0
COHN DAVID INTERIM
CEO, THE JAMES$0$742,773$0$231,432$0$74,437$0$177,538$0$32,865$0$1,259,045$0$0
WHISTON BRYAN
PHYSICIAN$0$762,841$0$241,124$0$80,684$0$105,206$0$28,098$0$1,217,953$0$0
PREVEDELLO DANIEL
PHYSICIAN$0$710,577$0$265,147$0$55,982$0$110,292$0$27,535$0$1,169,533$0$0
CHAKRAVARTI ARNAB
BOARD MEMBER$0$739,989$0$195,618$0$71,006$0$88,517$0$29,378$0$1,124,508$0$0
LEE CHERYL
VICE PRESIDENT$0$663,227$0$160,131$0$70,501$0$186,510$0$27,737$0$1,108,106$0$0
GLASSMAN ANDREW
BOARD MEMBER$0$719,972$0$173,455$0$81,051$0$96,556$0$18,998$0$1,090,032$0$0
TANDON AMIT
PHYSICIAN$0$556,859$0$389,240$0$40,929$0$68,074$0$29,501$0$1,084,603$0$0
ROCCO JAMES
BOARD MEMBER$0$668,403$0$167,867$0$101,486$0$116,178$0$29,863$0$1,083,797$0$0
FORREST L ARICK
PRESIDENT$0$699,656$0$207,675$0$50,332$0$83,268$0$21,578$0$1,062,509$0$0
MOORE AMY
BOARD MEMBER$0$728,021$0$158,554$0$36,362$0$89,178$0$30,451$0$1,042,566$0$0
OHR MATT
PHYSICIAN$0$537,379$0$273,019$0$67,278$0$91,008$0$27,535$0$996,219$0$0
PAPADAKIS MICHAEL
BOARD MEMBER$0$616,762$0$186,662$0$32,936$0$96,176$0$28,735$0$961,271$0$0
PANDHARIPANDE PARI
BOARD MEMBER$0$601,530$0$85,061$0$105,349$0$117,241$0$29,068$0$938,249$0$0
MALLAMPALLI RAMA
BOARD MEMBER$0$504,666$0$130,591$0$113,851$0$101,920$0$30,646$0$881,674$0$0
LANDON MARK
BOARD MEMBER$0$503,338$0$144,120$0$101,033$0$87,212$0$19,369$0$855,072$0$0
MOROI SAYOKO
BOARD MEMBER$0$529,044$0$114,542$0$44,284$0$80,981$0$8,450$0$777,301$0$0
LUKE WHITNEY
BOARD MEMBER$0$446,451$0$122,981$0$91,906$0$63,568$0$15,650$0$740,556$0$0
FRANKEL WENDY
BOARD MEMBER$0$404,809$0$112,438$0$90,519$0$103,340$0$23,816$0$734,922$0$0
CATERINO JEFF
BOARD MEMBER$0$453,576$0$121,505$0$30,353$0$91,443$0$32,478$0$729,355$0$0
SEGAL BENJAMIN
BOARD MEMBER$0$447,787$0$112,425$0$55,932$0$90,073$0$19,235$0$725,452$0$0
TAMMARO VINCENT
CFO, MEDICAL CENTER$0$508,031$0$0$0$73,707$0$64,231$0$11,724$0$657,693$0$0
NEEDLEMAN BRADLEY
BOARD MEMBER$0$525,810$0$5,404$0$22,000$0$69,973$0$30,134$0$653,321$0$0
BECHTEL MARK
BOARD MEMBER$0$396,528$0$118,527$0$55,000$0$56,581$0$21,690$0$648,326$0$0
PHAN KINH LUAN
BOARD MEMBER$0$343,957$0$89,536$0$67,224$0$62,736$0$26,751$0$590,204$0$0
SHARP KYLE
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0$372,575$0$109,088$0$0$0$63,000$0$15,825$0$560,488$0$0
ADKINS ERIC
BOARD MEMBER$0$254,029$0$52,392$0$149,729$0$69,154$0$32,525$0$557,829$0$0
EXLINE MATTHEW
BOARD MEMBER$0$355,953$0$39,035$0$10,464$0$41,385$0$29,596$0$476,433$0$0
FREIMER MIRIAM
BOARD MEMBER$0$231,278$0$25,061$0$73,453$0$75,353$0$22,605$0$427,750$0$0
PROSEK JASON
BOARD MEMBER$0$210,592$0$43,320$0$41,544$0$31,149$0$17,746$0$344,351$0$0
CLARK AARON
BOARD MEMBER$0$225,869$0$31,135$0$6,381$0$28,319$0$27,810$0$319,514$0$0
CHUDZIK DEBORAH
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$0$180,616$0$27,192$0$13,232$0$25,792$0$22,443$0$269,275$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNTY OF FRANKLIN OHIOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN316400067BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-05-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$15,381,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE ORIGINAL FINANCE BUILDING PROJECTS AND INFORMATION SYSTEMSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$650,980RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$15,381,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$86,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$15,381,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PROCESS OF REVIEWING THE FORM 990 ENTAILS A DETAILED REVIEW BY THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE GOVERNING BODY DISCUSSES THE DOCUMENT AT THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AS IT IS ULTIMATELY FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE DIRECTOR OF COMPLIANCE AND RISK MANAGEMENT AND THE GOVERNANCE AND ETHICS COMMITTEE OF THE OSUP BOARD MONITOR OUR COMPLIANCE PROGRAM. THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF OSUP CHAIRS THE GOVERNANCE AND ETHICS COMMITTEE. THESE COMMITTEES ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO DETERMINE IF ONE EXISTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL SALARIED POSITIONS WITHIN OSUP ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH BENCHMARK DATA FROM THE ASSOCIATION OF ACADEMIC MEDICAL CENTER'S DATA TO INSURE REASONABLENESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE THROUGH ITS LEGAL COUNSEL
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 117,439,093. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 16,014,422. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 133,453,515.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADOPTION OF GASB NO. 96 -629,943.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
FAMILY MEDICINE FOUNDATION LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202310887246MEDICAL CAREOH$33,214,662$5,171,685OSUP
OSU EMERGENCY MEDICINE INC LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202311229292MEDICAL CAREOH$39,374,762$8,957,707OSUP
OSU EYE PHYSICIANS AND SURGEONS LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202310828400MEDICAL CAREOH$34,962,415$17,478,064OSUP
OSU GYN AND OB CONSULTANTS LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202310873154MEDICAL CAREOH$35,613,316$11,340,007OSUP
OSU INTERNAL MEDICINE LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202311369596MEDICAL CAREOH$243,026,304$39,363,671OSUP
OSU NEUROSCIENCE CENTER LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202311466115MEDICAL CAREOH$19,347,584$6,756,634OSUP
OSU OTOLARYNGOLOGY-HEAD AND NECK SURGERY LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202202288402MEDICAL CAREOH$29,381,419$8,107,530OSUP
OSU PATHOLOGY SERVICES LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202310895497MEDICAL CAREOH$45,909,381$31,633,578OSUP
OSU PHYSICAL MEDICINE AND REHABILITATION LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202311255565MEDICAL CAREOH$12,181,351$541,826OSUP
OSU PLASTIC SURGERY LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202451800147MEDICAL CAREOH$12,253,007$4,641,423OSUP
OSU PSYCHIATRY LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202200437235MEDICAL CAREOH$19,772,714$5,003,469OSUP
OSU RADIATION ONCOLOGY LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202311408591MEDICAL CAREOH$16,159,373$7,178,801OSUP
OSU RADIOLOGY LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202412181939MEDICAL CAREOH$49,225,170$34,667,829OSUP
OSU SURGERY
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202311164903MEDICAL CAREOH$52,702,923$20,709,453OSUP
OSU UROLOGY LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202204476421MEDICAL CAREOH$15,166,931$1,138,773OSUP
OSUP CORPORATE
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202311447726MEDICAL CAREOH$18,812,504N/A
OSUP COMMUNITY OUTREACH LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202463580388MEDICAL CAREOH$338,559,470$291,229,225OSUP
MOUNT CARMEL - OSU PHYSICIAN ALLIANCE LLC
700 ACKERMAN RD STE 6000COLUMBUSOH43202464924275MEDICAL CAREOH$0$285,539OSUP

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
901 WOODY HAYES DRIVECOLUMBUSOH43210316025986EDUCATION AND RESEARCHOH1150
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SYSTEM
901 WOODY HAYES DRIVECOLUMBUSOH43210316025986EDUCATION AND RESEARCHOH1150
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
901 WOODY HAYES DRIVECOLUMBUSOH43210316025986EDUCATION AND RESEARCHOH1150
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgYes (1)AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangeYes (1)AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
B$14,587,231
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
J$1,897,276
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
K$10,033,393
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
P$645,088,146
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
Q$99,326,073
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY
R$24,788,556