NEW YORK COLLEGE OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEW YORK COLLEGE OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE (EIN 13-1632522)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202401369349308305
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T12:10:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 873231666 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF O'CONNOR DAVIES ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 MAMARONECK AVENUE SUITE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARRISON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 105281633 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131632522 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEW YORK COLLEGE OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEWY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2124108100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 EAST 124TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10035 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AVI COHEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SR. DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2124108100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | AVI | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | COHEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MELISSA MODELSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01603524 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9143818900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | AVI COHEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 EAST 124TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10035 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,283,515 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NYCPM.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1911 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NEW YORK COLLEGE OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE PROVIDES TRAINING AND EDUCATION TO MEDICAL STUDENTS IN PODIATRIC MEDICINE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 171 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,446,994 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $534,573 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,294,883 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,062,105 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $940,052 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $509,782 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,113,472 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,956,293 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,795,401 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,062,753 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $972,937 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $903,733 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,993,814 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,400,540 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,758,279 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,972,341 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,725,030 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,276,614 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,929,629 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,213,861 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $47,692,629 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $48,979,306 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,954,395 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,662,125 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $32,738,234 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,317,181 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,328,124 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $903,733 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $14,062,105 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NEW YORK COLLEGE OF PODATRIC MEDICINE PROVIDES TRAINING AND EDUCATION TO MEDICAL STUDENTS IN PODIATRIC MEDICINE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,328,124 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 82 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 171 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CJ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AVI COHEN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2124108100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 53 EAST 124TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10035 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUIS L LEVINE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO DECEASED 12/22 | 40.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $403,270 | $0 | $31,830 | |
| GABRIEL P CAPRIO | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEITH A GREATHOUSE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROCK G POSITANO DPM | ||||||||
| DEPUTY CHAIRMAN | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM G RAISCH | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREW A ALBERTI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSHEEL BATHLA DPM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BENJAMIN B CHOI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM H GRAHAM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JORDAN HELLER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHLEEN REILLY FALLON DPM | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.30 | 0.30 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN KADISH MD | ||||||||
| CHIEF TRANSITION OFFICER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOEL STURM | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $239,699 | $0 | $59,860 | ||
| AMAN SAFAEI | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $188,900 | $0 | $40,892 | ||
| MICHAEL TREPAL | ||||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS & DEAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $218,739 | $0 | $59,858 | ||
| AVI COHEN | ||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 10.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMUEL ADEGBOYEGA | ||||||||
| DPM | 40.00 | 0.00 | $176,470 | $0 | $5,860 | Yes (X) | ||
| SANDRA DANIELS | ||||||||
| HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $165,118 | $0 | $11,666 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN JULES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SURGERY DEPT. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $156,337 | $0 | $45,091 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONALD SOAVE | ||||||||
| DPM | 40.00 | 0.00 | $150,078 | $0 | $21,492 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATRONA GIAKOUMIS | ||||||||
| DPM | 40.00 | 0.00 | $165,855 | $0 | $12,324 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,864,466 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $288,873 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 29 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SECURITY USA INC | |||||
| 336 WEST 37TH STREET SUITE 450 | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | SECURITY SERVICES | $592,549 |
| TOURO UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 50 W 47TH STREET 12TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10036 | SERVICE AGREEMENT | $507,749 |
| UP & DOWN CLEANING INC | |||||
| 521 REVERE AVE 1ST FLOOR | BRONX | NY | 10465 | CLEANING SERVICES | $396,097 |
| XEROX CORPORATION | |||||
| PO BOX 202882 | DALLAS | NY | 753202882 | SERVERS & SYSTEMS | $204,068 |
| DAVID N HOFFMAN | |||||
| 233 EAST 69TH STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10021 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $200,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $348,757 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $185,816 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $534,573 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $11,758,977 | $11,758,977 |
| RESIDENCY LECTURE | 611600 | $1,185,930 | $1,185,930 |
| CONTINUING EDUCATION | 611600 | $635,800 | $635,800 |
| CLINIC SERVICE | 621400 | $481,398 | $481,398 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,062,105 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $700,405 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $700,405 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $17,882 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $17,882 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,882 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $17,882 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,030,139 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $18,220,762 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$190,623 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$190,623 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$190,623 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REIMBURSEMENTS | 900099 | $1,864,895 | $1,864,895 |
| PARKING SPACE FEES | 900099 | $43,558 | $43,558 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITY REVENUE | 900099 | $21,990 | $21,990 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,968 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,968 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,938,411 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,062,753 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,062,105 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,466,075 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $859,160 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $859,160 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,073,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $593,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $480,027 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,318,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,960,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,358,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $418,318 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $305,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $676,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $480,953 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $195,334 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $913,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $639,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $274,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $324,826 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,378 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,060 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $103,060 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,381 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $96,381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,222,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $856,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $366,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $715,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $500,842 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $214,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $188,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,755 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,500,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,750,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $750,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,676 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,077 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $143,077 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $503,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $352,358 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $151,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $701,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $491,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $3,483,040 | $2,438,128 | $1,044,912 |
| MISC. EXPENSES | $274,876 | $192,415 | $82,461 |
| GUEST LECTURES | $214,372 | $150,060 | $64,312 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $150,546 | $105,382 | $45,164 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,922 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $31,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,276,614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,328,124 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,948,490 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $214,806 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,472,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,545,959 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $990,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,457,804 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,077 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,676 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,074,280 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,885,743 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,461,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,188,537 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,498,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,892,097 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,631,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,854,777 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,360,678 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,995,543 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,944,660 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,692,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,979,306 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,603,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,504,721 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,295,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,998,385 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,055,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,659,019 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,954,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,662,125 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $549,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,444,960 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,188,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,872,221 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,738,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,317,181 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,692,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,979,306 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,213,861 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $792,808 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $508,774 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $19,624 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $520,398 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,157,005 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$30,241 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $617,990 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $508,774 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $999,369 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $154,922 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $22,286 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,157,005 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $946,561 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $75,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $27,306 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $49,498 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $999,369 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $844,755 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $62,820 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $11,014 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $946,561 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.55590 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.44410 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $236,166 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $236,166 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,920,225 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,433,792 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,486,433 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,993,218 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,695,987 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $297,231 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,924,671 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,755,964 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $168,707 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,188,537 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN PODIA INSURANCE LIMITED | Desc |
| Book Value | $4,854,777 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $4,854,777 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | Desc |
| Book Value | $14,944,660 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $14,944,660 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| REFUNDABLE LOAN PROGRAMS | $807,175 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS | $15,851,844 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $16,659,019 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,976,003 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $792,808 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,916,089 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,708,897 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,267,106 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $96,381 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,699,266 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,795,647 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,062,753 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,697,385 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $4,475,911 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $4,475,911 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,221,474 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $96,381 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $6,958,759 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,055,140 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,276,614 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE COLLEGE'S PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR VARIOUS PURPOSES. AS REQUIRED BY U.S. GAAP, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. INCOME GENERATED FROM PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENTS IS RECORDED WITHIN TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED INVESTMENT RETURN. THE COLLEGE DOES NOT HAVE A SPENDING POLICY FOR DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENTS, HOWEVER, THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE RESPECTIVE DONOR STIPULATIONS IN EXPENDING INCOME AND GAINS FROM ITS DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY WHEN THE TAX POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE HAD NO TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY THE APPLICABLE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR PERIODS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | REVENUES OF CONSOLIDATED ENTITIES IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,916,089. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ELIMINATIONS FROM CONSOLIDATED ENTITES IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1,059,347. SCHOLARSHIPS RECLASSED TO PART IX, LINE 2 715,883. INTERNAL EXPENSE ALLOCATION REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 11A 1,864,895. RECLASS OF GRANT TO AFFILIATE TO PART IX 44,573. RECLASS OF OTHER EXPENSES TO PART IX 14,568. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EXPENSES OF CONSOLIDATED ENTITIES IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 4,475,911. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ELIMINATIONS FROM CONSOLIDATED ENTITIES IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 4,318,840. SCHOLARSHIPS RECLASSED TO PART IX, LINE 2 715,883. INTERNAL EXPENSE ALLOCATION REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 11A 1,864,895. RECLASS OF GRANT TO AFFILIATE TO PART IX 44,573. RECLASS OF OTHER EXPENSES TO PART IX 14,568. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE COLLEGE'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE COLLEGE RECEIVES APPROPRIATIONS FROM FEDERAL DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, LDS, HPSL, AND BUNDY ON BEHALF OF ITS STUDENTS. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | RegionTxt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $4,854,777 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $4,854,777 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $4,854,777 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | |
| PART IV, LINE 3: | THE ORGANIZATION IS REQUIRED TO FILE FORM 5471 BECAUSE IT MEETS THE APPLICABLE THRESHOLD OWNERSHIP OR OTHER FILING REQUIREMENTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FOOT CLINICS OF NEW YORK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 55 EAST 124TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10035 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 131655230 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $44,573 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | CARES ACT FUNDS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MERIT-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS | 145 | $715,883 |
| STUDENT AWARDS | 92 | $143,277 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE AWARDS MERIT-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS TO INCOMING FRESHMAN AS WELL AS CONTINUING STUDENTS. SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED TO FRESHMAN ARE DETERMINED BY THE ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE. ELIGIBILITY FOR THESE SCHOLARSHIPS IS DETERMINED THROUGH A COMBINATION OF THEIR UNDERGRADUATE CUMULATIVE SCIENCE GPA, RANKING OF THE COLLEGE ATTENDED, AND THE SCORE ACHIEVED ON THE MCAT, A STANDARDIZED MEDICAL SCHOOL ADMISSIONS TEST. FOR CONTINUING STUDENTS, THE TOP FIVE STUDENTS WITH A CUMULATIVE GPA OF 3.7 OR HIGHER FOR EACH GRADE, 2ND, 3RD, AND 4TH YEAR STUDENTS, RECEIVE THESE SCHOLARSHIPS. THE COLLEGE DOES NOT NEED TO MONITOR THE USE OF SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS AS THOSE AMOUNTS ARE DIRECTLY SPENT TO DEFRAY THE COST OF TUITION. THERE IS NO OPPORTUNITY FOR THE FUNDS TO BE DIRECTED FOR ANOTHER PURPOSE. THESE STUDENTS ARE SELECTED BY THEIR ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE, SERVICE, AND COMMITMENT TO THE PODIATRIC PROFESSION. THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, OTHER STUDENTS RECEIVE SCHOLARSHIPS AS WELL, AS DETERMINED BY THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE. THESE STUDENTS MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA SET FORTH BY DONORS IN YEARS PAST, OR BY OUTSIDE ORGANIZATIONS THAT DONATE ANNUALLY WITH SPECIFIC CRITERIA. HERE AS WELL, THE COLLEGE DOES NOT NEED TO MONITOR THE USE OF SCHOLORSHIP FUNDS AS THOSE AMOUNTS ARE DIRECTLY SPENT TO DEFRAY THE COST OF TUITION. THERE IS NO OPPORTUNITY FOR THE FUNDS TO BE DIRECTED FOR ANOTHER PURPOSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUIS L LEVINE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO DECEASED 12/22 | $395,854 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,416 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $2,830 | $0 | $435,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEL STURM | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $236,651 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,048 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $34,860 | $0 | $299,559 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL TREPAL | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS & DEAN | $216,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,725 | $0 | $23,025 | $0 | $36,833 | $0 | $278,597 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMAN SAFAEI | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $185,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,640 | $0 | $5,936 | $0 | $34,956 | $0 | $229,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN JULES | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SURGERY DEPT. | $156,337 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,828 | $0 | $28,263 | $0 | $201,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMUEL ADEGBOYEGA | ||||||||||||||
| DPM | $176,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $152 | $0 | $5,311 | $0 | $549 | $0 | $182,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATRONA GIAKOUMIS | ||||||||||||||
| DPM | $165,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22 | $0 | $1,445 | $0 | $10,879 | $0 | $178,179 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDRA DANIELS | ||||||||||||||
| HUMAN RESOURCES | $163,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,471 | $0 | $10,454 | $0 | $1,212 | $0 | $176,784 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD SOAVE | ||||||||||||||
| DPM | $148,493 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,585 | $0 | $4,655 | $0 | $16,837 | $0 | $171,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ON TRIPS THAT EXCEED FIVE HOURS, OFFICERS MAY TRAVEL FIRST CLASS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | IT IS THE COLLEGE'S MISSION TO PROVIDE TO STUDENTS SEEKING CAREERS AS DOCTORS OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE A COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAM SPECIALIZING IN THE MEDICAL AND SURGICAL MANAGEMENT OF THE LOWER EXTREMITY, WITH THE ABILITY TO DIAGNOSE SYSTEMATIC DISEASES AND THEIR LOWER EXTREMITY MANIFESTATIONS. THE COLLEGE WILL PREPARE STUDENTS FOR ELIGIBILITY FOR GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION, LICENSURE, AND PRACTICE. FURTHERMORE, IT IS THE COLLEGE'S MISSION TO PROMOTE STATE-OF-THE-ART PATIENT CARE IN AFFILIATED FACILITIES, AND TO PURSUE RESEARCH TO CONTINUOUSLY ADVANCE THE ART AND SCIENCE OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE. THE COLLEGE ACCOMPLISHES THIS MISSION BY STRIVING TO ACHIEVE THE FOLLOWING GOALS: - PROVIDE A QUALITY EDUCATIONAL ENVIRONMENT BASED UPON COMPREHENSIVE PRE-CLINICAL AND CLINICAL SCIENCE CURRICULUM - PROVIDE SKILLED AND QUALIFIED FACULTY TO DELIVER THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM - RECRUIT, ACCEPT, ENROLL, AND RETAIN HIGHLY QUALIFIED STUDENTS - PROVIDE STUDENT SERVICES THAT SUPPORT THE PODIATRIC MEDICAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM - DEVELOP QUALITY GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION LEADING TO ELIGIBILITY FOR BOARD CERTIFICATION. - PROVIDE QUALITY CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS - MAINTAIN EXISTING AND DEVELOP NEW AFFILIATIONS WITH ACADEMIC A INSTITUTIONS, HOSPITALS, EXTENSION/SATELLITE CLINICS AND/OR COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS TO ENHANCE THE EDUCATION OF OUR STUDENTS - SUPPORT PRE-CLINICAL, CLINICAL AND EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH - SERVE AS A GLOBAL RESOURCE TO PROVIDE INFORMATION AND EDUCATION ON PODIATRIC MEDICINE - ADAPT THE COLLEGE TO THE EVER-CHANGING EDUCATIONAL AND HEALTH CARE ENVIRONMENTS TO PROMOTE ITS EDUCATIONAL QUALITY AND FINANCIAL STABILITY |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE COLLEGE PURCHASED MANAGEMENT SERVICES FROM AN UNRELATED THIRD PARTY, TOURO UNIVERSITY ("TOURO"). SERVICES INCLUDED DELEGATED DIRECTOR OF FINANCE RESPONSIBILITIES. MANAGEMENT FEES TOTALING $324,826 WERE PAID DURING FISCAL YEAR 2023 TO TOURO. AVI COHEN, SR. DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, WHO IS LISTED IN PART VII, WAS COMPENSATED $96,960 FOR SERVICES RENDERED TO THE COLLEGE. ALAN KADISH, M.D., PRESIDENT OF TOURO ALSO SERVED AS CHIEF TRANSITION OFFICER DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. HE WAS NOT COMPENSATED FOR HIS SERVICES RENDERED TO THE COLLEGE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE NEW YORK COLLEGE OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE HAS ITS FORM 990 PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND HAS ESTABLISHED THE FOLLOWING REVIEW PROCESS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION REPORTED IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE. WHEN THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN PREPARED, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE 990 AND APPROVES IT TO BE FILED WITH THE IRS. AFTER FILING THE 990 A COPY OF THE 990 IS ELECTRONICALLY SENT TO THE BOARD FOR THEIR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | PER THE COLLEGE'S POLICY, CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON MEMBERS' ELECTION AND ARE TO BE COMPLETED AND RETURNED. WHEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE UPDATED, THE POLICIES ARE DISTRIBUTED AND IF ANY MEMBER HAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT, A NEW CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT SHOULD BE COMPLETED AND RETURNED. BASED ON DISCRETION OF MANAGEMENT, NEW CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT MAY BE REQUIRED WHEN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT MAY BE SUSPECTED. THE ORGANIZATION, ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, HAS ITS BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. ALL POSITIVE RESPONSES TO A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, BE IT FROM A BOARD MEMBER OR AN EMPLOYEE, ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE COO AND THE PRESIDENT. SHOULD IT BE A BOARD MEMBER, THE ISSUE IS ALSO BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. A REVIEW IS FIRST CONDUCTED TO ASCERTAIN WHETHER THERE IS A MATERIAL CONFLICT. SHOULD THERE BE AN ISSUE, THE INDIVIDUAL IS CALLED IN TO DISCUSS THE PARTICULARS. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE ADMINISTRATION CAN OFFER THE INDIVIDUAL THE OPPORTUNITY TO CORRECT THIS MISTAKE. SHOULD THE EMPLOYEE REFUSE TO, THE ADMINISTRATION IS WELL WITHIN ITS RIGHTS TO TERMINATE THE EMPLOYEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD ASSIGNS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE OF THE PRESIDENT. THE LAST REVIEW WAS IN FISCAL YEAR 2022. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD MAKES THE FINAL DECISION AND THE RECOMMENDATION FOR A SALARY ADJUSTMENT OR CONTINUANCE IS SENT TO THE COO TO PROCESS THROUGH HUMAN RESOURCES AND PAYROLL. THE PRESIDENT/CEO HAS A THREE-YEAR CONTRACT THAT AUTOMATICALLY RENEWS FOR A THREE-YEAR PERIOD. THE CHAIRMAN WILL ASK THE COO IN THE PAST, THE CHAIRMAN WOULD ASSIGN INDIVIDUAL(S) TO STUDY THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY AND COMPENSATION AS DESCRIBED IN THE PREVIOUS ANNUAL STATEMENT. THE PRESIDENT PASSED AWAY IN DECEMBER OF 2022. OUR AFFILIATION WITH TOURO UNIVERSITY, TO BE FORMALIZED THIS YEAR, HAD NOTED THAT THE POSITION OF PRESIDENT AND CEO WOULD BE ELIMINATED, AND THE INCUMBENT WOULD INHERIT THE TITLE OF PRESIDENT EMERITUS WITHOUT COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | REQUIRED UNDER SECTION 6104 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE RETURN IS POSTED ON GUIDESTAR.ORG AND OTHER SIMILAR TYPES OF WEBSITES. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT OR BY CALLING THE ORGANIZATION DIRECTLY. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS DID NOT CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FOOT CLINICS OF NEW YORK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 55 EAST 124TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10035 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131655230 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | AMBULATORY PODIATRIC SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEW YORK COLLEGE OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PODIA INSURANCE LIMITED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1109GT | AddressLine1Txt |
| Province Or State | GRAND CAYMAN | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | CJ | CountryCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | INSURANCE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile Foreign Country | CJ | LegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEW YORK COLLEGE OF PODIATRIC MEDICINE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $405,565 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $5,387,367 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PODIA INSURANCE LIMITED | ||
| P | $100,000 | COST |
| FOOT CLINICS OF NEW YORK | ||
| L | $635,800 | COST |