STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HAMMOND SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HAMMOND SCHOOL (EIN 57-0477924)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202401369349303125
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T08:15:03-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570940019PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAUKNIGHT PIETRAS & STORMER PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11501 MAIN ST SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570477924EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HAMMOND SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHAMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8037760295PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1854 GALWAY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREW NORTHPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone8037760295PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANDREWPersonFirstNm
Person LastNORTHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHELLIE S JOHNSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00294226PTIN
Phone8037718943PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-14PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDREW NORTHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1854 GALWAY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,299,773GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HAMMONDSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1965FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF HAMMOND SCHOOL IS TO INSTILL IN STUDENTS A COMMITMENT TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND RECOGNITION OF INDIVIDUAL POTENTIAL THAT WILL CONTRIBUTE TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THEIR CHARACTERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee342TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers450TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,581,081PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,763,341CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,618,879PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,053,595CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$547,627PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$844,580CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$459,022PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$494,904CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$23,206,609PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,156,420CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,857,386PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,960,312CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,031,269PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,469,386CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,463,047PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,207,108CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,351,702PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,636,806CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,854,907PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,519,614CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$62,530,950TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,669,824TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,372,153TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,442,585TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,158,797NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,227,239NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF HAMMOND SCHOOL IS TO INSTILL IN STUDENTS A COMMITMENT TO ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AND RECOGNITION OF INDIVIDUAL POTENTIAL THAT WILL CONTRIBUTE TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THEIR CHARACTERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,374,874ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,960,312GrantAmt
Revenue$21,423,805RevenueAmt
DescHAMMOND SCHOOL IS A NON-PROFIT PRIMARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION PROVIDING EDUCATION FROM PRESCHOOL THROUGH GRADE 12.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,374,874TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document95IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee342EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREW NORTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8037760295PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1854 GALWAY LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBIACityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29209ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BETH E BERNSTEIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R SETH BLACK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET G CLAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PRIMITIVO R DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL E EDENS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANS R FAWCETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J READ FOLLINE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AKSHAI M GANDHI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM M HASELDEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J CANTEY HEATH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
S MARK HOOD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAMON C JETER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGEL T MCDUFFIE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAISY B MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
G WILLIAM OWEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHILPA R PATEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN O PORTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH WALKER III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH A EDENS III
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG WAITES JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANGUS M BRABHAM IV
CHAIRMAN/RISK MANAGEMENT OFFICER40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALICE P ADAMS
VICE-CHAIR40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK P GARSIDE
TREASURER40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARRIE A MOSS
SECRETARY40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW M NORTH
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$304,117$0$74,040Yes (X)
GRACE MOORE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$141,318$0$45,476Yes (X)
JOSEPH LUMPKIN
UPPER SCHOOL HEAD40.00$112,931$0$62,793Yes (X)
HELEN KISER
LOWER SCHOOL HEAD40.00$122,514$0$56,778Yes (X)
LAURA RILEY
MIDDLE SCHOOL HEAD40.00$100,368$0$33,168Yes (X)
JEFF BARNES
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR40.00$122,244$0$53,989Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$903,492TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$326,244TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE BUDD GROUP
POST OFFICE BOX 890856CHARLOTTENC28289JANITORIAL$314,835
CONTEMPORARY TOURS INC
214 3RD STREETMINEOLANY11501EDUCATIONAL TRAVEL$200,115
MODERN TURF INC
PO BOX 99REMBERTSC29128LANDSCAPING & GROUNDS IMPROVEMENTS$147,249
SOUTHERN WAY INC
100 EAST EXCHANGE BOULEVARDCOLUMBIASC29209EVENT CATERING & RENTALS$108,709
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$92,545FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$2,670,796AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$30,462NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,763,341TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$18,888,535$18,888,535
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES900099$1,575,298$1,575,298
EXTENDED CARE AND ACTIVITY FEES900099$458,493$458,493

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$131,269TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$131,269RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,053,595TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$514,714TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$514,714ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$329,866SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$329,866SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$329,866TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$329,866ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$268,047FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$92,545ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$143,353FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$124,694ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNET GAIN FROM INSURANCEDesc
Business611110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$370,210TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$370,210RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$370,210OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,156,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,423,805RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$969,274ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,960,312TotalAmt
Program Services$1,960,312ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,385,283TotalAmt
Program Services$1,234,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,251,268TotalAmt
Program Services$7,355,406ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$895,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$382,490TotalAmt
Program Services$338,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,468ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,772,951TotalAmt
Program Services$1,566,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,394TotalAmt
Program Services$598,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,133TotalAmt
Program Services$91,239ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,205TotalAmt
Management And General$247,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,030,229TotalAmt
Program Services$1,815,431ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,022TotalAmt
Program Services$245,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OPERATIONAL SUPPLIES$1,551,328$1,422,595$128,733
REPAIRS, MAINTENANCE, S$977,266$873,871$103,395
OTHER EXPENSES$594,063$520,186$73,877
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES$584,314$584,314

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,548TotalAmt
Program Services$767,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,636,806TotalAmt
Program Services$19,374,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,261,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,389,352BOYAmt
EOY$5,662,237EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,864BOYAmt
EOY$1,341,222EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,217,227BOYAmt
EOY$7,717,059EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,947BOYAmt
EOY$64,615EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,422BOYAmt
EOY$415,323EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,839,789LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,516,995LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,103,895BOYAmt
EOY$30,322,794EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,012,915BOYAmt
EOY$21,422,062EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$417,328BOYAmt
EOY$724,512EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,530,950BOYAmt
EOY$67,669,824EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,294,208BOYAmt
EOY$3,255,680EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,090,184BOYAmt
EOY$16,856,149EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,187,595BOYAmt
EOY$9,696,057EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,166BOYAmt
EOY$634,699EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,372,153BOYAmt
EOY$30,442,585EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,567,991BOYAmt
EOY$31,929,440EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,590,806BOYAmt
EOY$5,297,799EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,158,797BOYAmt
EOY$37,227,239EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,530,950BOYAmt
EOY$67,669,824EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,519,614ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$263,092NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$285,736OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$925,642BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$107,050ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$99,861InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,704OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,116,849EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$958,917BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$144,180ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$163,451InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,004OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$925,642EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$657,642BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$155,027ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,268InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$10,020OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$958,917EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$638,390BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,448InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,646OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$657,642EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$615,313BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,152ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$40,614InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,462OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$667,617EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.20000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.80000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$22,500InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,053,107OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,075,607BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,284,834OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,495,190DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,789,644BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,479,348OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,021,805DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,457,543BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,322,794TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY FUNDS$214,119
LEASE OBLIGATIONS$420,580
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$634,699TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,069,324TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$263,092NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$610,124OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$873,216RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,196,108RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,960,312OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,960,312RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,156,420TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,000,882TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$324,388OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$324,388ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$19,676,494ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,960,312OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,960,312ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,636,806TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT HAS BEEN CREATED TO SUPPORT THE SCHOOL'S ONGOING OPERATIONS AND GROWTH AND TO ALLOW IT TO STRATEGICALLY INVEST ITS FINANCIAL RESOURCES. THE ANTICIPATED TERM OF THE ENDOWMENT POOL IS PERPETUAL. THE INVESTMENT RETURNS OF THE ENDOWMENT WILL BE USED IN SUPPORT OF HAMMOND'S MISSION. THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL BE USED TO ENSURE THE SCHOOL REMAINS INNOVATIVE AND HAS ADEQUATE RESOURCES FOR THE FUTURE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. AT JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, THE SCHOOL HAS DETERMINED THAT NO INCOME TAXES ARE DUE FOR ITS ACTIVITIES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT ANNUALLY REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS A RESULT, THE SCHOOL DID NOT HAVE A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS, INTEREST, OR PENALTIES AT JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE IN FORM 990 UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT PROCEEDS AND LOSS FROM FIRE CASUALTY REPORTED NET ON FORM 990
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED AGAINST REVENUE IN FORM 990 PROCEEDS AND LOSS FROM FIRE CASUALTY REPORTED NET ON FORM 990
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID NETTED AGAINST TUITION IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOLS NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN ALL ADMISSIONS MATERIALS. IT IS ALSO INCLUDED IN SUPPLEMENTAL PRINTINGS, ADVERTISEMENTS AND PUBLICATIONS, IN EMPLOYEE HANDBOOKS, AND ON ITS WEBSITE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$31,950GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$7,000CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$24,950GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$264NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,725RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,300FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$3,738OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2AUCTIONEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$301,379GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$85,545CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$215,834GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$5,250RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$42,105FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$75,180OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$27,263GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$27,263GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$9,791OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$360,592GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$92,545CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$268,047GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$264NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$9,975RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$44,405FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$88,709OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$143,353DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$124,694NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient225RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,960,312CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASHValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHAMMOND SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM WAS DESIGNED TO HELP THE SCHOOL ENROLL A TALENTED, BRIGHT, SOCIALLY AND ECONOMICALLY DIVERSE GROUP OF STUDENTS WHO MIGHT OTHERWISE NOT BE ABLE TO ATTEND HAMMOND. FINANCIAL AID IS GRANTED TO FAMILIES ON THE BASIS OF DEMONSTRATED NEED THROUGH THE USE OF SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE FOR FINANCIAL AID (SSS). IN USING SSS, HAMMOND FOLLOWS THE FOLLOWING PRINCIPLES OF GOOD PRACTICE OUTLINED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOL (NAIS): 1. FINANCIAL AID AWARDS WILL BE MADE WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, NATIONALITY, OR ETHNIC ORIGIN. 2. FINANCIAL AID WILL BE DETERMINED ON THE BASIS OF DEMONSTRATED NEED. 3. FAMILIES MUST SUBMIT ANNUALLY THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT TO SSS. 4. THE FINANCIAL AID PROCESS IS 100% CONFIDENTIAL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDREW M NORTH
HEAD OF SCHOOL$273,006$0$31,111$0$0$0$35,707$0$38,333$0$378,157$0$0$0
GRACE MOORE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$140,107$0$1,211$0$0$0$7,072$0$38,404$0$186,794$0$0$0
HELEN KISER
LOWER SCHOOL HEAD$121,279$0$1,235$0$0$0$6,532$0$50,246$0$179,292$0$0$0
JEFF BARNES
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR$121,136$0$1,108$0$0$0$6,698$0$47,291$0$176,233$0$0$0
JOSEPH LUMPKIN
UPPER SCHOOL HEAD$111,762$0$1,169$0$0$0$6,362$0$56,431$0$175,724$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CURRENT HEAD OF SCHOOL ANDREW NORTH PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SC JOBS - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN570960018BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP837036CP5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-05-27BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$19,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSCHOOL CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$19,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$321,699IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$16,652,995CapitalExpendituresAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE TORONTOBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2DOMINION BANKBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
HOOD CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC
BOARD MEMBER IS OWNER$1,607,752CONSTRUCTION SERVICES0
FOREST LAKE TRAVEL
BOARD MEMBER IS OWNER$50,440EDUCATION TRAVEL0
CLAY PUBLISHING
BOARD MEMBER IS EMPLOYEE$11,380PRINT ADVERTISING0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution242ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,462NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES INCLUDES TWO MEMBERS WHO ARE SIBLINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAFTER THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CHAMMOND SCHOOL REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE SCHOOL'S REQUIREMENT AND POLICY THAT OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY DISCLOSE INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. EVERY YEAR, EACH TRUSTEE AND KEY EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN THE SCHOOL'S ADOPTED CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF HAMMOND SCHOOL IS REFERRED TO AS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS THE AUTHORITY TO REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND ESTABLISH HIS OR HER COMPENSATION, AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 4.1.1 OF HAMMOND SCHOOL'S BYLAWS AS AMENDED ON MAY 8, 2017. THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE THOSE TRUSTEES WHO ARE THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, THE VICE-CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD, THE SECRETARY, AND THE TREASURER, TOGETHER WITH OTHER SUCH TRUSTEES THAT ARE APPOINTED FROM TIME TO TIME AT THE DISCRETION OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEWS DATA ON HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION FROM OTHER SIMILAR INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS WHEN DETERMINING THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S COMPENSATION AND OTHER BENEFITS. THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ASSISTS THE COMMITTEE IN OBTAINING THIS DATA FROM COMPARABLE SCHOOLS AND BENCHMARKING TOOLS FROM ORGANIZATIONS SUCH AS THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS). THE COMMITTEE ALSO CONSIDERS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S EXPERIENCE AND PERFORMANCE WHEN SETTING COMPENSATION LEVELS. ONCE THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE DETERMINED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL BOTH DESIGNATE THEIR RESPECTIVE ATTORNEYS, AND A CONTRACT IS DRAFTED AND AGREED UPON BY BOTH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. WHEN THE CONTRACT EXPIRES, THE PROCESS OF BENCHMARKING AND RENEGOTIATING BETWEEN THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS INITIATED AGAIN BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HAMMOND SCHOOL RETAINS COPIES OF THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON THE SCHOOL'S SHARED DRIVE. INDIVIDUALS MAY REQUEST COPIES FROM THE BUSINESS OFFICE OR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL OFFICE. THE COPIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE ON THE SCHOOL'S CAMPUS, AND THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S CONFERENCE ROOM IS DESIGNATED AS A LOCATION FOR ANY INDIVIDUAL TO REVIEW THE DOCUMENTS WITH OR WITHOUT ASSISTANCE FROM THE SCHOOL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER OR HEAD OF SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY/ASSET 285,736.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT.