GOVERNORS EARLY LITERACY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GOVERNORS EARLY LITERACY FOUNDATION (EIN 20-1115704)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202401369349303745
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T09:25:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621199757 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LBMC PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1869 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRENTWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 370241869 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 201115704 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOVERNOR'S EARLY LITERACY FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GOVE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8663686371 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 710 JAMES ROBERTSON PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37243 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES POND | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8663686371 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JAMES | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | POND | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIE DUNKIN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00742923 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6153774600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-14 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES POND | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 710 JAMES ROBERTSON PARKWAY 1ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | FLOOR | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37243 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,983,263 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GOVERNORSFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | GBBF/GELF'S MISSION IS TO STRENGTHEN EARLY LITERACY IN TENNESSEE, SERVING AS A THOUGHT LEADER AND AMPLIFIER OF EARLY LITERACY PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN STATEWIDE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 11 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 700 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,373,935 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $21,144,073 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $214,722 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $531,188 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,087,801 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,254,870 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,676,458 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,930,131 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $69,026 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $63,333 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $839,247 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,066,634 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $733,902 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,856,491 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $22,070,343 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,764,764 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,200,310 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $911,694 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,729,821 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $14,335,895 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,187,455 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,483,729 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $9,338,020 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,852,166 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,849,435 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF GOVERNOR'S EARLY LITERACY FOUNDATION (GELF) IS TO STRENGTHEN EARLY LITERACY IN TENNESSEE. GELF EQUIPS TENNESSEE'S CHILDREN WITH BOOKS AND INNOVATIVE LITERACY TOOLS THAT ENCOURAGE LIFELONG LEARNING FOR A BRIGHTER FUTURE. WE DO THIS BY SERVING AS A THOUGHT LEADER, ADVISOR, AND CATALYST TO SUSTAIN EARLY LITERACY PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN ACROSS THE STATE, INCLUDING BIRTH-5 BOOK DELIVERY, K-3 HOME LIBRARIES, CAREGIVER ENGAGEMENT, STORYBOOK TRAILS, BOOK BUSES, AND THE STATEWIDE EARLY LITERACY EDUCATION COLLABORATIVE OF TENNESSEE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,242,774 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | K-3 BOOK DELIVERY: SUMMER: THROUGH OUR GROWING K-3 HOME LIBRARY PROGRAM, WE DELIVER QUALITY BOOKS AND LITERACY RESOURCES TO COMBAT LEARNING LOSS AND SUPPORT STUDENT LEARNING IN THE HOME. IN COLLABORATION WITH SCHOLASTIC EDUCATION, THIS PROGRAM MAILS A PACK OF HIGH-QUALITY BOOKS TO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL STUDENTS AND TEACHERS DURING THE SUMMER, AT NO COST TO FAMILIES OR SCHOOL DISTRICTS. THE PROGRAM LAUNCHED IN JUNE 2020 AND PROVIDED MORE THAN 30,000 RISING FIRST THROUGH THIRD GRADE STUDENTS IN 36 SCHOOL DISTRICTS WITH BOOKS AND RESOURCES DELIVERED DIRECTLY TO THEIR HOMES OVER THE SUMMER. PARTICIPATING SCHOOL DISTRICTS WERE CHOSEN BASED ON THE COUNTY'S DESIGNATION OF "DISTRESSED OR "AT-RISK" BY THE TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF ECONOMIC & COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT. SINCE ITS LAUNCH, THE K-3 HOME LIBRARY PROGRAM HAS QUICKLY GROWN TO BECOME ONE OF GELF'S KEY PROGRAMS, AND THE FIRST STATEWIDE K-3 BOOK DELIVERY EFFORT IN THE U.S. IN 2021. FROM JULY 1, 2019 TO JUNE 30, 2020, THIS PROGRAM SERVED OVER 73,000 K-3 STUDENTS IN TENNESSEE. IN AUGUST 2020, GELF PARTNERED WITH THE TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TO DELIVER TEN BOOKS TO STUDENTS AND TEACHERS DURING THE FALL WHILE MANY WERE STILL NAVIGATING THE CHALLENGES OF REMOTE LEARNING ALLOWING 570,000 BOOKS TO BE DELIVERED TO 57,000 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS. IN APRIL 2021, THE STATE LEGISLATURE APPROVED FUNDING FOR THE PROGRAM TO BE AVAILABLE STATEWIDE FOR STUDENTS ENTERING FIRST GRADE ALLOWING THE PROGRAM TO SERVE MORE THAN 89,000 STUDENTS AND TEACHERS. FROM JULY 1, 2022 TO JUNE 30, 2023, 1.286 MILLION BOOKS WERE DELIVERED TO OVER 211,586 CHILDREN AND TEACHERS. OVER 97% OF CAREGIVERS REPORTED LIKING AND USING THEM IN THE HOME WHILE 95% OF TEACHERS REPORTING USING THE BOOKS IN THE CLASSROOM. RESEARCH SHOWS THAT TWO TO THREE MONTHS OF READING PROFICIENCY IS LOST FOR STUDENTS WHO DO NOT READ OVER THE SUMMER, AND DATA SHOWS A DECLINE IN THIRD GRADE READING PROFICIENCY DUE TO INCREASED TIME SPENT OUT OF THE CLASSROOM DURING COVID-19 SCHOOL CLOSURES. RESEARCH SHOWS PLACING BOOKS AND RESOURCES DIRECTLY INTO THE HOMES OF FAMILIES HELPS COMBAT LEARNING LOSS. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, WE HOPE TO INCREASE THIRD GRADE READING PROFICIENCY IN TENNESSEE BY PROVIDING STUDENTS WITH RESOURCES OUTSIDE OF SCHOOL. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,374,772 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $63,333 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,254,870 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | BOOK DELIVERY, THROUGH DOLLY PARTON'S IMAGINATION LIBRARY: THROUGH OUR BIRTH-5 BOOK DELIVERY PROGRAM, WE DELIVER BOOKS EACH MONTH TO CHILDREN FROM BIRTH TO AGE FIVE, THROUGH DOLLY PARTON'S IMAGINATION LIBRARY, TO FOSTER A LOVE OF READING AT AN EARLY AGE. THIS PROGRAM IS A GIFT OF UP TO 60 HIGH-QUALITY, AGE-APPROPRIATE BOOKS, SELECTED BY A BLUE RIBBON COMMITTEE OF EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION EXPERTS, TO BUILD A CHILD'S HOME LIBRARY BEFORE KINDERGARTEN. DOLLY PARTON'S IMAGINATION LIBRARY IS AVAILABLE TO ALL AGE-ELIGIBLE TENNESSEE CHILDREN THROUGH A UNIQUE PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP WITH GELF AND AFFILIATE PROGRAMS IN EACH OF TENNESSEE'S 95 COUNTIES. WITH VITAL FINANCIAL SUPPORT FROM THE TENNESSEE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, FOUNDATIONS, AND CORPORATE SPONSORS, GELF FUNDS HALF THE COST OF IMAGINATION LIBRARY BOOKS FOR ENROLLED CHILDREN STATEWIDE, SUPPORTING GRASSROOTS ORGANIZERS IN EACH OF TENNESSEE'S 95 COUNTIES AS THEY RAISE THE OTHER HALF OF THE COST OF BOOKS FOR ENROLLED CHILDREN IN THEIR COUNTY. SINCE 2004, WE HAVE MAILED OVER 47 MILLION BOOKS TO CHILDREN STATEWIDE. FROM JULY 1, 2022 TO JUNE 30, 2023, GELF MAILED 3,421,692 BOOKS TO ENROLLED CHILDREN STATEWIDE. DURING THIS PERIOD, 77,310 CHILDREN WERE NEWLY ENROLLED IN THE PROGRAM, AND 69,210 CHILDREN GRADUATED FROM THE PROGRAM AS THEY REACHED THE MAXIMUM PARTICIPATION AGE. ALL 95 TENNESSEE COUNTIES CONTINUED TO MAINTAIN THEIR AFFILIATE IMAGINATION LIBRARY PROGRAMS THROUGH CHILD ENROLLMENT, COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT AND LOCAL FUNDRAISING TO COVER THEIR 50% BOOK AND MAILING COST COMMITMENT OF APPROX. $1.10 PER BOOK. GELF, NOW IN ITS EIGHTTEENTH CONSECUTIVE YEAR OF SERVICE, CONTINUED TO PROVIDE A GRANT EQUALING THE REMAINING 50% OF THE COST OF THESE IMAGINATION LIBRARY (IL) BOOKS FOR EACH COUNTY. THE PRIMARY SOURCE OF GELF'S STATEWIDE PROGRAM FUNDING IS DERIVED FROM ITS STATE-APPROVED ANNUAL APPROPRIATION. THE PROGRAM HAS EXPERIENCED CONTINUED GROWTH SINCE INCEPTION, NOW SERVING 70% OF THE STATE'S AGE-ELIGIBLE POPULATION, MAILING APPROX. 286,000 BOOKS EACH MONTH. AS A RESULT, WE CONTINUE TO FUNDRAISE PRIVATELY ON BEHALF OF INDIVIDUAL COUNTIES AND TO BUILD CAPACITY FOR OUR STATEWIDE PROGRAM'S CONTINUED GROWTH. BASED UPON OUR DIVERSIFIED STRATEGIES AND METHODS TO INCREASE STATEWIDE ENROLLMENT, COUPLED WITH OUR TARGETED EFFORTS TO ENROLL CHILDREN AS NEWBORNS, WE EXPECT THIS GROWTH PATTERN TO CONTINUE. THE FIRST FIVE YEARS OF A CHILD'S LIFE ARE CRITICAL TO LANGUAGE AND VOCABULARY DEVELOPMENT AND HAVING BOOKS IN THE HOME HAS PROVEN TO INCREASE SCHOOL READINESS AND FUTURE EDUCATIONAL SUCCESS. TENNESSEE RESEARCH SHOWS THAT CHILDREN WHO PARTICIPATE IN THE IMAGINATION LIBRARY PROGRAM ENTER KINDERGARTEN MORE PREPARED TO LEARN THAN THEIR NON-PARTICIPATING PEERS AND THAT CHILDREN WHO ARE ENROLLED IN THE PROGRAM FOR LONGER PERIODS OF TIME ARE MORE LIKELY TO SCORE HIGHER ON ACADEMIC ASSESSMENTS INTO THIRD GRADE. FURTHER, THIS RESEARCH INDICATES STUDENTS WHO PARTICIPATED IN THE PROGRAM ARE MORE LIKELY TO HAVE INCREASED SCHOOL ATTENDANCE AND LESS LIKELY TO BE SUSPENDED. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,028,241 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | K-3 ACADEMIC YEAR PROGRAM: COLLABORATIVE PROJECTS WITH TN DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (TDOE) - DURING 2022 & 2023 WE HAD THE OPPORTUNITY TO COLLABORATE WITH THE TDOE ON DECODABLE EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES FOR STUDENTS AND FAMILIES. KINDERGARTEN, FIRST AND SECOND GRADE STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES HAD ACCESS TO AT-HOME DECODABLE SETS ALONG WITH SPECIFICALLY CHOSEN SCHOLASTIC BOOKS FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE GRADE LEVEL AT NO CHARGE TO THE FAMILY. THESE 7 DECODABLE BOOKLETS IN EACH GRADE LEVEL SET CONTAINED 20+ STORIES FULL OF WORDS AND SOUNDS TO PRACTICE AT HOME AND BUILD PHONIC SKILLS. ORDERS WERE PLACED FROM EVERY COUNTY IN TN WITH 49,932 PACKS DISTRIBUTED ACROSS ALL THREE GRADES. ADDITIONALLY, IN FALL 2023, GELF CREATED A CURATED BOOKSTORE AND SHOPPING EXPERIENCE FOR PREK - 5TH GRADE STUDENTS IN 29 PRIORITY SCHOOLS ACROSS TENNESSEE. THIS ONE DAY EVENT AT EACH OF THE DESIGNATED SCHOOLS, OPPORTUNITIES WITH LITERACY - OWL FEST, SERVED TO SUPPORT STUDENTS BY BUILDING THEIR HOME LIBRARIES AND FOSTERING THEIR MOTIVATION TO READ. EACH STUDENT SELECTED SIX HIGH-QUALITY, HIGH-INTEREST TITLES TO TAKE HOME AT NO COST. TEACHERS AND LIBRARIANS WERE ALSO GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO ORDER ADDITIONAL CLASSROOM LITERACY RESOURCES AT NO COST. THIS PROJECT DELIVERED 54,198 BOOKS TO 9,078 STUDENTS AGES PRE-K THROUGH 5TH GRADE. SOME 506 EDUCATORS RECEIVED OVER 24,300 CLASSROOM BOOKS AND 1,518 PHONICS KITS/RESOURCES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|
| $1,114,845 | CAREGIVER ENGAGEMENT: THROUGH OUR CAREGIVER ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM, WE EQUIP CAREGIVERS TO BE DEEPLY ENGAGED AS A CHILD'S FIRST TEACHER. THIS PROGRAM GIVES FAMILIES THE TOOLS TO TURN CONVERSATIONS INTO LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES BY CONNECTING BOOKS WITH EXPERIENCES. RESOURCES, LIKE READING TIPS AND LEARNING ACTIVITIES, ARE SHARED DIGITALLY WITH CAREGIVERS AND MODEL HOW EVERYDAY INTERACTIONS AT HOME CAN BE USED TO BOOST LEARNING. IN JANUARY 2021, GELF AND THE TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION (TDOE) PARTNERED TO EXPAND THE CAREGIVER ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM, PROVIDING THOUSANDS OF TENNESSEE FAMILIES WITH READY4K, A RESEARCH-BASED TEXT MESSAGING PROGRAM TO HELP PARENTS SUPPORT THEIR STUDENTS IN LEARNING AT HOME. THIS MARKED THE LARGEST STATEWIDE ROLLOUT OF THE READY4K PROGRAM TO DATE AND WAS MADE AVAILABLE FOR FREE TO PARTICIPATING TENNESSEE SCHOOL DISTRICTS BY GELF AND TDOE. THROUGH THE READY4K PROGRAM, FAMILIES WITH PRE-K THROUGH 3RD GRADE STUDENTS ACROSS TENNESSEE RECEIVE THREE WEEKLY TEXT MESSAGES, MATCHED FOR EACH CHILD'S AGE, WITH EASY TIPS AND SIMPLE ACTIVITIES TO HELP CHILDREN LEARN AND GROW BY BUILDING ON EXISTING DAILY ROUTINES, SUCH AS GETTING DRESSED, BATH TIME OR PREPARING A MEAL. BY JUNE 2021, READY4K WAS SUPPORTING 118,000 UNIQUE CAREGIVERS REPRESENTING MORE THAN 130,000 STUDENTS IN TENNESSEE. FROM JULY 1, 2022 - JUNE 30, 2023, OVER 197,000 CAREGIVERS WERE SERVED DIRECTLY BENEFITTING OVER 244,000 CHILDREN. STATEWIDE SURVEYS SHOW THAT READY4K HAS POSITIVELY IMPACTED HOME LEARNING HABITS AND LITERACY DEVELOPMENT FOR TENNESSEE FAMILIES. 81% OF PARENTS REPORTED DOING AT LEAST ONE READY4K ACTIVITY PER WEEK. 92% OF PARENTS SAID THAT READY4K ACTIVITIES HELPED CHILDREN GROW THEIR LITERACY SKILLS. EIGHTY-NINE PERCENT OF PARENTS EXPERIENCED AN INCREASE IN THEIR CONFIDENCE TO SUPPORT THEIR CHILDREN'S LEARNING BECAUSE OF READY4K. 96% OF PARENTS SAID THEIR RELATIONSHIPS WITH THEIR CHILDREN WERE STRONGER AFTER DOING READY4K ACTIVITIES. CHILDREN BEGIN LEARNING AT HOME BEFORE THEY EVER REACH THE CLASSROOM, BUT MANY FAMILIES FACE BARRIERS TO PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY EARLY LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES. RESEARCH SHOWS THAT PROMOTING HOME LEARNING ACTIVITIES AND EFFECTIVE TEACHING STRATEGIES CAN FOSTER EARLY LEARNING AND IMPROVE SCHOOL READINESS. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, WE HOPE TO PROVIDE FAMILIES WITH SIMPLE, EVERYDAY TOOLS TO HELP CHILDREN STRENGTHEN EARLY LITERACY SKILLS. |
| $62,526 | SELECT (STATEWIDE EARLY LITERACY EDUCATION COLLABORATIVE OF TENNESSEE): LAUNCHED IN 2021, THE SELECT PROGRAM AIMS TO BREAKDOWN SILOS, BUILD CONNECTIONS, AND INCREASE VISIBILITY WITHIN THE EARLY LITERACY LANSCAPE IN TN BY BRINGING TOGETHER THE STATE'S EARLY LITERACY LEADERS FOR A COLLABORATIVE CONVERSATION TO LEARN, CONNECT, AND BUILD AWARENESS AROUND A SHARED VISION. THIS INITIATIVE AIMS TO BUILD BRIDGES BETWEEN ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH NETWORKING, LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES, AND RESOURCE-SHARING. THIS PRIVATELY FUNDED INITIATIVE HAD 142 PARTNER ORGANIZATIONS AS OF JUNE 2023. |
| $52,550 | BOOK BUS: THROUGH OUR BOOK BUS PROGRAM, WE PARTNER WITH LOCAL SCHOOL SYSTEMS TO ESTABLISH MOBILE LIBRARIES THAT PROVIDE CHILDREN AND FAMILIES WITH ACCESS TO HIGH-QUALITY LITERACY RESOURCES. PARTNERING SCHOOL SYSTEMS RETROFIT DECOMMISSIONED SCHOOL BUSES WITH SEATING AND SHELVING TO HOUSE BOOKS AND LITERACY RESOURCES, CREATING A LEARNING SPACE FOR CHILDREN AND FAMILIES TO ENJOY. MANY OF THE BOOK BUSES ARE FOCUSED ON SERVING CHILDREN IN AREAS THAT FACE CHALLENGES TO ACCESSING BOOKS, SUCH AS LIBRARY DESERTS, LOW-INCOME COMMUNITIES, OR RURAL AREAS WHERE TRANSPORTATION TO A BOOKSTORE OR LIBRARY IS DIFFICULT. SOME BOOK BUSES OPERATE YEAR-ROUND, WHILE OTHERS PRIORITIZE SERVICE OVER THE SUMMER, WORKING TO PREVENT SUMMER LEARNING LOSS. MANY ALSO PARTNER WITH LOCAL FOOD PROGRAMS AND HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS, PROVIDING A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY TO OFFER WRAP-AROUND SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY. DURING THE STOPS, EDUCATORS ON THE BUS READ ALOUD TO CHILDREN, LEAD READING WORKSHOPS TO PROVIDE FAMILIES WITH THE TOOLS TO HELP CHILDREN STRENGTHEN EARLY LITERACY SKILLS, AND GIVE AWAY BOOKS. RESEARCH SHOWS THAT TWO TO THREE MONTHS OF READING PROFICIENCY IS LOST FOR STUDENTS WHO DO NOT READ OVER THE SUMMER, CAUSING A STUDENT TO BE BEHIND IN ACHIEVEMENT GAINS FOR THE UPCOMING SCHOOL YEAR. READING FOUR TO SIX BOOKS HAS THE POTENTIAL TO MITIGATE, STOP OR EVEN REVERSE "SUMMER SLIDE." BOOK BUSES FOSTER EARLY LITERACY AND WORK TO PREVENT THE "SUMMER SLIDE" IN STUDENTS. THE PROGRAM WAS LAUNCHED IN 2018. FROM JULY 1, 2022 - JUNE 30, 2023, 91 SCHOOL DISRTRICTS ARE BEING SERVED BY 36 BOOK BUSES TRAVELING 10,000+ MILES AND DELIVERING OVER 250,000+ BOOKS TO FAMILIES. |
| $24,800 | STORYBOOK TRAIL: THROUGH OUR STORYBOOK TRAIL PROGRAM, GELF COLLABORATES WITH TENNESSEE STATE PARKS CONSERVANCY AND LOCAL PARKS TO CREATE OUTDOOR READING EXPERIENCES WHERE FAMILIES INTERACT THROUGH LITERACY AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY. THIS PROGRAM PRESENTS A CHILDREN'S STORYBOOK ON CHILD-HEIGHT PANELS ALONG A SHORT TRAIL TO PROMOTE ADULT-CHILD INTERACTION AROUND BOOKS AND NATURE. EACH PANEL FEATURES A READING TIP TO ENCOURAGE FAMILY ENGAGEMENT BY BRINGING THE BOOK TO LIFE FOR CHILDREN. GELF'S STORYBOOK TRAIL PROGRAM NOW INCLUDES 47 TRAILS IN 36 TENNESSEE COUNTIES, INCLUDING LOCATIONS AT 24 STATE PARKS, 17 CITY PARKS, 10 LIBRARIES AND ONE BOTANICAL GARDEN AND ESTATE. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,254,721 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,900,508 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 11 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | Yes (1) | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LBMC PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6153774600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 FRANKLIN ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRENTWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37027 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDON GIBSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIELLE BARNES | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENINE TORR | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| PARUL BAJAJ | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JENNIFER COLQUITT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY DISHNER | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| GREG DUCKETT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREA WILLIS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES NICHOLSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - INTERN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES POND | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 37.50 | $162,246 | $0 | $35,909 | Yes (X) | |
| DEAN HOSKINS | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 37.50 | $133,258 | $0 | $24,856 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $295,504 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $60,765 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $20,119,717 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,024,356 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $21,144,073 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $477,749 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $477,749 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,106,571 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,053,132 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $53,439 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,439 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $53,439 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COUNTY REIMBURSEMENT | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,254,870 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,254,870 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,254,870 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,930,131 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,254,870 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $531,188 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,333 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $387,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $146,663 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $563,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,798 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $238,439 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,048 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,067 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,277 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,788 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,643 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,415 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,504 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $411,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $206,809 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $204,638 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,441 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,172 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,172 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,506 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,277 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,227 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $61,227 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,436 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $41,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,265 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,406 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,406 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,840 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| READING PROGRAMS | $13,616,248 | $13,616,248 | |
| BOOKS AND MAILINGS | $7,311,439 | $7,311,439 | |
| EMPLOYEE RELATED EXPENS | $94,495 | $94,495 | |
| POSTAGE | $73,400 | $36,700 | $36,700 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $988 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,200,310 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,900,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $565,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $733,902 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,946,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,899,493 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,551 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,186 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,160 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $58,282 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $31,356 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,926 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,944,153 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,805,914 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $293,079 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $283,225 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,335,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,187,455 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $202,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,212,329 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,281,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,125,691 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,483,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,338,020 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,926 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,837,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,822,509 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,852,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,849,435 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,335,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,187,455 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,729,821 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $267,443 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,195,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,149,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,983,822 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,373,935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,144,073 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,847,166 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,195,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,149,982 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,983,822 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,373,935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,144,073 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,847,166 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $51,847,166 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $332,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $253,130 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $170,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $197,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $477,749 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,430,557 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,489,773 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,453,874 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,498,752 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,087,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,254,870 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $16,785,070 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $70,062,793 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.74000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.66160 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $58,282 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $31,356 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,926 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,926 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED INFLOWS RELATED TO PENSION | $2,855 |
| DEFERRED CONTRIBUTIONS | $2,080,120 |
| NET PENSION ASSET | $42,716 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,125,691 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,197,574 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $267,443 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $267,443 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,930,131 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,930,131 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,200,305 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,200,305 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,200,310 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ROUNDING 5. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HICKMAN COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT | ||||||||
| 1639 BULLDOG BLVD | CENTERVILLE | TN | 37033 | 626000673 | 501 (C) (3) | $10,000 | $0 | FUNDING TO DEVELOP AND/OR MAKE IMPROVEMENTS TO MOBILE BOOK BUS |
| ROBERTSON COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT | ||||||||
| 523 SOUTH BROWN STREET | SPRINGFIELD | TN | 37172 | 626000810 | 501 (C) (3) | $7,000 | $0 | FUNDING TO DEVELOP AND/OR MAKE IMPROVEMENTS TO MOBILE BOOK BUS |
| DICKSON COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION | ||||||||
| 917 N CHARLOTTE STREET | DICKSON | TN | 37055 | 626000577 | 501 (C) (3) | $10,000 | $0 | FUNDING TO DEVELOP AND/OR MAKE IMPROVEMENTS TO MOBILE BOOK BUS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL GRANTS RECEIVED BY GOVERNOR'S EARLY LITERACY FOUNDATION (GELF) DESIGNATED FOR THE BENEFIT OF INDIVIDUAL COUNTY IMAGINATION LIBRARY PROGRAMS ACROSS THE STATE OR ANOTHER SPECIFIC PURPOSE ARE RECORDED AS 'RESTRICTED' ON OUR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, WITH PERIODIC DISTRIBUTIONS IDENTIFIED WHEN CREDITED AGAINST MONTHLY COUNTY PROGRAM INVOICES OR APPROVED PROJECT EXPENSES. GRANT REQUIREMENTS - BOTH FEDERAL AND THOSE FROM PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS OR CORPORATIONS - FOR ANNUAL OR SEMI-ANNUAL REPORTS DETAILING SPECIFIC USE OF FUNDS AND UPDATES ON ACTUAL PROGRAM OUTCOMES COMPARED TO PREDETERMINED PROJECTED OUTCOMES ARE CALENDARED AND SUBMITTED TIMELY. THE GELF/GBBF TEAM INITIALLY MEETS WITH EACH COUNTY OR PROJECT PARTNER RECEIVING GRANT FUNDING TO SET TARGET GOALS IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OF FUNDS. PARTNER'S OR PROGRAM'S PROGRESS IS MONITORED THROUGHOUT THE GRANT CYCLE AND ASSISTANCE IS PROVIDED WHERE NEEDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES POND | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $162,246 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,457 | $0 | $16,452 | $0 | $198,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEAN HOSKINS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $133,258 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,312 | $0 | $8,544 | $0 | $158,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | K-3 ACADEMIC YEAR PROGRAM - DURING 2022 & 2023 WE HAD THE OPPORTUNITY TO COLLABORATE WITH THE TDOE ON DECODABLE EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES FOR STUDENTS AND FAMILIES. KINDERGARTEN, FIRST AND SECOND GRADE STUDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES HAD ACCESS TO AT-HOME DECODABLE SETS ALONG WITH SPECIFICALLY CHOSEN SCHOLASTIC BOOKS FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE GRADE LEVEL AT NO CHARGE TO THE FAMILY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THERE ARE NO DESIGNATED COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, COMPRISED OF THE BOARD CHAIR, VICE CHAIR, SECRETARY AND PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 IN DRAFT FORM PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD AND PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION MAINTAIN REGULAR CONTACT WITH EACH BOARD MEMBER TO STAY ABREAST OF OTHER ACTIVITIES WITH WHICH MEMBERS MAY BE INVOLVED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS DETERMINED BY AN ANNUAL REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USING INDUSTRY COMPARISON TO BENCHMARK DATA. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT'S DISCRETION AND USING INDUSTRY COMPARABLES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE WEBSITE GUIDESTAR. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ROUNDING 5. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE REVIEW PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |