STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MASSACHUSETTS PUBLIC EMPLOYEES HEALTH & WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MASSACHUSETTS PUBLIC EMPLOYEES HEALTH & WELFARE FUND (EIN 22-2618894)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202401369349311570
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T14:57:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN043508036PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MANZI & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1855 TURNPIKE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH ANDOVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01845ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222618894EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS PUBLIC EMPLOYEESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HEALTH AND WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMASSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6174264440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 ESSEX CENTER DRIVE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityPEABODYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01960ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSAN FOURNIERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6174264440PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSUSANPersonFirstNm
Person LastFOURNIERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJEANNIE MICKELPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01058630PTIN
Phone9789751099PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUSAN FOURNIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 ESSEX CENTER DRIVE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityPEABODYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01960ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$45,084,775GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MPEFUND.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE & ADMINISTER BENEFITSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee16TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,584,217PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,493,400CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,257,391PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,455,652CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$350PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,896CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,841,958PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,969,948CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$22,337,564PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$23,673,387CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,618,888PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,699,401CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,541,083PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,563,704CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,497,535PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,936,492CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,344,423PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,033,456CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$74,457,574TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$82,514,559TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,823,439TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,086,631TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$69,634,135NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,427,928NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE AND ADMINISTER BENEFITS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE AND ADMINISTER THE PLANS OF DENTAL AND VISION BENEFITS FOR AN ESTIMATED 33,000 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee16EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUSAN FOURNIERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6174264440PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 ESSEX CENTER DRIVE 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityPEABODYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01960ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK BERNARD
TRUSTEE/CO-CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW HALE
TRUSTEE/CO-CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA DELUCA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERI ANTELO
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW KANE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MURRAY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERICA CRYSTAL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANNE CANAVAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN FOURNIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO40.00$174,239$0$26,535Yes (X)
KAREN MARTIN
DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SY40.00$119,624$0$25,013Yes (X)
BRIAN B NOVY
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER40.00$220,003$0$30,911Yes (X)
SCOTT D DAVIS
SENIOR SOFTWARE ENGINEER40.00$100,939$0$23,095Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$614,805TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$105,554TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DELTA DENTAL
465 MEDFORD STREETBOSTONMA02129DENTAL ADMINISTRATION$1,224,346
ANCHOR CAPITAL ADVISORS LLC
1 POST OFFICE SQUAREBOSTONMA02109INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT$218,297
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS900099$26,524,361$26,524,361
COBRA CONTRIBUTIONS900099$969,039$969,039
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,493,400TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,732,586TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,732,586ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,837,893SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,114,827SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,723,066SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,723,066TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,723,066ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGOSEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,896TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,896ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$20,896OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,969,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,493,400RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,476,548ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,673,387TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,106TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,104,125TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,499TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,477TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,194TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,850TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,105TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,225TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,690TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,873TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,572TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,042TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,575TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,176TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MEMBER COMMUNICATION$78,217
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$54,919
POSTAGE$25,913
TELEPHONE$24,697

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,850TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,936,492TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,556BOYAmt
EOY$22,536EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,669,356BOYAmt
EOY$6,931,862EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,398,728BOYAmt
EOY$5,805,959EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,803BOYAmt
EOY$93,864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,525,612LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,663,744LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,140,182BOYAmt
EOY$861,868EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,889,882BOYAmt
EOY$65,621,906EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,067BOYAmt
EOY$3,176,564EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,457,574BOYAmt
EOY$82,514,559EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$469,292BOYAmt
EOY$486,768EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,354,147BOYAmt
EOY$7,599,863EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,823,439BOYAmt
EOY$8,086,631EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,634,135BOYAmt
EOY$74,427,928EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,634,135BOYAmt
EOY$74,427,928EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,457,574BOYAmt
EOY$82,514,559EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,033,456ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$760,337NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$54,000,566BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,243,169InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$656,945OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$16,242AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$57,570,548EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,953,047BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$600,751ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,543,961InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,271AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$54,000,566EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$46,851,667BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$744,038ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,366,756InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,414AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$55,953,047EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,301,270BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,681,450ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$878,733InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,786AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$46,851,667EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,319,917BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,838,605ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,151,900InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,152AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$37,301,270EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$945,825OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$256,992DepreciationAmt
Book Value$688,833BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,579,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,406,752DepreciationAmt
Book Value$173,035BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$861,868TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED ELIGIBILITY CREDITS$2,005,556
CLAIMS PAYABLE$1,622,188
EST. LIAB. INCURRED BUT UNREPORTED CLAIMS$1,060,452
RIGHT-OF-USE OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$2,911,667
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,599,863TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,504,060TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$760,337NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$760,337RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,743,723RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$226,225InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$226,225RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,969,948TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,376,218TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,376,218ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$226,225InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$334,049OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$560,274ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,936,492TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:TO FURTHER THE STATED MISSION OF THE FUND
PART X, LINE 2:ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE PLAN HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AND INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2023, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN PLAN'S TOTAL BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 334,049.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN B NOVY
CHIEF DENTAL OFFICER$220,003$0$0$0$0$0$7,010$0$23,901$0$250,914$0$0$0
SUSAN FOURNIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO$174,239$0$0$0$0$0$15,251$0$11,284$0$200,774$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ORGANIZED WITH MEMBERS WHO ARE QUALIFYING PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND CLARIFICATION IS PROVIDED BY THE CPA
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15APERSONNEL COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES USING COMPARABLE DATA AND COST OF LIVING DATA
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLIANCE DENTAL CENTER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1111 WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02169ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN825278157EIN
Primary ActivitiesDENTAL OFFICEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$744,362TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$3,919,642EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS PUBLIC EMPLOYEES HEALTH AND WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (40 entries)

Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd
DEPARTMENT OF HIGHER EDUCATION
MA
BOSTON PUBLIC HEALTH COMMISSION
MA
BROOKLINE HOUSING AUTHORITY
MA
CENTRAL BUSINESS OFFICE
MA
CITY OF BOSTON
MA
CITY OF REVERE
MA
MASS WATER RESOURCE AUTHORITY
MA
MASSACHUSETTS PORT AUTHORITY
MA
MIDDLESEX SHERIFFS OFFICE
MA
PLYMOUTH COUNTY SHERIFFS DEPT
MA
SUFFOLK COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPT
MA
UMASS LOWELL 509-RESEARCH FOUNDATION
MA
UMASS MEDICAL SCHOOL
MA
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS AT BOSTON
MA
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS DARTMOUTH
MA
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS AT AMHERST
MA
UNIVERSITY OF MASSACHUSETTS STATE FUNDED
MA
BERKSHIRE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
BRIDGEWATER STATE COLLEGE
MA
BRISTOL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
BUNKER HILL COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
CAPE COD COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
FITCHBURG STATE COLLEGE
MA
FRAMINGHAM STATE COLLEGE
MA
HOLYOKE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
MASSACHUSETTS COLLEGE OF LIBERAL ARTS
MA
MASS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
MA
MASS COLLEGE OF ART & DESIGN
MA
MASSACHUSETTS MARITIME ACADEMY
MA
MASSASOIT COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
MOUNT WACHUSETT COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
NORTH SHORE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
NORTHERN ESSEX COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
QUINSIGAMOND COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
SALEM STATE COLLEGE
MA
WESTFIELD STATE COLLEGE
MA
WORCESTER STATE COLLEGE
MA
MASSBAY COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
MIDDLESEX COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MA
SPRINGFIELD TECHNICAL COMMUNITY COLLGE
MA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALLIANCE DENTAL CENTER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,490,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH BASISMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt