UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA GLOBAL CAMPUS: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA GLOBAL CAMPUS (EIN 85-2480775)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202401369349314765
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule N
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T15:54:56-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135565207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 SOUTH HOPE STREET SUITE 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90071 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 852480775 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA GLOBAL CAMPUS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8007980584 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 180 SOUTH ARIZONA AVENUE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHANDLER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85225 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LISA KEMP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SENIOR VP & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8007980584 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LISA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KEMP | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DAVID M HIGHFILL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01517891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2139724000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-15 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PAUL PASTOREK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 180 SOUTH ARIZONA AVENUE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHANDLER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85225 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $399,426,612 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.UAGC.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2020 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A COMMUNITY OF CARING AND GUIDANCE FOR ACADEMIC, FINANCIAL (SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE). MENTAL HEALTH, AND CAREER SUPPORT WHILE PROVIDING A PATH THAT MAKES QUALITY COLLEGE EDUCATION ACCESSIBLE TO ADULT LEARNERS THROUGH ONLINE, FLEXIBLE DEGREE AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 3 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 3346 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $459,993,879 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $398,769,075 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $657,537 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $459,993,879 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $399,426,612 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $169,561,128 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $152,359,979 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $65,157,493 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $132,508,384 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $230,419,257 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $133,850,414 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $465,137,878 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $418,718,777 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,143,999 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$19,292,165 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $112,552,008 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $0 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $47,741,138 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $64,810,870 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $0 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE A COMMUNITY OF CARING AND GUIDANCE FOR ACADEMIC, FINANCIAL, MENTAL HEALTH, AND CAREER SUPPORT WHILE PROVIDING A PATH THAT MAKES QUALITY COLLEGE EDUCATION ACCESSIBLE TO ADULT LEARNERS THROUGH ONLINE, FLEXIBLE DEGREE AND CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $349,119,130 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $152,359,979 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $398,769,075 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES - INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES INCLUDE ALL ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY TIED TO THE EDUCATION SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY. THE UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA GLOBAL CAMPUS OWNED AND OPERATED A FULLY-ONLINE ACCREDITED UNIVERSITY (THE UNIVERSITY) UNTIL JUNE 30, 2023. ON THAT DATE, THE ORGANIZATION TRANSFERRED ALL OF ITS ASSETS AND OPERATIONS TO THE UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA. DURING FY23, THE UNIVERSITY HAD STUDENTS ENROLLED IN UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE AND DOCTORAL LEVEL PROGRAMS. THE UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA GLOBAL CAMPUS PROVIDED GRANTS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS. DURING FY23, THE UNIVERSITY AWARDED MORE THAN $152M TO OVER 50,000 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $349,119,130 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (1) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 176 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 3346 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 3 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICOLE KOJI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8667111700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 180 SOUTH ARIZONA AVENUE SUITE 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHANDLER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85225 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NIVINE MEGAHED | ||||||||||
| CHAIR, TRUSTEE (THRU 6/29/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEHMAN BENSON | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 6/29/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GAIL BURD | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 6/29/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARC L MILLER | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 6/29/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GARY PACKARD | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 6/29/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KERRI BRIGGS | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 6/29/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SEAN O'KEEFE | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 6/29/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TY SMITH | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 6/29/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| OMAR VASQUEZ | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU 6/29/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JON DUDAS | ||||||||||
| CHAIR, TRUSTEE (BEG 6/30/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $436,802 | $45,529 | |||
| LAURA TODD JOHNSON | ||||||||||
| SECRETARY, TRUSTEE (BEG 6/30/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $437,164 | $61,624 | ||||
| LISA RULNEY | ||||||||||
| TREASURER, TRUSTEE (BEG 6/30/23) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $480,562 | $59,923 | |||
| PAUL PASTOREK | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $592,330 | $0 | $8,700 | ||||
| LISA KEMP | ||||||||||
| SVP, CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $246,968 | $0 | $6,460 | ||||
| SARAH STEINBERG | ||||||||||
| PROVOST (THRU 6/2023) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $309,596 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KATIE SCHEIE | ||||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $273,338 | $0 | $28,060 | Yes (X) | ||||
| IRIS LAFFERTY | ||||||||||
| SR VICE PROVOST (THRU 2/2023) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $227,709 | $0 | $38,685 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TOMMY SCREEN | ||||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $236,165 | $0 | $42,288 | Yes (X) | ||||
| NICOLE KOJI | ||||||||||
| VP, CONTROLLER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $221,251 | $0 | $23,365 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MONIQUE COOK | ||||||||||
| VP, HR (TERM 4/2023) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $231,039 | $0 | $35,295 | Yes (X) | ||||
| THOMAS BOURGEOIS | ||||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $210,151 | $0 | $32,762 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALINA TRAISTARU | ||||||||||
| VP, FINANCE (THRU 9/2023) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $204,774 | $0 | $26,594 | Yes (X) | ||||
| COURTNEY FARRELL | ||||||||||
| DEAN, ARTS & SCIENCE | 40.00 | 0.00 | $185,011 | $0 | $7,410 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEPHEN NETTLES | ||||||||||
| VP, INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIV | 40.00 | 0.00 | $182,911 | $0 | $31,789 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES SMITH | ||||||||||
| CFO (THRU 2/2022) | 40.00 | 0.00 | $155,987 | $0 | $5,500 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,277,230 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,354,528 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $453,984 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 95 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORBES MEDIA LLC | |||||
| 499 WASHINGTON BLVD | JERSEY CITY | NJ | 07310 | LICENSING FEE | $2,500,000 |
| HOGAN MARREN BABBO & ROSE LTD | |||||
| 3400 W 111TH ST | CHICAGO | IL | 60655 | LEGAL SERVICES | $1,639,430 |
| RISE INTERACTIVE MEDIA & ANALYTIC LLC | |||||
| ONE SOUTH WACKER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | ADVERTISING | $1,068,419 |
| EDDY ACQUISITIONS LLC | |||||
| 111 RIVER STREET 10TH FLOOR | HOBOKEN | NJ | 07030 | INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $985,226 |
| KPMG LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 120922 | DALLAS | TX | 753120922 | AUDIT SERVICES | $436,396 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION AND FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $398,769,075 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $398,769,075 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $398,769,075 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $657,537 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $657,537 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $399,426,612 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $398,769,075 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $657,537 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,359,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,359,979 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,083,303 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $778,542 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,304,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,628,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,269,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,358,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,619,178 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,790,947 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,828,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,177,455 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,783,241 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,394,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,712,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,712,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $837,828 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $837,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $382,646 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $382,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,277,701 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,145,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,132,021 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,824,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $311,405 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,513,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,037,868 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,037,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $660,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $372,049 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $288,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,168,424 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,168,424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,527,069 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,527,069 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LICENSE FEES | $15,084,134 | $5,757,266 | $9,326,868 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $11,139,652 | $11,139,652 | |
| PARTICIPATION FEE | $4,373,279 | $4,373,279 | |
| COLLECTION AGENCY FEE | $714,090 | $714,090 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,109,710 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,572,730 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,536,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $418,718,777 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $349,119,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,599,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,788,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,644,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,725,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $0 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $372,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,671,206 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,349,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,552,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,931,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,537,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,741,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,810,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,810,870 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,552,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$19,292,165 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$45,518,705 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $246,409,096 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $246,409,096 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $153,017,516 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $153,017,516 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $399,426,612 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $265,701,261 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $265,701,261 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $153,017,516 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $153,017,516 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $418,718,777 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE UNIVERSITY IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF 509(A). |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 152,359,979. INTEREST RECLASS 657,537. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 152,359,979. INTEREST RECLASS 657,537. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE UNIVERSITY PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY TO THE COMMUNITY IT SERVES BY POSTING THE POLICY TO ITS WEBSITE. |
| LINE 6 - EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL AID: | DURING THE TAX YEAR, AND CONSISTENT WITH PAST PRACTICE, THE UNIVERSITY WAS AWARDED GRANTS FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, SUCH AS THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 50476 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $152,359,979 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE UNIVERSITY CONSISTENTLY STRIVED TO PLACE AN OUTSTANDING HIGHER EDUCATION WITHIN THE FINANCIAL REACH OF ALL QUALIFIED APPLICANTS. THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDED INSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS BASED ON PRE-DETERMINED CRITERIA. PRE-DETERMINED CRITERIA INCLUDES BUT IS NOT IS LIMITED TO: ALUMNI STATUS, FIRST-YEAR STUDENTS, EMPLOYEES OF COMPANIES THAT HAVE PARTNERED WITH THE UNIVERSITY, AND CURRENT AND FORMER MEMBERS OF THE MILITARY, AMONG OTHERS. APPLICANTS WERE REVIEWED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S PRE-DETERMINED CRITERIA, AND THE UNIVERSITY MAINTAINED ROBUST RECORD-KEEPING OF EACH APPLICANT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL PASTOREK | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $592,330 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $601,030 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA RULNEY | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER, TRUSTEE (BEG 6/30/23) | $0 | $480,562 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,167 | $0 | $22,756 | $0 | $540,485 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA TODD JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY, TRUSTEE (BEG 6/30/23) | $0 | $437,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,052 | $0 | $24,572 | $0 | $498,788 | $0 | $0 |
| JON DUDAS | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIR, TRUSTEE (BEG 6/30/23) | $0 | $436,802 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,350 | $0 | $24,179 | $0 | $482,331 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH STEINBERG | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST (THRU 6/2023) | $309,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $309,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATIE SCHEIE | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $273,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,222 | $0 | $24,838 | $0 | $301,398 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TOMMY SCREEN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER | $236,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,699 | $0 | $34,589 | $0 | $278,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IRIS LAFFERTY | ||||||||||||||
| SR VICE PROVOST (THRU 2/2023) | $227,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,854 | $0 | $32,831 | $0 | $266,394 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MONIQUE COOK | ||||||||||||||
| VP, HR (TERM 4/2023) | $231,039 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,295 | $0 | $266,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA KEMP | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, CFO | $246,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,460 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $253,428 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE KOJI | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CONTROLLER | $221,251 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,811 | $0 | $16,554 | $0 | $244,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS BOURGEOIS | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $210,151 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,897 | $0 | $25,865 | $0 | $242,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALINA TRAISTARU | ||||||||||||||
| VP, FINANCE (THRU 9/2023) | $204,774 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,695 | $0 | $19,899 | $0 | $231,368 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN NETTLES | ||||||||||||||
| VP, INSTITUTIONAL EFFECTIV | $182,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,789 | $0 | $214,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COURTNEY FARRELL | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN, ARTS & SCIENCE | $185,011 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,772 | $0 | $1,638 | $0 | $192,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (THRU 2/2022) | $25,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $130,000 | $0 | $810 | $0 | $4,690 | $0 | $161,487 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | ONE EMPLOYEE AND ONE BOARD MEMBER RECEIVED FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL FOR MEDICAL PURPOSES. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S POLICY, THESE EXCEPTIONS WERE APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT IN ADVANCE. AMOUNTS WERE NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION AS THEY WERE FOR REASONABLE BUSINESS PURPOSES. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED SEVERANCE DURING 2022: JAMES SMITH $130,000 THE AMOUNT IS REFLECTED IN COL B (III) |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Distri Or Expnss Paid | NET ASSETS | AssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc |
| Distribution | 2023-06-30 | DistributionDt |
| Fair Market Value Of Asset | $97,759,591 | FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt |
| Method Of FMV Determination | FMV | MethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt |
| EIN | 742652689 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 888 N EUCLID AVE ROOM 502 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TUCSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85721 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRC Section | GOVT | IRCSectionTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | 0 | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | Yes (1) | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | 0 | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, LINE 2E: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PERSON(S) INVOLVED: PAUL PASTOREK, INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORKATIE SCHEIE, EMPLOYEETOMMY SCREEN, INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORLISA KEMP, EMPLOYEENICOLE KOJI, EMPLOYEETHOMAS BOURGEOIS, INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORALINA TRAISTARU, EMPLOYEECOURTNEY FARRELL, EMPLOYEE | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | SIGNIFICANT CHANGES EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2023, THE ACTIVITIES OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE CONDUCTED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA, THE SUCCESSOR ORGANIZATION. ACCORDINGLY, THE ORGANIZATION NO LONGER INTENDS ON OPERATING PROGRAM SERVICES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | EFFECTIVE JUNE 30, 2023, AND THROUGH THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF AT LEAST TWO THIRDS OF THE DIRECTORS, THE ASSETS OF THE ORGANIZATION WERE TRANSFERRED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA (UA) VIA AN ACQUISITION AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE ORGANIZATION AND THE ARIZONA BOARD OF REGENTS. FOLLOWING THE ACQUISITION, THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION WERE AMENDED TO REDUCE THE NUMBER OF VOTING INDIVIDUALS OF THE BOARD FROM NINE TO THREE, AND THE ORGANIZATION NO LONGER HAS A CORPORATE MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | PURSUANT TO THE AMENDED BYLAWS, THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT AND REMOVE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM USING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE FORM 990 IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT, AND A FINAL DRAFT IS SHARED WITH THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, EXECUTIVES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES (COVERED PERSONS) COMPLETE ANNUALLY A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT THE PURPOSE OF WHICH IS TO IDENTIFY ANY PERSONAL, FAMILY AND/OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AND/OR TRANSACTIONS THAT MAY POSE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT. IN INSTANCES WHEN CONFLICTS ARISE, THE MEMBERS WOULD BE PROHIBITED FROM OR INFLUENCING VOTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE UNIVERSITY, WORKING THROUGH AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, HAD A PROCESS FOR REVIEWING AND ENDORSING COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE UNIVERSITY'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, THE PRESIDENT. THE BOARD-APPOINTED COMPENSATION COMMITTEE USED APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTS ITS DECISIONS. THE LAST REVIEW WAS PERFORMED ON JANUARY 2022. FORM 990, PART XI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: THOUGH COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE NOT APPROVED THROUGH AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, THE UNIVERSITY HAD A COMPENSATION TEAM WHICH BENCHMARKED ALL COMPENSATION TO NATIONAL MARKET RANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AS A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, THE UNIVERSITY MADE AVAILABLE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE. IN ADDITION, THE UNIVERSITY'S FORM 990, WHICH INCLUDES FINANCIAL DATA, IS MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | MARKETING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 53,145,680. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,132,021. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 58,277,701. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INHERENT CONTRIBUTION FROM ACQUISITION 52,240,886. TRANSFER OF ASSETS TO UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA 6/30/2023 -97,759,591. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 1111 NORTH CHERRY AVENUE | TUCSON | AZ | 85721 | 866050388 | SUPPORT | AZ | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA | ||||||||||
| 888 N EUCLID AVE ROOM 502 | TUSCON | AZ | 85721 | 742652689 | EDUCATION | AZ | GOVT | N/A | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE UNIVERSITY OF ARIZONA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | R | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $97,759,591 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | FMV | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |