HEARTLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEARTLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC (EIN 37-1270794)
- Tax period
- 2022-11-01 to 2023-10-31
- Filed
- 2024-05-22
- IRS object ID
- 202401439349300610
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-22T08:32:51-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-10-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 SPRING ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAK BROOK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-11-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 371270794 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEARTLAND COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | D/B/A HEARTLAND HEALTH SERVICES | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3096807600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2214 N UNIVERSITY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEORIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61604 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEWITT HARRELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3096807600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-21 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DEWITT | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HARRELL | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRIS MANDERFIELD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01238973 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6305738600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-21 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEARTLAND HEALTH SERVICES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DEWITT HARRELL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2214 N UNIVERSITY ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEORIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,464,777 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HHSIL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE SERVICES ACCESSIBLE TO ALL THROUGH PRIMARY CARE, SPECIALIZED CARE AND OUTREACH AND ENROLLMENT SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 263 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,931,102 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,918,323 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,018,756 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,996,371 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $364,034 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $550,083 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,313,892 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,464,777 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,545,033 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,342,934 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,366,324 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,196,639 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,911,357 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,539,573 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,402,535 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$74,796 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,342,201 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,674,962 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,254,123 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,766,045 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,088,078 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,908,917 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE AFFORDABLE, HIGH-QUALITY HEALTH SERVICES AND REMOVE INEQUITIES TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF ALL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,200,737 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,996,371 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PRIMARY HEALTH CARE MEDICAL SERVICES INCLUDE PRIMARY CARE PROVIDED BY PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, AND NURSES, IMMUNIZATIONS AND WELL-CHILD EXAMS, PEDIATRICS, PERINATAL AND FAMILY PLANNING, WOMEN'S HEALTH SERVICES, OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY, MIDWIFERY, OPHTHALMOLOGY, PODIATRY, PEDIATRIC EYE AND EAR SCREENINGS, OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY, WALK IN SERVICES FOR ESTABLISHED PATIENTS AND LABORATORY ON-SITE. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES INCLUDE BRIEF THERAPY COUNSELING, AND MEDICATION MANAGEMENT VISITS WITH A PSYCHIATRIST, NURSE PRACTITIONER, TELE-PSYCHIATRIST OR LICENSED CLINICAL SOCIAL WORKER. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 60,400 ENCOUNTERS INCLUDING BOTH MEDICAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,200,737 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 26 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 263 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3096807619 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2214 N UNIVERSITY ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEORIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61604 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BLANCA ARANDA | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV CRAIG WILLIAMS | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEANINE SPAIN | |||||||
| 1ST VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| VICTOR NOGUEDA | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR FRANCIS MCBEE-ORZULAK | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIFFANY CHANDLER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW RAND | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDA FOX | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GALE THETFORD | |||||||
| 2ND VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LAURIE COVINGTON | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVE STENERSON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ALNEIDA FORD | |||||||
| MEMBER (UNTIL 11/20/23) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TODD BAKER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| VICKI CRUM | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NATHAN PRICE | |||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $105,652 | $0 | $18,372 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL COHLMAN | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $145,574 | $0 | $28,956 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHARON ADAMS | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $254,393 | $0 | $25,429 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON | |||||||
| SITE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $153,421 | $0 | $23,259 | Yes (X) | ||
| KWABENA BOATENG | |||||||
| OB/GYN | 40.00 | $205,133 | $0 | $6,714 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH R KOSCICA | |||||||
| SITE LEAD PROVIDER | 40.00 | $236,320 | $0 | $23,565 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROXIE NAMI OLIVER PAYNE | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $212,049 | $0 | $16,719 | Yes (X) | ||
| BROGAN BAHLER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OBGYN SERVICES | 40.00 | $316,881 | $0 | $25,613 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,629,423 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $168,627 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| 530 NE GLEN OAK AVE | PEORIA | IL | 61637 | PHYSICIANS FEES | $1,151,396 |
| POINTCORE LLC | |||||
| 9600 NORTH FRANCISCAN DR | PEORIA | IL | 61615 | EMR AND CONSULTING | $552,275 |
| INSIGHT MEDICAL GROUP PA | |||||
| PO BOX 392798 | PITTSBURG | PA | 15251 | MEDICAL PROVIDERS | $249,946 |
| STRATUS INDEMAND INC | |||||
| PO BOX 675248 | DETROIT | MI | 48267 | INTERPRETING SERVICES | $242,910 |
| PEORIA METRO CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 1925 DARST | PEORIA | IL | 61607 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $216,124 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $93,231 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,819,217 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,005,875 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $802,387 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,918,323 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 624100 | $10,503,003 | $10,503,003 |
| PHARMACY REVENUE | 456110 | $4,373,372 | $4,373,372 |
| OTHER REVENUE | 624100 | $119,996 | $119,996 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,996,371 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $550,083 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $550,083 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,464,777 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,996,371 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $550,083 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $505,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $375,040 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,579 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,981,052 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,886,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,094,172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $281,104 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,597 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,686,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,251,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $435,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $888,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $659,048 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $229,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,664 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,090 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,990,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,722,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,302 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,932 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,370 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $272,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $246,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,927 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,310 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,617 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,147,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $884,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $262,417 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $58,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,219 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $665,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $515,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,280 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,897 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL FEES, SUPPLIES, | $3,788,629 | $3,788,629 | |
| RESERVE FOR POTENTIALLY | $492,982 | $492,982 | |
| RECRUITING & RETENTION | $121,110 | $93,405 | $27,705 |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRI | $80,381 | $61,993 | $18,388 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,811 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,539,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,200,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,338,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,739,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,950,077 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,161,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,252 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,869,958 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,134,877 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $840,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $992,141 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $579,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $600,180 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $157,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $428,162 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,564,825 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,370,883 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,094,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,193,942 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,883,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,328,448 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,032 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,883 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,342,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,674,962 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,123,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,639,314 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $130,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,731 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,254,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,766,045 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,064,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,885,536 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,381 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,088,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,908,917 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,342,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,674,962 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$74,796 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$104,365 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,032 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,032 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $18,272 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,240 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,032 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,389 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,883 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $18,272 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,358 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,389 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,984 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $374 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $137 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $137 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,358 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $331,364 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $331,364 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,575,069 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,746,543 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,828,526 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,658,392 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,624,340 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,034,052 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,193,942 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,660,904 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$104,365 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $300,492 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $196,127 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,464,777 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,464,777 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,840,065 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $300,492 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $300,492 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,539,573 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,539,573 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION WAS NOT REQUIRED TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROGAN BAHLER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OBGYN SERVICES | $316,881 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,548 | $0 | $17,065 | $0 | $342,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARON ADAMS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $254,393 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,731 | $0 | $15,698 | $0 | $279,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH R KOSCICA | ||||||||||||||
| SITE LEAD PROVIDER | $236,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,042 | $0 | $14,523 | $0 | $259,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROXIE NAMI OLIVER PAYNE | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $212,049 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,320 | $0 | $8,399 | $0 | $228,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KWABENA BOATENG | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN | $205,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,714 | $0 | $211,847 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| SITE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $153,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,422 | $0 | $17,837 | $0 | $176,680 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL COHLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $145,574 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,382 | $0 | $22,574 | $0 | $174,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 6 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COMPENSATION CONTINGENT UPON ORGANIZATION NET EARNINGS. A PERFORMANCE BASED BONUS WAS ESTABLISHED WITH MANY CRITERIA. ONE OF THESE CRITERIA IS BASED ON POSITIVE NET EARNINGS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $802,387 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | CDC PRICE LISTING | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION PRIOR TO FILING, A DRAFT OF THE 990 WILL BE REIVEWED BY TOP MANAGEMENT, AND A FINAL DRAFT WILL BE REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED AT A MEETING OF THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED BY ALL EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ANNUALLY. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST BE FULLY DISCLOSED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN WRITING AS SOON AS PRACTICABLE AFTER THE CONFLICT BECOMES KNOWN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ACTING WITHOUT THE VOTE OF ANY DIRECTOR WHO MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE MATTER AT HAND, SHALL DETERMINE THE OPTIMUM COURSE FOR ELIMINATING THE CONFLICT AND MNIMIZING ANY APPEARANCE THAT CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. ANY DIRECTOR WHO MAY HAVE A CONFLICT SHALL NOT BE COUNTED IN THE QUORUM FOR A MEETING WHEN BOARD ACTION IS TO BE TAKEN ON THE MATTER. THESE REQUIREMENTS SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS PREVENTING THE DIRECTOR FROM BRIEFLY STATING HIS/HER POSITION IN THE MATTER OR FROM ANSWERING PERTINENT QUESTIONS OF OTHER DIRECTORS. ALL ACTIONS TAKEN ON MATTERS WHICH INVOLVE A CONFLICT SHALL CLEARLY REFLECT, IN THE MINUTE OF SUCH ACTION, THAT THESE REQUIREMENTS HAVE BEEN MET. ANY DIRECTOR WITH A CONFLICT WILL NOT TAKE PART IN ANY BOARD ACTION ON SUCH MATTERS AND, AT THE THE REQUEST OF ANOTHER DIRECTOR, WILL BE PROHIBITED FROM TAKING PART IN ANY DISCUSSION ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE ORGANIZATION SETS THE SALARY FOR THE CEO YEARLY, AT THAT TIME COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FOR A CEO OF A COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER WAS OBTAINED FROM THE ILLINOIS PRIMARY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATION, THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS, PAY SCALE, ADP AND MGMA. THE FINAL SALARY WAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PROCESS WAS DOCUMENTED APPROPRIATELY IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS AN ANNUAL EVALUATION OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ANY SALARY ADJUSTMENTS. A SALARY SCALE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES WAS DEVELOPED USING LOCAL DATA, ILLINOIS PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION SALARY SURVEY DATA, AND NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS SALARY SURVEY DATA FOR ALL RANGES ON THE SCALE. THIS SALARY SCALE WAS UPDATED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PROCESS WAS DOCUMENTED APPROPRIATELY IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON APPROPRIATE WRITTEN REQUEST. SUCH DOCUMENTS WILL BE MAILED OR E-MAILED TO REQUESTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PRECEPTOR SALARIES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 927,417. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 91,383. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,018,800. CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 836,446. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 82,419. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 918,865. LEASED STAFF: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 712,897. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 70,245. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 783,142. CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 245,862. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 24,226. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 270,088. |