STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EXCELSIOR UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EXCELSIOR UNIVERSITY (EIN 16-1532850)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-24
IRS object ID
202411179349302101
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-24T09:51:10-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161532850EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EXCELSIOR UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEXCEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5184648500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Columbia CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122035159ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRichard HannmannPersonNm
Person TitleVP for Finance and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5186088198PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-26SignatureDt

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstRichardPersonFirstNm
Person LastHannmannPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd
Principal OfficerDavid SchejbalPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Columbia CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122035159ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$79,430,395GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.excelsior.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionExcelsior University provides educational opportunity to adult learners with an emphasis on those historically underrepresented in higher education. The University meets students where they are - academically and geographically, offering quality instruction and the assessment of prior learning.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1033TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,794,202PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,343,583CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$65,521,228PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$71,431,791CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,210,928PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,346,355CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$283,160PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$314,848CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$71,809,518PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$74,436,577CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,926,349PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$646,717CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,061,238PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$45,254,931CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$22,334PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$53,750CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$448,001CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,205,156PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,071,423CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$75,215,077PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,026,821CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,405,559PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,409,756CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,195,981TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$69,059,242TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,067,145TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,358,664TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,128,836NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,700,578NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionExcelsior University provides educational opportunity to adult learners with an emphasis on those historically underrepresented in higher education. The University meets students where they are - academically and geographically, offering quality instruction and the assessment of prior learning.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,017,577ExpenseAmt
Grant$645,517GrantAmt
Revenue$69,662,820RevenueAmt
DescUndergrad and Graduate Tuition and Fees. During this period, 133,074 undergraduate hours of course instruction, and 15,880 hours of graduate level course instruction were delivered.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,523,043ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,493,176RevenueAmt
DescEnrollment in higher education. During this period, 6,887 new students enrolled in the University while there were 13,880 actively enrolled students as of 6/30/23. 3,953 degrees were awarded from July 1, 2022 through June 30, 2023.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,579ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,200GrantAmt
Revenue$275,795RevenueAmt
DescAdministered Examinations. During this period, the University administered 687 credit bearing examinations to students enrolled in its various programs.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$41,554,199TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document109IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1033EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFredy RivasPersonNm
Phone5186088390PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Columbia CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122035159ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
David Schejbal
President & Chief Executive Officer37.500.00Yes (X)$563,359$0$37,252
Christopher Cassirer
Provost (as of 9/19/2022)37.500Yes (X)$302,936$0$7,660
Mark Howe
VP of Human Resources37.500Yes (X)$256,414$0$17,983
Richard Hannmann
Vice President for Finance and CFO37.500Yes (X)$231,563$0$16,315
Daniel Pascoe Aguilar
Founding Director CSJ/CDO37.500$188,463$0$35,379Yes (X)
Lisa Daniels
AVP - Analytics Decision Support37.500$177,348$0$35,792Yes (X)
Michael DiSiena
General Counsel37.500Yes (X)$178,617$0$20,260
Catherine Seaver
Dean, School of Undergraduate Studies37.500$170,950$0$26,328Yes (X)
Li-Fang Shih
Special Advisor to Provost37.500$154,666$0$26,780Yes (X)
Scott Dolan
Dean, School of Graduate Studies37.500$158,469$0$19,108Yes (X)
Stephanie Poczos
Vice Provost, Academic Operations & Quality37.500$165,250$0$10,655Yes (X)
James Lettko
Former Chief Operating Officer (Until 6/30/2022)37.500$160,292$0$13,002Yes (X)
Karen Halaco
Sr Dir HR Prog&Comp Support37.500$143,661$0$14,977Yes (X)
Dawn Gerrain
Former Chief Marketing & Business Development Officer (Until 6/24/2022)37.500$140,356$0$14,351Yes (X)
John Caron
Former Provost and Chief Academic Officer (Until 12/3/2021)37.500$105,141$0$2,822Yes (X)
Raul Nestor Galarza
Vice President of enrollment management and marketing (as of 12/15/2022)37.500Yes (X)$87,464$0$6,189
David Baime
Board Member until 12/31/20241.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Helen Benjamin
Board member until 12/31/20221.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Gretchen Evans
Board Member until 12/31/20231.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Gentry
Board Member until 12/31/20251.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karen Kocher
Board Member until 12/31/20251.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
KH Maman
Board Member until 12/31/20241.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karim Merchant
Board Member until 12/31/20231.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Khori Whittaker
Board Member until 12/31/20221.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alec Whitters
Board Member until 12/31/20231.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dan Greenstein
Board Member until 12/31/20251.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Wilson
Board Member until 12/31/20251.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lorraine Williams
Chief of Staff starting 1/3/2337.500Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kent Clark
Treasurer until 12/31/20251.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Don Dea
Chairman until 12/31/20221.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlene Dukes
Board Member until 12/31/2022 then Vice Chair until 12/31/20231.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Loeb
Board Member until 12/31/2022 then Chair until 12/31/20251.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeanne Meister
Secretary of the Board until 12/31/20241.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rose Wang
Vice Chair until 12/31/2022 then board member until 12/31/20251.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,184,949TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$304,853TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K58IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtBusiness Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Education Dynamics
PO BOX 780276PhiladelphiaPA191780276Advertising Services$3,152,654
Milton S Eisenhower Library
ATTN Ken Flower Assoc DirectorBaltimoreMD21218Library Services$1,179,353Johns Hopkins University3400 N Charles Street
Ellucian Company LP
2003 Edmund Halley DrRestonVA20191Academic Online Service$1,025,064STE 500
ReUp Education Inc
9901 Brodie Lane Suite 160 229AustinTX78748Partnership Revenue Share$816,447
Guild Education Inc
370 17th StDenveorCO80202Partnership Revenue Share$692,453Suite 3400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K52CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$151,377GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,192,206AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,343,583TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Undergraduate, Graduate & Non-Credit Bearing Tuitions & Fees611310$69,662,820$69,662,820$0$0
Enrollment Related Fees611310$1,493,176$1,493,176$0$0
Examination Fees611310$275,795$275,795$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$71,431,791TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$859,809TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$859,809ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$700,863RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$408,250RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$292,613RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$292,613TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$292,613ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,072,114SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,585,568SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$486,546SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$486,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$486,546ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$22,235TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,235RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$22,235OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,436,577TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$71,454,026RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,638,968ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,717TotalAmt
Program Services$646,717ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,560,757TotalAmt
Program Services$390,938ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,169,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,016,248TotalAmt
Program Services$26,163,920ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,641,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$210,978FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,780,203TotalAmt
Program Services$1,173,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$594,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,248FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,068,278TotalAmt
Program Services$1,885,571ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,161,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,480FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,829,445TotalAmt
Program Services$1,974,956ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$839,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,943FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,271TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,271ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,850TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,395TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,395ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,750TotalAmt
Fundraising$53,750FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,103TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,194,610TotalAmt
Program Services$5,580,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,607,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,791FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,963,831TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,963,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,359,419TotalAmt
Program Services$675,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$626,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,642FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,703,494TotalAmt
Program Services$1,075,931ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,583,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,481FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,857TotalAmt
Program Services$480,384ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$455,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,878TotalAmt
Program Services$214,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,337ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,581FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,985TotalAmt
Program Services$45,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,081FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,034TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,742,474TotalAmt
Program Services$1,157,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$585,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$314,711TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Credit Card Fees$546,676$0$546,676$0
University wide Bad Debt Expenses$1,273,446$0$1,273,446$0
Misc. Expenses$117,389$89,139$26,224$2,026

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,026,821TotalAmt
Program Services$41,554,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,024,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$448,001FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$737,909BOYAmt
EOY-$769,640EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,578,025BOYAmt
EOY$16,433,167EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,112BOYAmt
EOY$14,159EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,861,578BOYAmt
EOY$8,722,698EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$5,673EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,879,544BOYAmt
EOY$2,289,403EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,284,952LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,454,597LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,092,660BOYAmt
EOY$15,830,355EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,486,292BOYAmt
EOY$25,752,394EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,683BOYAmt
EOY$108,429EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$893,996BOYAmt
EOY$672,604EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,195,981BOYAmt
EOY$69,059,242EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,236,675BOYAmt
EOY$6,642,425EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,944,311BOYAmt
EOY$4,589,628EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,878,620BOYAmt
EOY$8,119,465EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,539BOYAmt
EOY$7,146EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,067,145BOYAmt
EOY$19,358,664EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,035,159BOYAmt
EOY$46,392,398EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,093,677BOYAmt
EOY$3,308,180EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,128,836BOYAmt
EOY$49,700,578EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,195,981BOYAmt
EOY$69,059,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,409,756ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,161,986NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$165,935DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$12,838OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$178,773TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMost of the time/cost is spend in direct contact with various state or federal legislative members and agency officials, periodically in coordination with the University's registered lobbyist consultants, advocating on behalf of the University. The University intermittently works to have state statutes and/or regulations changed, introduced, or interpreted to ensure that the University's interests are advanced. Activities included, for example, work with state officials regarding licensure eligibility criteria for programs leading to professional licensure in nursing. Time was also spent sharing the University's perspective on the effectiveness of the current state authorization reciprocity agreements framework with federal education officials. Lastly, efforts were directed toward increasing military tuition assistance at the federal level.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$70,300AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,337,992BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$86,426ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,304,124InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$89,265GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,000,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$38,258AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$25,601,019EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,961,691BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$103,063ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,604,065InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$80,943GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,000,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$41,754AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,337,992EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,443,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$69,014ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,563,087InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$76,491GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$36,952AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$37,961,691EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,713,660BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,069,069ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,760,025InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$69,393GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,328AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$30,443,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,068,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,474ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,680,359InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$61,536GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,295OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,852AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,713,660EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.9087BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0657PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0256TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,191,185OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,191,185BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,329,771OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,483,371DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,846,400BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,879OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,488DepreciationAmt
Book Value$391BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,442,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,842,377DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,600,220BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$313,520OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$121,361DepreciationAmt
Book Value$192,159BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,830,355TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLiabilities to beneficiaries under split interest agreementsDesc
Amt$7,146Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,146TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$76,007,299TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,161,986NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$486DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,162,472RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,844,827RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$408,250OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$408,250RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$74,436,577TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,435,557TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$486DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$486ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,435,071ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$408,250OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$408,250ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,026,821TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4Consists of various paintings that have been donated to and or purchased by the University and have been recorded at their appraised fair market value at the time of donation, or cost at time of purchase. This collection aids in fostering a sense of community and appreciation of the arts for students, faculties and support staffs of the University.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The intended use of the University's endowment is primarily for scholarships which are given to students to defray the cost of degree completion.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The University is classified for tax purposes as an organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and except for unrelated business income, if any, is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of code. Therefore, no provision for income taxes is made in the accompanying financial statements. The University follows the FASB guidance regarding accounting for uncertain tax positions. The University believes that it has no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that could result in an unrecognized tax benefit liability. The University has no federal or state informational tax returns that are currently under examination by the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") or state authorities.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bThis amount relates to rental expenses.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bThis amount relates to rental expenses.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization meets the criteria established in section 4 03-2 of revenue procedures 75-50. The University draws a substantial percentage of its students nationwide and follows a racially nondiscriminatory policy as to students. It satisfies the publicity requirement by including a statement of its racially nondiscriminatory policy as to students in all its brochures and catalogs dealing with student admissions, programs, and scholarships. It also references its racially nondiscriminatory policy in other written advertising that it uses as a means of informing prospective students of its programs.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The University receives government assistance in the form of: Federal Direct Loans, Pell grants, FSEOG grants, NYS TAP grants, NYS APTS grants, Federal HEERF grants, HRSA Nursing Student Loan Program and HRSA Nursing Faculty Loan Program. The University's participation in the HRSA Nursing Student Loan Program- Baccalaureate Level was revoked on 10/30/2013, due to loan default rates above the acceptable maximum (5%). This program is calculated on dollars in default rather than borrowers in default as is the case in most student loan programs. At the time the program was revoked 5 borrowers were in default with a total loan balance of $6,844 (11.31%). As of June 30, 2016 the University had returned the entire Federal capital contribution and terminated participation in the HRSA Nursing Student Loan program and the HRSA Nursing Faculty Loan Program. The University continues to honor all existing terms and provisions including those related to cancellation and deferment, to which borrowers are entitled.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1George Fund Development GroupBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12067 Wright RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityCazenoviaCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13035ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGeorge Fund Development Group offers Excelsior University advice and guidance on prospective donors. They conducted interviews on Excelsior's behalf to identify contributors that Excelsior should focus solicitations on and created detailed campaign strategies and recommendations.ActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$53,750RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$53,750NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$53,750TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$53,750TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient771RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$646,717CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University provides individual scholarship assistance to enrolled students in order to defray the cost of tuition and fees. The assistance is provided through direct credit to the student's account with the University, ensuring funds are utilized for their intended purpose. Depending on the source of funds, there may be donor stipulations which students may need to adhere to in order to maintain eligibility of funds. In the event of such, ongoing monitoring is performed by the University's Financial Aid department.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David Schejbal
President & Chief Executive Officer$458,834$0$46,800$0$57,725$0$21,350$0$16,298$0$601,007$0$0$0
Christopher Cassirer
Provost Starting 9/19/2022$298,277$0$0$0$4,659$0$0$0$7,918$0$310,854$0$0$0
Mark Howe
VP of Human Resources$254,434$0$0$0$1,980$0$17,813$0$566$0$274,793$0$0
Richard Hannmann
Vice President for Finance and CFO$231,463$0$0$0$100$0$16,204$0$873$0$248,640$0$0$0
Michael DiSiena
General Counsel$178,277$0$0$0$340$0$12,600$0$7,708$0$198,925$0$0$0
Raul Nestor Galarza
Vice President of enrollment management and marketing (as of 12/15/2022)$87,308$0$0$0$156$0$5,459$0$988$0$93,911$0$0$0
Catherine Seaver
Dean, School of Undergraduate Studies$168,970$0$0$0$1,980$0$11,251$0$15,335$0$197,536$0$0$0
Scott Dolan
Dean, School of Graduate Studies$158,124$0$0$0$345$0$11,591$0$7,774$0$177,834$0$0$0
Daniel Pascoe Aguilar
Founding Director CSJ/CDO$177,272$0$10,000$0$1,191$0$12,950$0$22,687$0$224,100$0$0$0
Lisa Daniels
AVP - Analytics Decision Support$176,583$0$0$0$765$0$12,495$0$23,435$0$213,278$0$0$0
Stephanie Poczos
VP, Academic Ops&Quality$152,212$0$0$0$13,038$0$10,655$0$90$0$175,995$0$0$0
Li-Fang Shih
Special Advisor to Provost$154,207$0$0$0$459$0$11,200$0$15,670$0$181,536$0$0$0
Karen Halaco
Sr Dir HR Prog&Comp Support$141,737$0$0$0$1,924$0$10,252$0$5,121$0$159,034$0$0$0
James Lettko
Former Chief Operating Officer (Until 6/30/2022)$159,302$0$0$0$990$0$11,269$0$2,129$0$173,690$0$0$0
Dawn Gerrain
Former Chief Marketing & Business Development Officer (Until 6/24/2022)$139,986$0$0$0$370$0$10,097$0$4,392$0$154,845$0$0$0
John Caron
Former Provost and Chief Academic Officer (Until 12/3/2021)$105,042$0$0$0$99$0$2,459$0$620$0$108,220$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aA monthly housing allowance is provided to the President and is included in his taxable wages. The University reimburses a portion of health club dues of its employees as part of the University's wellness initiative policy. This benefit is available to all university employees and is included in the taxable income of employees who use this benefit.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4John Caron received $70,269 severance payment in CY 2022.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 3The University, as a distance learning institution, delivers its instruction in the on-line environment as well as through credit by examination, and effective fiscal year 2023, examinations were no longer offered at the University. The revenue recognized in fiscal year 2023 was from scheduled examinations before ceasing services.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 was prepared by the accounting services department at the University. The information within the return was obtained through input from several Officers of the University. Following internal preparation of the return, it was forwarded to the University's independent auditors to seek their input before forwarding to the Audit, Risk, and Compliance Committee of the Board of Trustees. The Audit, Risk, and Compliance Committee reviewed the final return in depth via teleconference with the Officers of the University and accounting staff. Management at the University guided the Audit, Risk, and Compliance Committee through various schedules included in the filing noting the purpose of the schedule and identifying the origin and sources of the content contained within. All questions posed by the Committee were answered by the management of the University as documented in the minutes to the meeting. The final return was made available for inspection and review to all Board Members before final filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe University has maintained and periodically updated a conflicts of interest policy since 1998. The policy is annually distributed to all trustees, officers and key employees, along with a disclosure statement form on which such individuals are to specify actual and potential conflicts of interest. The Chair of the Audit, Risk, and Compliance Committee, in conjunction with the University's General Counsel, reviews and evaluates disclosure statements and takes appropriate action to ensure compliance with the policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Per the University bylaws, the Board is required to from time to time determine the compensation of the President, and approve the compensation of all other officers of the University, which should in all cases be reasonable and commensurate with the services performed by them. The University, under the guidance of the Board of Trustees, conducts regular reviews of President and other senior leader compensation using purchased and other available compensation surveys and studies, as well as the intermittent use of an external independent compensation consultant. The most recent review was done in December 2023 in preparation for the renewal of the President's employment contract. This review looked at comparative data from a competitive pool of higher education institutions using the most recently available IRS Form 990 compensation data and "aging" the data as appropriate using industry-accepted standards. The President's contract is subject to renewal, extension, or termination every three to five years depending on the contract terms by the Board of Trustees. Additionally, the compensation of the President is reviewed annually and any changes are approved by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees. Each year the President and the Board agree to annual goals and the President provides monthly reports on the progress toward these goals. His achievements are the basis for an annual performance review conducted by the Executive Committee of the Board. All Board discussions are documented in the Board of trustee meeting minutes. The president's compensation is, in part, derived from the terms of his contract. The President's compensation is regularly reviewed to ensure that it is reasonable and compliant with Intermediate Sanctions guidelines according to Treasury Final Regulations Section 53.4958-1. The office of Human Resources establishes compensation within various grade levels at the University based on several factors such as the current local job market and hiring rate in our area, the national job market and relevant compensation data, the demographics of the region including the degree of difficulty and competition in acquiring the particular talent. In addition, we conduct an annual review of our salary levels and key positions in comparison to a market salary analysis tool and adjust our compensation structure and targeted position salaries accordingly. The study gathers data at the national level as well as industry-specific data and job market information for our region of the country. Salaries within the organization were comparable against this data and targeted adjustments are made where appropriate. The study assesses positions and makes comparisons to comparable staff positions at similarly situated institutions. The review has two objectives: 1. Determine if current pay levels are commensurate with peer roles at peer institutions, and 2. Ensure that compensation is in line with Section 4958 of the Internal Revenue Code. The results of the survey suggested that the University is in line with respect to Section 4958 of the Internal Revenue Code.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents, the conflict-of-interest policy and the financial statements are available upon request in hard copy and electronic (.pdf) form.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gConsultant Honoraria $122,543; Consulting Services $1,792,341; Health and Wellness $9,213; Professional Service Contracts $11,750; Exam Administration $7,919; Library Headcount $551,120; Other Contractual Services $1,179,777; Videotaping $88,729; Recruiting and Onboarding $233,850; Graphic Resources $11,731; Course Development $11,132; External Call Center $359,844; External Evaluation $4,075; Reseller Revenue Share $2,783,923; Real Estate Commission $26,663.