STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

JOHN COOPER SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JOHN COOPER SCHOOL (EIN 76-0150423)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-03-25
IRS object ID
202530849349301103
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-25T11:41:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760150423EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The John Cooper SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJOHNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2813670900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 John Cooper DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityThe WoodlandsCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP773814427ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChris PattersonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2813670900PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-25PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Stephen PoppPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 John Cooper DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityThe WoodlandsCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP773814427ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$85,883,072GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.johncooper.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAn independent, co-educational primary and secondary school located in The Woodlands, TX.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee506TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,321,385PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,775,876CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,259,679PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,357,737CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,442,423PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,116,330CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$153,565PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$48,392CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,177,052PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,298,335CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,150,716PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,527,557CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,568,713PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,661,744CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,286,039CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,991,241PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,964,350CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$41,710,670PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,153,651CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,466,382PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,144,684CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$115,507,532TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$121,742,685TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,944,863TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$60,002,349TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,562,669NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,740,336NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Shedule OThe mission of The John Cooper School is to provide a challenging education in a caring environment to a diverse group of select students, enabling them to become critical & creative thinkers, effective communicators, responsible citizens and leaders, and lifetime learners.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$39,778,709ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,527,557GrantAmt
Revenue$42,419,918RevenueAmt
DescThe John Cooper School is an independent, co-educational primary and secondary school located in The Woodlands, TX. Enrollment during the 2024 tax year included approximately 1,342 students in grades Pre-kindergarten through twelfth. Financial aid is awarded to students on the basis of need.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$39,778,709TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document117IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee506EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chris PattersonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2813670900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 John Cooper DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityThe WoodlandsCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77381ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Beth Griffith
Board Chair4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cole Pate
Vice Chair4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lindsey Cooksen
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Petrauskas
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ralph Alexander
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Barnwell
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Bayless
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Brown
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennie Hughes
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cliff Justice
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad McGovern
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carlos Ramirez
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Rock
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Ruckman
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pat Shea
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Angie Signorelli
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Popp
Head of School60.000.00Yes (X)$515,233$0$66,269
Chris Patterson
CFO60.000.00Yes (X)$239,921$0$45,168
Melvin Williams
Assoc. Head of School50.000.00$226,897$0$48,786Yes (X)
Troye Skipworth
Advancement Director50.000.00$185,348$0$37,876Yes (X)
Teresa Robson
Lower School Head50.000.00$169,788$0$43,070Yes (X)
John Hoye
Athletics Director50.000.00$171,040$0$39,360Yes (X)
Andrew Gyves
Upper School Head50.000.00$159,170$0$41,862Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,667,397TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$322,391TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Harvey Construction
3663 Briarpark Ste 101HoustonTX77042Construction$2,326,632
Studio RED Architects
1320 McGowen StHoustonTX77004Architect/design services$867,524
Longhorn Lockers
503 W County RoadVenusTX76084Construction$399,992
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$745,949FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,029,927AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$785,805NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,775,876TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611600$40,295,389$40,295,389
Food service revenue721000$1,103,740$1,103,740
Extended day, other revenue611710$658,784$658,784
Summer school tuition611710$299,824$299,824
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,357,737TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,125,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,125,946ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,539,566SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,549,182SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$9,616SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,616ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$790,690FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$745,949ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$804,479FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,789TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$13,789ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$293,257GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$231,076CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,181TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,181RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,298,335TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,419,918RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,102,541ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,527,557TotalAmt
Program Services$2,527,557ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,000TotalAmt
Program Services$377,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,600FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,180,204TotalAmt
Program Services$19,362,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,195,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$622,095FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,547,068TotalAmt
Program Services$1,394,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,953FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,619,853TotalAmt
Program Services$2,361,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,205FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,598,619TotalAmt
Program Services$1,442,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,631FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,334TotalAmt
Management And General$93,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,216TotalAmt
Management And General$64,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,096,178TotalAmt
Program Services$774,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$288,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,862FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,948TotalAmt
Management And General$155,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$877,488TotalAmt
Program Services$572,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,809FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,301TotalAmt
Program Services$664,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,335FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,979,033TotalAmt
Program Services$1,948,369ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,132FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,914TotalAmt
Program Services$276,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,493ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,059FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,219,937TotalAmt
Program Services$1,200,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,168ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,597FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,992,198TotalAmt
Program Services$2,943,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,275FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,451TotalAmt
Program Services$409,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,569FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food services$1,120,680$1,120,680
Instr. activities$965,085$965,085
Student activities$591,146$591,146
Equipment expenses$474,228$452,154$11,633$10,441

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,213TotalAmt
Program Services$392,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$270,476FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,153,651TotalAmt
Program Services$39,778,709ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,088,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,286,039FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,412,056BOYAmt
EOY$1,908,552EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,912,104BOYAmt
EOY$4,853,211EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,344,881BOYAmt
EOY$3,138,179EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,419BOYAmt
EOY$91,786EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,029BOYAmt
EOY$187,214EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$98,144,424LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,265,898LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,378,321BOYAmt
EOY$55,878,526EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,862,616BOYAmt
EOY$55,485,615EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,106BOYAmt
EOY$199,602EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,507,532BOYAmt
EOY$121,742,685EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,043,896BOYAmt
EOY$3,198,438EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,622,804BOYAmt
EOY$23,683,121EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,194,720BOYAmt
EOY$31,436,487EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,427,671BOYAmt
EOY$1,247,505EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$655,772BOYAmt
EOY$436,798EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,944,863BOYAmt
EOY$60,002,349EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,827,443BOYAmt
EOY$49,055,900EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,735,226BOYAmt
EOY$12,684,436EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,562,669BOYAmt
EOY$61,740,336EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,507,532BOYAmt
EOY$121,742,685EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,144,684ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,911,278NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$121,705OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,223,106CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,300,135CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,489,846CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,321,385CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,775,876CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,110,348TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,223,106CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,300,135CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,489,846CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,321,385CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,775,876CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,110,348TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,368,627SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$10,741,721PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,096,434CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,014,673CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$941,166CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,074,064CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,125,946CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,252,283TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$19,362,631TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$192,744,022GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.55480PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.53530PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I- Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe John Cooper School is classified as a School under IRC Section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii). As such, it is not required to complete the Schedule A Part II Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(vi). The School is voluntarily including Schedule A Part II. For the Schedule B Schedule of Contributors, the School meets the 33 1/3% support test of the regulations under sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and is reporting under the Special Rule.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,360,115BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$778,293ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,531,624InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$249,661OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,420,371EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,221,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$549,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$754,296InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$165,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,360,115EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,752,863BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$590,989ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$968,310InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$154,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,221,542EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,992,584BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$288,296ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,603,983InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$132,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,752,863EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,665,050BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$537,854ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$903,680InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$114,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$11,992,584EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.58920BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.20636PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20444TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,296,315OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,296,315BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$73,261,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,482,620DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,778,880BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,384,360OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,783,278DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,601,082BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,202,249OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$13,202,249BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,878,526TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Lease payable$212,062
Fair value of derivative agreement$224,736
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$436,798TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,913,132TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,911,278NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$231,076OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,142,354RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,770,778RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,527,557OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,527,557RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,298,335TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,857,170TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$231,076OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$231,076ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,626,094ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,527,557OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,527,557ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,153,651TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The School holds funds for several related school groups. The School has limited discretion over the use of these funds. Funds held for others are included in the School's cash and as a liability of the School.
Part V, Line 4:Endowment funds are used for the enrichment of educational programs and operational activities.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bookstore cost of goods sold 231,076.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 2,527,557.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Bookstore cost of goods sold 231,076.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Financial Aid 2,527,557.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule E, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe school's nondiscrimination policy is shown on each application and enrollment contract as well as in the informational brochures made available to the public. Additionally, notice of the policy is located on the School's website.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,435,909GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$693,276CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$742,633GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$190,861RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$11,800EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$517,701OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Golf TournamentEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$100,730GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$52,673CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$48,057GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$54,473RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$29,644OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,536,639GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$745,949CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$790,690GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$245,334RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$11,800EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$547,345OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$804,479DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$13,789NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aid to studentsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient172RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,527,557CashGrantAmt
Non Cash AssistanceTuition reductionNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe John Cooper School awards scholarships each year based on the demonstrated financial need of the family regardless of race, color, nationality, or ethnic origin. These scholarship awards do not require repayment. The scholarship committee relies on the School Scholarship Service of Princeton, New Jersey to determine which families qualify for scholarship aid.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Stephen Popp
Head of School$369,058$0$0$0$146,175$0$43,803$0$22,466$0$581,502$0$0$0
Chris Patterson
CFO$239,921$0$0$0$0$0$23,008$0$22,160$0$285,089$0$0$0
Melvin Williams
Assoc. Head of School$226,897$0$0$0$0$0$31,374$0$17,412$0$275,683$0$0$0
Troye Skipworth
Advancement Director$185,348$0$0$0$0$0$27,448$0$10,428$0$223,224$0$0$0
Teresa Robson
Lower School Head$169,788$0$0$0$0$0$25,977$0$17,093$0$212,858$0$0$0
John Hoye
Athletics Director$171,040$0$0$0$0$0$26,096$0$13,264$0$210,400$0$0$0
Andrew Gyves
Upper School Head$159,170$0$0$0$0$0$24,910$0$16,952$0$201,032$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationStephen Popp's taxable compensation includes a housing allowance of $48,000, a car allowance of $12,000, and health club dues of $1,900.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Newark Cultural Education Facilities Finance CorpBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN263769964BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-06-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$45,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of new facilitiesPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$13,362,326RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$45,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$497,463IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$25,995,071CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$18,507,466OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morgan StanleyBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge11.000000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution7ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$336,354NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesNYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Auction items296$439,862FMV
Yes (X)Raffle items6$9,589FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1aThe Executive Committee of the Board is made up of the Officers of the Board: Chair, Vice Chair, Treasurer & Secretary. The Committee has all authority of the Board to manage the business & affairs of the School between Board meetings, except where action of the Board is required by law, the Articles of Incorporation or the current Bylaws. All actions of the Executive Committee are subject to ratification by the full Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bForm 990 is reviewed in detail by the CFO and Audit Committee. A copy of Form 990 is provided to each Board member prior to filing. Any questions the Board may have in regards to the Form are addressed prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cA conflict of interest/relationship questionnaire is provided to each Board member annually for disclosure purposes. The completed questionnaires are reviewed by the Head of School who discusses any potential conflicts of interest with the Board Chair.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A Compensation Committee consisting of the Executive Committee of the Board reviews and recommends the annual compensation for the Head of School, which is then approved by the entire Board. For other officers and key employees, compensation data is obtained and analyzed from comparable schools and used extensively along with performance reviews.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of derivative agreement 121,705.