FOUR COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FOUR COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 56-0227152)
- Tax period
- 2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
- Filed
- 2024-05-01
- IRS object ID
- 202411229349301121
- Schema version
- 2023v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-01T10:23:10-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540504608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3906 ELECTRIC ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560227152 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FOUR COUNTY ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FOUR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9102592171 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURGAW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 284250667 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DON GATTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9102592171 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-04-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | DON | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GATTON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICK PITTMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00587461 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5403450936 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-04-26 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DON GATTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURGAW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 284250667 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $109,316,259 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FOURCTY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HIGHLY RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES, INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS AND OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 112 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $107,852,345 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $108,565,681 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,006,843 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $750,578 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $108,859,188 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $109,316,259 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,250,654 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,869,322 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,252,694 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,063,730 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $96,656,302 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $98,545,496 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $101,159,650 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $102,478,548 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,699,538 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,837,711 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $237,668,720 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $265,679,857 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $134,989,085 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $160,023,297 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $102,679,635 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $105,656,560 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HIGHLY RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES, INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS AND OUTSTANDING SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $102,478,548 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $108,127,096 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FOUR COUNTY ELECTRIC IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE OWNED BY THE PEOPLE IT SERVES. AS A HOMETOWN UTILITY, FOUR COUNTY IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE AND AFFORDABLE ENERGY TO ITS MORE THAN 32,000 COMMERCIAL AND RESIDENTIAL MEMBER-OWNERS IN SIX NORTH CAROLINA COUNTIES, INCLUDING BLADEN, DUPLIN, PENDER, SAMPSON, COLUMBUS AND ONSLOW COUNTIES. TODAY, MORE THAN 5,000 MILES OF OVERHEAD, UNDERGROUND, AND TRANSMISSION LINES PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO OVER 32,000 SERVICES WHICH INCLUDE RESIDENCES, FARMS, BUSINESSES, INDUSTRIES, CHURCHES, AND SCHOOLS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $102,478,548 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 112 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $104,178,025 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,669,649 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DON GATTON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9102592171 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURGAW | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 284250667 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH THORNTON | |||||||
| BOARD VICE PRESIDENT | 8.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $25,209 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANKLIN WILLIAMS | |||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 7.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,559 | $0 | $0 | |
| CLAYTON HOLLINGSWORTH | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $24,559 | $0 | $0 | ||
| S EUGENE JORDAN | |||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY/TREASURER | 7.75 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,234 | $0 | $0 | |
| ARLESTER FULLWOOD | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 5.25 | Yes (X) | $23,259 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD J ALLEN | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $20,334 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN STEVEN MATTHIS | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 4.25 | Yes (X) | $19,684 | $0 | $0 | ||
| E CARLTON RAYNOR | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $19,359 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BERTICE LANIER | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $17,484 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RW BLANCHARD JR | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 1.75 | Yes (X) | $11,432 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY ROSE | |||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $6,627 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD L GATTON | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $342,886 | $0 | $170,833 | ||
| GARY W CHITWOOD | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $211,907 | $0 | $19,622 | ||
| MITCHELL L KEEL | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (RETIRED) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREGG A COHN | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT ENGINEERING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $179,983 | $0 | $75,534 | ||
| FRANKLIN S COOK | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $150,751 | $0 | $42,969 | ||
| GREGORY S SAGER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT MEMBER SERVICES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $136,080 | $0 | $33,672 | ||
| ANTHONY A KENT | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $134,672 | $0 | $37,249 | ||
| JENNIFER M HEDGE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $132,283 | $0 | $38,636 | ||
| ROBERT W KATALINIC JR | |||||||
| 1ST CLASS LINE WORKER | 40.00 | $155,295 | $0 | $62,577 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM J ROUSE | |||||||
| GENERAL ACCOUNTING SUPV | 40.00 | $136,097 | $0 | $72,549 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANTHONY M RAYNOR | |||||||
| DISTRICT STAKING TECHNICIAN | 40.00 | $133,345 | $0 | $4,537 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINWOOD D KEA JR | |||||||
| 1ST CLASS LINE WORKER | 40.00 | $129,599 | $0 | $33,103 | Yes (X) | ||
| NORMAN W RICH | |||||||
| OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR | 40.00 | $126,921 | $0 | $13,045 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,386,559 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $604,326 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-PHASE SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 3210 | KINSTON | NC | 28502 | CONSTRUCTION | $2,117,130 |
| ROWE TREE CO | |||||
| 6640 MALPASS CORNER ROAD | CURRIE | NC | 28435 | TREE CREWS | $1,984,324 |
| SUMTER UTILITIES INC | |||||
| POST OFFICE BOX 579 | SUMTER | SC | 29151 | CONSTRUCTION LINE CREW | $1,722,187 |
| MERIDIAN COOPERATIVE INC | |||||
| 100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH SUITE 500 | ATLANTA | GA | 303384865 | DATA PROCESSING | $1,020,821 |
| KENNEDY TREE SERVICE | |||||
| 132 SYDNEY CAVENAUGH LANE | WALLACE | NC | 28466 | TREE CREWS | $653,552 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | 221000 | $103,570,143 | $103,570,143 | |
| PATRONAGE ALLOCATION | 221000 | $2,817,971 | $2,817,971 | |
| CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTI | 221000 | $1,738,982 | $1,738,982 | |
| ELECTRIC PROPERTY RENTAL | 221000 | $438,585 | $438,585 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $108,565,681 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $750,578 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $750,578 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $109,316,259 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $108,127,096 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,189,163 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,869,322 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,488,562 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,867 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,301 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $409,513 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $493,603 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,204,153 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,258,745 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,435 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $66,455,827 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $6,229,087 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $4,801,503 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATION | $3,168,496 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,432,134 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,478,548 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,150,381 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,757,041 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,413,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,245,374 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,085,667 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,924,657 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,826,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,377,309 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,756,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,043,448 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $918,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $878,988 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $289,341,028 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $93,502,638 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,285,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,838,390 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,230,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,614,650 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,668,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,679,857 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,166,304 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,066,622 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,820,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,477,095 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,854,150 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,002,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,625,430 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,989,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,023,297 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,679,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,656,560 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,679,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,656,560 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,668,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $265,679,857 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,837,711 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,860,786 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,814,699 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,814,699 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,912,742 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,728,614 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $10,184,128 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $257,229,823 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $88,774,024 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $168,455,799 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,383,764 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,383,764 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $195,838,390 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| NRUCFC CERTIFICATES | $1,129,375 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL CERTIFICATES | $30,265,249 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS | $30,879 | C |
| SPECIAL FUNDS | $189,147 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $31,614,650 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $1,044,349 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $1,230,187 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | $6,350,894 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,625,430 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $107,577,277 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $107,577,277 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,738,982 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,738,982 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $109,316,259 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $100,609,226 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $100,609,226 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,869,322 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,869,322 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $102,478,548 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CORPORATION HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPTION FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS NOT CONSIDERED A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONTIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION 1,738,982. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS 1,869,322. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD L GATTON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $342,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $148,750 | $0 | $22,083 | $0 | $513,719 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGG A COHN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT ENGINEERING | $179,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60,480 | $0 | $15,054 | $0 | $255,517 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY W CHITWOOD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $211,907 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,622 | $0 | $231,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT W KATALINIC JR | ||||||||||||||
| 1ST CLASS LINE WORKER | $155,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,076 | $0 | $8,501 | $0 | $217,872 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM J ROUSE | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL ACCOUNTING SUPV | $136,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $64,048 | $0 | $8,501 | $0 | $208,646 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MITCHELL L KEEL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (RETIRED) | $0 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $200,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRANKLIN S COOK | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OPERATIONS | $150,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,962 | $0 | $21,007 | $0 | $193,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY A KENT | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT INFORMATION TECHNOLOG | $134,672 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,857 | $0 | $20,392 | $0 | $171,921 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER M HEDGE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT HUMAN RESOURCES | $132,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,846 | $0 | $18,790 | $0 | $170,919 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY S SAGER | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT MEMBER SERVICES | $136,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,882 | $0 | $18,790 | $0 | $169,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINWOOD D KEA JR | ||||||||||||||
| 1ST CLASS LINE WORKER | $129,599 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,584 | $0 | $8,519 | $0 | $162,702 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES AS A COOPERATIVE. ANY PERSON, BUSINESS, ORGANIZATION, ASSOCIATION, OR AGENCY IS ELIGIBLE TO BECOME A MEMBER OF, AND RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE FROM, FOUR COUNTY EMC. HOWEVER, NO PERSON SHALL HAVE MORE THAN ONE MEMBERSHIP IN THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. EACH ACTIVE MEMBER IS ALLOWED ONE VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ACTIVE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE OF THE DISPOSAL OF A SIGNIFICANT PERCENTAGE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED BY ACCOUNTING PERSONNEL BEFORE FURNISHING IT TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR APPROVAL. THIS REVIEW INCLUDES COMPARING THE 990 TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REQUIRED ANNUAL FILINGS WITH THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE COVERED UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S CODE OF CONDUCT, WHICH STATES, "EMPLOYEES ARE ENCOURAGED TO TALK TO SUPERVISORS, MANAGERS, OR OTHER APPROPRIATE PERSONNEL ABOUT OBSERVED ILLEGAL OR UNETHICAL BEHAVIOR, AS WELL AS ACTUAL OR SUSPECTED VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY OF WHICH THEY ARE AWARE, OR CONCERNS ABOUT THE PAST COURSE OF ACTION IN A PARTICULAR SITUATION". A COPY OF THE POLICY IS POSTED AT EACH OFFICE LOCATION AND A COPY CAN BE REQUESTED FROM A SUPERVISOR. EMPLOYEES ARE NOTIFIED ONCE A YEAR ABOUT THE POLICY. EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO COOPERATE IN INTERNAL INVESTIGATIONS OF MISCONDUCT. DIRECTORS ARE SIMILARLY ENCOURAGED TO DISCUSS SUCH ISSUES WITH FELLOW DIRECTORS OR WITH THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD. ONCE A YEAR,MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PROVIDE WRITTEN DOCUMENTATION OF ANY KNOWN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NO SUCH CONFLICTS WERE NOTED DURING THE REPORTING YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION PERIODICALLY USES THE SERVICES OF A CONSULTING SERVICE WHICH COMPARES THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION WITH THAT OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS FOR ALL CLASSES OF EMPLOYEES. SALARIES OF MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, INCLUDING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND FILES ARE MAINTAINED FOR THE REVIEW PROCESS BY WHICH MERIT RAISES ARE GRANTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | A COPY OF THE BYLAWS ARE PROVIDED TO NEW MEMBERS. A CONDENSED FINANCIAL STATEMENT IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS AS A PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT. THE FULL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS A PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CODE OF CONDUCT, WHICH IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | FAS 158 AMORTIZATION ADJUSTMENT -2,121,804. CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -1,738,982. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR |