STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CAPITAL UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAPITAL UNIVERSITY (EIN 31-4379435)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-02
IRS object ID
202411239349301661
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-02T10:04:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN340677006PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441142540ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN314379435EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAPITAL UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6142366813PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 COLLEGE AND MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM E MEAPersonNm
Person TitleVP-BUSINESS&FINANCE&TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6142366813PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstWILLIAMPersonFirstNm
Person LastMEAPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone2163630100PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID L KAUFMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 COLLEGE AND MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP43209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$382,451,045GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CAPITAL.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1830FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCAPITAL UNIVERSITY TRANSFORMS LIVES BY EMPOWERING AN INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS THROUGH ENGAGING ACADEMIC, CO-CURRICULAR, AND PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1750TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$105,083TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$17,621,518PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,668,750CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$109,135,245PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$107,271,053CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,348,776PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$854,453CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$322,329PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$352,023CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$132,427,868PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$125,146,279CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$57,222,234PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$53,252,385CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,573,115PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,754,329CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,138,638CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,295,587PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,422,266CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$132,090,936PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$131,428,980CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$336,932PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,282,701CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$276,697,863TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$294,859,393TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$38,391,836TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,204,834TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$238,306,027NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$241,654,559NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCAPITAL UNIVERSITY TRANSFORMS LIVES BY EMPOWERING AN INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY OF LEARNERS THROUGH ENGAGING ACADEMIC, CO-CURRICULAR, AND PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$108,141,263ExpenseAmt
Grant$53,252,385GrantAmt
Revenue$94,399,368RevenueAmt
DescCAPITAL UNIVERSITY PROVIDES ACADEMIC OPPORTUNITIES TO 2,000 UNDERGRADUATE AND 900 GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS FOUR UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES WITH MORE THAN 70 MAJORS, AND GRADUATE DEGREES IN LAW, BUSINESS, NURSING, MUSIC, EDUCATION, AND THEOLOGY TAUGHT BY APPROXIMATELY 160 FULL-TIME FACULTY. MORE THAN 1,900 UNDERGRADUATE AND 500 GRADUATE STUDENTS RECEIVE INSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS. SINCE CAPITAL IS IN A METROPOLITAN SETTING IN THE COLUMBUS SURBURB OF BEXLEY, STUDENTS ENJOY MANY ACADEMIC, CULTURAL, RECREATIONAL AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES. IN ADDITION TO THE GRADUATE PROGRAMS HOUSED ON THE MAIN CAMPUS IN BEXLEY, THE CAPITAL UNIVERSITY LAW SCHOOL IS LOCATED IN DOWNTOWN COLUMBUS PROVIDING STUDENTS THE PROSPECT OF ENHANCING THEIR EDUCATION THROUGH INTERNSHIPS AND OPPORTUNITIES WITH FEDERAL, STATE, AND COUNTY AGENCIES AND WITH LAW FIRMS IN OHIO'S CAPITAL CITY. THE ACADEMIC EXPERIENCE AT CAPITAL INCLUDES A RICH VARIETY OF INTERNSHIPS AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR STUDENTS WITH NATIONAL CORPORATIONS, HEALTH, AND OTHER NON-PROFIT AGENCIES AND GOVERNMENTAL OFFICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,829,705ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$11,619,065RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISE OPERATIONS PRIMARILY FURNISH GOODS AND SERVICES TO STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF. IT IS MANAGED AS A SELF-SUPPORTING ACTIVITY AND CONSIST PRIMARILY DINING AND HOUSING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,050,821RevenueAmt
DescOTHER CONSISTS OF MISCELLANEOUS FEES AND PROGRAM REVENUES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$120,970,968TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3724IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1750EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANNY BURKHOLDER CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone6142366292PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 COLLEGE AND MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP432092394ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
STEVEN BAHLS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA BARBINS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAM BAUSER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL CHODAK
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOMINIC DELUCA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIM DONOVAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUKE FEDLAM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUNE FRYMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE HOLT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIKA CLARK JONES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN KOHLER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL LANCASTER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTY MCDONALD
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL MORTINE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT PARISI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDRE PORTER
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN PRINCE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NIKLAUS SCHILLACK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TYLER SCHLEICH
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM SHUMATE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARTI TAYLOR
CHAIR/VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF THIELE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM WIECHER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MO WRIGHT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KAUFMAN
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)$404,489$0$17,418Yes (X)
JODY FOURNIER
PROVOST AND VP-LEARNING50.00$207,329$0$76,839Yes (X)
WILLIAM MEA
VP-BUSINESS&FIN./TREASURER50.00$261,814$0$52,567Yes (X)
APRIL NOVOTNY
VP-ADVANCEMENT50.00$140,000$0$20,175Yes (X)
JENNIFER PATTERSON
VP-ADVANCEMENT50.00$155,049$0$34,289Yes (X)
TANYA POTEET
VP,UNIV.COUNSEL/SECRETARY50.00$208,792$0$38,656Yes (X)
REYNALDO VALENCIA
DEAN OF LAW SCHOOL50.00$290,489$0$34,041Yes (X)
DENVY BOWMAN
FACULTY50.00$213,771$0$32,850Yes (X)
MARK BROWN
FACULTY50.00$210,368$0$41,784Yes (X)
JEFF FERRIELL
FACULTY50.00$196,320$0$44,786Yes (X)
DIXIE JEFFERS
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR50.00$362,921$0$0Yes (X)
MARK STRASSER
FACULTY50.00$191,351$0$54,656Yes (X)
RACHEL JANUTIS
FACULTY (FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE)50.00$185,233$0$37,977Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,027,926TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$486,038TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K55IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALADDIN FOOD MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 71612CHICAGOIL60694FOOD SERVICE$3,752,497
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK
PO BOX 15918WILMINGTONDE19850BANK SERVICES$2,089,330
HES INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS
211 S JEFFERSON AVEST LOUISMO63103JANITORIAL SERVICES$1,328,149
SPEER MECHANICAL
5255 SINCLAIR RDCOLUMBUSOH43229CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$737,011
EAB GLOBAL INC
2445 M ST NWWASHINGTONDC20037ENROLLMENT STRATEGY CONSULTING$410,381
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$10,889,675GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,779,075AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$34,156NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,668,750TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$94,601,167$94,601,167
AUXILIARIES611710$11,619,065$11,417,266$201,799
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE611710$1,050,821$1,050,821
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$107,271,053TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,296,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$306,882UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,603,244ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$376,196RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$24,173RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$352,023RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$352,023TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$352,023ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$256,838,684SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$257,280,593SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$441,909SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$441,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$441,909ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,146,279TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$107,069,254RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$105,083UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,513,358ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,220,237TotalAmt
Program Services$53,220,237ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,148TotalAmt
Program Services$32,148ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,667,960TotalAmt
Program Services$497,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$834,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$335,497FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,606,171TotalAmt
Program Services$28,881,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,924,449ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$800,253FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,823,222TotalAmt
Program Services$1,575,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,521FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,375,539TotalAmt
Program Services$5,597,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$525,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$251,839FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,281,437TotalAmt
Program Services$2,036,758ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,132FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,038TotalAmt
Management And General$223,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,600TotalAmt
Management And General$103,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,223TotalAmt
Management And General$854,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,871,293TotalAmt
Program Services$6,017,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$695,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$158,946FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$749,757TotalAmt
Program Services$88,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$659,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,575FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,026,318TotalAmt
Program Services$1,919,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,401FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,517,469TotalAmt
Program Services$2,090,778ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,901FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,965,329TotalAmt
Program Services$6,439,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$500,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,232FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,344,988TotalAmt
Program Services$1,203,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$78,266FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,550,498TotalAmt
Program Services$1,349,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123,075FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,738,318TotalAmt
Program Services$1,651,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,430,894TotalAmt
Program Services$7,950,821ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$480,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$696,636TotalAmt
Program Services$74,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$621,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ALLOW.-DOUBTFUL ACCTS.$304,310$304,310
OTHER INDIRECT COSTS$45,595$38,909$6,686

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,428,980TotalAmt
Program Services$120,970,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,319,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,138,638FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,241,692BOYAmt
EOY$19,555,491EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,183,516BOYAmt
EOY$1,434,978EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,592,189BOYAmt
EOY$1,483,196EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,615,757BOYAmt
EOY$1,114,661EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,794BOYAmt
EOY$59,204EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,475,083BOYAmt
EOY$1,921,131EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$255,016,274LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$146,948,152LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,393,530BOYAmt
EOY$108,068,122EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,753,122BOYAmt
EOY$42,851,693EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,670,326BOYAmt
EOY$107,713,269EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,686,854BOYAmt
EOY$10,657,648EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,697,863BOYAmt
EOY$294,859,393EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,290,887BOYAmt
EOY$8,248,300EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$593,546EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,216,099BOYAmt
EOY$2,271,536EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,304,005BOYAmt
EOY$37,463,759EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,256BOYAmt
EOY$285,297EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,232,589BOYAmt
EOY$4,342,396EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,391,836BOYAmt
EOY$53,204,834EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,817,218BOYAmt
EOY$109,689,120EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,488,809BOYAmt
EOY$131,965,439EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,306,027BOYAmt
EOY$241,654,559EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,697,863BOYAmt
EOY$294,859,393EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$6,282,701ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$9,687,711NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$56,478OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,918,147CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,822,821CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,213,591CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,621,518CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,668,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,244,827TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,918,147CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,822,821CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,213,591CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,621,518CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$16,668,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,244,827TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$284,354SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$67,960,473PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,175,473CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$521,332CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$759,578CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$970,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,672,558CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,098,984TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,460CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,413CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,306CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$75,993CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$125,172TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$660CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$660TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$75,469,643TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$559,382,357GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.90050PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.85670PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDRAISING REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 660.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$125,406,226BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,277,582ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,509,842InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,088,511GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$131,105,139EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,926,898BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,397,815ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,276,238InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,661,151GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$981,098OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$125,406,226EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,449,057BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,825,003ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,453,746InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,386,310GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,414,598OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$136,926,898EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$106,298,280BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,915,892ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,011,499InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,410,743GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,365,871OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$107,449,057EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$107,345,638BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,550,949ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$358,619InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,636,690GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,320,236OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$106,298,280EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.12652BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.70028PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17320TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,134,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,134,780BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$119,205,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$68,165,843DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,039,975BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,006,534OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,683,314DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,323,220BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,357,752OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$43,131,422DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,226,330BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$20,311,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,967,573DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,343,817BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$108,068,122TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$10,900,938F
COMMON TRUST FUNDS$96,812,331F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$107,713,269TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
AGENCY FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$407,645
ADVANCES FROM GOVT-STUDENT LOANS$2,236,212
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS$861,249
FINANCE LEASE OBLIGATION PAYABLE$603,118
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$234,172
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,342,396TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,309,676TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$9,687,711NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$188,738OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,876,449RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$71,433,227RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$854,223InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$52,858,829OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$53,713,052RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$125,146,279TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$77,961,144TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$24,173OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$24,173ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$77,936,971ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$854,223InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$52,637,786OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$53,492,009ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$131,428,980TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:DESCRIPTION OF ART COLLECTIONS - THE COLLECTION CONSISTS OF A WIDE-RANGE OF ARTWORK COVERING MORE THAN 2,000 YEARS FROM MANY CULTURES AND MEDIUMS. THE MISSION OF THE GALLERY IS TO PROMOTE USE AS AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE TEACHING MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY AND TO CONTRIBUTE TO AN INTELLECTUALLY STIMULATING, CREATIVE CULTURE ENVIRONMENT FOR THE UNIVERSITY AND THE COMMUNITY.
PART V, LINE 4:INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - ENDOWMENT FUNDS PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORT FOR GENERAL OPERATIONS, AND SUPPORT FOR SPECIFIC PROGRAMS IDENTIFIED BY DONORS.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS RULED THAT CAPITAL UNIVERSITY IS A TAX-EXEMPT EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3). ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PRESCRIBE RECOGNITION THRESHOLDS AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. TAX BENEFITS WILL BE RECOGNIZED ONLY IF A TAX POSITION IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED WILL BE THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT WILL BE RECORDED. MANAGEMENT HAS CONCLUDED THAT THEY ARE UNAWARE OF ANY TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES TO BE RECOGNIZED AT JUNE 30, 2023 OR 2022.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6 24,173. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN PERIODIC COSTS 164,565.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE 52,637,786. ACTUARIAL CHANGE IN ANNUITY LIABILITY 221,043.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6 24,173.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE 52,637,786.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3NON-DISCRIMINATORY LANGUAGE IS PUBLISHED IN THE ADMISSION VIEW BOOK, THE VARIOUS STUDENT BULLETINS, AND IN ALL MAJOR UNIVERSITY PUBLICATIONS AIMED TO THE STUDENT/PARENT AUDIENCE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. GOVERNMENT IN CONNECTION WITH PERKINS STUDENT LOANS, NURSING STUDENT LOANS, NURSING FACULTY LOAN PROGRAM, COLLEGE WORK-STUDY, PELL GRANTS, AND SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAMS. CAPITAL UNIVERSITY ALSO RECEIVES SUPPORT FROM THE STATE OF OHIO FOR SIMILAR AID PROGRAMS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENTS$5,606,845
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,016PROGRAM SERVICES$27,988STUDENT/FACULTY TRAVEL FOR FIELD TRIPS AND RESEARCH
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM03PROGRAM SERVICES$32,148STUDY ABROAD
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM040PROGRAM SERVICES$88,933STUDENT/FACULTY TRAVEL FOR FIELD TRIPS AND RESEARCH
NORTH AMERICA - CANADA AND MEXICO, BUT NOT THE UNITED STATES012PROGRAM SERVICES$33,264STUDENT/FACULTY TRAVEL FOR FIELD TRIPS AND RESEARCH
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES - ARMENIA, AZERBIJAN, BELARUS,01PROGRAM SERVICES$13,829STUDENT/FACULTY TRAVEL FOR FIELD TRIPS AND RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees72SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee72TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$5,803,007SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$5,803,007TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMSTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIURegionTxt
Recipient3RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$32,148CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementCHECK/WIREMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - ALL STUDENTS ELECTING TO PARTICIPATE IN A STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM ARE AWARDED FINANCIAL AID GRANTS AND OTHER AID BASED ON THE COST OF ATTENDANCE AND FEDERAL NEED CALCULATIONS. ALL GRANTS FUNDS TO SUPPORT THESE STUDENTS ARE REMITTED DIRECTLY TO THE HOST INSTITUTION TO BE APPLIED TO THE STUDENTS' PROGRAM CHARGES.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS713$614,598$0
GRANT IN AID&OTHER INST.AID1901$52,637,786$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - THE UNIVERSITY AWARDS FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ONLY TO ENROLLED STUDENTS. GRANTS ARE CREDITED TO THE RECIPIENTS' ACCOUNTS FOR TUITION, FEES, ROOM AND BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID KAUFMAN
PRESIDENT$328,925$0$0$0$75,564$0$15,000$0$2,418$0$421,907$0$0$0
DIXIE JEFFERS
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR$11,859$0$0$0$351,062$0$0$0$0$0$362,921$0$0$0
REYNALDO VALENCIA
DEAN OF LAW SCHOOL$289,457$0$0$0$1,032$0$14,025$0$20,016$0$324,530$0$0$0
WILLIAM MEA
VP-BUSINESS&FIN./TREASURER$245,230$0$15,000$0$1,584$0$22,950$0$29,617$0$314,381$0$0$0
JODY FOURNIER
PROVOST AND VP-LEARNING$206,876$0$0$0$453$0$19,760$0$57,079$0$284,168$0$0$0
MARK BROWN
FACULTY$209,132$0$0$0$1,236$0$18,470$0$23,314$0$252,152$0$0$0
TANYA POTEET
VP,UNIV.COUNSEL/SECRETARY$207,977$0$0$0$815$0$18,718$0$19,938$0$247,448$0$0$0
DENVY BOWMAN
FACULTY$211,287$0$0$0$2,484$0$19,153$0$13,697$0$246,621$0$0$0
MARK STRASSER
FACULTY$189,217$0$0$0$2,134$0$17,061$0$37,595$0$246,007$0$0$0
JEFF FERRIELL
FACULTY$194,217$0$0$0$2,103$0$16,917$0$27,869$0$241,106$0$0$0
RACHEL JANUTIS
FACULTY (FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE)$184,866$0$0$0$367$0$16,468$0$21,509$0$223,210$0$0$0
JENNIFER PATTERSON
VP-ADVANCEMENT$154,722$0$0$0$327$0$14,234$0$20,055$0$189,338$0$0$0
APRIL NOVOTNY
VP-ADVANCEMENT$139,845$0$0$0$155$0$12,213$0$7,962$0$160,175$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ABENEFITS OFFERED TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES - TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS: THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES AN AUTOMOBILE AND A HOUSING ALLOWANCE. THESE ALLOWANCES ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND ARE GROSSED-UP PAYMENTS. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES: THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A SOCIAL CLUB MEMBERSHIP TO THE PRESIDENT AND THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADVANCEMENT. THIS PROVIDES A FACILITY FOR HOSTING UNIVERSITY-RELATED EVENTS AND, AS SUCH, IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION SINCE IT IS USED STRICTLY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: THE UNIVERSITY ON OCCASION PAYS FOR TRAVEL EXPENSES FOR THE PRESIDENT'S SPOUSE WHEN SHE IS ASSISTING THE PRESIDENT WITH UNIVERSITY MATTERS.
PART I, LINE 1BWRITTEN POLICY FOR EXPENSES - CAPITAL UNIVERSITY DOES NOT HAVE A POLICY THAT CLEARLY STATES WHO IS ELIGIBLE FOR EXTRA ALLOWANCES - HOUSING, AUTOMOBILE, ETC. THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT DOES INCLUDE SPECIFIC LANGUAGE THAT SPEAKS TO THE ADDITIONAL ALLOWANCES OFFERED (I.E., AUTOMOBILE, HOUSING, CLUB).
PART I, LINES 4A-BSEVERANCE PAYMENT: DIXIE JEFFERS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $351,062. SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: PRESIDENT KAUFMAN PARTICIPATED IN A SECTION 457(F) NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346849674BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2022-10-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$37,472,191IssuePriceAmt
PurposeCONSTRUCTION&PAY-OFF 2013/2015 BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$37,472,191TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$460,267IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Cash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
SEE PART V
$19,714TUITION GRANTSEDUC.ASSISTANCE
SEE PART V
$16,504TUITION GRANTSEDUC.ASSISTANCE
SEE PART V
$19,714TUITION GRANTSEDUC.ASSISTANCE
SEE PART V
$5,717TUITION GRANTSEDUC.ASSISTANCE

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DEBBIE FOURNIER
SPOUSE OF OFFICER$61,336COMPENSATION0
EMILY RAGLAND
RELATIVE OF TRUSTEE$66,301COMPENSATION0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III - GRANTS BENEFITING INTERESTED PERSONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS ARE NOT REQUIRED TO IDENTIFY INTERESTED PERSONS TO WHOM THEY PROVIDED SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AND SIMILAR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PURSUANT TO THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR FORM 990, SCHEDULE L. AS SUCH, COLUMNS (A) AND (B) HAVE BEEN LEFT BLANK IN PART III.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution175ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$0NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesN/AMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS3$29,290APPRAISED VALUE
Yes (X)OTHER2$4,866APPRAISED VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 32B:USE OF THIRD PARTIES - THE UNIVERSITY USES SECURITIES BROKERS TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES. THE FEES PAID TO THE BROKERS ARE AT OR BELOW FAIR MARKET VALUE.
PART I, LINE 33:REVENUE NOT REPORTED FOR CERTAIN CONTRIBUTIONS - THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT BOOK REVENUE FOR GIFTS OF ART, AS PERMITTED UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ADELEGATION OF BROAD AUTHORITY TO A COMMITTEE - PER THE UNIVERSITY'S BYLAWS, ARTICLE XVI, SECTION 2 (IN PART), THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ON ALL MATTERS EXCEPT FOR THE FOLLOWING, WHICH SHALL BE RESERVED FOR THE BOARD: PRESIDENTIAL SELECTION AND TERMINATION; TRUSTEE AND BOARD-OFFICER ELECTION; CHANGES IN INSTITUTIONAL MISSION AND PURPOSES; CHANGES TO THE CHARTER OR ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; INCURRING OF CORPORATE INDEBTEDNESS; SALE OF UNIVERSITY ASSETS OR TANGIBLE PROPERTY; ADOPTION OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET; AND CONFERRAL OF DEGREES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REPORT ANY ACTION IT TAKES TO THE BOARD. THESE BYLAWS OR OTHER BOARD POLICIES MAY RESERVE OTHER POWERS FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IN ADDITION TO ITS AUTHORITY TO TAKE ACTION ON EMERGENCY MATTERS THAT CANNOT OR SHOULD NOT BE DEFERRED TO THE BOARD'S NEXT SCHEDULED MEETING, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL OVERSEE THE WORK OF BOARD COMMITTEES AND THE UNIVERSITY'S PLANNING PROCESS AND PROGRESS ON PLANNING GOALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2REPORTABLE RELATIONSHIPS - NEIL MORTINE AND MARTY MCDONALD HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4CHANGES TO GOVERNING DOCUMENTS - THE UNIVERSITY'S BYLAWS WERE CHANGED IN FEBRAURY, 2023 TO DECREASE THE LENGTH OF TERMS FOR OFFICERS FROM THREE-YEAR TERMS TO TWO-YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990 - FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE INTEGRITY AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE BY THE OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM ON APRIL 2, 2024. AFTER REVIEW BY THE COMMITTEE, EACH BOARD MEMBER IS PROVIDED A FULL COPY OF THE RETURN PRIOR TO ITS ELECTRONIC FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS (ALL UNIVERSITY OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND BUDGET MANAGERS). THE POLICY REQUIRES TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS TO ACT IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE UNIVERSITY, SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY, AND FULLY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED AT THE LEVEL OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH MAY CONSULT WITH OTHER COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD IF NECESSARY. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT MUST ABSTAIN FROM INFLUENCING, DELIBERATING OR VOTING ON THE MATTER, AND THE ACTION OR TRANSACTION MUST BE DOCUMENTED AS BEING CLEARLY IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE UNIVERSITY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION REVIEW OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL - THE PRESIDENTIAL ASSESSMENT TASK FORCE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S GOALS, ACCOMPLISHMENTS, AND EVALUATION OF PERFORMANCE. THE BOARD ALSO REFERENCES COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA-HR) DATA, EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH OF AMERICA (ELCA) PRESIDENTIAL SURVEY AND OTHER SALARY SURVEYS FOR GUIDANCE ON SALARIES FOR LIKE INSTITUTIONS. THIS PROCESS IS FORMALLY DOCUMENTED AND WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN DURING THE 2023 FISCAL YEAR. COMPENSATION REVIEW OF OTHER EMPLOYEES - WHEN A VICE PRESIDENT IS HIRED, THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT PROVIDES THE PRESIDENT BENCHMARK SALARY DATA TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE SALARY. THE PRESIDENT MONITORS AND REVIEWS GOALS AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS OF THE VICE PRESIDENTS ON AN ON-GOING BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - A COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS POSTED ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE AS SOON AS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS POSTED ON THE HR HOMEPAGE. THE BYLAWS ARE POSTED ON THE HR HOMEPAGE AND THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBPAGE. NO OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION ADJUSTMENT 164,565. ACTUARIAL CHANGE IN ANNUITY LIABILITY AND MATURITIES -221,043.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd