SIOUXLAND REGIONAL CANCER CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SIOUXLAND REGIONAL CANCER CENTER (EIN 42-1411233)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 202411349349307626
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-13T15:35:37-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 345 N REID PL STE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571037034 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 421411233 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SIOUXLAND REGIONAL CANCER CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SIOU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7122520088 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 230 NEBRASKA ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 51101 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KARA WINKER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7122520088 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KARA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WINKER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-02 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KRISTA MCCULLOUGH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 230 NEBRASKA ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 51101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $68,964,646 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NYLENCANCERCENTER.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY COMPASSIONATE CANCER CARE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 143 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $956,979 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $430,927 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $63,799,794 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $68,389,140 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $114,161 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $94,309 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $53,428 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $15,046 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $64,924,362 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $68,929,422 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $57,033 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $36,952 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,940,603 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,678,738 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $8,378 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $53,165,775 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $59,841,409 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $64,163,411 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $70,557,099 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $760,951 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,627,677 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,578,642 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,555,688 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,328,769 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,740,755 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $16,249,873 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,814,933 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE CARE THROUGH PREVENTION, TREATMENT AND RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $66,917,493 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $36,952 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $68,389,083 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DURING THE FISCAL YEAR THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED OUTPATIENT SERVICES TO 7,505 CANCER AND HEMATOLOGY PATIENTS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PROVIDED PATIENTS ACTIVELY RECEIVING TREATMENT WITH RENT AND UTILITY ASSISTANCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $36,952.14. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $66,917,493 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 143 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KARA WINKER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7122529418 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 230 NEBRASKA STREET PO BOX 5017 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 51101 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD WENDER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $665,567 | $0 | $14,157 | ||
| MATTHEW NWANERI | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $623,399 | $0 | $40,445 | ||
| NIBASH BUDHATHOKI | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $507,399 | $0 | $32,564 | ||
| CHANDANA JAVVAJI | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $471,192 | $0 | $38,292 | ||
| NASSER ABU-ERREISH | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $287,284 | $0 | $33,054 | ||
| KRISTA MCCULLOUGH | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $154,916 | $0 | $11,139 | Yes (X) | ||
| KARA WINKER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 30.00 | 20.00 | $93,951 | $0 | $20,847 | Yes (X) | ||
| JIM PALMER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT FROM 12/22 | 1.00 | 1.60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| CRAIG BERENSTEIN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT UNTIL 12/22 | 1.00 | 1.60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| DOUG SKINNER | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | 1.60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| THOMAS CLARK | ||||||||
| TREASURER FROM 03/23 | 1.00 | 1.60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| ELIZABETH HUGHES | ||||||||
| TREASURER UNTIL 08/22 | 1.00 | 2.10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| LEAH GLASGO | ||||||||
| SECRETARY FROM 08/22 | 1.00 | 1.60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| LORENZO SUTER | ||||||||
| SECRETARY UNTIL 07/22 | 1.00 | 1.60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| JAMES GOBELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JESICA HANSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRACY LARSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WENDY LINDLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 1.60 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,803,708 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $190,498 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 972633 | DALLAS | TX | 75397 | CONTRACT PHYSICIANS | $881,628 |
| VARIAN MEDICAL SYSTEMS | |||||
| 3100 HANSEN WAY | PALO ALTO | CA | 94304 | SOFTWARE SUPPORT | $692,389 |
| HAYES LOCUMS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 88122 | CHICAGO | IL | 60680 | CONTRACT PHYSICIANS | $650,326 |
| JAEGER CORPORATION | |||||
| 4848 180TH ST | OMAHA | NE | 68135 | DOSIMETRY | $393,912 |
| CASSLING DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING | |||||
| 13808 F STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68137 | MAINTENANCE CONTRACT | $345,432 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $56,922 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $374,005 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $430,927 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621300 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $68,228,524 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $68,228,524 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $160,616 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $160,616 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $68,389,140 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,824 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,824 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,485 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $25,485 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,485 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $25,485 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $50,270 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $56,922 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $35,224 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,046 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,046 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,929,422 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $68,389,140 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $109,355 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,952 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,321 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $261,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,570,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,762,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $808,054 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,308,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $924,658 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $384,276 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $538,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $474,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,782 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,945 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,945 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,312 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,048,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,283,898 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $761,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,158 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,201 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $151,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,327 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $204,339 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,665 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $326,502 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $264,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,390 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,816 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,335 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,682 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,555 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $45 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,153 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,352,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,153,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $198,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,416 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICATION | $48,350,737 | $48,350,737 | ||
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,147,426 | $2,082,865 | $64,561 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $1,626,444 | $1,351,021 | $275,423 | |
| DUES & MEMBERSHIPS | $34,075 | $22,429 | $11,471 | $175 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,052 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,760 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,557,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $66,917,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,631,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,378 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,800,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,163,313 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,080,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,516,582 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,000 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,427,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,601,377 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $753,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $302,893 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,159,270 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,846,542 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,984,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,312,728 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,959,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,095,563 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $239,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,368 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,864 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,578,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,555,688 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,679,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,034,435 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,417,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,545,108 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,212 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,328,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,740,755 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,061,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,113,329 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,188,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $701,604 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,249,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,814,933 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,578,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,555,688 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,627,677 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $84,461 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $108,276 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $127,256 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $496,797 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $454,605 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $956,979 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $430,927 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,466,564 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $45,043,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $47,718,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $56,168,423 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $63,776,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,389,140 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $281,095,573 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $45,170,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,215,033 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $56,623,028 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $64,733,408 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,820,067 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $283,562,137 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $254,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $194,539 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $449,219 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $254,680 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $194,539 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $449,219 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $283,112,918 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $130,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $104,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $74,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $54,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,824 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $432,645 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,302 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $1,302 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $130,070 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $104,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $74,494 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $55,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,824 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $433,947 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $49,428 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,046 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $64,474 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $136,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $108,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $188,484 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $433,650 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $45,437,551 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,428,174 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $56,886,006 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $64,838,540 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $68,903,937 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $284,494,208 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99510 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99470 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00150 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00190 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $200,850 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $200,850 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,870,377 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,896,627 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,973,750 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,668,974 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,644,715 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,024,259 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $419,069 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $305,200 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $113,869 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,312,728 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PENSION CONTRIBUTION | Desc |
| Amt | $161,212 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $161,212 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $69,136,067 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $84,461 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $108,272 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $192,733 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $68,943,334 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $21,312 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$35,224 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$13,912 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $68,929,422 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $70,571,011 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $70,571,011 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $21,312 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$35,224 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$13,912 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $70,557,099 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CORPORATION BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CORPORATION WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AND LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS -1,850. PENSION ADJUSTMENT 110,122. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE -35,224. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE -35,224. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ROCK THE CURE | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $51,410 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $29,230 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $22,180 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $5,659 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $6,000 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $5,220 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | PINK RIBBON GOLF CLASSIC | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $55,782 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $27,692 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $28,090 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event2 | $12,585 | NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $5,760 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $107,192 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $56,922 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $50,270 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $12,585 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $5,659 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $11,760 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $5,220 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $35,224 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $15,046 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | RENT AND UTILITY ASSISTANCE TO CANCER PATIENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 29 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $36,952 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PATIENTS PROVIDE SRCC WITH RENT, MORTGAGE, AND/OR UTILITY BILLS AND PAYMENT IS MADE DIRECTLY TO THE BILLING ENTITY ON BEHALF OF THE PATIENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD WENDER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $618,812 | $0 | $46,600 | $0 | $155 | $0 | $13,275 | $0 | $2,476 | $0 | $681,318 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW NWANERI | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $525,974 | $0 | $97,300 | $0 | $125 | $0 | $13,275 | $0 | $28,990 | $0 | $665,664 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NIBASH BUDHATHOKI | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $461,574 | $0 | $45,700 | $0 | $125 | $0 | $4,575 | $0 | $29,786 | $0 | $541,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHANDANA JAVVAJI | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $426,367 | $0 | $44,750 | $0 | $75 | $0 | $13,275 | $0 | $26,837 | $0 | $511,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NASSER ABU-ERREISH | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $244,934 | $0 | $42,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,125 | $0 | $21,446 | $0 | $321,855 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTA MCCULLOUGH | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $144,334 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $5,582 | $0 | $11,139 | $0 | $1,399 | $0 | $167,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | KRISTA MCCULLOUGH RECEIVED A $5000 RETENTION BONUS IN 2022. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | CRAIG BERENSTEIN AND JIM PALMER HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH LORENZO SUTER, JAMES GOBELL, WENDY LINDLEY, AND LEAH GLASGO. DOUG SKINNER HAS A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH ELIZABETH HUGHES, JESICA HANSON, TRACY LARSON AND THOMAS CLARK. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | SIGNIFICANT AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: - IN ADDITION TO THE POWER TO APPOINT AND REMOVE THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, THE MEMBER, HEALTH, INCORPORATED, HAS THE POWER TO APPOINT AND REMOVE THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE OF THE CORPORATION. -BOARD MEMBERS NEED NOT BE RESIDENTS OF THE STATE OF IOWA OR EMPLOYEES OF HEALTH, INCORPORATED OR ONE OF HEALTH, INCORPORATED'S MEMBERS. ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOW SELECTED BY THE MEMBER, HEALTH, INCORPORATED. PREVIOUSLY, MEMBER DIRECTORS INCLUDED THE CEO OF ST. LUKE'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF ST. LUKE'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., THE CEO OF MERCY MEDICAL CENTER-SIOUX CITY, THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF MERCY MEDICAL CENTER-SIOUX CITY, AND ADDITIONAL DIRECTORS COULD BE APPOINTED BY THE MEMBER'S SPONSORING ORGANIZATIONS ON A ONE FOR ONE BASIS TO INCLUDE UP TO FOUR DIRECTORS APPOINTED BY ST. LUKE'S HEALTH SYSTEM, INC., AND UP TO FOUR DIRECTORS APPOINTED BY MERCY MEDICAL CENTER-SIOUX CITY. -TRANSFER OF MEMBERSHIP. THE MEMBER MAY NOT ASSIGN OR TRANSFER OR ASSIGN ITS INTERESTS AS A MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION EXCEPT TO A NONPROFIT, TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION THAT IS THE PARENT ORGANIZATION OF THE MEMBER OR IS A SUBSIDIARY OF THE MEMBER OR THE PARENT ORGANIZATION. -THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY ELECT OR APPOINT ONE OR MORE VICE PRESIDENTS, ONE OR MORE ASSISTANT SECRETARIES AND ONE OR MORE ASSISTANT TREASURERS, AS IT SHALL DEEM DESIRABLE, TO HAVE THE AUTHORITY AND PERFORM THE DUTIES PRESCRIBED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY TWO OR MORE OFFICES MAY BE HELD BY THE SAME PERSON. PREVIOUSLY, THE VICE-PRESIDENT POSITION WAS AN OFFICER POSITION BUT, IN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISCRETION, MAY HAVE BEEN LEFT UNFILLED. -ANY OFFICER MAY RESIGN AT ANY TIME BY GIVING WRITTEN NOTICE OF SUCH RESIGNATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. PREVIOUSLY, THE RESIGNATION COULD BE GIVEN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE PRESIDENT OR THE VICE-PRESIDENT. -THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE SHALL SERVE AS ADDITIONAL OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION, PROVIDED SUCH PERSON SHALL BE AUTOMATICALLY REMOVED AS AN OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION UPON SEPARATION FROM EMPLOYMENT. -COMMITTEES OF DIRECTORS: BOARD COMMITTEES SHALL CONSIST OF TWO OR MORE DIRECTORS. NO SUCH COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN REFERENCE TO AUTHORIZED DISTRIBUTIONS; APPROVE OR RECOMMEND TO THE MEMBER DISSOLUTION, MERGER, OR SALE, PLEDGE, OR TRANSFER OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS; ELECT, APPOINT, OR REMOVE DIRECTORS OR FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD OR ANY OF ITS COMMITTEES; OR ADOPT, AMEND, OR REPEAL THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS. THE APPOINTMENT OF ANY SUCH COMMITTEE AND THE DELEGATION OF AUTHORITY SHALL NOT OPERATE TO RELIEVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF ANY RESPONSIBILITY IMPOSED UPON IT BY LAW. -THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WAS OMITTED FROM THE AMENDED BYLAWS. -DIRECTORS SHALL NOT RECEIVE ANY STATED SALARIES FOR THEIR SERVICES, BUT BY RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS A FIXED SUM AND EXPENSES OF ATTENDANCE, FI ANY, MAY BE ALLOWED FOR ATTENDANCE AT EACH REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD. -THE ANNUAL MEETING SHALL BE HELD IN JULY OF EACH YEAR. PREVIOUSLY, THE ANNUAL MEETING WAS TO BE HELD IN SEPTEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION IS HEALTH, INC., AN IOWA NON-PROFIT, EXEMPT UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(3). |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE DETERMINED BY THE MEMBER AND BE NO FEWER THAN FOUR AND NO GREATER THAN TWELVE WITH THE NUMBER TO BE SET BY A RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE MEMBER SHALL APPOINT THE DIRECTORS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING DUTIES ARE RESERVED FOR THE MEMBER: - SELECTION AND REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS - APPROVAL OF MONTHLY FINANCIAL REPORTS - APPROVAL OF AN ANNUAL BUDGET, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES BUDGET, LONG-RANGE PLAN - APPROVAL OF CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND ANY UNBUDGETED EXPENDITURES WHEN EITHER EXCEED THE THRESHOLD AMOUNTS DETERMINED BY THE MEMBER FROM TIME TO TIME, THE INCURRENCE OF ALL DEBT PRIOR TO ITS INCURRENCE, AND SUCH OTHER FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES AS THE MEMBER DEEMS APPROPRIATE - APPOINTMENT AND REMOVAL OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND/OR THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE OF THE CORPORATION, SUBJECT TO PRIOR CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS - APPROVAL OF ALL AMENDMENTS TO THE CORPORATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS - APPROVAL OF CORPORATE MISSION STATEMENT AND ALL AMENDMENTS TO SUCH MISSION STATEMENT - APPROVAL OF ANY TAXABLE OR TAX-EXEMPT SUBSIDIARY ORGANIZATION - APPOINTMENT OF OUTSIDE AUDITORS AND INTERNAL AUDITORS - ADOPTION OF RESOLUTIONS FOR THE GENERAL GUIDANCE AND DIRECTION OF THE CORPORATION AT ANY ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND - TO CARRY OUT SUCH OTHER POWERS AS ARE PROVIDED BY LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CFO REVIEWS THE 990. A COPY OF THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A FORM DETAILING ANY AND ALL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH HEALTH, INC. AND RELATED ENTITIES. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. FAILURE TO DISCLOSE EXISTING OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS GROUNDS FOR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENTS OR BOARD APPOINTMENT. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE AFFECTED BOARD MEMBER WILL BE REQUIRED TO ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE MATTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | TWO TO THREE DESIGNATED BOARD MEMBERS DETERMINE REASONABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND FINANCE DIRECTOR USING AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ORGANIZATION'S DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST -1,850. PENSION ADJUSTMENT 110,126. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH INC | |||||||||
| 230 NEBRASKA STREET | SIOUX CITY | IA | 51101 | 311712115 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES | IA | 501(C)(3) | PF | 0 |
| SIOUXLAND PARAMEDICS | |||||||||
| 1701 TERMINAL DRIVE | SIOUX CITY | IA | 51105 | 421185707 | MEDICAL TRANSPORTATION SERVICES | IA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 |
| HOSPICE OF SIOUXLAND | |||||||||
| 4300 HAMILTON BLVD | SIOUX CITY | IA | 51101 | 383320710 | HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE | IA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |