DOCTORS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DOCTORS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC (EIN 59-3122517)
- Tax period
- 2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
- Filed
- 2025-04-01
- IRS object ID
- 202530919349300348
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-04-01T15:06:28-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580914992 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DRAFFIN & TUCKER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 71309 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALBANY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 317081309 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 593122517 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DOCT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8505840800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 333 NORTH BYRON BUTLER PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PERRY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 323472300 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LAUREN FAISON-CLARK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8505840800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-03-15 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM EDWARD PHILLIPS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00451499 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2298837878 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-03-20 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAUREN FAISON-CLARK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 333 NORTH BYRON BUTLER PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PERRY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 323472300 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,928,925 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.DOCTORSMEMORIAL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1992 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO CITIZENS OF TAYLOR AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES. PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA ARE PROVIDED FREE CARE OR CARE CHARGED AT REDUCED RATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 277 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,273,978 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $326,714 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,013,050 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,210,371 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $242,951 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $113,753 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $290,111 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $276,863 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,820,090 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,927,701 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,104,089 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,423,756 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,595,950 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,301,094 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $21,700,039 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,724,850 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$879,949 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,797,149 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,477,338 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,247,841 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,900,450 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,419,086 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,576,888 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,828,755 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES ACUTE INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, EMERGENCY, AND HEALTH CLINIC SERVICES TO THE CITIZENS OF TAYLOR COUNTY, FL AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES. PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA ARE PROVIDED FREE CARE OR CARE AT REDUCED RATES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,497,183 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $20,487,234 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE HOSPITAL PROVIDED INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, RURAL HEALTH CLINIC AND EMERGENCY SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 15,565 RESIDENTS OF TAYLOR COUNTY FL AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES. TAYLOR COUNTY PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 1,289,516 OF IN-KIND DONATIONS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,497,183 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (true) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (true) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 277 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JULIE YOUNG CONTROLLER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8505840800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 333 NORTH BYRON BUTLER PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PERRY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 323472300 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS SCHMIDT | |||||||
| CEO(TERM 6/2 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAT BARBAREE | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARK O'BRYANT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAUREN FAISON-CLARK | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBRA MCGREW | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PRISCILLA TRIPP | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMA | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KEN ARNOLD | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| NELDA PARKER-PACE | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JENNIFER SHOPLACK | |||||||
| SECRETARY(TE | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MILES NELSON MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $384,640 | $0 | $18,423 | Yes (X) | ||
| TAE YU MD | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $374,317 | $0 | $23,811 | Yes (X) | ||
| RAMEL FAILMA MD | |||||||
| CHIEF OF STA | 40.00 | $264,762 | $0 | $21,820 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHERRI ELLIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCOTT BARTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREW STARR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARLTON Q YOUNG | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN AS | 50.00 | $137,025 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RAY D JOHNSON | |||||||
| RADIOLOGY TE | 60.00 | $128,351 | $0 | $10,316 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARA GRAMBLING | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $103,927 | $0 | $17,757 | ||
| ASHLEY BIDDY | |||||||
| CNO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $103,355 | $0 | $3,330 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,496,377 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $95,457 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS USA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 7476 | CAROL | IL | 60197 | MAINTENANCE | $774,409 |
| EMCARE PHYSICIAN SERVICES | |||||
| 7032 COLLECTION CTR DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | ER PHYSICIANS | $405,366 |
| ALLIANT MANAGEMENT SERVICES | |||||
| 12800 N MERIDIAN ST SUITE 400 | CARMEL | IN | 46032 | MANAGEMENT FEES | $397,729 |
| CPSI | |||||
| DEPT 6448 | BIRMINGHAM | AL | 35246 | SOFTWARE SUPPOR | $301,724 |
| HEALOGICS WOUND CARE& HYPERBARIC | |||||
| 28525 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | MGT SERVICES | $109,378 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $27,100 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $242,018 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $57,596 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $326,714 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621110 | $19,571,750 | $19,571,750 |
| 340B PHARMACY REVENUE | $638,621 | $638,621 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,210,371 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $106,077 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $106,077 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $64,117 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $64,117 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,117 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $64,117 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,900 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,224 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,676 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,676 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,676 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| CAFETERIA AND VENDING | $164,681 | $164,681 |
| CREDIT CARD FEES | $28,462 | $28,462 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $14,943 | $14,943 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,660 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,660 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $212,746 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,927,701 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,487,234 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $113,753 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $228,368 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $228,368 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,192,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,171,011 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,901 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,252,274 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,252,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $750,202 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $750,202 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $397,729 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $397,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,874 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $91,874 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $533,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $533,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $396,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $621,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $621,628 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,443 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $39,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,412 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,004,294 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,004,294 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $493,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $78,930 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $414,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES | $3,004,448 | $3,004,448 |
| SERVICES | $2,574,131 | $2,574,131 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $769,723 | $769,723 |
| INDIGENT TAX | $170,472 | $170,472 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,724,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,497,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,227,667 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,391,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,181,529 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $346,688 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,219,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,720,309 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $587,706 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $546,557 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $364,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $378,619 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,977,554 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,674,211 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,074,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,303,343 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $233,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,117,484 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $259,000 | BOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,477,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,247,841 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,744,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,993,829 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $250,730 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,766 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,087,785 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $86,742 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,900,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,419,086 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,576,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,828,755 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,576,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,828,755 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,477,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,247,841 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,797,149 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$950,984 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $250,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $250,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,795,464 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,796,894 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $998,570 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,788,095 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,877,317 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,910,778 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $143,995 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $143,995 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,303,343 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENT | Desc |
| Amt | $86,742 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $86,742 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,216,937 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,289,236 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,289,236 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,927,701 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,927,701 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,014,086 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,289,236 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,289,236 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,724,850 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,724,850 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE HOSPITAL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION THAT HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS TAX-EXEMPT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE HOSPITAL APPLIES ACCOUNTING POLICIES THAT PRESCRIBE WHEN TO RECOGNIZE AND HOW TO MEASURE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TO BE TAKEN ON ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THESE RULES REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT, UPON EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING JURISDICTIONS, THOSE INCOME TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED. BASED ON THAT EVALUATION, THE HOSPITAL ONLY RECOGNIZES THAT MAXIMUM BENEFIT OF EACH INCOME TAX POSITION THAT IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING SUSTAINED. TO THE EXTENT THAT ALL OR A PORTION OF THE BENEFITS OF AN INCOME TAX POSITION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED, A LIABILITY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED FOR THE UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS, ALONG WITH ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD RESULT FROM DISALLOWANCE OF THE POSITION. SHOULD ANY SUCH PENALTIES AND INTEREST BE INCURRED, THEY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED AS OPERATING EXPENSES. BASED ON THE RESULTS OF MANAGEMENT'S EVAULATION, NO LIABILITY IS RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEET FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS. FURTHER, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN ACCRUED OR CHARGED TO EXPENSE AS OF MAY 31, 2024 OR 2023 OR FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED. AS REQUIRED BY INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE REGULATIONS, THE HOSPITAL ANNUALLY FILES A FORM 990, RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THESE RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THE TAX RETURNS ESSENTIALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE EXAMINATION FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RESPECTIVE FILING DEADLINES OF THOSE RETURNS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| All Hospitals Policy | Yes (X) | AllHospitalsPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (true) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
| Percent200 | Yes (X) | Percent200Ind |
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | false | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (true) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | false | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | Yes (true) | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
| Report Publically Available | Yes (true) | ReportPublicallyAvailableInd |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $139,504 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $139,504 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00610 | TotalExpensePct |
Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,182,552 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $1,855,762 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,322,056 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $1,855,762 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $139,504 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00610 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $1,322,056 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $1,855,762 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $139,504 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00610 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | false | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $2,972,704 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $1,167,451 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $2,646,581 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | -$1,479,130 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (true) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | Yes (true) | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
| Hospital Facilities | 1 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 333 NORTH BYRON BUTLER PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PERRY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32347 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Website Address | WWW.DOCTORSMEMORIAL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| State License | 3857 | StateLicenseNum |
| Licensed Hospital | Yes (X) | LicensedHospitalInd |
| General Medical And Surgical | Yes (X) | GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd |
| Emergency Room24 Hrs | Yes (X) | EmergencyRoom24HrsInd |
| Other | 3 RURAL HEALTH CLINICS | OtherDesc |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
| First Licensed CY Or PY | false | FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd |
| Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY | false | TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd |
| CHNA Conducted | Yes (true) | CHNAConductedInd |
| Community Definition | Yes (X) | CommunityDefinitionInd |
| Community Demographics | Yes (X) | CommunityDemographicsInd |
| Existing Resources | Yes (X) | ExistingResourcesInd |
| How Data Obtained | Yes (X) | HowDataObtainedInd |
| Community Health Needs | Yes (X) | CommunityHealthNeedsInd |
| Other Health Issues | Yes (X) | OtherHealthIssuesInd |
| Community Hlth Needs Id Process | Yes (X) | CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd |
| Consulting Process | Yes (X) | ConsultingProcessInd |
| Prior CHNA Impact | Yes (X) | PriorCHNAImpactInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| CHNA Conducted | 22 | CHNAConductedYr |
| Take Into Account Others Input | Yes (true) | TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts | false | CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts | Yes (true) | CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd |
| CHNA Report Widely Available | Yes (true) | CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd |
| Rpt Available On Own Website | Yes (X) | RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd |
| Own Website URL | WWW.DOCTORSMEMORIAL.COM | OwnWebsiteURLTxt |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Other Website URL | WWW.FLORIDAHEALTH.GOV/CHDTAYLOR/INDEX. | OtherWebsiteURLTxt |
| Paper Copy Public Inspection | Yes (X) | PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd |
| Rpt Available Thru Other Method | Yes (X) | RptAvailableThruOtherMethodInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adopt | Yes (true) | ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adpt | 22 | ImplementationStrategyAdptYr |
| Strategy Posted Website | Yes (true) | StrategyPostedWebsiteInd |
| Strategy Website URL | WWW.FLORIDAHEALTH.GOV | StrategyWebsiteURLTxt |
| Strategy Attached | false | StrategyAttachedInd |
| Organization Incur Excise Tax | false | OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | Yes (true) | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Dscnt | Yes (X) | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care | 200.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct |
| Explained Basis | Yes (true) | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | Yes (true) | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Described Info | Yes (X) | DescribedInfoInd |
| Described Suprt Doc | Yes (X) | DescribedSuprtDocInd |
| Provided Hospital Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedHospitalContactInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | Yes (true) | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Available On Website URL | WWW.DOCTORSMEMORIAL.COM | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP App Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP App Available On Website URL | WWW.DOCTORSMEMORIAL.COM | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Summary On Website | Yes (X) | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Summary On Website URL | WWW.DOCTORSMEMORIAL.COM | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Avlbl On Request No Charge | Yes (X) | FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd |
| FAP App Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| Notified FAP Copy Bill Display | Yes (X) | NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd |
| Communtity Notified FAP | Yes (X) | CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd |
| FAP Translated | Yes (X) | FAPTranslatedInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | Yes (true) | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Permit No Actions | Yes (X) | PermitNoActionsInd |
| Collection Activities | false | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| Provided Written Notice | Yes (X) | ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd |
| Made Effort Orally Notify | Yes (X) | MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd |
| Processed FAP Application | Yes (X) | ProcessedFAPApplicationInd |
| Made Presumptive Elig Determ | Yes (X) | MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | Yes (true) | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Look Back Medicare | Yes (X) | LookBackMedicareInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | false | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | false | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FACILITY 1, DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 3E | THE SIGNIFICANT HEALTH NEEDS ARE A PRIORITIZED DESCRIPTION OF THE HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY AND ARE IDENTIFIED THROUGH CHNA. IN CONSIDERATION OF THE QUANTITATIVE AS WELL AS QUALITATIVE FEEDBACK, THE FOLLOWING COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS WERE IDENTIFIED AND PRIORITIZED: MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES SUBSTANCE ABUSE/REHABILITATION SERVICES MORE HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS/SPECIALTY PHYSICIANS FREE OR AFFORDABLE HEALTH SCREENINGS |
| FACILITY 1, DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 5 | IN MARCH 2022, DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AND THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH TAYLOR PARTNERED TO INITIATE AN UPDATE OF THE PREVIOUS TAYLOR COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSESSMENT. THE SERVICE AREA WAS DEFINED AS TAYLOR COUNTY WITH A SUPPLEMENTAL SNAPSHOT OF HEALTH METRICS IN LAFAYETTE COUNTY, FLORIDA, TO ACCOUNT FOR THE EXPANSION OF DMHS SERVICE AREA AND PRESENCE IN LAFAYETTE COUNTY. A COMBINED QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE APPROACH WAS USED THAT INCORPORATED HUNDREDS OF HEALTH INDICATORS FOR THE SERVICE AREA AS WELL AS THREE (3) COMMUNITY FOCUS GROUPS WITH THIRTY-ONE (31) PARTICIPANTS AND AN ONLINE COMMUNITY HEALTH SURVEY THAT GENERATED 159 RESPONDENTS. |
| FACILITY 1, DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 6B | TO LEVERAGE RESOURCES AND MOST EFFECTIVELY WORK TOGETHER, THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, TAYLOR COUNTY, PARTNERED ITH DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. TO COMPLETE THE CHNA. |
| FACILITY 1, DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 7D | THE TAYLOR COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT REPORT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC VIA THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH-TAYLOR COUNTY WEBSITE AS WELL AS DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. WEBSITE. A HARDCOPY MAY BE VIEWED AT THE OFFICE OF THE FDOH OR AT THE HOSPITAL. COPIES OF THE REPORT HAVE BEEN MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL OF THE COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERS. |
| FACILITY 1, DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 11 | OBESITY WAS IDENTIFIED AS A SIGNIFICANT HEALTH NEED IN THE SERVICE AREA BUT WILL NOT BE ADDRESSED IN THIS CHNA. DUE TO A CONSTRAINT OF RESOURCES AND THE EFFORT REQUIRED TO ADDRESS THE HEALTH NEEDS, OBESITY WILL NOT BE DIRECTLY ADDRESSED AT THIS TIME. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 4 | FacilityNum |
Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp
Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | FacilityFacilityTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOCTORS' MEMORIAL FAMILY PRACTICE | ||||
| 555 N BRYON BUTLER PARKWAY | PERRY | FL | 32347 | RURAL HEALTH CLINIC |
| DOCTORS' MEMORIAL FAMILY MEDICINE | ||||
| PO BOX 228 | MAYO | FL | 32066 | RURAL HEALTH CLINIC |
| STEINHATCHEE FAMILY MEDICAL CLINIC | ||||
| 29 FIRST AVE | STEINHATCHEE | FL | 32359 | RURAL HEALTH CLINIC |
| DOCTORS' MEMORIAL SURGICAL SERVICES | ||||
| 1224 N PEACOCK ST | PERRY | FL | 32347 | HEALTH CLINIC |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7 | THE COSTS FOR PART I, LINE 7A AND 7C WERE DETERMINED USING THE RATIO OF COSTS TO CHARGES CALCULATED USING WORKSHEET 2 IN THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS TO FORM 990 SCHEDULE H. THE COST TO CHARGE RATIO AND THE MEDICAID SHORTFALL CALCULATIONS ARE ADJUSTED FOR HOSPITAL BASED PROVIDER TAXES AND MEDICAID SUPPLEMENTAL REVENUES. |
| SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 4 | PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS AND ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS THE PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS IS BASED ON MANAGEMENT'S ASSESSMENT OF HISTORICAL AND EXPECTED NET COLLECTIONS, CONSIDERING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, TRENDS IN FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTAL HEALTH CARE COVERAGE, AND OTHER COLLECTION INDICATORS. THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, MANAGEMENT ASSESSES THE ADEQUACY OF THE ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS BASED UPON THESE TRENDS. THE RESULTS OF THIS REVIEW ARE THEN USED TO MAKE ANY MODIFICATION TO THE PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS TO ESTABLISH AN APPROPRIATE ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS. ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ARE WRITTEN OFF AFTER COLLECTION EFFORTS HAVE BEEN FOLLOWED UNDER THE HOSPITAL'S POLICIES. |
| SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 8 | THE AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION HAS REPORTED THE MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PROGRAMS PAID HOSPITALS 86 & 89 CENTS RESPECTIVELY FOR EACH DOLLAR SPENT ON PATIENT CARE. OUR HOSPITAL HAS EXPERIENCED A REDUCTION IN THESE PAYMENTS WITH THE EXPANSION OF MANAGED CARE. THIS SHORTFALL IS A GROWING FINANCIAL BURDEN ON RURAL HOSPITALS AND IS A BENEFIT TO PATIENTS WHO ARE RECEIVING THIS UNCOMPENSATED CARE. SEE FOOTNOTE 3 IN THE ATTACHED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR A DISCUSSION OF UNSPONSORED COMMUNITY BENEFIT AND UNCOMPENSATED SERVICES BEGINNING ON PAGE 28. |
| SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 9B | THE HOSPITAL ATTEMPTS TO IDENTIFY PATIENTS WHO QUALIFY FOR FINANCIAL ASSSITANCE AT THE TIME OF ADMISSION. IF THE PATIENT IS IDENTIFIED PRIOR TO RECEIVING SERVICE, THE PATIENT DOES NOT RECEIVE A BILL. IF THE PATIENT IS NOT IDENTIFIED PRIOR TO SERVICE, THE PATIENT WILL RECEIVE A BILL. THE BILL INCLUDES A NOTICE ADVISING THE PATIENT OF THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND ENCOURAGING THEM TO APPLY. |
| SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 3 | THE HOSPITAL INFORMS & EDUCATES PATIENTS REGARDING OPTIONS FOR RESOLUTION OF THEIR ACCOUNT BALANCE, INCLUDING ASSISTANCE UNDER GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS AND THE HOSPITAL'S FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM IN A VARIETY OF WAYS. SIGNAGE & BROCHURES ARE PLACED IN LOCATIONS WHERE PATIENTS REGISTER FOR CARE, PATIENT ACCESS AREAS AND VARIOUS POINTS OF ENTRY SUCH AS THE ER DEPARTMENT. ASSISTANCE FROM A FINANCIAL COUNSELOR IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ADMISSION SOFTWARE HAS THE CAPABILITY OF EVALUATING QUALIFICATION FOR ASSISTANCE BASED UPON INCOME LEVEL. THE PATIENT IS THEN PROVIDED AN APPLICATION AND REFERRED TO A FINANCIAL COUNSELOR. |
| SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 4 | THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO CITIZENS OF TAYLOR, LAFAYETTE, AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES IN FLORIDA. |
| SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 5 | THE HOSPITAL PROMOTES COMMUNITY HEALTH THROUGH EDUCATION, COUNSELING & SUPPORT SERVICES, HEALTH SCREENINGS, EDUCATION IN A CLINICAL SETTING, SPECIALTY IN-SERVICE PROGRAMS, PARTICIPATION IN COMMUNITY HEALTH FESTIVALS, PARTICIPATION IN COMMUNITY BREAST CANCER AWARENESS ACTIVITIES, PROVISION OF ANNUAL SPORTS PHYSICALS IN LOCAL SCHOOLS, AND PARTICIPATION IN CAREER FAIRS AT LOCAL SCHOOLS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MILES NELSON MD | |||
| PHYSICIAN | $384,640 | $18,423 | $403,063 |
| TAE YU MD | |||
| PHYSICIAN | $374,317 | $23,811 | $398,128 |
| RAMEL FAILMA MD | |||
| CHIEF OF STAFF | $264,762 | $21,820 | $286,582 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE J, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALLIANT MANAGEMENT SERVICES PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. ALLIANT WAS PAID 397,729 DURING THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR. THIS PAYMENT INCLUDED THE WAGES PAID TO ALLIANT FOR THE SERVICES OF CHRIS SCHMIDT AND LAUREN FAISON-CLARK WHO BOTH SERVED AS THE CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION DURING THE YEAR. REIMBURSEMENTS TO ALLIANT FOR MR. SCHMIDT'S WAGES WERE 119,853, AND FOR MS. FAISON-CLARK, 82,975. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES ACUTE INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, EMERGENCY, AND HEALTH CLINIC SERVICES TO THE CITIZENS OF TAYLOR COUNTY, FL AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES. PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA ARE PROVIDED FREE CARE OR CARE AT REDUCED RATES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | FORM 990 AND SUPPORTING SCHEDULES ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE BUDGET & AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR A DETAIL REVIEW. THE CFO RESPONDS TO QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS FROM THE MEMBERS. COPIES ARE ALSO DISTRIBUTED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE GOVERNING BODY REGULARLY REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND TAKES ACTION IF NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | HIRING AND COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT IS EVALUATED BY A MANAGEMENT CONSULTING FIRM. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | SEE 15A ABOVE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST, THE ORGANIZATION MAKES AVAILABLE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENT, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AND ARE AVAILABLE DURING BUSINESS HOURS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | IMPLEMENTATION OF GASB 96 33,963 ERROR CORRECTION PER AFS -984,947 TOTAL -950,984 THE HOSPITAL RECORDED A RECEIVABLE AND NONOPERATING REVENUE OF 914,947 IN FISCAL YEAR 2023 RELATED TO THE PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PROGRAM UNDER THE TMH MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT. THE HOSPITAL ALSO RECORDED A RECEIVABLE AND CORRESPONDING REDUCTION OF MANAGEMENT FEE EXPENSE OF 35,000 IN BOTH 2023 AND 2020 AS A PERFORMANCE PENALTY UNDER THE ALLIANT MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT DISCUSSED IN NOTE 17. DURING 2021 AND 2022, THE HOSPITAL'S INTERPRETATION OF THE INCENTIVE PAYMENTS UNDER BOTH MANAGEMENT AGREEMENTS WAS THAT ALL COVID GRANT REVENUE BE EXCLUDED FROM NET INCOME USED TO COMPUTE THE INCENTIVE PAYMENTS OWED TO/FROM THE HOSPITAL. HOWEVER, DURING 2024, MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT ITS INTERPRETATION OF THE CONTRACT IN THOSE YEARS WAS INCORRECT, AND THE NET INCOME USED TO COMPUTE THE INCENTIVE PAYMENTS SHOULD INCLUDE COVID GRANT REVENUE. SEE FOOTNOTE 1 ON PAGE 25 OF THE ATTACHED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR A COMPLETE DISCUSSION OF THE ERROR CORRECTION. |