STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DOCTORS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DOCTORS MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC (EIN 59-3122517)
Tax period
2023-06-01 to 2024-05-31
Filed
2025-04-01
IRS object ID
202530919349300348
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-01T15:06:28-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580914992PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRAFFIN & TUCKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 71309AddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317081309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN593122517EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDOCTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8505840800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 NORTH BYRON BUTLER PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPERRYCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323472300ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAUREN FAISON-CLARKPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8505840800PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-15SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM EDWARD PHILLIPSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00451499PTIN
Phone2298837878PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-20PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLAUREN FAISON-CLARKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 NORTH BYRON BUTLER PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPERRYCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323472300ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,928,925GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DOCTORSMEMORIAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE HOSPITAL PROVIDES INPATIENT AND OUTPATIENT HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO CITIZENS OF TAYLOR AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES. PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA ARE PROVIDED FREE CARE OR CARE CHARGED AT REDUCED RATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee277TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,273,978PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$326,714CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,013,050PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,210,371CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$242,951PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$113,753CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$290,111PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$276,863CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,820,090PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,927,701CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,104,089PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,423,756CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,595,950PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,301,094CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,700,039PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$22,724,850CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$879,949PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,797,149CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,477,338TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,247,841TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,900,450TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,419,086TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,576,888NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,828,755NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE HOSPITAL PROVIDES ACUTE INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, EMERGENCY, AND HEALTH CLINIC SERVICES TO THE CITIZENS OF TAYLOR COUNTY, FL AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES. PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA ARE PROVIDED FREE CARE OR CARE AT REDUCED RATES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,497,183ExpenseAmt
Revenue$20,487,234RevenueAmt
DescTHE HOSPITAL PROVIDED INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, RURAL HEALTH CLINIC AND EMERGENCY SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 15,565 RESIDENTS OF TAYLOR COUNTY FL AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES. TAYLOR COUNTY PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 1,289,516 OF IN-KIND DONATIONS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,497,183TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (true)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (true)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee277EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE YOUNG CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone8505840800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 NORTH BYRON BUTLER PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPERRYCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323472300ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRIS SCHMIDT
CEO(TERM 6/240.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT BARBAREE
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK O'BRYANT
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN FAISON-CLARK
CEO40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA MCGREW
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PRISCILLA TRIPP
VICE CHAIRMA2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN ARNOLD
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NELDA PARKER-PACE
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER SHOPLACK
SECRETARY(TEYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MILES NELSON MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$384,640$0$18,423Yes (X)
TAE YU MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$374,317$0$23,811Yes (X)
RAMEL FAILMA MD
CHIEF OF STA40.00$264,762$0$21,820Yes (X)
SHERRI ELLIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT BARTON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW STARR
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARLTON Q YOUNG
PHYSICIAN AS50.00$137,025$0$0Yes (X)
RAY D JOHNSON
RADIOLOGY TE60.00$128,351$0$10,316Yes (X)
SARA GRAMBLING
COO40.00Yes (X)$103,927$0$17,757
ASHLEY BIDDY
CNO40.00Yes (X)$103,355$0$3,330
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,496,377TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$95,457TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS USA INC
PO BOX 7476CAROLIL60197MAINTENANCE$774,409
EMCARE PHYSICIAN SERVICES
7032 COLLECTION CTR DRIVECHICAGOIL60693ER PHYSICIANS$405,366
ALLIANT MANAGEMENT SERVICES
12800 N MERIDIAN ST SUITE 400CARMELIN46032MANAGEMENT FEES$397,729
CPSI
DEPT 6448BIRMINGHAMAL35246SOFTWARE SUPPOR$301,724
HEALOGICS WOUND CARE& HYPERBARIC
28525 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673MGT SERVICES$109,378
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$27,100RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$242,018GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$57,596AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$326,714TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621110$19,571,750$19,571,750
340B PHARMACY REVENUE$638,621$638,621
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,210,371TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$106,077ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$64,117RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$64,117RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,117TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,117RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,900SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,224SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,676SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,676TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,676ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAFETERIA AND VENDING$164,681$164,681
CREDIT CARD FEES$28,462$28,462
MISCELLANEOUS$14,943$14,943

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,660TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,660RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$212,746OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,927,701TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,487,234RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$113,753ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,368TotalAmt
Management And General$228,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,192,912TotalAmt
Program Services$10,171,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,252,274TotalAmt
Program Services$1,252,274ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$750,202TotalAmt
Program Services$750,202ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$397,729TotalAmt
Management And General$397,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,874TotalAmt
Management And General$91,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,237TotalAmt
Program Services$533,237ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,817TotalAmt
Program Services$396,817ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$621,628TotalAmt
Program Services$621,628ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,443TotalAmt
Program Services$39,443ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,412TotalAmt
Management And General$73,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,004,294TotalAmt
Program Services$1,004,294ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,313TotalAmt
Program Services$78,930ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
SUPPLIES$3,004,448$3,004,448
SERVICES$2,574,131$2,574,131
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$769,723$769,723
INDIGENT TAX$170,472$170,472

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,573TotalAmt
Program Services$130,573ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,724,850TotalAmt
Program Services$21,497,183ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,227,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,391,377BOYAmt
EOY$1,181,529EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$346,688BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,219,728BOYAmt
EOY$3,720,309EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$587,706BOYAmt
EOY$546,557EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$364,594BOYAmt
EOY$378,619EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,977,554LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,674,211LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,074,570BOYAmt
EOY$3,303,343EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,675BOYAmt
EOY$1,117,484EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,000BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,477,338BOYAmt
EOY$10,247,841EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,744,684BOYAmt
EOY$1,993,829EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$250,730EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,766BOYAmt
EOY$1,087,785EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$86,742EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,900,450BOYAmt
EOY$3,419,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,576,888BOYAmt
EOY$6,828,755EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,576,888BOYAmt
EOY$6,828,755EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,477,338BOYAmt
EOY$10,247,841EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,797,149ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$950,984OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$250,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$250,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,795,464OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,796,894DepreciationAmt
Book Value$998,570BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,788,095OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,877,317DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,910,778BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$143,995OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$143,995BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,303,343TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHIRD PARTY SETTLEMENTDesc
Amt$86,742Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$86,742TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,216,937TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,289,236DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,289,236RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,927,701RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,927,701TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,014,086TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,289,236DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,289,236ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,724,850ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$22,724,850TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HOSPITAL IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION THAT HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS TAX-EXEMPT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE HOSPITAL APPLIES ACCOUNTING POLICIES THAT PRESCRIBE WHEN TO RECOGNIZE AND HOW TO MEASURE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TO BE TAKEN ON ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THESE RULES REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT, UPON EXAMINATION BY THE RELEVANT TAXING JURISDICTIONS, THOSE INCOME TAX POSITIONS WOULD BE SUSTAINED. BASED ON THAT EVALUATION, THE HOSPITAL ONLY RECOGNIZES THAT MAXIMUM BENEFIT OF EACH INCOME TAX POSITION THAT IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING SUSTAINED. TO THE EXTENT THAT ALL OR A PORTION OF THE BENEFITS OF AN INCOME TAX POSITION ARE NOT RECOGNIZED, A LIABILITY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED FOR THE UNRECOGNIZED BENEFITS, ALONG WITH ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD RESULT FROM DISALLOWANCE OF THE POSITION. SHOULD ANY SUCH PENALTIES AND INTEREST BE INCURRED, THEY WOULD BE RECOGNIZED AS OPERATING EXPENSES. BASED ON THE RESULTS OF MANAGEMENT'S EVAULATION, NO LIABILITY IS RECOGNIZED IN THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEET FOR UNRECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS. FURTHER, NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES HAVE BEEN ACCRUED OR CHARGED TO EXPENSE AS OF MAY 31, 2024 OR 2023 OR FOR THE YEARS THEN ENDED. AS REQUIRED BY INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE REGULATIONS, THE HOSPITAL ANNUALLY FILES A FORM 990, RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THESE RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO POSSIBLE EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAX PURPOSES, THE TAX RETURNS ESSENTIALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE EXAMINATION FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RESPECTIVE FILING DEADLINES OF THOSE RETURNS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (true)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (true)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (true)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent200Yes (X)Percent200Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CarefalseFPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (true)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (true)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed BudgetfalseExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (true)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (true)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$139,504TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$139,504NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00610TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,182,552TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,855,762DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,322,056TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,855,762DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$139,504NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00610TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,322,056TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,855,762DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$139,504NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00610TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedfalseBadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$2,972,704BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$1,167,451ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$2,646,581CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$1,479,130MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (true)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (true)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 NORTH BYRON BUTLER PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityPERRYCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32347ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website AddressWWW.DOCTORSMEMORIAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
State License3857StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
Other3 RURAL HEALTH CLINICSOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PYfalseFirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PYfalseTaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (true)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
CHNA Conducted22CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (true)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsfalseCHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (true)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (true)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLWWW.DOCTORSMEMORIAL.COMOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Other Website URLWWW.FLORIDAHEALTH.GOV/CHDTAYLOR/INDEX.OtherWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Rpt Available Thru Other MethodYes (X)RptAvailableThruOtherMethodInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (true)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt22ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (true)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLWWW.FLORIDAHEALTH.GOVStrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Strategy AttachedfalseStrategyAttachedInd
Organization Incur Excise TaxfalseOrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (true)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
Explained BasisYes (true)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (true)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (true)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLWWW.DOCTORSMEMORIAL.COMFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLWWW.DOCTORSMEMORIAL.COMFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLWWW.DOCTORSMEMORIAL.COMFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
Communtity Notified FAPYes (X)CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd
FAP TranslatedYes (X)FAPTranslatedInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (true)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection ActivitiesfalseCollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (true)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back MedicareYes (X)LookBackMedicareInd
Amounts Generally BilledfalseAmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross ChargesfalseGrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FACILITY 1, DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 3ETHE SIGNIFICANT HEALTH NEEDS ARE A PRIORITIZED DESCRIPTION OF THE HEALTH NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY AND ARE IDENTIFIED THROUGH CHNA. IN CONSIDERATION OF THE QUANTITATIVE AS WELL AS QUALITATIVE FEEDBACK, THE FOLLOWING COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS WERE IDENTIFIED AND PRIORITIZED: MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES SUBSTANCE ABUSE/REHABILITATION SERVICES MORE HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS/SPECIALTY PHYSICIANS FREE OR AFFORDABLE HEALTH SCREENINGS
FACILITY 1, DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 5IN MARCH 2022, DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AND THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH TAYLOR PARTNERED TO INITIATE AN UPDATE OF THE PREVIOUS TAYLOR COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH ASSESSMENT. THE SERVICE AREA WAS DEFINED AS TAYLOR COUNTY WITH A SUPPLEMENTAL SNAPSHOT OF HEALTH METRICS IN LAFAYETTE COUNTY, FLORIDA, TO ACCOUNT FOR THE EXPANSION OF DMHS SERVICE AREA AND PRESENCE IN LAFAYETTE COUNTY. A COMBINED QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE APPROACH WAS USED THAT INCORPORATED HUNDREDS OF HEALTH INDICATORS FOR THE SERVICE AREA AS WELL AS THREE (3) COMMUNITY FOCUS GROUPS WITH THIRTY-ONE (31) PARTICIPANTS AND AN ONLINE COMMUNITY HEALTH SURVEY THAT GENERATED 159 RESPONDENTS.
FACILITY 1, DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 6BTO LEVERAGE RESOURCES AND MOST EFFECTIVELY WORK TOGETHER, THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, TAYLOR COUNTY, PARTNERED ITH DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. TO COMPLETE THE CHNA.
FACILITY 1, DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 7DTHE TAYLOR COUNTY COMMUNITY HEALTH NEEDS ASSESSMENT REPORT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC VIA THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH-TAYLOR COUNTY WEBSITE AS WELL AS DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. WEBSITE. A HARDCOPY MAY BE VIEWED AT THE OFFICE OF THE FDOH OR AT THE HOSPITAL. COPIES OF THE REPORT HAVE BEEN MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL OF THE COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERS.
FACILITY 1, DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC. - PART V, LINE 11OBESITY WAS IDENTIFIED AS A SIGNIFICANT HEALTH NEED IN THE SERVICE AREA BUT WILL NOT BE ADDRESSED IN THIS CHNA. DUE TO A CONSTRAINT OF RESOURCES AND THE EFFORT REQUIRED TO ADDRESS THE HEALTH NEEDS, OBESITY WILL NOT BE DIRECTLY ADDRESSED AT THIS TIME.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility4FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdFacilityFacilityTxt
DOCTORS' MEMORIAL FAMILY PRACTICE
555 N BRYON BUTLER PARKWAYPERRYFL32347RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
DOCTORS' MEMORIAL FAMILY MEDICINE
PO BOX 228MAYOFL32066RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
STEINHATCHEE FAMILY MEDICAL CLINIC
29 FIRST AVESTEINHATCHEEFL32359RURAL HEALTH CLINIC
DOCTORS' MEMORIAL SURGICAL SERVICES
1224 N PEACOCK STPERRYFL32347HEALTH CLINIC

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE H, PART I, LINE 7THE COSTS FOR PART I, LINE 7A AND 7C WERE DETERMINED USING THE RATIO OF COSTS TO CHARGES CALCULATED USING WORKSHEET 2 IN THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS TO FORM 990 SCHEDULE H. THE COST TO CHARGE RATIO AND THE MEDICAID SHORTFALL CALCULATIONS ARE ADJUSTED FOR HOSPITAL BASED PROVIDER TAXES AND MEDICAID SUPPLEMENTAL REVENUES.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 4PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS AND ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS THE PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS IS BASED ON MANAGEMENT'S ASSESSMENT OF HISTORICAL AND EXPECTED NET COLLECTIONS, CONSIDERING BUSINESS AND ECONOMIC CONDITIONS, TRENDS IN FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTAL HEALTH CARE COVERAGE, AND OTHER COLLECTION INDICATORS. THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, MANAGEMENT ASSESSES THE ADEQUACY OF THE ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS BASED UPON THESE TRENDS. THE RESULTS OF THIS REVIEW ARE THEN USED TO MAKE ANY MODIFICATION TO THE PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS TO ESTABLISH AN APPROPRIATE ALLOWANCE FOR UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS. ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ARE WRITTEN OFF AFTER COLLECTION EFFORTS HAVE BEEN FOLLOWED UNDER THE HOSPITAL'S POLICIES.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 8THE AMERICAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION HAS REPORTED THE MEDICARE AND MEDICAID PROGRAMS PAID HOSPITALS 86 & 89 CENTS RESPECTIVELY FOR EACH DOLLAR SPENT ON PATIENT CARE. OUR HOSPITAL HAS EXPERIENCED A REDUCTION IN THESE PAYMENTS WITH THE EXPANSION OF MANAGED CARE. THIS SHORTFALL IS A GROWING FINANCIAL BURDEN ON RURAL HOSPITALS AND IS A BENEFIT TO PATIENTS WHO ARE RECEIVING THIS UNCOMPENSATED CARE. SEE FOOTNOTE 3 IN THE ATTACHED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR A DISCUSSION OF UNSPONSORED COMMUNITY BENEFIT AND UNCOMPENSATED SERVICES BEGINNING ON PAGE 28.
SCHEDULE H, PART III, LINE 9BTHE HOSPITAL ATTEMPTS TO IDENTIFY PATIENTS WHO QUALIFY FOR FINANCIAL ASSSITANCE AT THE TIME OF ADMISSION. IF THE PATIENT IS IDENTIFIED PRIOR TO RECEIVING SERVICE, THE PATIENT DOES NOT RECEIVE A BILL. IF THE PATIENT IS NOT IDENTIFIED PRIOR TO SERVICE, THE PATIENT WILL RECEIVE A BILL. THE BILL INCLUDES A NOTICE ADVISING THE PATIENT OF THE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM AND ENCOURAGING THEM TO APPLY.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 3THE HOSPITAL INFORMS & EDUCATES PATIENTS REGARDING OPTIONS FOR RESOLUTION OF THEIR ACCOUNT BALANCE, INCLUDING ASSISTANCE UNDER GOVERNMENT PROGRAMS AND THE HOSPITAL'S FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM IN A VARIETY OF WAYS. SIGNAGE & BROCHURES ARE PLACED IN LOCATIONS WHERE PATIENTS REGISTER FOR CARE, PATIENT ACCESS AREAS AND VARIOUS POINTS OF ENTRY SUCH AS THE ER DEPARTMENT. ASSISTANCE FROM A FINANCIAL COUNSELOR IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ADMISSION SOFTWARE HAS THE CAPABILITY OF EVALUATING QUALIFICATION FOR ASSISTANCE BASED UPON INCOME LEVEL. THE PATIENT IS THEN PROVIDED AN APPLICATION AND REFERRED TO A FINANCIAL COUNSELOR.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 4THE HOSPITAL PROVIDES HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO CITIZENS OF TAYLOR, LAFAYETTE, AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES IN FLORIDA.
SCHEDULE H, PART VI, LINE 5THE HOSPITAL PROMOTES COMMUNITY HEALTH THROUGH EDUCATION, COUNSELING & SUPPORT SERVICES, HEALTH SCREENINGS, EDUCATION IN A CLINICAL SETTING, SPECIALTY IN-SERVICE PROGRAMS, PARTICIPATION IN COMMUNITY HEALTH FESTIVALS, PARTICIPATION IN COMMUNITY BREAST CANCER AWARENESS ACTIVITIES, PROVISION OF ANNUAL SPORTS PHYSICALS IN LOCAL SCHOOLS, AND PARTICIPATION IN CAREER FAIRS AT LOCAL SCHOOLS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MILES NELSON MD
PHYSICIAN$384,640$18,423$403,063
TAE YU MD
PHYSICIAN$374,317$23,811$398,128
RAMEL FAILMA MD
CHIEF OF STAFF$264,762$21,820$286,582

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALLIANT MANAGEMENT SERVICES PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO DOCTORS' MEMORIAL HOSPITAL. ALLIANT WAS PAID 397,729 DURING THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR. THIS PAYMENT INCLUDED THE WAGES PAID TO ALLIANT FOR THE SERVICES OF CHRIS SCHMIDT AND LAUREN FAISON-CLARK WHO BOTH SERVED AS THE CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION DURING THE YEAR. REIMBURSEMENTS TO ALLIANT FOR MR. SCHMIDT'S WAGES WERE 119,853, AND FOR MS. FAISON-CLARK, 82,975.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE HOSPITAL PROVIDES ACUTE INPATIENT, OUTPATIENT, EMERGENCY, AND HEALTH CLINIC SERVICES TO THE CITIZENS OF TAYLOR COUNTY, FL AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES. PATIENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA ARE PROVIDED FREE CARE OR CARE AT REDUCED RATES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 AND SUPPORTING SCHEDULES ARE DISTRIBUTED TO THE BUDGET & AUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR A DETAIL REVIEW. THE CFO RESPONDS TO QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS FROM THE MEMBERS. COPIES ARE ALSO DISTRIBUTED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE GOVERNING BODY REGULARLY REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AND TAKES ACTION IF NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AHIRING AND COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT IS EVALUATED BY A MANAGEMENT CONSULTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSEE 15A ABOVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19UPON REQUEST, THE ORGANIZATION MAKES AVAILABLE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENT, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES AND ARE AVAILABLE DURING BUSINESS HOURS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9IMPLEMENTATION OF GASB 96 33,963 ERROR CORRECTION PER AFS -984,947 TOTAL -950,984 THE HOSPITAL RECORDED A RECEIVABLE AND NONOPERATING REVENUE OF 914,947 IN FISCAL YEAR 2023 RELATED TO THE PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PROGRAM UNDER THE TMH MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT. THE HOSPITAL ALSO RECORDED A RECEIVABLE AND CORRESPONDING REDUCTION OF MANAGEMENT FEE EXPENSE OF 35,000 IN BOTH 2023 AND 2020 AS A PERFORMANCE PENALTY UNDER THE ALLIANT MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT DISCUSSED IN NOTE 17. DURING 2021 AND 2022, THE HOSPITAL'S INTERPRETATION OF THE INCENTIVE PAYMENTS UNDER BOTH MANAGEMENT AGREEMENTS WAS THAT ALL COVID GRANT REVENUE BE EXCLUDED FROM NET INCOME USED TO COMPUTE THE INCENTIVE PAYMENTS OWED TO/FROM THE HOSPITAL. HOWEVER, DURING 2024, MANAGEMENT DETERMINED THAT ITS INTERPRETATION OF THE CONTRACT IN THOSE YEARS WAS INCORRECT, AND THE NET INCOME USED TO COMPUTE THE INCENTIVE PAYMENTS SHOULD INCLUDE COVID GRANT REVENUE. SEE FOOTNOTE 1 ON PAGE 25 OF THE ATTACHED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR A COMPLETE DISCUSSION OF THE ERROR CORRECTION.