STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SCHECK HILLEL COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCHECK HILLEL COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC (EIN 59-1296635)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202411359349310066
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T14:59:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 PARK AVENUE 38TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10166ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591296635EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scheck Hillel Community SchoolBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SHAKED LAVEE CFOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSCHEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3059312831PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119000 NE 25th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNorth Miami BeachCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33180ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAKED LAVEEPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3059312831PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSHAKEDPersonFirstNm
Person LastLAVEEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPaul HammerschmidtPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01384178PTIN
Phone2128858000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-13PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerARI LEUBITZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119000 NE 25th AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityNorth Miami BeachCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33180ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$38,040,114GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.EHILLEL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ITS STUDENTS IN WHICH THEY WILL DEVELOP IN A POSITIVE MANNER SPIRITUALLY, PHYSICALLY, INTELLECTUALLY, EMOTIONALLY, & SOCIALLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee348TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,790,068PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,108,815CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,810,150PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,531,873CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$133,873CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$538,695PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$265,553CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,138,913PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,040,114CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,590,465PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,269,934CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,159,669PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,735,981CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$255,871CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,571,171PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,572,302CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,321,305PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,578,217CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,817,608PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,461,897CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,428,870TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,301,389TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,243,746TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,417,619TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,185,124NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,883,770NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SCHOOL'S PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST QUALITY EDUCATION FOR ITS STUDENTS IN WHICH THEY WILL DEVELOP IN A POSITIVE MANNER SPIRITUALLY, PHYSICALLY, INTELLECTUALLY, EMOTIONALLY, AND SOCIALLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,390,569ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,269,934GrantAmt
Revenue$34,531,873RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE STUDENTS WITH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND SERVICES WHICH FURTHER THEIR ACADEMIC AND INTELLECTUAL DEVELOPMENT. EDUCATIONAL SERVICES FROM MID-AUGUST TO MID-JUNE OF EACH YEAR, FOR GRADES PK2 THROUGH 12TH, INCLUDING A JEWISH CURRICULUM ON TOP OF THE REGULAR CURRICULUM. THE CAMPUS IS SECURED BY 24/7 SECURITY AND LUNCH IS SERVED DAILY. ENROLLMENT FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD WAS 1,240.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,390,569TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee348EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAKED LAVEE CFOPersonNm
Phone3059312831PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119000 NE 25TH AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNorth Miami BeachCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33180ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CRAIG CARPENTIERI SEE SCH O
CAO/INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00.0Yes (X)$323,393$0$5,325
SHLOMO SPRUNG
RABBINIC HEAD40.00.0$247,688$0$51,824Yes (X)
MONICA WAGENBERG
LOWER SCHOOL HEAD40.00.0$205,708$0$5,157Yes (X)
VANESSA DONAHER
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL0.00.0$190,909$0$0Yes (X)
DIANA MUNDLAK
DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR40.00.0$154,627$0$12,954Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON
HIGH SCHOOL DIRECTOR40.00.0$145,126$0$14,374Yes (X)
ARI LEUBITZ
HEAD OF SCHOOL (AS OF 8/22)40.00.0Yes (X)$126,764$0$31,350
ILANA LIPSON
ADVANCEMENT DIRECTOR40.00.0$145,253$0$12,239Yes (X)
ANDREW BUTLER
DEPARTMENT CHAIR40.00.0$143,533$0$7,322Yes (X)
SHAKED LAVEE
CFO (AS OF 9/22)40.00.0Yes (X)$61,000$0$2,333
ISAAC MARCUSHAMER
CHAIR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARC HAIME
VICE CHAIR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PHILIP SOLOMON
TREASURER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHARON MINSKI
SECRETARY3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE AZOUT
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACQUES BESSOUDO
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANITA GIVNER
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH WOLDENBERG
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARA SEVILLIA
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID BENSADON
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY SCHECK
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALEX WOLAK
TRUSTEE3.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,744,001TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$142,878TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SAGE DINING SERVICES
222 BOSLEY AVENUETOWSONMD21204FOOD SERVICES$1,636,050
KESHER LD
18900 NE 25TH AVENUENORTH MIAMIFL33180EDUCATIONAL SERVICES$1,583,339
CENTER FOR ADVANCEMENT OF JEWISH ED
4200 BISCAYNE BOULEVARDMIAMIFL33137PLAN ADMINISTRATOR$1,004,773
THE JEWISH PRESS INC
4915 16TH AVENUEBROOKLYNNY11204TRAVEL SERVICES$647,720
SERVICE KEEPERS MAINTENANCE INC
7541 NE THIRD PLACEMIAMIFL33138Janitorial SVCS$647,230
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$778,080GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,330,735AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,108,815TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611110$33,846,401$33,846,401
SCHOOL ACTIVITIES611110$685,472$685,472
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,531,873TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$133,873ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSURANCE CLAIMSDesc
Business900009BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$265,553TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$265,553ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$265,553OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,040,114TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,531,873RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$399,426ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,269,934TotalAmt
Program Services$3,269,934ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,007,087TotalAmt
Program Services$830,498ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,818FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,587,458TotalAmt
Program Services$13,678,914ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,730,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$178,180FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,119TotalAmt
Program Services$284,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,808ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,707FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,550,584TotalAmt
Program Services$1,278,696ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,656FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,245,733TotalAmt
Program Services$1,027,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,382FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,572TotalAmt
Management And General$87,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,361TotalAmt
Management And General$198,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,500TotalAmt
Management And General$9,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,212,711TotalAmt
Program Services$873,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,472TotalAmt
Program Services$52,127ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$303,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,964TotalAmt
Program Services$611,057ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$978,260TotalAmt
Program Services$938,002ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,630TotalAmt
Program Services$4,630ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,581TotalAmt
Management And General$2,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,057,606TotalAmt
Program Services$1,011,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$596,532TotalAmt
Program Services$570,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EDUCATION SUPPLIES & SVCS$3,161,512$3,161,512$0$0
CAFETERIA EXPENSES$1,826,292$1,723,198$103,094
BAD DEBT EXPENSES$237,517$0$237,517
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$65,839$3,985$61,854$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,953TotalAmt
Program Services$70,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,128FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,578,217TotalAmt
Program Services$29,390,569ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,931,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$255,871FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,451,620BOYAmt
EOY$3,691,806EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,167,393BOYAmt
EOY$707,056EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,775,892BOYAmt
EOY$128,098EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,435BOYAmt
EOY$1,444,221EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,398,615LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,918,098LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,552,530BOYAmt
EOY$17,480,517EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$10,380,455EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,469,236EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,428,870BOYAmt
EOY$36,301,389EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,055,938BOYAmt
EOY$2,481,312EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,702,824BOYAmt
EOY$5,349,330EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$484,984BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$586,977EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,243,746BOYAmt
EOY$8,417,619EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,323,255BOYAmt
EOY$24,694,223EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,861,869BOYAmt
EOY$3,189,547EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,185,124BOYAmt
EOY$27,883,770EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,428,870BOYAmt
EOY$36,301,389EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,461,897ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$296,997NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$60,248PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$164,625AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Other PurposesYes (X)CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd
Other PurposesEDUCATIONALOtherPurposesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,683,244BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,721,368ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$377,334InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$18,152AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,763,794EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,744,779BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$51,628InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$9,909AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,683,242EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,347,296BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$405,944InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$8,461AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,744,779EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,426,151BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,803InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$92,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,658AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,347,296EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,361,203BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$72,447InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$7,499AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,426,151EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.79290BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.18700PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02010TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,813,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,813,969BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,558,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,924,165DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,633,927BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,950,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,184,499DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,766,288BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,567,704OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,659,111DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,908,593BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,508,063OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,150,323DepreciationAmt
Book Value$357,740BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,480,517TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE TO GREATER MIAMI JEWISH$0
FEDERATION, INC. (GMJF)$69,877
FINANCE LEASE ROU ASSETS$584,266
INVESTMENTS HELD AT GMJF$1,815,093
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$2,469,236TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCE LEASE LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$586,977Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$586,977TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,057,677TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$296,997NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$296,997RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,760,680RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$9,500InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,269,934OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,279,434RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,040,114TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,298,783TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,298,783ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$9,500InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,269,934OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,279,434ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,578,217TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART III, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION HAS SOME TORAHS (RELIGIOUS SCROLLS) VALUED AT $164,625 ON THE BALANCE SHEET. THE TORAH PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH EDUCATIONAL SERVICES WHICH FURTHER THEIR SPIRITUAL DEVELOPMENT.
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4:The purpose of the endowment fund is to provide a predictable stream of funding to the organizations various programs. The amounts distributed for spending from the endowment funds in accordance with the donor agreements shall only be used to recognize and promote academic excellence in Theater and Performing Arts at the School, as more particularly described in a plan approved by the Board of Governors of the School adopted for such specific purpose, and to further the School's charitable mission.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION WHICH IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND, ACCORDINGLY, GENERALLY WOULD NOT INCUR INCOME TAXES. AS A RESULT, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. THERE WAS NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR EACH OF THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2023. THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION IS THE MAJOR TAX JURISDICTION WHERE THE SCHOOL FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS. ADDITIONALLY, THE SCHOOL HAS FILED INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FORM 990 TAX RETURNS AS REQUIRED AND ALL OTHER APPLICABLE RETURNS IN JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT IS REQUIRED. THE SCHOOL IS GENERALLY NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR THE FISCAL YEARS BEFORE 2020.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3:THE ORGANIZATIONS POLICIES ARE STATED ON THE HOMEPAGE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6A:THE ORGANIZATION RECIEVED SECURITY GRANTS FROM THE FLORIDA DEPARTEMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE REPORTING PERIOD.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
STAFF TUITION DISCOUNTS65$1,568,420
FINANCIAL AID110$1,362,500
SCHOLARSHIPS167$339,014

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID AND STAFF TUITION DISCOUNT RECIPIENTS MUST ADHERE TO THE TUITION ASSISTANCE POLICY ESTABLISHED BY THE ORGANIZATION AND THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CRAIG CARPENTIERI SEE SCH O
CAO/INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL$236,175$0$73,800$0$13,418$0$0$0$5,325$0$328,718$0$0$0
SHLOMO SPRUNG
RABBINIC HEAD$183,176$0$54,000$0$10,512$0$0$0$51,824$0$299,512$0$0$0
MONICA WAGENBERG
LOWER SCHOOL HEAD$192,143$0$4,500$0$9,065$0$0$0$5,157$0$210,865$0$0$0
DIANA MUNDLAK
DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR$147,594$0$0$0$7,033$0$0$0$12,954$0$167,581$0$0$0
VANESSA DONAHER
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL$0$0$0$0$190,909$0$0$0$0$0$190,909$0$0$0
ILANA LIPSON
ADVANCEMENT DIRECTOR$136,524$0$2,000$0$6,729$0$0$0$12,239$0$157,492$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON
HIGH SCHOOL DIRECTOR$144,126$0$1,000$0$0$0$0$0$14,374$0$159,500$0$0$0
ANDREW BUTLER
DEPARTMENT CHAIR$140,877$0$1,750$0$906$0$6,840$0$482$0$150,855$0$0$0
ARI LEUBITZ
HEAD OF SCHOOL (AS OF 8/22)$119,991$0$0$0$6,773$0$0$0$31,350$0$158,114$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A AND 2:THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED A PARSONAGE ALLOWANCE AS A PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR ARI LEUBITZ, HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND SHLOMO SPRUNG, RABBINIC HEAD, THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN D. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2022 THE ALLOWANCE WAS AS FOLLOWS: ARI LEUBITZ $30,000. SHLOMO SPRUNG $44,100.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A:DURING THE 2022 CALENDAR YEAR, VANESSA DONAHER, FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL, RECEIVED A SEPARATION PAYMENT IN THE AMOUNT OF $190,909 FROM THE ORGANIZATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7:THE BELOW INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A NONFIXED BONUS PAYMENT INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN B(II). THE PAYMENT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD; - ILANA LIPSON - CHRISTOPHER JOHNSON - ANDREW BUTLER - MONICA WAGENBERG - CRAIG CARPENTIERI

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGOLDEN GLOBAL INSURANCEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSEE PART VRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$1,012,000TransactionAmt
TransactionInsurance ServicesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBOARD TRUSTEE MARC HAIME OWNS 51% OF GOLDEN GLOBAL INSURANCE WHICH PROVIDES INSURANCE SERVICES TO THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2:THE FOLLOWING BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: MARC HAIME AND PHIL SOLOMON; MARC HAIME AND JACQUES BESSOUDO; MARC HAIME AND DAVID BENSADON; MARC HAIME AND JOSEPH WOLDENBERG; MARC HAIME AND ISAAC MARCUSHAMER; PHIL SOLOMON AND ISAAC MARCUSHAMER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6:PARENTS (I.E., LEGAL GUARDIANS) IN GOOD STANDING OF CHILDREN ENROLLED AS STUDENTS IN THE SCHOOL SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE SCHOOL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A:THE MEMBERS SHALL ELECT THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS AND OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B:SEE ARTICLE XVI(D) (2) OF BYLAWS AND ARTICLE XVIII OF BYLAWS WHICH STATES THAT THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF ONE HUNDRED PERCENT (100%) OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS SHALL BE REQUIRED IN ORDER TO AMEND OR REPEAL A PORTION OF THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B:THE BOARD'S COMMITTEES DO NOT TAKE MINUTES OF THEIR MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A NATIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED BY REQUESTING BOARD MEMBERS TO COMPLETE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATE OF ACKNOWLEDGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A:COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS DETERMINED BY THE FOLLOWING: THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES OBTAINS COMPENSATION COMPARABILITY DATA FROM CURRENT MARKET RELATED SALARY SURVEYS OF INDEPENDENT PRIVATE SCHOOL ORGANIZATIONS AND FROM THE 990S OF COMPARABLE PRIVATE SCHOOLS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION AND IT IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1:COMPENSATION REPORTED ON PART VII FOR CRAIG CARPENTIERI IS FOR HIS POSITION AS Interim HEAD OF SCHOOL THRU JULY 2022 AND Chief Academic Officer EFFECTIVE AUGUST 2022.