LEGACY EARLY COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LEGACY EARLY COLLEGE (EIN 20-5257052)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202411359349310146
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-14T16:33:35-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 522212837 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREENE FINNEY CAULEY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 908 N MAIN ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ANDERSON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29621 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205257052 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LEGACY EARLY COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LEGA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8642480646 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 WOODSIDE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29611 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER MOORE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8645580626 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JENNIFER | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MOORE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTOPHER S CAULEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00534004 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8642258713 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM BROWN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 WOODSIDE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,806,729 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LEGACYEARLYCOLLEGE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | LEGACY EARLY COLLEGE EXISTS TO PROVIDE AN ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION CHOICE FOR PARENTS AND STUDENTS OF GREENVILLE COUNTY, SC. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 424 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $23,741,377 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $24,392,353 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $147,032 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $220,716 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,096 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $142,209 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $40,704 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $35,396 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,931,209 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,790,674 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,860,589 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,580,546 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,037,754 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,496,523 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,898,343 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,077,069 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,032,866 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $713,605 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,563,963 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,185,242 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,196,440 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,104,114 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,367,523 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,081,128 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF LEGACY EARLY COLLEGE IS TO OFFER A QUALITY, RIGOROUS, AND RELEVANT EDUCATION PROGRAM LEADING TO COLLEGE GRADUATION AND EMPOWERING UNDERSERVED URBAN STUDENTS TO BECOME PRODUCTIVE, HEALTHY, PRINCIPLED CITIZENS IN A CHANGING SOCIETY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,584,964 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $220,716 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LEGACY'S EDUCATION MODEL COMBINES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, NUTRITION, AND FITNESS. LEGACY IS A SCHOOL OF 80 PERCENT MASTERY, SERVES ONLY NUTRITIOUS MEALS, AND IS THE ONLY PUBLIC SCHOOL IN SOUTH CAROLINA TO PROVIDE DAILY PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR EVERY SCHOLAR. SCHOLARS ARE ALSO TAUGHT CORE SOCIAL, RELATIONSHIP AND EMOTIONAL SKILLS. LEGACY EARLY COLLEGE SERVED APPROXIMATELY 1,698 STUDENTS IN FY23. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $21,584,964 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 25 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 424 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER MOORE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8642480646 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 900 WOODSIDE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29611 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIRGINIA BURROWS | |||||||
| DIR. OF PROG | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $124,019 | $0 | $22,877 | ||
| CHARLES RATTERREE | |||||||
| COO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $116,455 | $0 | $25,623 | ||
| LACHERYL SMITH | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $115,435 | $0 | $15,365 | ||
| JENNIFER MOORE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF | 55.00 | $117,487 | $0 | $9,399 | Yes (X) | ||
| DETRA DAWKINS-JEFFERIES | |||||||
| INSTRUCTIONA | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $101,645 | $0 | $8,132 | ||
| WILLIAM BROWN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 20.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| CARY HALL | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| MARK CROCKER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| STEVE LANZL | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| CHARLES BREWER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHARLES CLAXTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR GLENN HEAD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| HELEN IRBY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ADELA MENDOZA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID MITCHELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARL STECKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| LLYN STRONG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOE SULLIVAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $575,041 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $81,396 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARTWELLS | |||||
| 7092B HOWARD STREET | SPARTANBURG | SC | 29303 | FOOD SERVICES | $1,245,009 |
| SC PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL DISTRICT | |||||
| 1824 BARNWELL STREET | COLUMBIA | SC | 29201 | CHARTER MGMT | $195,313 |
| BONITZ FLOORING GROUP INC | |||||
| 4539 ENTERPRISE DRIVE NW | CONCORD | NC | 28027 | CONTRACTOR | $191,713 |
| BETTER BEGINNINGS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 170606 | SPARTANBURG | SC | 29301 | SPEECH/OT SVCS | $151,572 |
| ENCORE TECHNOLOGY GROUP LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 1335 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28201 | IT SERVICES | $103,816 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $23,358,220 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,034,133 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $24,392,353 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ADMISSIONS | 611600 | $55,641 | $55,641 |
| STUDENT ACTIVITY FEES | 611600 | $49,768 | $49,768 |
| BOOKSTORE | 611600 | $27,852 | $27,852 |
| LUNCH SALES | 611600 | $6,593 | $6,593 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $80,862 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $80,862 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $220,716 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $156,264 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $156,264 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $35,396 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $35,396 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,396 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,396 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $16,055 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$14,055 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$14,055 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$14,055 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,790,674 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $220,716 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $177,605 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,871 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $140,871 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,927,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,592,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,334,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $956,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $847,434 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,104 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,571,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,394,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $176,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $984,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $869,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $114,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $349,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,869 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,869 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,696 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $60,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,553,369 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,410,897 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $142,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,537 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,960 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,992 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,992 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,329,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,196,941 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $235,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $235,279 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,050 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,283,594 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,155,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,373 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES AND MATERIALS | $591,323 | $591,323 | |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $340,841 | $306,757 | $34,084 |
| ATHLETICS | $154,364 | $154,364 | |
| FIELD TRIPS | $62,899 | $62,899 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $116,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,063 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,077,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,584,964 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,492,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,606,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,400,034 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,804,877 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,647,553 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,503,235 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,483,357 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,515 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,891 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,967,937 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,090,961 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,097,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,876,976 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,455,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,686,916 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,563,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,185,242 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,227,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,462,672 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $706,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,156 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $262,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,737,603 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,999,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,756,683 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,196,440 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,104,114 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,821,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,312,763 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $546,507 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $768,365 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,367,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,081,128 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,563,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,185,242 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $713,605 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,572,733 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,572,733 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,444,626 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $380,470 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,064,156 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,853,266 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,256,108 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $597,158 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,097,312 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $454,383 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $642,929 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,876,976 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET RIGHT TO USE LEASE - BLDG | Desc |
| Book Value | $17,686,916 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $17,686,916 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITY - BUILDINGS | $18,745,369 |
| DUE TO OTHER GOVERNMENTS | $11,314 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $18,756,683 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,804,729 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,804,729 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$14,055 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$14,055 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,790,674 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,091,124 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Losses Reported | $14,055 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $14,055 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $24,077,069 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,077,069 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LOSS ON FIXED ASSET DISPOSITION -14,055 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | INFORMATION IS PROVIDED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. THE SCHOOL IS A PUBLIC SCHOOL AND ABIDES BY ALL STATE AND FEDERAL REGULATIONS REGARDING DISCRIMINATION. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 4 | LINE 4B - THE ORGANIZATION IS A PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL. THEREFORE, IT DOES NOT OFFER SCHOLARSHIPS OR FINANCIAL AID. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL RECEIVES A SIGNIFICANT PORTION OF ITS SUPPORT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENT AGENCIES INCLUDING THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, THE US DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, AND THE SC DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE MISSION OF LEGACY EARLY COLLEGE IS TO OFFER A QUALITY, RIGOROUS, AND RELEVANT EDUCATION PROGRAM LEADING TO COLLEGE GRADUATION AND EMPOWERING UNDERSERVED URBAN STUDENTS TO BECOME PRODUCTIVE, HEALTHY, PRINCIPLED CITIZENS IN A CHANGING SOCIETY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND FINANCE DIRECTOR REVIEW THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AT ITS NEXT SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AND SUBMIT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE SCHOOL USES THE GREENVILLE COUNTY SCHOOL SALARIES AS A BASIS FOR PROFESSIONAL STAFF. THE BOARD SETS THE PRINCIPAL'S SALARY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE SCHOOL USES THE GREENVILLE COUNTY SCHOOL SALARIES AS A BASIS FOR PROFESSIONAL STAFF. NON-PROFESSIONAL STAFF WAGES ARE DETERMINED USING LOCAL CURRENT MARKET WAGES PAID. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PURCHASED SERVICES 1,082,004 142,472 0 FOOD SERVICES 1,328,893 0 0 TOTAL 2,410,897 142,472 0 |