OTIS COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OTIS COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN (EIN 13-2981115)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 202411359349305981
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-14T12:13:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 910189318 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOSS ADAMS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 S LAKE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PASADENA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 132981115 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OTIS COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OTIS | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3106656800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9045 LINCOLN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90045 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHARLES HIRSCHHORN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3106656831 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CHARLES | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HIRSCHHORN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAUREN A HAVERLOCK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00545829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3104770450 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-11 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHARLES HIRSCHHORN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9045 LINCOLN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90045 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $91,924,582 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OTIS.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1918 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | OTIS COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN IS A WASC ACCREDITED COLLEGE SPECIALIZING IN ART AND DESIGN EDUCATION, OFFERING BOTH GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 1150 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 33 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $19,924,596 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,293,321 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $66,373,420 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $72,196,098 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,110,788 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $992,036 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $524,777 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $871,359 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $91,933,581 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $77,352,814 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $20,620,066 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $31,349,443 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,785,826 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,997,353 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,160,950 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,064,459 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,638,388 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $70,470,351 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $85,985,184 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $21,463,230 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,632,370 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $123,820,280 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $118,191,541 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $44,770,781 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $45,011,194 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $79,049,499 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $73,180,347 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OTIS PREPARES DIVERSE STUDENTS OF ART AND DESIGN TO ENRICH OUR WORLD THROUGH THEIR CREATIVITY, THEIR SKILL, AND THEIR VISION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $74,432,025 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $31,349,443 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $72,196,098 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTIS PREPARES DIVERSE STUDENTS OF ART AND DESIGN TO ENRICH OUR WORLD THROUGH THEIR CREATIVITY, THEIR SKILL, AND THEIR VISION. THE COLLEGE OFFERS AN INTERDISCIPLINARY EDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,200 FULL-TIME STUDENTS, AWARDING ACCREDITED BFA DEGREES IN ARCHITECTURE/LANDSCAPE/ INTERIORS, COMMUNICATION ARTS, DIGITAL MEDIA, FASHION DESIGN, FINE ARTS, PRODUCT DESIGN, AND TOY DESIGN; AND MFA DEGREES IN FINE ARTS, GRAPHIC DESIGN, AND WRITING. CONTINUING EDUCATION OFFERS CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS AS WELL AS PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COURSES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $74,432,025 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2252 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 1150 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RUTH CHOBANU-LEVY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3106656800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9045 LINCOLN BOULEVARD SECOND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOS ANGELES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90045 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERRY STEIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRONYA GALEF | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLIFF EINSTEIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAWN BAILLIE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBRA WONG YANG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DIANE ZIERING | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES HYMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY SHAMES | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER MCCORMICK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEO CHU | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEONARDO LAWSON | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LESLIE BELZBERG | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MEI-LEE NEY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| QING DUNCAN START 103122 | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROGER BROWN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WINIFRED NEISSER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JUDY CHAMBERS BECK | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (END 9/1/22) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRED FISHER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE (END 9/1/22) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANKUSH MAHINDRA | ||||||||
| VP, FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | 37.50 | $181,529 | $0 | $71,038 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES JOSEPH HIRSCHHORN | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 37.50 | $515,330 | $0 | $84,291 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY PERKINS END 82522 | ||||||||
| VP, MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | 37.50 | $92,731 | $0 | $26,067 | Yes (X) | |||
| JISEON ISBARA | ||||||||
| PROVOST | 37.50 | $223,422 | $0 | $51,645 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN HILL | ||||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES & DEVELOPMENT | 37.50 | $173,645 | $0 | $46,217 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA KIRALLA | ||||||||
| VP, CAMPUS LIFE | 37.50 | $166,455 | $0 | $53,315 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAWRENCE ALDAVA | ||||||||
| VP, MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | 37.50 | $170,203 | $0 | $5,142 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK MAHANY | ||||||||
| VP, INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | 37.50 | $157,365 | $0 | $68,618 | Yes (X) | |||
| HELANE WILBOURNE | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE VP, HUMAN RESOURCES & DEVELOPMENT | 37.50 | $154,189 | $0 | $31,198 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIE SPENCER | ||||||||
| STUDENT HEALTH DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN | 37.50 | $171,200 | $0 | $64,396 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUTH CHOBANU-LEVY | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE VP, CONTROLLER | 37.50 | $156,941 | $0 | $3,985 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLAUDE NICA | ||||||||
| CHIEF FACILITIES & OPERATION OFFICER | 37.50 | $103,887 | $0 | $50,039 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAWYNE MOSER | ||||||||
| DEAN, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 37.50 | $129,749 | $0 | $28,377 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOANNE MITCHELL | ||||||||
| ASSISTANT PROVOST, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/ACREDITATION | 37.50 | $125,849 | $0 | $40,265 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAMUEL KIM | ||||||||
| DEAN, ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT | 37.50 | $124,772 | $0 | $17,224 | Yes (X) | |||
| TEAYOUN KIM-KASSOR | ||||||||
| CHAIR, FOUNDATION | 37.50 | $118,830 | $0 | $31,654 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,766,097 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $673,471 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BON APPETIT MANAGEMENT COMPANY | |||||
| 100 HAMILTON AVE SUITE 400 | PALO ALTO | CA | 94301 | FOOD SERVICE PROVIDER | $2,746,862 |
| DPR CONSTRUCTION A GENERAL PARTNERSHIP | |||||
| 4665 MACARTHUR COURT 100 | NEWPORT BEACH | CA | 92660 | CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $689,294 |
| ALL CARE INDUSTRIES INC | |||||
| 16747 1/2 SOUTH PARKSIDE AVE | CERRITOS | CA | 90703 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $614,931 |
| CDW GOVERNMENT INCORPORATION | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DRIVE SUITE 1515 | CHICAGO | IL | 606751515 | SOFTWARE SERVICES | $421,646 |
| ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP | |||||
| 4 COUNTRY VIEW ROAD | MALVERN | PA | 19355 | SOFTWARE SERVICES | $259,211 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $63,000 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $11,280 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,219,041 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,293,321 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $66,556,974 | $66,556,974 |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 900099 | $5,639,124 | $5,639,124 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $72,196,098 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,027,255 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,027,255 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,468,101 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,503,320 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$35,219 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$35,219 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$35,219 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $137,000 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $63,000 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $68,448 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $68,552 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $68,552 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $802,807 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $802,807 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $802,807 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $77,352,814 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $72,196,098 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,863,395 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,337,943 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,337,943 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,095,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,215,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,303,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $576,239 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,422,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,554,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,868,653 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,355,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,030,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $324,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,041,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,097,012 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $944,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,082,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,283,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $498,608 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $300,971 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,239 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $280,239 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,373 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $191,373 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,772 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,484,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $651,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $681,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $151,686 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $316,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,016 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221,335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,421,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,103,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $279,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,796 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,555,634 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,302,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,242,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,255 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,073,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,969,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,837 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $733,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $593,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $117,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,074 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,589 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,533 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,453 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,097,778 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,097,778 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,783,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,643,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,321 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $27,830 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,187 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $425,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT MEDICAL INSURAN | $1,445,530 | $1,445,530 | ||
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $749,071 | $708,818 | $35,159 | $5,094 |
| EQUIP COST UNDER $1,000 | $169,353 | $127,869 | $39,773 | $1,711 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $150,303 | $70,786 | $79,386 | $131 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$376,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,469 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$475,534 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $373 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,985,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,432,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,392,209 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,160,950 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,939,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,308,950 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,619,522 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,950,576 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $453,280 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,185,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,299,092 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,661 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,145,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,292,121 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $99,574,344 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $36,755,996 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,552,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,818,348 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,376,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,782,880 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $807,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $609,260 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,290 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $581,083 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,820,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,191,541 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,199,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,348,424 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,201,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,536,897 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,415,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,377,675 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $954,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $748,198 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,770,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,011,194 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,356,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,468,861 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,692,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,711,486 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,049,499 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,180,347 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,820,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $118,191,541 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$8,632,370 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,763,218 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Coll Used Loan Or Exch Prog | Yes (X) | CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,327,765 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,097,001 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $964,979 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $167,238 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,342,549 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $24,557,904 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,575,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,938,744 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $698,116 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $168,279 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,327,765 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $19,785,040 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,070,816 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $623,588 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $674,364 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,557,904 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,044,939 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$543,338 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $716,561 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $19,785,040 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $17,647,463 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,421,288 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,731,018 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $431,095 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $323,735 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,044,939 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.04390 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.60190 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.35420 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,875,677 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,875,677 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $73,626,728 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,259,016 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $56,367,712 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,791,168 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,496,980 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,294,188 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $280,771 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $280,771 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $62,818,348 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER DEBT | $156,603 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | $591,595 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $748,198 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,846,523 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,763,218 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,763,218 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $54,083,305 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $23,772 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $23,245,737 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $23,269,509 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $77,352,814 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $62,715,675 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $62,715,675 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $23,772 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $23,245,737 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $23,269,509 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $85,985,184 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 1A: | THE COLLEGE COLLECTIONS ARE MADE UP OF DONATED ARTWORK OF HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE WHICH ARE NOT RECORDED AS ASSETS AND ARE HELD FOR EDUCATIONAL AND CURATORIAL PURPOSES. EACH OF THE ITEMS IS CATALOGED, PRESERVED, AND CARED FOR, AND ACTIVITIES VERIFYING THEIR EXISTENCE AND ASSESSING THEIR CONDITION ARE PERFORMED CONTINUOUSLY. THE COLLECTIONS ARE SUBJECT TO A POLICY THAT REQUIRES PROCEEDS FROM THEIR SALES TO BE USED TO FUND ENDOWED SCHOLARSHIPS. |
| PART III, LINE 4: | COLLECTIONS ARE: - HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION, EDUCATION, OR RESEARCH IN FURTHERANCE OF PUBLIC SERVICE RATHER THAN FINANCIAL GAIN - PROTECTED, KEPT UNENCUMBERED, CARED FOR, AND PRESERVED - SUBJECT TO A DONOR POLICY THAT REQUIRES THE PROCEEDS FROM SALES OF COLLECTION ITEMS TO BE USED TO FUND AN ENDOWMENT FUND |
| PART V, LINE 4: | OTIS USES FUNDS TO ESTABLISH SCHOLARSHIPS AND FUNDED PROGRAMS. THE AMOUNT OF EARNINGS TO BE SPENT AS SCHOLARSHIPS DEPENDS ON THE FOLLOWING: 1. IF DONOR LETTER IS ON FILE, FOLLOW THE DONOR'S INTENTIONS. 2. IF NO DONOR LETTER IS ON FILE, ACCORDING TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, SPENDING SHOULD NOT EXCEED 4.5% (PER YEAR) OF BEGINNING PRINCIPAL BALANCE 3. THE AMOUNT TO SPEND ON SCHOLARSHIPS SHOULD NOT EXCEED THE ORIGINAL PRINCIPAL UNLESS SPECIFIED BY DONOR LETTER OR BOARD OF TRUSTEES 4. TRANSFER ENDOWMENT FUNDS TO RESTRICTED FUNDS SCHOLARSHIPS AT THE END OF THE YEAR |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COLLEGE IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES, EXCEPT FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IN ACCORDANCE WITH SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COLLEGE HAD NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX DURING THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022, AND NO TAX PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZES THE TAX BENEFIT FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF IT IS MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THAT THE TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAX AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THE TAX BENEFIT IS MEASURED BASED ON THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022. THE COLLEGE FILES AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN AND APPLICABLE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND WITH THE CALIFORNIA FRANCHISE TAX BOARD. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 23,177,185. SPECIAL EVENT 68,552. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID 23,177,185. SPECIAL EVENT 68,552. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | OTIS PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ITS COLLEGE CLASS CATALOG THAT IS DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS FOR ENROLLMENT AS WELL AS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. IN ADDITION, THE COLLEGE POSTS THIS INFORMATION ON ITS WEBSITE AND INCLUDES IT IN APPLICATION MATERIALS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | OTIS RECEIVED FEDERAL AWARDS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | INVESTMENT | $628,470 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | SCHOLARSHIPS | $11,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $639,970 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $639,970 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Type Of Assistance | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Region | LEBANON | RegionTxt |
| Recipient | 1 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $11,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | WIRE TRANSFER | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | INVESTMENT ACTIVITY IN PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS ARE OVERSEEN BY INVESTMENT MANAGER. |
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | |
| PART I, LINE 3 | METHOD OF ACCOUNTING - ACCRUAL BASIS, INVESTMENTS |
| PART III, LINE 1 | ALL STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS ARE POSTED TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNTS BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AND PAY FOR TUITION AND FEES. PER OTIS POLICY, BFA/MFA SCHOLARSHIPS DO NOT EXCEED TUITION AND FEES. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ATELIER | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $200,000 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $63,000 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $137,000 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $25,442 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $16,864 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $26,142 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $200,000 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $63,000 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $137,000 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $25,442 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $16,864 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $26,142 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $68,448 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $68,552 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | 1277 | $23,165,685 |
| STUDENT LOAN FORGIVENESS | 139 | $8,172,258 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS ARE POSTED TO THE STUDENT ACCOUNTS BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE AND PAY FOR TUITION AND FEES. PER OTIS POLICY, BFA/MFA SCHOLARSHIPS DO NOT EXCEED TUITION AND FEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | Yes (1) | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | 0 | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES JOSEPH HIRSCHHORN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $389,876 | $0 | $125,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $74,450 | $0 | $9,841 | $0 | $599,621 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JISEON ISBARA | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST | $223,422 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $51,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $275,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANKUSH MAHINDRA | ||||||||||||||
| VP, FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION | $181,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $60,172 | $0 | $10,866 | $0 | $252,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE SPENCER | ||||||||||||||
| STUDENT HEALTH DIRECTOR/PHYSICIAN | $159,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | $0 | $53,415 | $0 | $10,981 | $0 | $235,596 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK MAHANY | ||||||||||||||
| VP, INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT | $157,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $57,152 | $0 | $11,466 | $0 | $225,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN HILL | ||||||||||||||
| VP, HUMAN RESOURCES & DEVELOPMENT | $156,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,292 | $0 | $40,869 | $0 | $5,348 | $0 | $219,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA KIRALLA | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CAMPUS LIFE | $166,455 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $219,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HELANE WILBOURNE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE VP, HUMAN RESOURCES & DEVE | $144,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $28,918 | $0 | $2,280 | $0 | $185,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAWRENCE ALDAVA | ||||||||||||||
| VP, MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | $170,203 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,394 | $0 | $2,748 | $0 | $175,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNE MITCHELL | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT PROVOST, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS/ | $125,849 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,945 | $0 | $1,320 | $0 | $166,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUTH CHOBANU-LEVY | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE VP, CONTROLLER | $156,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,865 | $0 | $120 | $0 | $160,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAWYNE MOSER | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $121,249 | $0 | $8,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,125 | $0 | $15,252 | $0 | $158,126 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CLAUDE NICA | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FACILITIES & OPERATION OFFICER | $103,887 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,919 | $0 | $120 | $0 | $153,926 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TEAYOUN KIM-KASSOR | ||||||||||||||
| CHAIR, FOUNDATION | $118,830 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,334 | $0 | $1,320 | $0 | $150,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 8 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CHARLES JOSEPH HIRSCHHORN NEGOTIATED HIS CONTRACT BEFORE BECOMING A DISQUALIFIED PERSON, AND AS SUCH, QUALIFIES FOR THE INITIAL CONTRACT EXCEPTION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CALIFORNIA INFRASTRUCTURE AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 630304653 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2014-06-03 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $34,912,500 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE PART VI | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $6,253,601 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $34,912,500 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $32,743,336 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $2,169,164 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2016 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | Yes (1) | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART I, COLUMN (F): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TO REFINANCE THE 1999 CEFA REVENUE BONDS. LOAN PROCEEDS FINANCED THE COST OF ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPPING, AND FURNISHING REAL PROPERTY AND IMPROVEMENTS AT 9045 LINCOLN BOULEVARD, INCLUDING ACADEMIC SPACE, AN AUDITORIUM, RESIDENCE HALL, LEARNING COMMONS, AND OTHER ANCILLARY FACILITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FULL 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND QUESTIONNAIRE FOR BOARD MEMBERS TO COMPLETE. THE BOARD COORDINATOR COLLECTS THE QUESTIONNAIRES AND PROVIDES TO THE VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION WHO REVIEWS THEM FOR ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS INITIALLY DETERMINED USING COMPARABILITY DATA, EITHER FROM A COMPENSATION SURVEY, STUDY OR CONSULTANT. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND ANY ANNUAL INCREASES INDEPENDENTLY, WITHOUT THE PARTICIPATION OF THE INTERESTED PERSON. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT USING COMPARABILITY DATA. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES COMPENSATION OF THE OFFICERS INDEPENDENTLY, WITHOUT THE PARTICIPATION OF THE OFFICERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | - FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE - GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |