STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ASPIRE INDIANA INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASPIRE INDIANA INC (EIN 35-1341204)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-14
IRS object ID
202411359349307961
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-14T13:46:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N Illinois StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351341204EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aspire Indiana IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% TIMOTHY CROCKETTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlASPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3175870500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19615 EAST 148TH STREET SUITE 1AddressLine1Txt
CityNOBLESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46060ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIM CROCKETTPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3175870500PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTIMPersonFirstNm
Person LastCROCKETTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE B FISHBACKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01279475PTIN
Phone3173834000PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-15PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIM CROCKETTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19615 EAST 148TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNOBLESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46060ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,998,136GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ASPIREINDIANA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionASPIRE INDIANA, INC IS A COMPREHENSIVE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER PRIMARILY SERVING BOONE, HAMILTON, MARION, AND MADISON COUNTIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee772TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$22,676,099PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$20,530,040CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,688,501PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,871,324CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,471,153PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$633,183CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,326CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,835,753PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,049,873CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,543,942PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,842,652CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,082,301CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,071,359PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,797,155CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,615,301PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,639,807CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,220,452PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,589,934CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$70,557,995TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,065,732TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$20,407,808TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$24,516,794TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$50,150,187NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,548,938NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTOGETHER... MAKING HEALTH AND WELL-BEING A REALITY! - SEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,152,016ExpenseAmt
Revenue$17,018,902RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH CARE SERVICES WHICH INCLUDE: BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES, PSYCHIATRIC AND COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES. APPROXIMATELY 11,000 PEOPLE ARE SERVED WITH THERAPY, MEDICAL SERVICES, CASE MANAGEMENT, SKILLS TRAINING AND/OR PEER SUPPORT. THESE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO ADULTS AND YOUTH WITH CULTURALLY COMPETENT SERVICES FOR THE DEAF COMMUNITY, ONE OF THE FEW COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAMS FOR THE DEAF IN THE COUNTRY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,292,011ExpenseAmt
Revenue$134,663RevenueAmt
DescRESIDENTIAL SERVICES INCLUDING 4 GROUP HOMES, WITH 3 HOMES THAT ARE LICENSED IN INDIANA AS STRUCTURED GROUP LIVING FACILITIES, AND 1 WHICH IS LICENSED IN INDIANA AS A TRANSITIONAL LIVING FACILITY. OVER 100 PEOPLE WERE SERVED IN THESE HOMES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,709,897ExpenseAmt
Revenue$146,030RevenueAmt
DescSERVICES TO ADDRESS THE SOCIAL DRIVERS OF HEALTH TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH AND WELLBEING OF THE PEOPLE WE SERVE. SERVICES INCLUDE HOUSING WITH 109 UNITS OF HOUSING AVAILABLE, SUPPORTED EMPLOYMENT SERVED 175 PEOPLE, WORK INCENTIVES BENEFITS ASSISTANCE (WIPA) SERVED APPROXIMATELY 800 CHILDREN AND FAMILIES SERVED THROUGH OUR KIDS TALK CHILD ADVOCACY CENTER AND ANOTHER APPROXIMATELY 7,500 CHILDREN SUPPORTED THROUGH SCHOOL BASED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMMING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (17 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$3,009,018$3,507,601MOCKINGBIRD HILL RECOVERY CENTER OPENED
IN ANDERSON, IN MARCH 2021, BRINGING A
MAJOR NEW TREATMENT FACILITY TO MADISON
COUNTY FOR THOSE WITH SUBSTANCE USE
DISORDER (SUD). IT REPRESENTS A NEW WAY
OF THINKING ABOUT TREATING ADDICTION:
INSTEAD OF SCATTERING THE PIECES TO THE
RECOVERY PUZZLE AND EXPECTING PEOPLE TO
FIND THEM, WE BRING EVERYTHING NEEDED
FOR LONG-TERM RECOVERY RIGHT TO THEM
WHILE PROVIDING A STABLE, SAFE PLACE
TO LIVE. ONSITE SERVICES WILL INCLUDE
PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH
THERAPY, PEER SUPPORT GROUPS,
MEDICATION-ASSISTED TREATMENT (MAT),
INDIVIDUAL CASE MANAGEMENT, EDUCATION
AND JOB TRAINING, AND MORE.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,009,018TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$3,507,601TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$32,162,943TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document182IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee772EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY CROCKETTPersonNm
Phone3175870500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19615 EAST 148TH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityNOBLESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46060ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JONATHAN BUTLER
MEDICAL OFFICER1.039.0Yes (X)$955$342,757$55,611
BARBARA SCOTT
PRESIDENT/CEO14.028.25Yes (X)$117,933$219,018$55,402
JERRY SHEWARD
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR20.020.0Yes (X)$179,137$179,137$19,302
TIMOTHY CROCKETT
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO30.012.25Yes (X)$166,278$55,426$58,376
SYEDA KHATIB
STAFF PSYCHIATRIST1.039.0$0$192,758$45,241Yes (X)
JODY HORSTMAN
VP/OPERATIONS OFFICER - INTEGR28.012.0Yes (X)$130,735$56,029$39,594
JAMES SKEEL
VP/INFORMATION OFFICER20.020.0Yes (X)$83,682$83,682$55,885
SYDNEY EHMKE END 010623
VP FQHC MEDICAL SERVICES1.039.0Yes (X)$0$172,708$48,246
JERRY LANDERS END 053023
VP STRATEGY & BUSINESS DEVELOP40.06.0Yes (X)$173,823$0$41,952
DAVID DWYER
PHYSICIAN, PRIMARY CARE1.039.0$0$175,885$14,044Yes (X)
PATRICIA NIKOLOV
NURSE PRACTITIONER-PSYCHIATRIC1.039.0$0$158,360$27,827Yes (X)
DARRELL MITCHELL
VP, RECOVERY COMMUNITY16.025.0Yes (X)$56,826$85,239$40,474
JAIMA BYRD
NURSE PRACTITIONER-PSYCHIATRIC1.039.0$0$149,811$18,336Yes (X)
MELISSA COUSINS
NURSE PRACTITIONER- PRIM. CARE1.039.0$0$149,426$12,594Yes (X)
BETH EILER
VP BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES40.01.0Yes (X)$147,649$0$13,593
REGINA FORREST
VP/CULTURE OFFICER40.01.0Yes (X)$110,771$0$9,911
MICHAEL KEEVIN BEG 042023
VICE PRESIDENT, SOCIAL DRIVERS40.01.0Yes (X)$92,270$0$20,129
MIKE COLLETTE
BOARD CHAIR2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRENT SCOTT
BOARD VICE-CHAIR2.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TED SHERFICK
BOARD SECRETARY2.03.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROLYN BARR
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEE CANNON
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHANDLER FLYNN
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC MARCOTTE
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
OZ MORGAN END 062823
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LEROY QUASHIE
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
AUDREA RACINE
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF REED
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
OBADIAH SMITH JR
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROB SPAULDING
BOARD MEMBER1.03.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE THIBIDEAU
BOARD MEMBER1.01.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE HALL
BOARD TREASURER2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DUANE HOAK
BOARD MEMBER1.01.25$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,260,059TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,020,236TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$576,517TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WURSTER CONSTRUCTION
8463 Castlewood Dr 100INDIANAPOLISIN46250CONSTRUCTION$471,470
NISHIDA SERVICES INC
9002 Technology LnFISHERSIN46038JANITORIAL$467,615
VASEY COMMERCIAL INC
10830 Andrade DrZIONSVILLEIN46077MECHANICAL$406,045
BAUMGARTNER COMPANY LLC
12461 Reynolds DrFISHERSIN46038ASPHALT$381,123
FORVIS LLP
201 N ILLINOIS STREET SUITE 700INDIANAPOLISIN46204ACCOUNTING SERVICES$241,371
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$20,347,327GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$182,713AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$20,530,040TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT REVENUE621400$18,239,789$18,239,789
PROJECT REVENUE621400$781,339$781,339
MANAGEMENT FEE INCOME621400$1,491,729$1,491,729
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE621400$358,467$358,467
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,871,324TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$680,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$680,700ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$950,708SecuritiesAmt
Other-$64,128OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$934,097SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,611SecuritiesAmt
Other-$64,128OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$47,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$64,128RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$16,611ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$29,492FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$14,166FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,326TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,326ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,049,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,807,196RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$712,637ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,718,534TotalAmt
Management And General$1,718,534ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,021,015TotalAmt
Program Services$18,643,285ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,639,138ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$738,592FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,900TotalAmt
Program Services$605,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,000FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,548,220TotalAmt
Program Services$2,643,636ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$799,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$104,733FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,750,983TotalAmt
Program Services$1,393,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,554FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,356TotalAmt
Program Services$106,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,264FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,718TotalAmt
Program Services$107,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$404FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,962,225TotalAmt
Program Services$546,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,372,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,119FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,203TotalAmt
Program Services$40,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$348,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$886FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,310,852TotalAmt
Program Services$943,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$349,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,206FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,310TotalAmt
Program Services$331,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,663FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,034,925TotalAmt
Program Services$2,590,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$408,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,431FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,403TotalAmt
Program Services$370,718ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,126FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,796TotalAmt
Program Services$113,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,064FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$356,741TotalAmt
Program Services$11,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$345,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,675,020TotalAmt
Program Services$1,244,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$430,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$673,876TotalAmt
Program Services$507,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,117FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS$475,033$475,033
RECRUITMENT$169,303$137,080$28,319$3,904
DUES, PUBLICATIONS, SUBSCRIP.$639,698$44,219$589,389$6,090
RESIDENTIAL EXPENSES$1,367,478$1,305,770$60,566$1,142

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,218TotalAmt
Management And General$98,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,639,807TotalAmt
Program Services$32,162,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,394,563ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,082,301FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,877,609BOYAmt
EOY$13,351,983EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,082,522BOYAmt
EOY$940,295EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,429,439BOYAmt
EOY$288,071EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$39,841,201LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,158,669LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,425,447BOYAmt
EOY$21,682,532EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,184,635BOYAmt
EOY$33,803,940EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,558,343BOYAmt
EOY$3,998,911EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,557,995BOYAmt
EOY$74,065,732EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,092,279BOYAmt
EOY$13,343,601EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,703,691BOYAmt
EOY$10,298,118EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,240BOYAmt
EOY$430,366EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,598BOYAmt
EOY$444,709EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,407,808BOYAmt
EOY$24,516,794EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,150,187BOYAmt
EOY$49,548,938EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,150,187BOYAmt
EOY$49,548,938EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,557,995BOYAmt
EOY$74,065,732EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,589,934ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,988,685NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd
Public Support CY5090.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,219,178OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,219,178BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,405,875OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,680,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,725,635BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,555,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,065,816DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,490,128BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$660,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$412,613DepreciationAmt
Book Value$247,591BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,682,532TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER RECEIVABLES$3,732,712
OPERATING LEASE$266,199
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,998,911TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
EST. THIRD-PARTY SETTLEMENT$575,372
LOAN PAYABLE-LEBANON PROPERTY$22,068
BOND RECLASS-$418,930
OPERATING LEASE$266,199
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$444,709TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,064,039TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$14,166OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$14,166RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$42,049,873RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,049,873TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,653,973TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$14,166OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,166ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,639,807ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,639,807TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XASC 740 DISCLOSURE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI & PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER ADJUSTMENTS: FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES $14,166

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1STAND UP FOR KIEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$17,877GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$17,877GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$3,216RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,657FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$3,800EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,493OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2IN-SHAPE RUN 0Event2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$11,615GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$11,615GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$29,492GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$29,492GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,216RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,657FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$3,800EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,493OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$14,166DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$15,326NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
BARBARA SCOTT
PRESIDENT/CEO$82,953$219,018$33,000$0$1,980$0$26,986$0$28,416$0$173,335$219,018
JERRY SHEWARD
ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR$179,137$179,137$0$0$0$0$10,359$0$8,943$0$198,439$179,137
TIMOTHY CROCKETT
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$139,908$55,426$25,000$0$1,370$0$29,960$0$28,416$0$224,654$55,426
JERRY LANDERS END 053023
VP STRATEGY & BUSINESS DEVELOP$173,271$0$0$0$552$0$9,561$0$32,391$0$215,775$0
JODY HORSTMAN
VP/OPERATIONS OFFICER - INTEGR$129,703$56,029$0$0$1,032$0$26,000$0$13,594$0$170,329$56,029
JONATHAN BUTLER
MEDICAL OFFICER$0$342,757$0$0$955$0$26,000$0$29,611$0$56,566$342,757
SYDNEY EHMKE END 010623
VP FQHC MEDICAL SERVICES$0$172,708$0$0$0$0$22,880$0$25,366$0$48,246$172,708
BETH EILER
VP BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES$146,617$0$0$0$1,032$0$0$0$13,593$0$161,242$0
JAMES SKEEL
VP/INFORMATION OFFICER$83,156$83,682$0$0$526$0$27,000$0$28,885$0$139,567$83,682
DARRELL MITCHELL
VP, RECOVERY COMMUNITY$55,948$85,239$0$0$878$0$14,608$0$25,866$0$97,300$85,239
JAIMA BYRD
NURSE PRACTITIONER-PSYCHIATRIC$0$149,811$0$0$0$0$8,191$0$10,145$0$18,336$149,811
MELISSA COUSINS
NURSE PRACTITIONER- PRIM. CARE$0$149,426$0$0$0$0$1,630$0$10,964$0$12,594$149,426
SYEDA KHATIB
STAFF PSYCHIATRIST$0$192,758$0$0$0$0$18,000$0$27,241$0$45,241$192,758
DAVID DWYER
PHYSICIAN, PRIMARY CARE$0$175,885$0$0$0$0$14,044$0$0$0$14,044$175,885
PATRICIA NIKOLOV
NURSE PRACTITIONER-PSYCHIATRIC$0$158,360$0$0$0$0$14,113$0$13,714$0$27,827$158,360

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE AT THE ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. PARTICIPANTS ACCRUE BENEFIT OF THE PLAN UPON CONTINUED EMPLOYMENT WITH THE ENTITY PAST THE PRESCRIBED DATE. JODY HORSTMAN AND BARBARA SCOTT PARTICIPATED IN A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN351602316BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2020-09-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$11,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFINANCE,REFINANCE OR REIMBURSEMENTPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$405,403RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$11,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: THE MISSION OF ASPIRE INDIANA IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY COMPASSIONATE CARE TO ALL OF ITS CLIENTS THROUGH THE DELIVERY OF EFFECTIVE AND ACCESSIBLE BEHAVIORIAL HEALTHCARE AND RELATED SERVICES INCLUDING HOUSING, EMPLOYMENT, AND OTHER COMMUNITY RECOVERY AND RESILIENCY SUPPORTIVE SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6, 7A AND 7BMEMBERS, POWER TO ELECT, GOVERNANCE DECISIONS: ASPIRE INDIANA HEALTH, INC. IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF ASPIRE INDIANA, INC. THE TWO ORGANIZATIONS SHARE THE SAME BOARD MEMBERS WITH ONE MANAGEMENT TEAM FOR BOTH ENTITIES AND HAS THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AND MAKE GOVERNANCE DECISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990: THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL DO A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE 990. THE ENTIRE BOARD RECEIVES AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE 990. THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRES ARE SIGNED ANNUALLY. THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE SIGNED QUESTIONNAIRES AND DISCUSS ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT THEY DISCOVER. ANY BOARD MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST LEAVES THE ROOM DURING DISCUSSION OF THE RELATED ISSUE AND ABSTAINS FROM VOTING ON THE ISSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BPRESIDENT/CEO AND OFFICER COMPENSATION: HUMAN RESOURCES GATHERS DATA ON MARKET RATES OF COMPENSATION FOR PRESIDENT/CEO OF OTHER MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS. IN ADDITION, HUMAN RESOURCES DOES A COMPENSATION SURVEY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE DATA PROVIDED BY HUMAN RESOURCES AND USES IT IN DETERMINING AND APPROVING THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE DISCUSSION REGARDING THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION IS RECORDED IN THE MINUTES OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS IS UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY IN JUNE. TO DETERMINE OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION, HUMAN RESOURCES USES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT'S REPORT TO DETERMINE MARKET RATES FOR COMPENSATION. THIS REVIEW IS UNDERTAKEN ANNUALLY IN JUNE OF EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INT. POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: ASPIRE INDIANA, INC.'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
SCHEDULE A, PART I, LINE 3 & SCHEDULE HEXEMPTION AS A HOSPITAL: ASPIRE INDIANA, INC.'S REASON FOR PUBLIC CHARITY STATUS IS THAT IT IS A COOPERATIVE HOSPITAL SERVICE ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(III). ASPIRE INDIANA IS NOT REQUIRED TO ATTACH SCHEDULE H BECAUSE IT IS NOT REQUIRED TO BE LICENSED, REGISTERED, OR SIMILARLY RECOGNIZED BY A STATE AS A HOSPITAL. PER INDIANA CODE 16-21-2-2, THE STATE OF INDIANA ONLY REQUIRES HOSPITALS, AMBULATORY OUTPATIENT SURGICAL CENTERS, BIRTHING CENTERS, AND ABORTION CLINICS TO BE LICENSED WITH THE STATE. ASPIRE INDIANA OPERATES A MENTAL HEALTH CENTER.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
GROUP LIVING INC
9615 EAST 148TH STREETNOBLESVILLEIN46060310018023AFFORD HOUSININ501(C)(3)7AIH INCfalse
GROUP LIVING II INC
9615 EAST 148TH STREETNOBLESVILLEIN46060621448778AFFORD HOUSININ501(C)(3)7AIH INCfalse
ASPIRE INDIANA HOUSING
9615 EAST 148TH STREETNOBLESVILLEIN46060270384821AFFORD HOUSININ501(C)(3)7ASPIREYes (true)
APARTMENT LIVING INC
9615 EAST 148TH STREETNOBLESVILLEIN46060311209470AFFORD HOUSININ501(C)(3)7AIH INCfalse
ASPIRE INDIANA HEALTH INC
9615 EAST 148TH STREETNOBLESVILLEIN46060474391083MENTAL HEALTHIN501(C)(3)3NAfalse
PROGRESS HOUSE
9615 EAST 148TH STREETNOBLESVILLEIN46060356042602AFFORD HOUSININ501(C)(3)10ASPIREYes (true)
INTECARE HOUSING
9615 EAST 148TH STREETNOBLESVILLEIN46060043675884AFFORD HOUSININ501(C)(3)10AIH INCfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASPIRE INDIANA HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeA(IV)TransactionTypeTxt
Involved$129,768InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFMVMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: THE DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY OF GROUP LIVING, INC., GROUP LIVING II, INC., APARTMENT LIVING, INC., AND INTECARE HOUSING, INC. IS ASPIRE INDIANA HOUSING, INC (A.I.H., INC.). THE DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY OF A.I.H., INC. AND PROGRESS HOUSE IS ASPIRE INDIANA, INC (ASPIRE). THE DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY OF ASPIRE IS ASPIRE INDIANA HEALTH, INC (ASPIRE HEALTH).ExplanationTxt