YPO INC: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- YPO INC (EIN 13-1770417)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202411369349308156
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T12:15:49-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRUCE E BERNSTIEN & ASSOCIATES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10440 N CENTRAL EXPRESSWAY STE 1040 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75231 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131770417 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YPO INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % ROBERT E BENDETTI JR | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | YPOI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9725871500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 E JOHN CARPENTER FWY 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | irving | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75062 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT E BENDETTI JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9725871500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | ROBERT E | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BENDETTI JR | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| PTIN | P01424343 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2147060840 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT E BENDETTI JR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 E JOHN CARPENTER FWY 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | irving | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75062 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $205,755,966 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 7096 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.ypo.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1951 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | YPO'S CORE MISSION IS TO DEVELOP "BETTER LEADERS THROUGH LIfelong Learning AND IDEA EXCHANGE". | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 288 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10000 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,237,853 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $44,413 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $106,776,668 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $124,428,695 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,541,686 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $64,906,553 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,339,224 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,729,882 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,795,867 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,090,836 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $135,453,445 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $199,155,966 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $41,210,191 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $48,408,039 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $92,185,383 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $141,423,063 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $133,395,574 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $189,831,102 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,057,871 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,324,864 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $309,390,735 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $332,349,542 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $258,662,250 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $264,095,625 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $50,728,485 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $68,253,917 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | YPO IS A GLOBAL MEMBERSHIP COMMUNITY OF LEADERS COMMITTED TO BECOMING BETTER LEADERS THROUGH LIFELONG LEARNING AND IDEA EXCHANGE. WITH ITS SOLE FOCUS ON CHIEF EXECUTIVES WITH EARLY CAREER SUCCESS, YPO IS THE PREMIER LEADERSHIP ORGANIZATION FOR CHIEF EXECUTIVES IN THE WORLD. YPO MEMBERS HARNESS THE KNOWLEDGE, INFLUENCE AND TRUST OF THE WORLDS MOST INFLUENTIAL AND INNOVATIVE BUSINESS LEADERS TO INSPIRE BUSINESS, PERSONAL, FAMILY AND COMMUNITY IMPACT. YPOS ORIGINAL IDEA REMAINS AS BOLD AS EVER: CREATE A SAFE HAVEN OF TRUST, WHERE BUSINESS LEADERS CAN FREELY EXCHANGE IDEAS AND LEARN TO BECOME BETTER LEADERS. YPO IS A UNIQUELY PERSONAL EXPERIENCE BASED UPON THE FOLLOWING STRATEGIC THEMES: 1. QUALITY GROWTH: FINDING PEERS WHEREVER THEY ARE TO REPLENISH CHAPTERS AND DEVELOP NEW MARKETS. 2. GLOBAL ADVANTAGE FOR EVERY MEMBER: LEVERAGING THE GLOBAL COMMUNITY TO BENEFIT EACH MEMBER; IDENTIFYING AND SHARING BEST PRACTICES AND INSIGHTS; AND ENABLING FAST EXCHANGE OF IDEAS AMONG MEMBERS. 3. EXPERIEN | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | YPO held two in-person Global Leadership Conferences in FY 2023, located in Singapore and Las Vegas. This annual conference provides education and training for incoming regional and chapter officers. The training took place in various Leadership Development Workshops(LDW) 2,300+ in total attendance. In the past, the GLC (expense only) and EDGE were a coupled set of events where the EDGE was included in description. However, for FY23 for the first time the EDGE was de-coupled from the GLC and because it collects revenue. This year, EDGE was attended by 2,500 members with $15M in revenue and expense. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Chapter Support - with more than 480 chapters in 140+ countries worldwide, YPO members connect in all time zones, in every part of the world, every hour in the day. The YPO management team supports chapters through the sharing of best practices with members, officers, and chapter managers; educating chapter officers; providing forum, event, and learning support as well as providing regional funds to chapters in support of member-led programs. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Network Support - YPO networks serve as the official interest-based and virtual communities' platform for members globally. There are more than 40 networks to choose from ranging from business, personal, social impact, and family networks and groups. Networks offer more than 600 annual events and engage members online through global conference calls and monthly communications. YPO networks are lead by a member-elected chair, directed by a member executive committee and supported by the YPO management team to ensure a high-value, consistent experience. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (true) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 193 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 288 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | UK | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT E BENDETTI JR | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9725871500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 E JOHN CARPENTER FREEWAY 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | irving | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75062 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MUFRAGGI XAVIER JP | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $979,672 | $0 | $40,698 | |||
| COLLINS Susannah | |||||||||
| Chief Chapters/Regions Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $541,002 | $0 | $29,191 | Yes (X) | |||
| BUTTREY KAREN | |||||||||
| CHIEF CHAMPION EXPERIENCE OFFI | 40.0 | 0.0 | $543,924 | $0 | $19,620 | Yes (X) | |||
| MAHAN TRIPP ANDREW | |||||||||
| CHIEF SERVICES OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $542,732 | $0 | $11,343 | Yes (X) | |||
| WILSON TERRY L | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $446,804 | $0 | $28,047 | |||
| CENDRAL SABRINA | |||||||||
| CHEIF MARKETING STRATEGY&DIGIT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $460,535 | $0 | $5,534 | Yes (X) | |||
| FOX GARETH | |||||||||
| CHEIF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $299,750 | $0 | $9,785 | Yes (X) | |||
| ORTEGA DENNIS DOUGLAS | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC PAR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $266,228 | $0 | $21,325 | Yes (X) | |||
| MACMILLAN SARAH DOUD | |||||||||
| HEAD OF FORUM AND LEARNING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $239,938 | $0 | $27,645 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHILUVERU SUNIL KUMAR | |||||||||
| DIGITAL SERVICES DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $242,142 | $0 | $24,713 | Yes (X) | |||
| AVNET NICOLE | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE PRODUCER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $251,962 | $0 | $10,467 | Yes (X) | |||
| ONG KEN | |||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $242,010 | $0 | $17,365 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARKAR AJAY | |||||||||
| SALESFORCE TECHNOLOGIES DIRECT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $247,695 | $0 | $9,810 | Yes (X) | |||
| MALLOW KIRSTEN KAY | |||||||||
| HEAD OF CHAMPION EXPERIENCE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $215,371 | $0 | $20,942 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARREAU DEBBY | |||||||||
| CHAIR OF THE GLOBAL CONDUCT CO | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CLEVELAND CYNTHIA | |||||||||
| CHAIR OF LEARNING COMMITTEE | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEMIRJIAN RAFI | |||||||||
| GLOBAL DEPUTY CHAIRMAN | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ECONOMOU ANASTASIOS | |||||||||
| YPO CHAIRMAN | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARCIA-CORDERO ANGEL | |||||||||
| CHAIR OF MEMBERSHIP COUNCIL | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JACOBSEN BRENDA | |||||||||
| YPO ELECTED DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEPBURN ALAN | |||||||||
| CHAIR OF CHAPTERS®IONS COMM | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HUTT POLLARD ELIZABETH | |||||||||
| CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| IMBARDELLI PATRICK | |||||||||
| YPO ELECTED DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIGGEN CRAIG | |||||||||
| CHAIR OF YPO COUNCIL | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PARK INWON | |||||||||
| YPO ELECTED DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATEL HASIT | |||||||||
| CHAIR OF NETWORK COMMITTEE | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEITH BRETT | |||||||||
| YPO ELECTED DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| FISHER TODD | |||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RUBAGENGA EMERY | |||||||||
| YPO ELECTED DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SMITH THAYER | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WATT RAYMOND | |||||||||
| CHAIR OF THE EVENTS COMMITTEE | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ZUBERI AHMAD | |||||||||
| YPO ELECTED DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,519,765 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $276,485 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 144 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL INTERACTIVE | ||||||||||
| SOLDIERS FIELD | BOSTON | MA | 02163 | BUSINESS SEMINARS PG | $7,711,748 | |||||
| VENICE SIMPLON-ORIENT-EXPRESS LIMIT | ||||||||||
| TOUR OPERATOR | $4,592,526 | VICTORIA HOUSE BLOOMSBURY SQUARE | LONDON | 0 | UK | WC1B 4DA | ||||
| SALESFORCECOM INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 203141 | DALLAS | TX | 753203141 | IT SERVICES | $2,643,855 | |||||
| OVERLAND ENTERTAINMENT CO LTD | ||||||||||
| 257 W 52ND STREET 5TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10019 | FULL-SVCS EVENT PROD | $3,888,382 | |||||
| MGM RESORTS INTERNATIONAL | ||||||||||
| 3600 LAS VEGAS BOULEVARD SOUTH | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89109 | ENTERTAINMENT COMPAN | $3,077,508 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 208 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Membership Dues | $120,906,343 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,522,352 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $124,428,695 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | UNIVERSITIES, SEMINARS & EXPERIENCES REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $64,906,553 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $64,906,553 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $64,906,553 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,563,103 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,563,103 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,766,779 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,600,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $166,779 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $166,779 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $166,779 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOCUS POINT REVENUE | 524298 | $1,237,853 | $1,237,853 | |
| OTHER SERVICE REVENUE | 900099 | $1,894,112 | $1,894,112 | |
| LOSS ON FOREIGN EXCHANGE | 900099 | -$41,129 | -$41,129 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,090,836 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $199,155,966 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $66,759,536 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,237,853 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,729,882 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,840,395 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $592,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,247,958 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,449,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,157,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,292,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $832,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $588,786 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,249 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,624,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,665,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $958,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,661,551 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,715,955 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $945,596 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,667,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,617,545 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,050,164 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,228,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,403 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,221,102 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $161,018 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,205 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $114,205 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,029,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $332,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,697,105 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,427,763 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,463,871 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,963,892 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $933,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $862,216 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,023,784 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,545,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $478,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,174,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,540,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $634,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,365,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,627,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,738,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $897,811 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $897,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATIONAL | $3,101,715 | $1,714,694 | $1,387,021 |
| RESOURCE | $246,682 | $246,682 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,831,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,048,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,782,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,021,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,879,442 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,225,178 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $81,307,297 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,961,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,199,268 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,746,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,182,482 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $56,063,226 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $52,404,605 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,759,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,658,621 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,963,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,209,467 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,712,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,912,965 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,390,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $332,349,542 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,890,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,951,522 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $201,692,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $199,502,138 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,078,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,641,965 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,662,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $264,095,625 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,728,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,253,917 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,728,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $68,253,917 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $309,390,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $332,349,542 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,324,864 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $8,200,568 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp | |
| Other Exempt Purpose Expend | OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Total Exempt Purpose Expend | TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp | |
| Lobbying Nontaxable Amount | LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp | |
| Grassroots Nontaxable | GrassrootsNontaxableGrp | |
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp | |
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | false | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (true) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | false | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,439,791 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,048,147 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,391,644 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,735,252 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,348,136 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $387,116 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $49,888,183 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $48,008,322 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,879,861 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,658,621 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED ENTITIES | $37,093,962 |
| LEASE LIABILITY | $10,747,739 |
| CHAPTER FUNDS HELD FOR INVESTM | $1,800,264 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $49,641,965 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $207,242,329 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $8,200,568 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $8,200,568 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $199,041,761 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $114,205 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $114,205 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $199,155,966 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $189,716,897 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $189,716,897 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $114,205 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $114,205 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $189,831,102 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FIN 48 (ASC 740) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCOME GENERATED FROM ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE MAY BE SUBJECT TO TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 511. THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022. THEREFORE, NO MATERIAL TAX LIABILITY HAS BEEN PROVIDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (16 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Central America and the Caribbean | Program Services | Education and Seminars | $1,297,318 | |
| Central America and the Caribbean | Program Services | LEADER TRAINING/BMtg | $1,879,020 | |
| East Asia and the Pacific | Send agents to seminar | $2,614,399 | 53 | |
| East Asia and the Pacific | Program Services | Education and Seminars | $1,796,089 | |
| East Asia and the Pacific | Program Services | LEADER TRAINING/BMtg | $4,420,819 | |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Send agents to seminar | $3,707,618 | 51 | |
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Education and Seminars | $24,124,804 | ||
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | LEADER TRAINING/BMtg | $4,591,341 | ||
| Middle East and North Africa | Send agents to seminar | $1,528,959 | 20 | |
| Middle East and North Africa | Education and Seminars | $1,727,685 | ||
| North America | Send agents to seminar | $2,509,419 | 41 | |
| North America | Education and Seminars | $246,903 | ||
| South America | Send agents to seminar | $469,549 | 11 | |
| South Asia | Send agents to seminar | $695,637 | 26 | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | Send agents to seminar | $2,058,216 | 51 | |
| Sub-Saharan Africa | Education and Seminars | $1,004,812 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Employees | 253 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Employee | 253 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $54,672,588 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $54,672,588 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (true) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILSON TERRY L | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $333,174 | $113,630 | $0 | $12,310 | $15,737 | $474,851 | $0 |
| CHILUVERU SUNIL KUMAR | |||||||
| DIGITAL SERVICES DIRECTOR | $204,468 | $37,674 | $0 | $9,362 | $15,351 | $266,855 | $0 |
| BUTTREY KAREN | |||||||
| CHIEF CHAMPION EXPERIENCE OFFI | $331,974 | $76,950 | $135,000 | $8,305 | $11,315 | $563,544 | $0 |
| CENDRAL SABRINA | |||||||
| CHEIF MARKETING STRATEGY&DIGIT | $361,235 | $99,300 | $0 | $3,942 | $1,592 | $466,069 | $0 |
| COLLINS Susannah | |||||||
| Chief Chapters/Regions Officer | $325,400 | $86,111 | $129,491 | $11,546 | $17,645 | $570,193 | $0 |
| ORTEGA DENNIS DOUGLAS | |||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC PAR | $229,774 | $36,454 | $0 | $6,152 | $15,173 | $287,553 | $0 |
| AVNET NICOLE | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE PRODUCER | $210,760 | $41,202 | $0 | $9,231 | $1,236 | $262,429 | $0 |
| MAHAN TRIPP ANDREW | |||||||
| CHIEF SERVICES OFFICER | $316,024 | $82,308 | $144,400 | $9,849 | $1,494 | $554,075 | $0 |
| MUFRAGGI XAVIER JP | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $771,672 | $208,000 | $0 | $19,105 | $21,593 | $1,020,370 | $0 |
| MACMILLAN SARAH DOUD | |||||||
| HEAD OF FORUM AND LEARNING | $197,938 | $42,000 | $6,450 | $21,195 | $267,583 | $0 | |
| SARKAR AJAY | |||||||
| SALESFORCE TECHNOLOGIES DIRECT | $225,585 | $22,110 | $8,336 | $1,474 | $257,505 | $0 | |
| FOX GARETH | |||||||
| CHEIF PEOPLE OFFICER | $262,790 | $36,960 | $0 | $3,917 | $5,868 | $309,535 | $0 |
| ONG KEN | |||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $242,010 | $0 | $0 | $5,400 | $11,965 | $259,375 | $0 |
| MALLOW KIRSTEN KAY | |||||||
| HEAD OF CHAMPION EXPERIENCE | $180,371 | $35,000 | $0 | $8,319 | $12,623 | $236,313 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| BENEFIT PROVIDED TO OFFICERS | FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, LINE 1A THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP TEAM ARE ALLOWED TO TRAVEL BUSINESS CLASS WHEN TRAVEL EXCEEDS 4 HOURS. The CEO is allowed to bring his/her spouse to board meetings and YPO pays for the spouse's airfare. |
| PERSON RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OR CHANGE OF CONTROL PAYMENT | FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, LINE 4A THE FOLLOWING PERSONS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT FOR 2022 MAHAN,TRIPP $144,400 BUTTREY,KAREN $135,000 COLLINS,SUSANNAH $129,491 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| members or stockholders | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6: YPO IS a membership organization. |
| elect one or more members of the governing body | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A: This is a part of YPO'S governing structure as a membership organization. |
| decisions of the governing body | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B: All Members of the organization receive an annual proxy mailing notifying them of the Annual Meeting of the Members of YPO, Inc. The primary purposes of this Annual Meeting will be to: 1) elect the YPO Regional Elected Directors whose Board terms are to begin this upcoming fiscal year, and 2) approve the auditors for the upcoming fiscal year-end audit. Members can either vote electronically or they can vote to approve two members to be their proxy. REVIEW PROCESS FORM 990, part vi, line 11b: A copy of the 990 is provided to the organization for review by the Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Chief Human Resources Officer, and Operations Director, Accounting and Treasury. Changes/corrections are made. A final draft is sent to and reviewed by the Finance Committee. Additional changes/corrections are made, if needed. Then the final copy of the 990 is reviewed by the Board of Directors before being filed. |
| regularly and consistently monitor and enforce compliance with the policy | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C: Upon election to the Board of Directors for a 3 year term, a director is required to sign a comprehensive Conflict of Interest as outlined in the organization's governing document, the Policy & Procedures Manual. Upon hiring, all employees are required to sign a comprehensive Conflict of Interest as part of the employment documentation. It is part of the functions and responsibilities of the Global Conduct Committee for the organization to monitor and enforce compliance related to conflict of interest matters. |
| process for determining compensation | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15 A & B: The Compensation Philosophy of the organization provides a total compensation structure based on a market analysis approved by the Compensation Committee and Board of Directors. Compensation for executive positions fall within the 80-120% of the 75th percentile target. Up to a 50th percentile target of local markets is targeted to total compensation for other staff positions (non-executive), including consideration for market pricing, geography, and associate experience. |
| available to the public | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19: Available to members on our member website and to businesses we are working with BY request. |