BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK (EIN 54-2041314)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-15
- IRS object ID
- 202411369349311976
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-15T15:20:56-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 200221868 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARNES BROCK CORNWELL & PAINTER PLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 908 EDEN WAY N STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHESAPEAKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 233202640 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 542041314 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | C/O WILLIAM A PRINCE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BARR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7574405500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 BOLLING AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORFOLK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23508 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM A PRINCE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER/TRUSTEE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7574405500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | WILLIAM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | PRINCE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 888008888 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KIMBERLY C PAINTER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294115 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7579615017 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-05-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM A PRINCE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 BOLLING AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORFOLK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23508 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,060,427 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STPCS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK IS A NON-STOCK, NON-PROFIT VIRGINIA-BASED CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 2001, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUPPORTED, SUPERVISED AND CONTROLLED BY JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS TRUST AND WAS ORGANIZED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAINT PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL, AN INDEPENDENT ROMAN CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO OTHER CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK WHICH SERVE THE AREA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 122 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 275 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,455,814 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,890,229 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,706,719 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,111,321 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $285 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $24,520 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $40,180 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,187,060 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,042,015 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,606,442 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,866,382 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $271,473 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,161,438 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,946,728 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,767,880 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,813,110 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $419,180 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $228,905 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,412,660 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,482,833 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $842,196 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $683,464 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,570,464 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,799,369 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK IS A NON-STOCK, NON-PROFIT VIRGINIA-BASED CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 2001, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUPPORTED, SUPERVISED AND CONTROLLED BY JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS TRUST AND WAS ORGANIZED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAINT PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL, AN INDEPENDENT ROMAN CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO OTHER CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK WHICH SERVE THE AREA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,840,896 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | PRE-K, ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL EDUCATION AT ST. PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | GRANTS TO 2 PAROCHIAL SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK, VA FOR TUITION ASSISTANCE AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,840,896 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 122 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7574405500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 BOLLING AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORFOLK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23508 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA KELLY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES V MCPHILLIPS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TR | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | |
| WILLIAM A PRINCE | ||||||||
| TREASURER/TR | 3.25 | Yes (X) | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | 3.25 | Yes (X) | |
| MICHAEL K KERNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONALD PRICE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | 1.25 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBORAH DICROCE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEVIN SWEENEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHEN J HAMMOND | ||||||||
| PRINCIPAL- F | 40.00 | $179,359 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAMELA MCKINNEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JULIE TRUDELL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAUREN MAZZARI | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $105,450 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $284,809 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $75,000 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Fundraising | $166,868 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $1,417,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $306,361 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,890,229 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611710 | $5,001,804 | $5,001,804 |
| AUXILIARY PROGRAMS | 611710 | $109,517 | $109,517 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,111,321 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $285 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $285 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $40,132 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $166,868 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $8,591 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,541 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,541 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $16,105 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $9,821 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,284 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,284 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUES | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,355 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,355 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,355 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,042,015 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,119,960 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $31,826 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $105,450 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $89,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,273 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $179,359 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,455 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,936 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,968 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,866,400 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,286,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $386,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $193,320 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $122,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,448 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,224 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,149 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,362 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $303,463 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $257,944 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,173 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,564 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,564 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,219 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,179 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,747 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,934 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,498 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,418 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $130,104 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,634 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $206,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,676 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $596 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,398 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,839 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,559 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,527 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS | $514,462 | $493,884 | $20,578 |
| AUXILIARY PROGRAMS | $226,994 | $226,994 | |
| BOOKS | $93,564 | $93,564 | |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $47,077 | $43,311 | $3,766 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,936 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,813,110 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,840,896 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $700,741 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $271,473 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $669,909 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $583,094 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $565,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $898,633 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $253,100 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,019 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,754 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $542,725 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $542,725 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,096 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,789 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,167,507 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,056,693 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,200,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,110,814 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,909 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,412,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,482,833 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $593,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $460,852 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,612 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $842,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $683,464 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,570,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,799,369 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,570,464 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,799,369 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,412,660 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,482,833 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $228,905 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | Yes (true) | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | false | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,560,712 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $538,697 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,022,015 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,547,644 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,458,845 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $88,799 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,151 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $59,151 | DepreciationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,110,814 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,442,015 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,400,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,400,000 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,042,015 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,042,015 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,213,110 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,400,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,400,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,813,110 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,813,110 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS DESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY. IN ADDITION, THE APPLICATION AND BROCHURE ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE DESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GIVING THANKS | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $166,868 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $166,868 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | EVENING AT STPC | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $40,132 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $40,132 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $8,591 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $207,000 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $166,868 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $40,132 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $8,591 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $8,591 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $31,541 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHEN J HAMMOND | PersonNm |
| Title | PRINCIPAL- FORMER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $179,359 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $179,359 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK IS A NON-STOCK, NON-PROFIT VIRGINIA-BASED CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 2001, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUPPORTED, SUPERVISED AND CONTROLLED BY JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS TRUST AND WAS ORGANIZED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAINT PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL, AN INDEPENDENT ROMAN CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO OTHER CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK WHICH SERVE THE AREA. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTORS OF FINANCE AND THE TREASURER, WHO IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, DONE VERBALLY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, APPROVAL BY BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT ITS OFFICES BY REQUEST. |