STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK (EIN 54-2041314)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-15
IRS object ID
202411369349311976
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-15T15:20:56-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN200221868PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARNES BROCK CORNWELL & PAINTER PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1908 EDEN WAY N STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityCHESAPEAKECityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP233202640ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN542041314EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLKBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2C/O WILLIAM A PRINCEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7574405500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 BOLLING AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23508ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM A PRINCEPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURER/TRUSTEEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7574405500PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstWILLIAMPersonFirstNm
Person LastPRINCEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN888008888SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKIMBERLY C PAINTER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00294115PTIN
Phone7579615017PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM A PRINCEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 BOLLING AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,060,427GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.STPCS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK IS A NON-STOCK, NON-PROFIT VIRGINIA-BASED CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 2001, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUPPORTED, SUPERVISED AND CONTROLLED BY JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS TRUST AND WAS ORGANIZED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAINT PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL, AN INDEPENDENT ROMAN CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO OTHER CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK WHICH SERVE THE AREA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee122TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers275TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,455,814PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,890,229CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,706,719PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,111,321CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$285CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$24,520PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$40,180CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,187,060PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,042,015CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,606,442PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,866,382CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$271,473CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,161,438PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,946,728CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,767,880PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,813,110CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$419,180PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$228,905CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,412,660TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,482,833TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$842,196TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$683,464TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,570,464NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,799,369NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK IS A NON-STOCK, NON-PROFIT VIRGINIA-BASED CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 2001, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUPPORTED, SUPERVISED AND CONTROLLED BY JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS TRUST AND WAS ORGANIZED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAINT PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL, AN INDEPENDENT ROMAN CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO OTHER CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK WHICH SERVE THE AREA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,840,896ExpenseAmt
DescPRE-K, ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL EDUCATION AT ST. PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGRANTS TO 2 PAROCHIAL SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK, VA FOR TUITION ASSISTANCE AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$5,840,896TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee122EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonNm
Phone7574405500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 BOLLING AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNORFOLKCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23508ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CYNTHIA KELLY
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES V MCPHILLIPS
SECRETARY/TR2.50Yes (X)$0$15,000$08.00Yes (X)
WILLIAM A PRINCE
TREASURER/TR3.25Yes (X)$0$15,000$03.25Yes (X)
MICHAEL K KERNER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$15,000$01.00Yes (X)
DONALD PRICE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$15,000$01.25Yes (X)
DEBORAH DICROCE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN SWEENEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$15,000$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN J HAMMOND
PRINCIPAL- F40.00$179,359$0$0Yes (X)
PAMELA MCKINNEY
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE TRUDELL
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN MAZZARI
HEAD OF SCHO40.00Yes (X)$105,450$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$284,809TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$75,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$166,868FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,417,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$306,361AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,890,229TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$5,001,804$5,001,804
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS611710$109,517$109,517
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,111,321TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$285TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$285ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$40,132FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$166,868ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$8,591FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,541ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$16,105GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$9,821CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,284RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUESDesc
Total Revenue Column$2,355TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,355RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,355OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,042,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,119,960RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$31,826ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,450TotalAmt
Program Services$89,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,273FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,359TotalAmt
Program Services$152,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,968FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,866,400TotalAmt
Program Services$3,286,440ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$193,320FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,475TotalAmt
Program Services$122,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,224FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,235TotalAmt
Program Services$227,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,362FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,463TotalAmt
Program Services$257,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,173FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,564TotalAmt
Management And General$30,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,187TotalAmt
Program Services$10,968ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,219FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,179TotalAmt
Program Services$155,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,934ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,498FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,418TotalAmt
Program Services$130,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,634TotalAmt
Program Services$206,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,953TotalAmt
Program Services$596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,500FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,398TotalAmt
Program Services$12,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,000TotalAmt
Program Services$151,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,008TotalAmt
Program Services$74,527ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS$514,462$493,884$20,578
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS$226,994$226,994
BOOKS$93,564$93,564
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$47,077$43,311$3,766

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,290TotalAmt
Program Services$103,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,936FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,813,110TotalAmt
Program Services$5,840,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$700,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$271,473FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$669,909BOYAmt
EOY$583,094EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,934BOYAmt
EOY$898,633EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,100BOYAmt
EOY$162,019EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,179BOYAmt
EOY$9,754EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$542,725BOYAmt
EOY$542,725EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,453BOYAmt
EOY$21,096EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,521BOYAmt
EOY$145,789EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,167,507LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,056,693LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,214BOYAmt
EOY$1,110,814EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,625BOYAmt
EOY$8,909EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,412,660BOYAmt
EOY$3,482,833EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$593,400BOYAmt
EOY$460,852EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,796BOYAmt
EOY$222,612EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$842,196BOYAmt
EOY$683,464EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,570,464BOYAmt
EOY$2,799,369EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,570,464BOYAmt
EOY$2,799,369EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,412,660BOYAmt
EOY$3,482,833EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$228,905ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedfalseFSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,560,712OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$538,697DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,022,015BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,547,644OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,458,845DepreciationAmt
Book Value$88,799BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$59,151OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$59,151DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,110,814TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,442,015TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,400,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,400,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,042,015RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,042,015TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,213,110TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,400,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,400,000ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,813,110ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,813,110TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS DESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY. IN ADDITION, THE APPLICATION AND BROCHURE ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE DESCRIBE THE ORGANIZATION'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GIVING THANKSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$166,868GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$166,868CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Event2EVENING AT STPCEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$40,132GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$40,132GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$8,591OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$207,000GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$166,868CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$40,132GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$8,591OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$8,591DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$31,541NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN J HAMMONDPersonNm
TitlePRINCIPAL- FORMERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$179,359BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$179,359TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONBARRY-ROBINSON SCHOOLS OF NORFOLK IS A NON-STOCK, NON-PROFIT VIRGINIA-BASED CORPORATION CHARTERED IN 2001, THE ORGANIZATION IS SUPPORTED, SUPERVISED AND CONTROLLED BY JAMES BARRY-ROBINSON HOME FOR BOYS TRUST AND WAS ORGANIZED TO CONSTRUCT AND OPERATE SAINT PATRICK CATHOLIC SCHOOL, AN INDEPENDENT ROMAN CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOL. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES TUITION ASSISTANCE TO OTHER CATHOLIC ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS IN NORFOLK WHICH SERVE THE AREA.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTORS OF FINANCE AND THE TREASURER, WHO IS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANNUALLY, DONE VERBALLY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AEMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, APPROVAL BY BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT ITS OFFICES BY REQUEST.