STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BANK POLICY INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BANK POLICY INSTITUTE (EIN 36-0753125)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2025-04-02
IRS object ID
202530929349300648
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-02T16:27:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582676261PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rogers & Company PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN360753125EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bank Policy InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBANKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022894322PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 I Street NW 1100WAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200053396ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn CourtPersonNm
Person TitleEVP, General Counsel & COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022894322PhoneNum
Signature2025-04-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJie Chen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01049760PTIN
Phone7038930300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnYes (X)AmendedReturnInd
Principal OfficerGreg BaerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 I Street NW 1100WAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200053396ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$35,360,308GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.bpi.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPromotes the business of banking and encourages the development of sound banking policy.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee69TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$194,853TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$29,639,655PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,344,062CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$282,921PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$360,505CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$553,492PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$194,853CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,476,068PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,509,714CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,716,323PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$190,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,963,561PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,311,603CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,492,830PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,162,287CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,172,714PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$31,663,890CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$696,646PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$154,176CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,812,574TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$49,419,204TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,303,289TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$34,965,137TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,509,285NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,454,067NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPromotes the business of banking and encourages the development of sound banking policy.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescIdentifies impacts of pending legislation and regulation affecting the financial services industry and develops and advocates solutions to major policy concerns.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBITS addresses issues at the intersection of financial services, technology and public policy, where industry cooperation serves the public good, such as critical infrastructure protection, fraud prevention, cyber defense and the safety of financial services.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee69EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Tonny WellingBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2022894322PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 I Street NW Suite 1100WAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200053396ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jamie Dimon
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Moynihan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Fraser
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlie Scharf
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andy Cecere
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bharat Masrani
Director (beginning July 2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Demchak
Director (beginning July 2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Rogers
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Fairbank
Director (January 2023 - June 2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robin Vince
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David McKay
Director (beginning July 2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron O'Hanley
Director (beginning July 2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darryl White
Director (beginning July 2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Colm Kelleher
Director (beginning July 2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Van Saun
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Spence
Director (January 2023 - June 2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean Laurent-Bonnafe
Director (January 2023 - June 2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kanetsugu Mike
Director (January 2023 - June 2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rene Jones
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Gorman
Director (begininning July 2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Steinour
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Turner
Director (January 2023 - June 2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Jordan
Director (January 2023 - June 2023)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Baer
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$2,983,900$0$62,7071.00
Kate Childress
EVP, Public Affairs40.00$1,153,614$0$31,1791.00Yes (X)
John Court
EVP GC, Head of Reg Aff & COO40.00$1,017,806$0$62,718Yes (X)
Bill Nelson
EVP & Chief Economist40.00$1,052,082$0$36,4471.00Yes (X)
Chris Feeney
EVP & President, BITS40.00$819,596$0$61,256Yes (X)
Francisco Covas
EVP, Head of Research40.00$832,501$0$62,718Yes (X)
Paige Pidano
SVP, Senior Associate General Counsel40.00$639,606$0$61,863Yes (X)
Edward Hill
SVP, Head of Government Relations40.00$583,942$0$61,977Yes (X)
Gregg Rozanksy
SVP, Senior Associate General Counsel40.00$570,776$0$31,179Yes (X)
Brett Waxman
SVP, Senior Associate General Counsel40.00$546,492$0$59,167Yes (X)
Sean Oblack
SVP, Head of Communications40.00$486,057$0$62,718Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$10,686,372TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$593,929TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K48IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP
125 Broad StreetNew YorkNY10004Consulting$1,249,408
MOI Inc
PO Box 826500PhiladephiaPA19182Office furniture/design/installation$701,025
Compass Lexicon
16701 Melford BlvdBowieMD20715Consulting$612,613
DWatts Construction LLC
4875 Eisenhower Ave Suite 250AlexandriaVA22304Construction$474,401
The Herald Group LLC
1800 M Street NW Ste 450SWashingtonDC20003Consulting$335,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMembership duesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$31,344,062TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,344,062RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,344,062TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$619,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$619,544ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,591,555SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,850,594SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$259,039SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$259,039TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$259,039ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNet unrelated partnership incomeDesc
Business518210BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$194,853TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$194,853UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$194,853OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,509,714TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,344,062RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$194,853UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$360,505ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,176,524TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,783,069TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,158,970TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$942,790TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,250,250TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,385TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,330TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,819,425TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,931TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,139TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,160,597TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,050TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,634TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,603TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,541TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Unrelated bus. inc. tax$200,281
Other taxes$26,208

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,663,890TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,902,600BOYAmt
EOY$1,921,180EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,091,504BOYAmt
EOY$17,621,886EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,400BOYAmt
EOY$241,824EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,747BOYAmt
EOY$265,574EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,079,741LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,475,845LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,295,699BOYAmt
EOY$5,603,896EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,826,646BOYAmt
EOY$7,301,090EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,720,492BOYAmt
EOY$2,405,214EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,031,486BOYAmt
EOY$14,058,540EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,812,574BOYAmt
EOY$49,419,204EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,687,428BOYAmt
EOY$9,821,855EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,610BOYAmt
EOY$8,084,097EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,602,251BOYAmt
EOY$17,059,185EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,303,289BOYAmt
EOY$34,965,137EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,509,285BOYAmt
EOY$14,454,067EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,509,285BOYAmt
EOY$14,454,067EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,812,574BOYAmt
EOY$49,419,204EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$154,176ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,219,383NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$879,575OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$31,344,062DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$3,400,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$3,400,000NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$3,134,406AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Carried Over$265,594CarriedOverAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,813,490OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,879,746DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,933,744BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,121,093OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$493,893DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,627,200BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$145,158OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$102,206DepreciationAmt
Book Value$42,952BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,603,896TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Deposits$109,471
Assets held under deferred compensation plan$1,559,472
Due from Cyber Risk Institute$340,079
Right-of-use assets - operating leases$12,049,518
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$14,058,540TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred compensation liabilities$1,559,472
Lease liabilities - operating leases$15,499,713
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$17,059,185TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,608,509TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,219,383NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$879,575OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,098,958RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,509,551RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$163InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$163RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,509,714TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,663,727TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,663,727ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$163InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$163ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$31,663,890TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:Management evaluated the Institute's tax positions and concluded that the Institute's financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Book to tax (K-1) 879,575.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Columbia University
420 West 118th Street 13th FloorNew YorkNY10027135598093501c3$50,000$0Support of initiative on central banking & financial policy
Americans for Tax Reform
722 12th Street NW 4th FloorWashingtonDC20005521403587501c4$75,000$0General support
National Bankers Association
1513 P StreetWashingtonDC20005520884907501c6$25,000$0Strategic partnership supporting ending racial wealth gap
Center Forward
1214A Ingleside AvenueMcLeanVA22101272429741501c4$20,000$0General support
Fund for Constitutional Gov
1100 13th Street NW Suite 800WashingtonDC20005237391766501c3$15,000$0Support for anticorruption policy work
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Instiute's management attend monthly meetings with other stakeholders to monitor progress and share its perspective. The Insitute's management also attended policy forums with senior members of congress they've hosted to discuss these issues.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Greg Baer
President & CEO$674,000$0$2,300,000$0$9,900$0$22,500$0$40,207$0$3,046,607$0$0$0
Kate Childress
EVP, Public Affairs$675,026$0$475,000$0$3,588$0$30,000$0$1,179$0$1,184,793$0$0$0
Bill Nelson
EVP & Chief Economist$471,573$0$575,000$0$5,509$0$30,000$0$6,447$0$1,088,529$0$0$0
John Court
EVP GC, Head of Reg Aff & COO$590,769$0$425,000$0$2,037$0$22,500$0$40,218$0$1,080,524$0$0$0
Francisco Covas
EVP, Head of Research$530,681$0$300,000$0$1,820$0$22,500$0$40,218$0$895,219$0$0$0
Chris Feeney
EVP & President, BITS$518,478$0$285,000$0$16,118$0$30,000$0$31,256$0$880,852$0$0$0
Paige Pidano
SVP, Senior Associate General Counse$407,907$0$230,000$0$1,699$0$22,500$0$39,363$0$701,469$0$0$0
Edward Hill
SVP, Head of Government Relations$364,915$0$215,000$0$4,027$0$22,500$0$39,477$0$645,919$0$0$0
Brett Waxman
SVP, Senior Associate General Counse$345,722$0$200,000$0$770$0$22,500$0$36,667$0$605,659$0$0$0
Gregg Rozanksy
SVP, Senior Associate General Counse$369,872$0$199,000$0$1,904$0$30,000$0$1,179$0$601,955$0$0$0
Sean Oblack
SVP, Head of Communications$378,823$0$105,000$0$2,234$0$22,500$0$40,218$0$548,775$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Institute's membership is reserved for for-profit companies delivering integrated financial services within the United States. The Institute's Nominating Committee, comprised of representatives of the membership, has the authority to nominate Board members for election.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Institute's directors are appointed by the then-current board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAny amendments to the Institute's Bylaws are required to be approved by the board of directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is prepared by the Institute's outside auditors. It is then reviewed by the COO and the CEO and a draft is circulated to the Board of Directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy is distributed to officers for self-disclosure. Individuals are required to disclose any potential conflicts to the General Counsel, who will assess the facts and take the appropriate actions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15An annual salary survey is prepared by the Institute's outside auditors using data gleaned from comparable trade associations. The survey is reviewed by the Chairman and the Compensation Committee who then decide on a compensation amount. The decision is documented and a copy is retained in the personnel file.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gConsulting 4,758,605. Professional development 24,506. Payroll processing 36,314.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in benefit plan obligation Book to tax (K-1) 879,575.
Form 990, Amended ReturnThe 2023 990-T and 990 have been amended to reflect a change in UBI K-1 income.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
Bank Policy Institute PAC
600 13th Street NW Suite 400WashingtonDC20005530242039Political Action CommitteeDC527Bank Policy InstituteYes (1)
Bank Policy Institute Foundation
600 13th Street NW Suite 400WashingtonDC20005262353925Grants and scholarshipsDC501(c)(3)Bank Policy InstituteYes (1)Section 170(b)(1)(A)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1fTLD Registry Services LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11120 Connecticut Avenue NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN454083790EIN
Primary ActivitiesOperate financial services TLDs to promote safety and security.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Predominant Income TypeUnrelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.33330OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd