STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BARRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 44-0520846)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-04-07
IRS object ID
202530979349300018
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-04-07T12:48:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431365401PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE WHITLOCK COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13271 E BATTLEFIELD SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440520846EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4178472131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 307AddressLine1Txt
CityCASSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65625ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID E CUPPSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4176710905PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH PAGEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00887441PTIN
Phone4178810145PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID E CUPPSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 307AddressLine1Txt
CityCASSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65625ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,626,750GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BARRYELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OBARRY ELECTRIC WAS FORMED TO PROVIDE UTILITY SERVICES TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS WHERE IT WAS NOT PROFITABLE ENOUGH FOR INVESTOR OWNED UTILITIES TO PROVIDE SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee52TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$17,793TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,033,898PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,976,665CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$240,739PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$736,846CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,273,042PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$874,118CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,547,679PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,587,629CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,597,163PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,258,765CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,829,160PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,418,021CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$22,426,323PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,676,786CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,121,356PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,910,843CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$109,953,651TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$113,154,562TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$73,659,721TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$74,828,876TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,293,930NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,325,686NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBARRY ELECTRIC WAS FORMED IN 1946 TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS IN RURAL BARRY AND MCDONALD COUNTIES IN MO WHERE IT WAS NOT PROFITABLE ENOUGH FOR INVESTOR OWNED UTILITY COMPANIES. BEC CURRENTLY PROVIDES SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 10,000 MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescBARRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC SERVICE TOAPPROXIMATELY 10,000 MEMBERS WITHIN APPROXIMATELY 1,100 MILES.BARRY ELECTRIC SERVES PORTIONS OF THE SOUTHERN HALF OF BARRYCOUNTY AS WELL AS A FEW MEMBERS IN MCDONALD COUNTY INCLUDING THETOWNS OF CASSVILLE, EXETER, JENKINS, SELIGMAN, WASHBURN, WHEATONAND THE SURROUNDING RURAL AREAS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee52EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$26,959,069MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,628,560OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JENNIFER MCBROOMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4178472131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14015 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCASSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65625ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID CUPPS
PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,900$0$0
KENYON ATKINSON
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,200$0$0
LEWIS ROYER
SEC/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,200$0$0
DAVID DALTON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$2,250$0$0
JASON O'NEILL
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$2,200$0$0
JASON HUDSON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$2,500$0$0
RONNIE THOMAS
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$2,200$0$0
CONNIE BUTLER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$2,000$0$0
AUBREY WOLF
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$2,200$0$0
JENNIFER MCBROOM
CEO/GEN MGR50.00Yes (X)$190,951$0$23,284
HEYLEY HUDSON
CFO50.00Yes (X)$104,481$0$23,284
BRIAN ROBBINS
LINEMAN50.00$125,945$0$23,284Yes (X)
TIMOTHY THOMPSON
LINEMAN50.00$127,540$0$9,929Yes (X)
ALAN MCNABB
LINEMAN50.00$122,394$0$9,929Yes (X)
KEVIN HOLLOWAY
LINE OPERATIONS MANAGER50.00$127,788$0$9,929Yes (X)
JOEL ROSE
LINEMAN50.00$118,644$0$23,284Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$938,393TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$122,923TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KENNY SINGER CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 631AURORAMO65605ROW CLEARING$1,558,274
KIOWA LINE BUILDERS INC
PO BOX721TIPTONMO65081LINE CONSTRUCTION$1,079,261
ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
PO BOX 190257LITTLE ROCKAR72219ROW CLEARING$650,354
COMPLEX WIRING SOLUTIONS
32301 LAKE ESTATES DRSEDALIAMO65301FIBER CONSTRUCTION$432,378
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRIC ENERGY221000$19,356,510$19,356,510
BTS LLC REVENUE221000$5,633,832$5,633,832
G&T CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,105,722$1,105,722
OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$522,171$522,171
OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS221000$209,442$209,442

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$148,988TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$131,437RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,551UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,976,665TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$736,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$287UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$736,559ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,913,284RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,039,121RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$874,163RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$874,163TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$874,163RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescA-PRIME LLC K-1 LOSSDesc
Business525990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$45TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$45UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$45OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,587,629TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,833,277RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,793UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$736,559ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,651TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,864,361TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,753TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,746TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,641TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,782TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,082TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,243TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,725TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,117,710TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,839,295TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,936TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING$3,649,601
BTS LLC FIBER EXPENSES$2,321,918
SOLAR EXPENSES$6,342

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,676,786TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,333,441BOYAmt
EOY$734,434EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,029,471BOYAmt
EOY$2,674,397EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,748,740BOYAmt
EOY$1,533,800EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,002,906BOYAmt
EOY$2,051,043EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,498BOYAmt
EOY$245,018EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$102,615,981LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,309,669LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,192,485BOYAmt
EOY$89,306,312EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,391,399BOYAmt
EOY$14,400,023EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,078,711BOYAmt
EOY$2,209,535EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,953,651BOYAmt
EOY$113,154,562EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,579,069BOYAmt
EOY$2,780,464EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,760,981BOYAmt
EOY$1,250,243EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,299,523BOYAmt
EOY$64,746,746EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,020,148BOYAmt
EOY$6,051,423EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,659,721BOYAmt
EOY$74,828,876EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,293,930BOYAmt
EOY$38,325,686EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,293,930BOYAmt
EOY$38,325,686EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,953,651BOYAmt
EOY$113,154,562EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,910,843ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$879,087OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$568,950OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$568,950BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,108,719OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,844,139DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,264,580BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,938,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,465,530DepreciationAmt
Book Value$86,472,782BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$89,306,312TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$13,792,915C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$312,152C
PASS THRU LOANS$294,956C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$14,400,023TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCURRENT PORTION OF LONG TERM DEBTDesc
Amt$6,051,423Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,051,423TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,812,492TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,224,863OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,224,863RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,587,629RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,587,629TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,901,649TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,224,863OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,224,863ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$25,676,786ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,676,786TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE SECTION OF RETURN 1,224,863.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES INCLUDED IN REVENUE SECTION OF RETURN 1,224,863.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJENNIFER MCBROOMPersonNm
TitleCEO/GEN MGRTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$190,951BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$23,284NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$214,235TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE PAYS FOR MEMBERSHIP DUES TO THE ROTARY CLUB OF CASSVILLE FOR JENNIFER MCBROOM. THE AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED IN HER W-2 WAGES AS IT IS A CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP AND IS USED ONLY FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EACH PERSON OR BUSINESS PROVIDED SERVICE BY BARRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE AND IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD IS COMPRISED OF NINE MEMBERS SERVING A THREE YEAR TERM. THREE BOARD MEMBERS COME UP FOR ELECTION EACH YEAR. EVERYONE PURCHASING ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE BECOMES A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ALL THE RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES IT ENTAILS. MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE TO BE APPROVED PRIOR TO RECEIVING MEMBERSHIP; HOWEVER, THE BOARD APPROVES THE NEW MEMBERS FOR THE PRIOR MONTH AT THE NEXT MONTH'S MEETING AS PART OF THE CONSENT AGENDA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BANY CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS MUST BE APPROVED BY A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AFTER IT HAS BEEN DETERMINED THAT A QUORUM IS PRESENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBEFORE FILING THE RETURN, THE TAX RETURN IS PRESENTED TO AND REVIEWED WITH THE GOVERNING BOARD AT A BOARD MEETING. MOTION FOR FILING OF THE TAX RETURN MUST BE MADE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT, THE BOARD MEMBER WILL REMOVE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DISCUSSION, AS WELL AS ANY VOTE ON THAT SITUATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZING SALARY DATA FROM A COMPENSATION STUDY. THE CFO'S COMPENSATION IS RECOMMENDED BY THE CEO TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO THEN REVEW AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION UTILIZING SALARY DATA FROM A COMPENSATION STUDY. THE LAST APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION WAS COMPLETED IN 2024 .
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19EACH PERSON OR BUSINESS WHO HAS ELECTRIC SERVICE WITH BARRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE HAS THE RIGHT TO ATTEND THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ANY BY-LAW CHANGES AND BOARD POSITIONS UP FOR ELECTION THAT YEAR. A COPY OF THE BY-LAWS ARE GIVEN TO EACH NEW MEMBER WHEN SERVICE IS SET UP OR TO CURRENT MEMBERS WHEN REQUESTED. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE GIVEN ORALLY AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING AND ALSO AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS ON THE WEBSITE AND AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT GAIN ON CAPITAL CREDITS -878,277. OTHER CHANGES -810.
FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARRY TECHNOLOGY SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14015 MAIN ST PO BOX 307AddressLine1Txt
CityCASSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65625ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431903308EIN
Primary ActivitiesEXCESS FIBER SALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$435,490TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,096,540EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARRY ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt