STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES CREDIT UNION (EIN 36-3047069)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-04-30
IRS object ID
202421219349302907
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-30T19:06:57+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1575 Market Street Suite 3300AddressLine1Txt
CitySan FranciscoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP941055829ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363047069EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Healthcare Associates Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6302765555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3053AddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP605667053ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJoseph J KregulPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2024-05-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJosephPersonFirstNm
Person LastKregulPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDiane KirmaciPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01578407PTIN
Phone4155761100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joseph J KregulBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3053AddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP605667053ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,596,802GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.hacu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1979FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHealthCare Associates Credit Union's mission is to encourage thrift among its members and create a source of reasonable credit.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee71TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$53,921TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$12,651NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,004,527PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,626,457CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,909,033PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,868,399CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$359,621PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$101,946CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$20,273,181PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,596,802CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,427,226PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,954,392CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,021,621PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,839,738CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,347,977PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,379,841CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,796,824PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,173,971CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,476,357PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,422,831CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$455,322,003TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$459,830,529TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$415,388,282TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$413,482,805TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,933,721NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,347,724NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Healthcare Associates Credit Union is to encourage thrift among its members and create a source of reasonable credit.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS ARE GRANTED TO INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE MEMBERS THAT ARE IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION AND WHO QUALIFY FOR SUCH LOANS. LOANS PROVIDED CONSIST OF HOME EQUITY, CREDIT CARD, AND VEHICLE LOANS. Also, SHAREDRAFT ACCOUNTS ARE OFFERED AT A NO-MONTHLY FEE BASIS TO THOSE MEMBERS WHO APPLY AND ARE IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION. As well as, ATM/DEBIT CARDS AND CHECKCARDS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS WHO APPLY FOR ELECTRONIC ACCESS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS FOR DEPOSIT AND WITHDRAWAL OF FUNDS AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10477IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee71EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Adam DuMoulinBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6302765746PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11151 E Warrenville RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityNapervilleCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60566ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dayla L Randolph
VICE CHAIRMAN1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK A GILBERT
Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH J KREGUL
President/CEO50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$611,237$0$35,934
KENNETH J ROJEK
Past Chairman, Treasurer/Secretary1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Holzhauer
Director (Beginning Feb 2023)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Marseille
Director (Beginning Feb 2023)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH C ROBBINS
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lucy Zielinski
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terri L Allen
Director (Through Feb 2023)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vince D Keenan
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J HUFF
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER Marie Albertalli
SVP/Strategic Initiatives (Through July 2023)50.0Yes (X)$151,699$0$44,815
TODD NIEDERMEIER
SVP/COO50.0Yes (X)$274,957$0$78,276
ADAM T DUMOULIN
VP Accounting & Finance50.0$180,078$0$55,336Yes (X)
ELIAN M CABAN
VP Member Services55.0$184,828$0$22,186Yes (X)
Jean Morris
AVP Loan Operations40.0$131,872$0$36,094Yes (X)
Jordan Csepregi
VP Marketing40.0$145,278$0$15,537Yes (X)
Michelle Sungren
Analyst Team Manager40.0$118,190$0$12,800Yes (X)
Nicholas Spalo
Accounting Manager40.0$105,938$0$30,674Yes (X)
Sheena Gigante
AVP Sales, Service & Training40.0$100,367$0$46,087Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,004,444TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$377,739TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
663 W hwy 60monettMO65708Core Data Processing System Services$1,167,891
MARQUIS SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS INC
5208 Tennyson PkwyPlanoTX75024Marketing Digital and Automated Services$424,433ste 120
Alkami Technology
5601 Granite ParkwayPlanoTX75024Website & Internet Banking Services$419,196Suite 120
VISA USA Inc
900 Metro Center BoulevardFoster CityCA94404Plastic Card Brand and Network Services$351,012
ILLINOIS HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
37092 EAGLE WAYCHICAGOIL606781370HR Administration, Postage, and Supply Services$255,560
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Member Loans522100$14,892,368$14,892,368
Share/Check Program522100$2,369,714$2,340,314$29,400
ATM/Debit Card Services522100$1,257,013$1,233,797$23,216
Credit Card Program522100$820,447$820,447
Insurance Program522100$286,915$286,915

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,626,457TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,868,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,868,399ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
NCUA Distributions900099$100,641$100,641
Illinois Vehicle Registration Fees561990$1,305$1,305

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$101,946OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,596,802TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,674,482RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$53,921UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,868,399ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,954,392TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,639,346TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,615,139TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$367,167TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$827,216TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$390,870TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,322TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,255TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$794,133TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,112,905TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,277TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$701,330TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$589,179TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,192TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,142,944TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,868TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,693TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ATM/Internet Branch Expenses$1,638,975
LOAN EXPENSES$737,084
Loan loss provision$1,719,751

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,933TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,173,971TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$786,198BOYAmt
EOY$976,845EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,617,121BOYAmt
EOY$21,618,269EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,635,888BOYAmt
EOY$3,582,981EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,917,605BOYAmt
EOY$306,279,383EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$496,318BOYAmt
EOY$501,417EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,207,554LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,612,335LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,780BOYAmt
EOY$595,219EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,269,781BOYAmt
EOY$119,549,871EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,798,312BOYAmt
EOY$6,726,544EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$455,322,003BOYAmt
EOY$459,830,529EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,982,345BOYAmt
EOY$6,957,852EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,842BOYAmt
EOY$64,853EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,372BOYAmt
EOY$481,263EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$24,700,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$394,379,723BOYAmt
EOY$381,278,837EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$415,388,282BOYAmt
EOY$413,482,805EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,933,721BOYAmt
EOY$46,347,724EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,933,721BOYAmt
EOY$46,347,724EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$455,322,003BOYAmt
EOY$459,830,529EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,422,831ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,307,561NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$316,389OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$5,450InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$5,450TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CUPACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11807 W DIEHL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityNAPERVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP605667107ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363092340EIN
Paid Internal Funds$5,450PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$0ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 Description of Political ActivitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED INTO A PAC WITH CUPAC FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR. A SEPARATE FORM 1120-POL WAS FILED TO PAY THE REQUIRED TAX ON THIS AMOUNT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,826,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,563,401DepreciationAmt
Book Value$263,019BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,579,466OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,285,021DepreciationAmt
Book Value$294,445BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,801,668OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,763,913DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,755BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$595,219TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGovernment Federal Agency SecuritiesDesc
Book Value$119,549,871BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$119,549,871TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMembers' Share AccountsDesc
Amt$381,278,837Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$381,278,837TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,904,363TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,307,561NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,307,561RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,596,802RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,596,802TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,173,971TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,173,971ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,173,971TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementMember's escrowed funds are held in a share account until escrow payments are disbursed.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal and state income taxes. The Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") and certain state taxing authorities are evaluating what, if any, products and services provided by state chartered credit unions or their credit union service organizations are subject to unrelated business income tax ("UBIT"). There is currently very little guidance in the IRS Code on what activities should be subject to UBIT. The IRS has issued certain technical advice memorandums identifying certain activities as being subject to UBIT. As a result, at this time there is uncertainty regarding whether state chartered credit unions should pay income tax on certain types of net taxable income from activities that may be considered by taxing authorities as unrelated to the purpose for which credit unions were granted non-taxable status. In the opinion of management, any liability resulting from taxing authorities imposing income taxes on the net taxable income from activities deemed unrelated to the Credit Union's non-taxable status is not expected to have a material effect on financial position or results of operations. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. There was no accrual necessary at year-end 2023 and 2022. The Credit Union recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in the operations section of the statement of income. The Credit Union paid $8 in UBIT in 2023, related to 2023 and 2022. No interest or penalties were incurred during 2023 and 2022.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSEPH J KREGUL
President/CEO$360,098$0$59,278$0$191,861$0$28,050$0$7,884$0$647,171$0$0$0
TODD NIEDERMEIER
SVP/COO$205,064$0$20,639$0$49,254$0$44,690$0$33,586$0$353,233$0$23,140$0
JENNIFER Marie Albertalli
SVP/Strategic Initiatives (Through July 2023)$91,601$0$13,471$0$46,627$0$28,616$0$16,199$0$196,514$0$16,550$0
ADAM T DUMOULIN
VP Accounting & Finance$161,918$0$16,800$0$1,360$0$16,076$0$39,260$0$235,414$0$0$0
ELIAN M CABAN
VP Member Services$169,016$0$13,440$0$2,372$0$7,424$0$14,762$0$207,014$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOLLOWING 457(F) CONTRIBUTIONS and payments, respectively, WERE MADE during 2023 and are included in the amounts reported on Schedule J, Part II, Columns B(iii), (C), or (F): TODD NIEDERMEIER: $22,933 / $23,140 JENNIFER MARIE ALBERTALLI: $16,838 / $16,550 JOSEPH J. KREGUL $0 / $154,879ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS USED TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERSThe President reviews and approves the compensation for other officers reported in Part VII. Salary comparisons are performed against other credit unions of similar size. This process is performed annually for the CEO and SVP and every 2-3 years for all other positions below SVP. The last third party review took place in 2023.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersHealthcare Associates Credit Union is a member owned cooperative nonprofit organization governed by a board of directors. The board is comprised of active members of the credit union who are appointed by the membership through a democratic election process. Membership includes employees and their family members of the Illinois Hospital Association (IHA) and its subsidiaries, organizations that are members of the IHA and people residing or working in certain geographical limits of Cook and DuPage counties of Illinois. For all decisions outside the election of the board of directors, each member is given one vote to cast on the issue at hand.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyMembers have the right to elect the board of directors of the organization. All voting on the election of directors shall be by ballot. Every member has the right to vote the number of shares they own for as many persons as there are directors to be elected.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersAt any membership meeting, a majority of the members present may direct the board to consider policies proposed by the members, or reconsider any decision of the directors or committees. Furthermore, the members must approve of any consolidations or mergers.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE CEO. EACH BOARD MEMBER RECEIVES A COPY OF THE RETURN FOR THEIR REVIEW, WITH ANY QUESTIONS ADDRESSED DURING A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING, PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAnnually all interested persons, including the full governing body, sign a Statement of Disclosure of Conflicts of Interest questionnaire to disclose potential conflicts between themselves and the credit union. Internal management reviews the questionnaires and monitors and enforces compliance of this policy at its annual organizational meeting. If a conflict is present, the board member with the conflict abstains from voting on the particular issue in question.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesASC 326 Adoption Adjustment - -316389;
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A PROCESS TO ESTABLISH COMPENSATION OF TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALThe CEO's Compensation is reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors on an annual basis. Every 2-3 years, compensation is reviewed by an independent 3rd party where salary is compared to other credit unions of similar size. Once the Board approves the compensation this decision is documented in the Board minutes. The last third party review took place in 2022.