STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC (EIN 56-1479712)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-04-29
IRS object ID
202421209349301427
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-04-29T14:49:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RIDGEFIELD COURTAddressLine1Txt
CityASHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561479712EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAROBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7048342000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12525 COURT DRIVE PO BOX 1747AddressLine1Txt
CityGASTONIACityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP280531747ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID O'CONNORPersonNm
Person TitleEVP, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7048342000PhoneNum
Signature2024-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastOCONNORPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMY BIBBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2024-04-29PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID O'CONNORPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12525 COURT DRIVE PO BOX 1747AddressLine1Txt
CityGASTONIACityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP280531747ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$155,350,537GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CAROMONT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE COMPASSIONATE, EXCEPTIONAL AND HIGHLY RELIABLE CARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1106TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$139,124,385PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$150,058,738CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$4,853PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$98,416CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,241,844PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,174,422CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$144,361,376PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$155,331,576CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$138,442,695PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$151,644,002CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$36,876,994PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$40,535,327CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$175,319,689PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$192,179,329CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$30,958,313PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$36,847,753CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$65,416,046TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,862,686TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$36,401,104TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$36,011,663TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,014,942NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,851,023NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE COMPASSIONATE, EXCEPTIONAL AND HIGHLY RELIABLE CARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$181,190,148ExpenseAmt
Revenue$154,831,343RevenueAmt
DescSEE SCHEDULE O.CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP OWNS AND OPERATES A NETWORK OF 50 PRIMARY CARE AND SPECIALTY PHYSICIAN PRACTICES AND FIVETHREEWO URGENT CARE CENTERS. THE GROUP EMPLOYS MORE THAN 200 PHYSICIANS AND OVER 70 ADVANCED PRACTITIONERS IN 25 DIFFERENT SPECIALTIES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2023, THE MEDICAL GROUP PROVIDED OVER 756,190 PATIENT VISITS. CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP IS ACTIVE IN ITS COMMUNITIES IN A NUMBER OF WAYS. THE PRACTICES MAKE MONETARY AND IN-KIND CONTRIBUTIONS TO COMMUNITY NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, PHYSICIANS AND STAFF VOLUNTEER AT COMMUNITY EVENTS AND HEALTH FAIRS, AND LEADERS SERVE ON COMMUNITY BOARDS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$181,190,148TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1106EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7048342000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12525 COURT DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityGASTONIACityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28054ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR FRANK STEWART
CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JAKE GRAY III
DIRECTOR THROUGH 3/20231.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARK THOMPSON
DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$840,542$0$60,475
DR JAY HENDLER
DIRECTOR40.001.00Yes (X)$492,906$0$26,481
DR ANDREW DYKSTERHOUSE
DIRECTOR20.0020.00Yes (X)$306,763$140,539$53,428
MR BOB HOVIS
DIRECTOR1.002.00Yes (X)$0$30,589$0
MR K CHRISTOPHER PEEK
CEO1.0054.00Yes (X)$0$1,558,081$286,732
MR DAVID O'CONNOR
EVP/CFO/ASST. TREASURER1.0054.00Yes (X)$0$884,243$174,464
MS LEIGH HICKMAN
CLO/ASST. SEC.1.0054.00Yes (X)$0$465,494$103,464
DR PAUL KOCHUPURA
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,061,591$0$23,238Yes (X)
DR DUSTIN LETTS
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,053,039$0$35,537Yes (X)
DR OMER SHEDD
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,037,985$0$62,537Yes (X)
DR OH CHANG
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,005,196$0$62,438Yes (X)
DR GREGORY WOO
PHYSICIAN40.00$945,240$0$50,375Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$6,743,262TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,078,946TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$939,169TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K312IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC
PO BOX 972633DALLASTX753972633PHYSICIAN STAFFING$2,245,437
NOVANT MEDICAL GROUP
1718 EAST 4TH ST STE 404CHARLOTTENC282043193PHYSICIAN STAFFING$692,515
BERRY VL JOHN S
510 BEARD STTALLAHSSEEFL32303PHYSICIAN STAFFING$408,718
POSITIVE REINFORCEMENT NURSING
614 EAGLE RD-APT 3GGREENSBORONC27407TEMPORARY PERSONNEL$221,949
DOROTA GAWLAS
2565 LAUREL VIEW DR NWCONCORDNC28027PHYSICIAN STAFFING$164,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$150,058,738TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$150,058,738RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$150,058,738TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117,377TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$117,377ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$401,817RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$401,817RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$401,817TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$401,817ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$18,961OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$18,961OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$18,961TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$18,961ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE621400$1,848,937$1,848,937
SHARED SAVINGS900099$1,783,868$1,783,868
CARE COORDINATION REVENUE900099$1,132,009$1,132,009

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,791RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,772,605OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$155,331,576TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$154,831,343RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$500,233ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,640,211TotalAmt
Program Services$1,640,211ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,053,814TotalAmt
Program Services$119,315,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,738,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,295,176TotalAmt
Program Services$4,000,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,014,868TotalAmt
Program Services$11,726,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,288,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,639,933TotalAmt
Program Services$6,229,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$410,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,187,232TotalAmt
Program Services$1,162,876ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,024,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,995TotalAmt
Program Services$17,995ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,166,033TotalAmt
Program Services$2,096,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,028,407TotalAmt
Program Services$6,008,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,936TotalAmt
Program Services$20,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,827TotalAmt
Program Services$119,827ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,631,815TotalAmt
Program Services$3,502,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,050,547TotalAmt
Program Services$2,048,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$11,699,306$11,699,227$79
BAD DEBT$10,493,887$10,493,887
LEASE OPERATING EXPENSE$1,107,342$1,107,342

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,179,329TotalAmt
Program Services$181,190,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,989,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$31,012BOYAmt
EOY-$284,213EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,557,256BOYAmt
EOY$6,050,967EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,219,950BOYAmt
EOY$1,274,735EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$405,509BOYAmt
EOY$687,094EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$107,011,423LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,114,604LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,146,940BOYAmt
EOY$63,896,819EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$107,737EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,403BOYAmt
EOY$129,547EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,416,046BOYAmt
EOY$71,862,686EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,396,875BOYAmt
EOY$36,007,434EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,229BOYAmt
EOY$4,229EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,401,104BOYAmt
EOY$36,011,663EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,014,942BOYAmt
EOY$35,851,023EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,014,942BOYAmt
EOY$35,851,023EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,416,046BOYAmt
EOY$71,862,686EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$36,847,753ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$53,880PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$43,629,954OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$120,650,603CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$120,168,430CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$127,334,613CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$139,124,385CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$150,058,738CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$657,336,769TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,721,502CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,163,857CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,652,576CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,956,872CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,174,422CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,669,229TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$122,372,105CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$124,332,287CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$130,987,189CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$144,081,257CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$155,233,160CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$677,005,998TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$677,005,998PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,235CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,839CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$74,389CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,226CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$117,377CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$258,066TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,235CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,839CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$74,389CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,226CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$117,377CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$258,066TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$122,388,340CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$124,349,126CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$131,061,578CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$144,114,483CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$155,350,537CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$677,264,064TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99960PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99980PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00040InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00020InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,172,603OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,172,603BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,834,594OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,249,508DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,585,086BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,100,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,341,431DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,759,432BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,607,449OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$17,296,362DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,311,087BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$295,914OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$227,303DepreciationAmt
Book Value$68,611BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$63,896,819TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescESTIMATED 3RD PARTY SETTLEMENTSDesc
Amt$4,229Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,229TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$188,459,852TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$43,629,954OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$43,629,954RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$144,829,898RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$10,501,678OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$10,501,678RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$155,331,576TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$181,677,651TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$181,677,651ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,501,678OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,501,678ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$192,179,329TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE SYSTEM IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE SYSTEM HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2023 AND 2022.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EQUITY TRANSFER 43,629,954.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MANAGEMENT FEES NET WITH EXPENSES 7,791. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 10,493,887.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:MANAGEMENT FEES NET WITH EXPENSES 7,791. BAD DEBT EXPENSE 10,493,887.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR K CHRISTOPHER PEEK
CEO$0$948,458$0$411,971$0$197,652$0$263,009$0$23,723$0$1,844,813$0$158,940
DR OMER SHEDD
PHYSICIAN$751,291$0$284,729$0$1,965$0$39,200$0$23,337$0$1,100,522$0$0$0
DR DUSTIN LETTS
PHYSICIAN$566,366$0$485,226$0$1,447$0$12,203$0$23,334$0$1,088,576$0$0$0
DR PAUL KOCHUPURA
PHYSICIAN$571,624$0$489,013$0$954$0$0$0$23,238$0$1,084,829$0$0$0
DR OH CHANG
PHYSICIAN$549,591$0$453,297$0$2,308$0$39,200$0$23,238$0$1,067,634$0$0$0
MR DAVID O'CONNOR
EVP/CFO/ASST. TREASURER$0$580,745$0$194,511$0$108,987$0$150,741$0$23,723$0$1,058,707$0$86,689
DR GREGORY WOO
PHYSICIAN$572,751$0$371,042$0$1,447$0$39,200$0$11,175$0$995,615$0$0$0
DR MARK THOMPSON
DIRECTOR$564,089$0$272,300$0$4,153$0$39,200$0$21,275$0$901,017$0$0$0
MS LEIGH HICKMAN
CLO/ASST. SEC.$0$362,901$0$101,731$0$862$0$87,394$0$16,070$0$568,958$0$0
DR JAY HENDLER
DIRECTOR$427,874$0$61,083$0$3,949$0$12,200$0$14,281$0$519,387$0$0$0
DR ANDREW DYKSTERHOUSE
DIRECTOR$168,465$140,539$136,975$0$1,323$0$30,270$0$23,158$0$360,191$140,539$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION PAID TO CEO OF CAROMONT HEALTH, INC. WAS PAID BY CAROMONT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, A RELATED ORGANIZATION. CAROMONT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER UTILIZED THE FOLLOWING METHODS TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION FOR CEO THAT HAD INFLUENCE OVER THE ORGANIZATION'S ACTIVITIES: - COMPENSATION COMMITTEE - INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT - WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS - COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY - APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
PART I, LINE 4BTHE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED DEFERRED COMPENSATION ALLOCATIONS BY RELATED ORGANIZATION CAROMONT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP): DAVID O'CONNOR - $ 111,541 K. CHRISTOPHER PEEK - $ 223,809 LEIGH HICKMAN - $ 55,268
PART I, LINE 6CERTAIN CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC. PHYSICIAN'S COMPENSATION PACKAGES ARE BASED ON THE INDIVIDUAL PHYSICIAN'S NET RESULTS FROM OPERATIONS AS CALCULATED BASED SOLEY ON HIS/HER NET CHARGES LESS HIS/HER ALLOCABLE SHARE OF CLINIC OVERHEAD COSTS. EXECUTIVE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON THE ACHIEVEMENT OF ANNUAL BUSINESS OBJECTIVES WHICH INCLUDE A FINANCIAL GOAL ATTRIBUTABLE TO OPERATING MARGIN. MANAGER INCENTIVE PLAN BASED ON CONSOLIDATED CORPORATE AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE GOALS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION IS CAROMONT HEALTH, INC., A NORTH CAROLINA NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSISTS OF SIX (6) MEMBERS; ALL OF WHOM ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CAROMONT HEALTH. THREE (3) MEMBERS ALSO SERVE AS MEMBERS OF THE CAROMONT HEALTH BOARD, ONE (1) MEMBER IS THE CHAIR OF THE PHYSICIAN EXECUTIVE COUNCIL, ONE (1) MEMBER IS A MEMBER OF THE PHYSICIAN EXECUTIVE COUNCIL, AND ONE (1) MEMBER IS A COMMUNITY MEMBER WHO IS AN ACTIVE RECIPIENT OF SERVICES PROVIDED BY CAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING POWERS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE RESERVED TO CAROMONT HEALTH, INC., THE PARENT CORPORATION AND HOLDING COMPANY OF THE CORPORATION: (A) FINANCIAL POWERS, INCLUDING THE POWER TO APPROVE AN OPERATING BUDGET FOR THE CORPORATION, POWER TO APPROVE COMPENSATION PLANS, AND POWER TO ASSUME DEBT ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION; (B) GOVERNING POWERS, INCLUDING THE POWER TO APPROVE ALL CHANGES TO THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF THE CORPORATION AND POWER TO APPROVE THE MISSION, VISION AND VALUES OF THE CORPORATION; AND (C) STRATEGIC POWERS, INCLUDING THE POWER TO APPROVE ALL CERTIFICATE OF NEED APPLICATIONS WHICH THE CORPORATION MAY FILE IN ANY STATE, AND THE POWER TO APPROVE ALL SALE OR LEASE TRANSACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT FINANCE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CAROMONT HEALTH AND BY THE FULL BOARD BEFORE THE FORM WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MEMBERS OF SENIOR LEADERSHIP, ANY PHYSICIAN HOLDING A LEADERSHIP OR ADMINISTRATIVE POSITION WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION, DIRECTORS, RESEARCH STUDY PERSONNEL, MANAGERS AND ALL STAFF MEMBERS OF THE PURCHASING AND MARKETING DEPARTMENTS AND ANY OTHER DEPARTMENT DEEMED TO HAVE MATERIAL DECISION MAKING RESPONSIBILITIES ON BEHALF OF CAROMONT HEALTH SHALL FULLY AND TRUTHFULLY COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE CONCERNING POTENTIAL AND ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ANNUALLY. SUCH QUESTIONNAIRE SHALL IDENTIFY THE INDIVIDUAL'S OBLIGATION TO IMMEDIATELY MAKE THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AWARE IN WRITING OF ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS THEY MAY ARISE AND CONTAIN SAID INDIVIDUAL'S AGREEMENT TO ABIDE BY ALL TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY AS A CONDITION OF RETAINING THEIR POSITION. SUCH QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER AND THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. QUESTIONNAIRES SUBMITTED BY DIRECTORS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO, CFO, COO, CPE AND CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER ARE COMPENSATED FOR THEIR SERVICES BY CAROMONT REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, A SUBSIDIARY OF CAROMONT HEALTH, INC. THE COMPENSATION OF ALL CAROMONT EXECUTIVES FOR EACH YEAR IS ESTABLISHED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE CAROMONT HEALTH BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BASED ON GUIDANCE AND OPINIONS PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT, THIRD-PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD MEMBERS WHO SERVE ON THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ARE INDEPENDENT AND ALL ARE FREE FROM ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEMBER WHO DEVELOPS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DURING HIS/HER TERM WITH RESPECT TO THE DISCUSSION OF ANY EXECUTIVE'S COMPENSATION DOES NOT PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OR DECISION-MAKING BY THE REMAINING MEMBERS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RETAINS JURISDICTION OVER THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR EXECUTIVES AND REVIEWS EXECUTIVE BENEFITS AND PERQUISITES AS WELL AS TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS ESTABLISHED THROUGH A PROCESS OF PERFORMANCE EVALUATION, COMPARISON WITH COMPARABLE MARKET DATA AND DETERMINATION BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF ACCEPTABLE SALARY RANGE AND PERCENTILE RANKING. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS FOR THE CEO ARE APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AS LONG AS THE COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT, UTILIZES COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND STUDIES. FULL COLLECTED COMPENSATION INFORMATION AND ANY COMPENSATION OPINIONS PROVIDED DURING THESE PROCESSES WILL BE KEPT WITH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OR BOARD MINUTES, AS APPLICABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AT THIS TIME, THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ENTIRE ORGANIZATION'S COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY TRANSFER 43,629,954.
PART XII, LINE 2CRESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT: THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt
CAROMONT SPECIALITY GROUP LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054522451748MEDICAL SERVICESNCCAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC
CAROMONT SOUTHPOINT LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054205453221MEDICAL SERVICESNCCAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC$18,013,697$1,451,472
CMG - GASTON WOMENS HEALTHCARE LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054205894683MEDICAL SERVICESNCCAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC
CMG - FAMILY MEDICINE OF CLEVELAND COUNTY LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054205925671MEDICAL SERVICESNCCAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC
ASHLEY WOMENS CMG LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054264369018MEDICAL SERVICESNCCAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC$29,417,507$2,183,495
CS CMG LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054272146660MEDICAL SERVICESNCCAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC
GS CMG LLC
2240 REMOUNT RDGASTONIANC28054272146801MEDICAL SERVICESNCCAROMONT MEDICAL GROUP INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CAROMONT HEALTH INC
2525 COURT DRIVEGASTONIANC28054581636959MEDICAL SERVICESNC501(C)(3)LINE 12B, IIN/A0
CAROMONT HEALTH SERVICES INC
2526 COURT DRIVEGASTONIANC28054561455630OUTPATIENT SERVICESNC501(C)(3)LINE 30CAROMONT HEALTH INC
GASTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
2527 COURT DRIVEGASTONIANC28054561479699FOUNDATIONNC501(C)(3)LINE 70CAROMONT HEALTH INC
HOSPICE OF GASTON COUNTY INC
2529 COURT DRIVEGASTONIANC28054581341530HOSPICE CARENC501(C)(3)LINE 70CAROMONT HEALTH INC
GASTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL INC
2530 COURT DRIVEGASTONIANC28054560619359HOSPITALNC501(C)(3)LINE 30CAROMONT HEALTH INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd