NAROPA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2022
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NAROPA UNIVERSITY (EIN 84-1029228)
- Tax period
- 2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
- Filed
- 2024-05-02
- IRS object ID
- 202421239349300432
- Schema version
- 2022v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2024-05-02T09:26:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2023-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2950 E Harmony Rd Ste 290 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Fort Collins | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 805283429 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2022-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841029228 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Naropa University | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NARO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3034440202 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2130 Arapahoe Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boulder | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80302 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Spencer Conroy | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3034440202 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2024-04-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Spencer | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Conroy | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kyle Fritch CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01313374 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9702238825 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2024-04-30 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2022 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2023-04-26 12:10:37Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Charles Lief | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2130 Arapahoe Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boulder | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80302 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,856,228 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.naropa.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Naropa University is North America's leading institution of contemplative education. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 656 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,358 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,110,759 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,716,073 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,636,858 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,114,426 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,800,732 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $25,729 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,548,349 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,856,228 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,237,336 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,103,557 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,833,789 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,675,290 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $361,833 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,027,170 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,237,667 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,098,295 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,016,514 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,450,054 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,160,286 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,451,644 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $35,216,612 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,774,547 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,673,208 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,677,097 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,543,404 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Naropa University recognizes the inherent goodness and wisdom of each human being. Naropa educates the whole person, nurturing in its students a lifelong joy in learning, a critical intellect, the sense of purpose that accompanies compassionate service to the world, and the openness and equanimity that arise from authentic insight and self-understanding. Naropa students explore the inner resources needed to engage with a complex and challenging world, to help transform that world, and to attain deeper levels of happiness and meaning in their lives. Drawing on the vital insights of the world's wisdom traditions, Naropa is simultaneously Buddhist-inspired, ecumenical, and nonsectarian. Naropa values ethnic and cultural differences for their essential role in education. It embraces the richness of human diversity with the aim oof fostering a more just and equitable society and an expanded awareness of our common humanity. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,363,350 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,982,720 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $27,337,521 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The University offers undergraduate, graduate, and continuing education programs in arts, social sciences, and the humanities. It is accredited by the Higher Learning Commission. There are approximately 1,000 graduate and undergraduate students. Instruction, student services, and academic support program services all support the University's purpose and mission to educate the whole person. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $609,419 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $61,803 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $735,346 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Alaya Preschool operates as a preschool and childcare facility service children and their families in the greater Boulder area. As part of Naropa University, Alaya Preschool operates as a lab school serving students in Naropa's early childhood and contemplative education programs. Alaya is licensed by the Colorado Department of Human Services, Division of Child Care and serves approximately 60 families. Financial support is provided for some families through scholarships for tuition assistance. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,656,149 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $43,843 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $659,535 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Student Housing for those undergraduates that are required to live in student housing or those students that elect to live in student housing. Served approximately 75 students. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $499,097 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $15,191 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $382,024 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Naropa Community Counseling Center integrates contemplative approaches with modern clinical practice to assist our clients in reaching their highest level of emotional and mental well-being. We provide cutting edge, transformative intervention across a broad range of therapeutic services. Naropa Community Counseling serves Boulder and Front Range. The Naropa Community Counseling Center served approximately 575 clients over the year. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $499,097 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $15,191 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $382,024 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,128,015 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 146 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 656 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Spencer Conroy | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3034440202 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2130 Arapahoe Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Boulder | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80302 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Lief | ||||||||
| President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $385,061 | $0 | $128,709 | ||
| Tyler Kelsch-VP of Operations | ||||||||
| /COO & CFO (until Oct 2022) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $193,466 | $0 | $24,733 | |||
| Ann Marie Klotz-VP for Enroll | ||||||||
| ment,Marketing & Student Success | 40.00 | $169,650 | $0 | $26,002 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sue Hammond West-Provost | ||||||||
| & VP for Academic Affairs | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $144,527 | $0 | $48,891 | |||
| Linda Black | ||||||||
| Dean of GSCP | 40.00 | $156,728 | $0 | $20,565 | Yes (X) | |||
| Regina Smith-VP for Mission | ||||||||
| Culture & Inclusive Community | 40.00 | $118,217 | $0 | $26,915 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joy Valania | ||||||||
| Special Advisor to President | 40.00 | $100,035 | $0 | $4,931 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ken Gotsch | ||||||||
| COO & CFO (until June 2023) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tyler Norris | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kendra Sandoval | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Marty Janowitz | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jerry Colonna | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Vijay Singh | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lynne Katzmann | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mark Wilding | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Judith Dack | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Samantha Sanderson | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Suzanne Benally | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David Chivers | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Stephanie Kaza | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Quan Nghe | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dan Wolpert | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joe Cassidy | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Vanessa Kelly | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lori Laser | ||||||||
| Trustee (from June 2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tara Trujillo | ||||||||
| Trustee (from June 2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jacky Sabin | ||||||||
| Trustee (from June 2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Mara Ferris | ||||||||
| Trustee (from June 2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lorenzo Gonzalez | ||||||||
| Faculty Trustee (from Oct 2022) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cam Bottoms | ||||||||
| Student Trustee (until June 2023) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carla Sherrell | ||||||||
| Trustee (until Nov 2022) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,267,684 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $280,746 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ellucian | |||||
| 62578 Collections Center Drive | Chicago | IL | 60693 | ERP, IT Management & Consulting | $1,552,010 |
| Redhead Media | |||||
| 490 Edgewood Drive | Colchester | VT | 05446 | Marketing Services | $324,916 |
| The Registry | |||||
| 3 Centennial Drive Suite 320 | Peabody | MA | 01960 | Higher Ed Consultant | $303,351 |
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 1 American Square Suite 2800 | Indianapolis | IN | 46282 | Interim Controller/Consultant | $190,537 |
| Plante Moran | |||||
| 3000 Towncenter Dr Suite 400 | Southfield | MI | 48075 | Accounting & Audit Services | $172,050 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $694,037 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,022,036 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $298,153 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,716,073 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | 611710 | $27,142,077 | $27,142,077 |
| Auxiliary Enterprise - Alaya Pres | 611710 | $735,346 | $735,346 |
| Auxiliary Activities - Housing | 611710 | $659,535 | $659,535 |
| Counseling Revenue | 611710 | $382,024 | $382,024 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $195,444 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $195,444 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,114,426 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,729 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,358 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,371 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,856,228 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,114,426 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,358 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $24,371 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,103,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,103,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,058,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $246,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $749,796 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $62,352 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,563,630 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,321,627 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,142,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $99,958 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,958 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,766,477 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,247,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $503,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,528 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,106,718 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $780,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $315,264 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,521 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,726 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,726 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,415 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $117,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $265,546 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $265,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,358 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,938,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $789,550 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,084,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,302 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $553,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,334 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $417,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,025 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $490,046 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $345,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,733 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,389,344 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,915,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $434,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $39,470 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,617,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,970,742 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $637,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,980 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $914,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $889,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,634 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $562,552 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $450,885 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $102,374 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,293 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $483,646 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $387,642 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,989 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $273,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs and Maintenance | $375,051 | $273,399 | $97,604 | $4,048 |
| Education Materials and | $145,031 | $145,031 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,016,514 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,128,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,526,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $361,833 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,328,483 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $327,502 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,732,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,749,157 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,981,556 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $350,847 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,269,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,351,628 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,728 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $543,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $223,838 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $25,951,958 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,783,130 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,422,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,168,828 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,908,541 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,590,608 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,858 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,326,476 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,451,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,216,612 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,298,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,477,594 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,209,005 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,695,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,772,506 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,780,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,714,103 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,774,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,673,208 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,520,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,310,846 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,156,234 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,232,558 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,677,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,543,404 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,451,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,216,612 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,160,286 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $417,759 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$2,867,268 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,476,102 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $0 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $92,339 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,291,892 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $468,149 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $67,561 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $84,372 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,613,108 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,635,034 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,604 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$589,898 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $778,848 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,291,892 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,426,786 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $736,525 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $528,277 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,635,034 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,434,504 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $16,032 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $254,195 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,186,945 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,517,786 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,971,345 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $32,858 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $443,785 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $104,484 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,343,504 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.29290 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.65450 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.05260 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $337,434 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,669,950 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,007,384 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $222,656 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,790,285 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,147,530 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,865,411 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $88,219 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $64,803 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $23,416 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,019,117 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,783,403 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $235,714 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,824,297 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $787,394 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,036,903 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,168,828 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Security Deposits | $16,000 |
| Operating Lease Right of Use Assets | $8,283,985 |
| Employee Retention Credit Receivable | $3,026,491 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $11,326,476 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Lease Liability | Desc |
| Amt | $8,714,103 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,714,103 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,107,072 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $417,759 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$7,103,557 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$6,685,798 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,792,870 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $63,358 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $63,358 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,856,228 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,849,599 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,849,599 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $63,358 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $7,103,557 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,166,915 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,016,514 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 4: | The artwork is composed of paintings, calligraphies, slides, and photos that provide historical references to the school's founder and heritage. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The University believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The University would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. The University's Forms 990, 990-T and other income tax filings required by state, local, or non-U.S. tax authorities are no longer subject to tax examination for years before 2020. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Student Scholarships Netted With Income on the Audited Financials -6,997,911. Preschool Scholarships Netted With Income on the Audited Financials -61,803. Housing Discounts Netted With Income on the Audited Financials -43,843. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Student Scholarships Netted With Income on the Audited Financials 6,997,911. Preschool Scholarships Netted With Income on the Audited Financials 61,803. Housing Discounts Netted With Income on the Audited Financials 43,843. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | Naropa University posts its Statement of Nondiscrimination and guidelines on their public website. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | Naropa offers student loans and grants through government programs such as Pell, Stafford, Perkins, and Direct loans. Naropa also has student workers and receives a subsidy from the government to offset a portion of their compensation. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Scholarships, Tuition Discounts, Student Aid | 818 | $6,997,911 |
| Alaya Preschool financial need based assistance | 19 | $61,803 |
| Housing Discount | 8 | $43,843 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Financial Aid office monitors students adherence to academic scholarship requirements such as GPA and satisfactory academic progress. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Lief | ||||||||||||||
| President | $385,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,969 | $0 | $119,912 | $0 | $514,942 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tyler Kelsch-VP of Operations | ||||||||||||||
| /COO & CFO (until Oct 2022) | $193,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,995 | $0 | $21,267 | $0 | $218,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ann Marie Klotz-VP for Enroll | ||||||||||||||
| ment,Marketing & Student Success | $169,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,596 | $0 | $21,830 | $0 | $196,076 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sue Hammond West-Provost | ||||||||||||||
| & VP for Academic Affairs | $144,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,279 | $0 | $44,950 | $0 | $193,756 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Linda Black | ||||||||||||||
| Dean of GSCP | $156,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,163 | $0 | $17,073 | $0 | $177,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The University President is reimbursed for 50% of home cleaning services. The Home is used to host many of the University's events. As such, the portion of the cleaning costs reimbursed by the University are considered a business expense to the University and is not considered taxable income to the President. The President rents a home from the University in which he and his family reside. The rent is paid at fair market value. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Colorado Education & Cultural Facilities Authority Series 2020 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 840896727 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2020-06-18 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $5,555,968 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Refund of the Series 2013A And 2013B Bonds | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $782,539 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $5,555,968 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $111,119 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $5,444,850 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2020 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Charles Lief | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | University President | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $75,000 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | Residence Rental | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,158 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Est. Resale Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $8,182 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Est. Resale Value | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $287,813 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Avg. high/ low price | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Column (b): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Column (b) is the number of contributions contributed. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | The role of Chief Financial Officer was being filled by a consultant through the Registry of College and University Presidents. Ken Gotsch oversaw the areas of finance, budgeting, facilities, information technology, financial aid, Alaya preschool, Naropa Community Counseling Center, and university events. The total compensation to the consulting firm for Ken's services was $47,726. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The President and CFO review the draft Form 990. A full draft of the Form 990 is sent to the Finance and Sustainability Committee Chairs for review prior to filing with the Internal Revenue Service. A redacted draft of the Form 990 is sent to the board of trustees. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The conflict of interest policy is applied to all Board members. A Board member shall be considered to have a conflict of interest if they, or persons or entities with which they are affiliated, has a direct or indirect interest that may impair or may reasonably appear to impair their independent, unbiased judgment in the discharge of their responsibilities to the institution. Board members shall disclose to the Board any actual, apparent, or possible conflict of interest at the earliest practical time. A Board member who has made such a disclosure shall abstain from voting on such matters. The Board member may be invited to participate in the discussion. The conflict of interest policy also required every Board member to complete ad sign a disclosure form on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Executive Committee of board of directors meets to review performance in line with strategic plan goals and annual tactical goals achieved. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Implementation of ASC 842 4,476,102. |