STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MAINE CREDIT UNION LEAGUE: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAINE CREDIT UNION LEAGUE (EIN 01-0248224)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2024-05-07
IRS object ID
202421289349300422
Schema version
2023v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-07T08:09:23-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 LONG CREEK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH PORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041062437ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010248224EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAINE CREDIT UNION LEAGUEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2077735671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1236AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041045024ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRIS WESCOTTPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2077735671PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCRISPersonFirstNm
Person LastWESCOTTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRAD WELLER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00285183PTIN
Phone2077745701PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRIS WESCOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1236AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041045024ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,960,888GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressMAINECUL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE LEAGUE PROVIDES EDUCATION, TRAINING AND PROMOTION OF CREDIT UNION SERVICES TO MEMBER CREDIT UNIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,379,442PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,426,568CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$88,454PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$155,384CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$412,173PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$378,936CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,880,069PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,960,888CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,686,509PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,829,949CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,686,509PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,829,949CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$193,560PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$130,939CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,759,148TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,941,430TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$104,751TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$156,242TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,654,397NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,785,188NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHELP CREDIT UNIONS SUCCEED AND IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL LIVES OF THEIR MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescHELP CREDIT UNIONS SUCCEED AND IMPROVE THE FINANCIAL LIVES OF THEIR MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRIS WESCOTTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2077735671PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1236AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041045024ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DAVID DESJARDINS
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN A DOE
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE DEVINE
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BASIL CLOSSON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANN BISSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT CHRETIEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN CUMMINGS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH GERVAIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUKE LABBE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON LINDSTROM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE MARQUIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SAMSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD MASON
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$0$664,053$52,5111.00
CRIS WESCOTT
SVP - ACCOUNTING & FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$0$459,819$62,2991.00
CHERYL LANCASTER
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE1.00$0$141,926$21,59540.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,265,798TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$136,405TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SYNERGENTBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1236AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesMGMT & ADMIN SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$869,040CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES541860$1,153,846$1,153,846
EDUCATION/CERTIFICATIO611710$272,722$272,722
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,426,568TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$155,384TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$155,384ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
VOLUNTARY AWARENESS CA561000$183,944$183,944
CUNA MARKETING AGREEME541800$163,101$163,101
CREDIT UNION HOUSE LLC561000-$1,109-$1,109

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$378,936OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,960,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,806,613RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$154,275ExclusionAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$869,040TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,808TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,980TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,375TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,933TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,400TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,800TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,197TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,988TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
NATIONAL DUES$253,725
TRAINING EXPENSE$53,978
OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSE$40,731
COMPLIANCE EXPENSE$16,251

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,743TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,829,949TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,920,829BOYAmt
EOY$2,124,131EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,508BOYAmt
EOY$65,180EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,359BOYAmt
EOY$41,667EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,710,452BOYAmt
EOY$1,710,452EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,759,148BOYAmt
EOY$3,941,430EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,103BOYAmt
EOY$68,611EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,648BOYAmt
EOY$87,631EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,751BOYAmt
EOY$156,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,635,221BOYAmt
EOY$3,765,347EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,176BOYAmt
EOY$19,841EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,654,397BOYAmt
EOY$3,785,188EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,759,148BOYAmt
EOY$3,941,430EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$130,939ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$148OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (1)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,177BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$664InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$19,841EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,043BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$134InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$19,177EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,034BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$19,043EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,990BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$44InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$19,034EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,729BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$261InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$18,990EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
TRICORP FEDERAL CREDIT UNION$8,293C
SYNERGENT$1,402,135C
CUSO MORTGAGE CORPORATION$250,000C
CUNA STRATEGIC SERVICE, INC.$24C
CREDIT UNION HOUSE, LLC$50,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,710,452TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,707,015TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,707,015RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$253,873OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$253,873RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,960,888TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,576,224TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,576,224ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$253,725OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$253,725ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,829,949TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS CONSIST OF THE TRAINING ENDOWMENT FUND, WHICH IS RESTRICTED IN PERPETUITY AS TO THE ORIGINAL CONTRIBUTIONS. INTEREST INCOME EARNED FROM THE TRAINING ENDOWMENT FUND IS DESIGNATED FOR EDUCATION AND TRAINING OF CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE LEAGUE HAS OBTAINED A DETERMINATION LETTER FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CLASSIFYING THE LEAGUE AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(6) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE LEAGUE'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2023, AND 2022, MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT IT HAS TAKEN ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE THE RECORDING OF ANY ADDITIONAL TAX LIABILITY, NOR DOES IT BELIEVE THAT THERE ARE ANY UNREALIZED TAX BENEFITS THAT WOULD EITHER INCREASE OR DECREASE WITHIN THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS. IN ADDITION, THE LEAGUE HAD NO ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON DECEMBER 31, 2023, AND 2022. THE LEAGUE'S RETURN IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THE LATER OF THE ORIGINAL OR EXTENDED DUE DATE.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CREDIT UNION HOUSE LLC K-1 ACTIVITY 148. NATIONAL DUES 253,725.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NATIONAL DUES 253,725.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TODD MASON
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$664,053$0$0$0$0$0$23,100$0$29,411$0$716,564$0$0
CRIS WESCOTT
SVP - ACCOUNTING & FINANCE$0$459,819$0$0$0$0$0$23,100$0$39,199$0$522,118$0$0
CHERYL LANCASTER
FORMER KEY EMPLOYEE$0$141,926$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$21,595$0$163,521$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT OF MAINE CREDIT UNION LEAGUE IS PAID BY THE RELATED ENTITY, WHICH PURCHASES DATA ON COMPARABLE SALARY RANGES FROM AN INDEPENDENT FIRM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE LEAGUE HAS ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH SYNERGENT IN WHICH SYNERGENT EMPLOYEES PROVIDE MANAGEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, EDUCATION AND TRAINING, MARKETING/STATEWIDE AWARENESS/COMMUNICATIONS AND GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS AND COMPLIANCE SERVICES TO THE LEAGUE. THE FOLLOWING CURRENT OR FORMER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES LISTED IN PART VII, SECTION A WERE COMPENSATED BY SYNERGENT DURING 2023. THE COMPENSATION LISTED ON PART VII, SECTION A REPRESENTS COMPENSATION THESE INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE LEAGUE AND SYNERGENT (A RELATED ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY): -TODD MASON -CRIS WESCOT -CHERYL LANCASTER
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPOINT TWO VOTING DELEGATES. THESE DELEGATES VOTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING TO ELECT BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE DELEGATES APPOINTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990 TAX RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND SVP OF ACCOUNTING & FINANCE OF MAINE CREDIT UNION LEAGUE ARE PAID BY SYNERGENT, WHICH PURCHASES DATA ON COMPARABLE SALARY RANGES FROM AN INDEPENDENT FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CREDIT UNION HOUSE LLC K-1 ACTIVITY -148.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MAINE CU'S CAMPAIGN FOR ENDING HUNGER
PO BOX 1236PORTLANDME041045024261720415RAISING FUNDS FOR HUNGER ORGS AND FOOD PANTRIES IN MAINEME501(C)(3)11 T1MECUL0
TAKE A CHANCE TO END HUNGER IN MAINE
PO BOX 1236PORTLANDME041045024900558196FUNDRAISINGME501(C)(3)509(A)(2)MECUL0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SYNERGENTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1236AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010311732EIN
Primary ActivitiesDATA PROCESSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MECULBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$1,490,130ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$22,639,652ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership0.92310OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SYNERGENT
M$869,040BOOK VALUE
SYNERGENT
F$70,106BOOK VALUE