STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AGNES SCOTT COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2022

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AGNES SCOTT COLLEGE (EIN 58-0566116)
Tax period
2022-07-01 to 2023-06-30
Filed
2024-05-07
IRS object ID
202421289349302407
Schema version
2022v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2024-05-07T12:19:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580692043PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mauldin & Jenkins LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Galleria Pkwy SE Ste 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303395946ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2022-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580566116EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Agnes Scott CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAGNEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4044716308PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 East College AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDecaturCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30030ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNicole LongPersonNm
Person TitleVP Finance & AdminPersonTitleTxt
Phone4044716308PhoneNum
Signature2024-05-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstNicolePersonFirstNm
Person LastLongPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMary Jo AlexanderPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00002534PTIN
Phone7709558600PhoneNum
Preparation2024-05-03PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2022TaxYr
Build TS2023-04-26 12:10:37ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLeocadia I ZakPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 East College AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDecaturCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30030ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$134,065,647GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.agnesscott.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1889FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEducating women to think deeply, live honorably & engage the challenges of their times.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee862TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers232TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,348,808TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,884,700PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$30,115,299CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,515,181PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,792,869CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,948,541PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,279,533CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$809,700PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$459,987CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$93,158,122PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$97,647,688CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$30,661,168PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$28,252,696CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,538,059PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,062,239CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,821,470CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,158,153PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,507,781CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$89,357,380PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$92,822,716CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,800,742PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,824,972CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$367,101,519TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$378,470,931TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$85,316,429TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$79,184,232TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$281,785,090NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$299,286,699NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFounded in 1889, Agnes Scott College is an independent liberal arts college for women whose mission is to educate women to think deeply, live honorably and engage the intellectual and social challenges of their times.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,159,778ExpenseAmt
Grant$28,159,778GrantAmt
DescStudent aid encompasses direct financial aid provided by the College to facilitate its students' pursuit of a college education.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$22,613,167ExpenseAmt
Revenue$46,999,748RevenueAmt
DescInstruction is provided by full-time faculty and part-time faculty members representing numerous academic departments.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,210,523ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,520,722RevenueAmt
DescAcademic support comprises information technology services, registrar, academic advising, faculty services, library, etc. These administrative offices assist the College in its educational mission.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,294,006ExpenseAmt
Grant$92,918GrantAmt
Revenue$965,240RevenueAmt
DescAll other program services.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$20,294,006TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$92,918TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$965,240TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$81,277,474TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document163IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee862EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLai Chan ControllerPersonNm
Phone4044716308PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 East College AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDecaturCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30030ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Leocadia I Zak
College President, ex-offi40.000.40Yes (X)$318,463$0$78,616
Scott Randazza
VP Finance & Admin40.000.40Yes (X)$227,000$0$0
Alexa Gaeta
VP for Enrollment and Dean of Admission and Fin Ai40.00Yes (X)$166,022$0$53,263
Yves-Rose Porcena
Vice President for Equity and Inclusion40.00Yes (X)$160,941$0$51,693
Danita Knight
VP for Communications and40.00Yes (X)$184,676$0$23,561
Christine Cozzens
VP for Academic Affairs and Dean of the College40.00Yes (X)$188,265$0$14,722
Martha Fessenden
Interim Vice President for Student Affairs and Dea40.00Yes (X)$164,486$0$15,703
Jake Schrum
Interim VP College Advancement40.00Yes (X)$170,687$0$0
Lilia Harvey
Professor of Chemistry40.00$150,249$0$19,759Yes (X)
Thomas Will
Associate Professor/Chair/ Economics40.00$133,373$0$32,007Yes (X)
Gundolf Graml
Associate VP for Academic40.00$127,579$0$35,840Yes (X)
LaNeta Counts
Associate VP for Technology40.00$142,256$0$19,304Yes (X)
David Marder
Director40.00$129,910$0$29,319Yes (X)
Lea Ann Hudson
Secretary/Associate VP40.000.40Yes (X)$120,615$0$27,615
Rachel Bowser
VP for Academic Affairs and Dean of the College40.00Yes (X)$86,733$0$5,463
Chicora Martin
VP for Student Affairs and Dean of Students40.00Yes (X)$27,223$0$4,473
Nicole Long
VP Finance & Admin40.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Noe
Chair2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Loucy Hay
Vice Chair2.000.40Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Frank Blake
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary Bullock
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tapaswee Chandele
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Adrian Cronje
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Katie Fahs
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Duriya Farooqui
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ellen Gaffney
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lewis Galloway
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Parmeet Grover
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sandra Gordon
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Anne Kaiser
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Quinton Martin
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Whitney Ott
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Deborah Painter
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Ross
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathryn Scott
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Charles Shapiro
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elizabeth Shiroishi
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Joanne Smith
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elizabeth Stephenson
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Erica Stiff-Coopwood
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary Crawford Taylor
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tawana Ware
Trustee2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,498,478TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$411,338TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K14IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aramark Services Inc
141 E College AveDecaturGA30030Food service contractor$3,313,333
MaxAir Inc
814 Livingston CourtMariettaGA30067HVAC/Mechanical Maintenance$744,575
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
P O BOX 718Des MoinesIA50303Student Search Consultant$488,553
Brightview Landscape Services
PO BOX 740655AtlantaGA30374Landscape Contractor$470,563
Jackson Spalding Inc
1100 Peachtree Street Suite 1800AtlantaGA30309Marketing Communication$369,404
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$7,060,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,675,905GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$20,379,394AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,322,420NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$30,115,299TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Tuition & Fee Income611600$46,999,748$46,999,748
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$10,827,881$10,520,722$307,159
Research grants/Colleg611710$965,240$965,240
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,792,869TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,803,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,041,649UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,762,076ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$299,757RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$462,671RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$162,914RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$162,914TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$162,914ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,585,397SecuritiesAmt
Other$845,699OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$35,884,116SecuritiesAmt
Other$71,172OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$701,281SecuritiesAmt
Other$774,527OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,475,808TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,475,808ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Student Health Insurance900099$520,867$520,867
Vending & Parking Services Fees900099$64,180$64,180
Miscellaneous Income900099$37,854$37,854
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$622,901OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$97,647,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,485,710RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,348,808UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,697,871ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,918TotalAmt
Program Services$92,918ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,159,778TotalAmt
Program Services$28,159,778ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,440,274TotalAmt
Program Services$766,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$503,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$170,687FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,025,293TotalAmt
Program Services$19,147,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,022,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$855,258FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,723TotalAmt
Program Services$860,222ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,688FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,972,460TotalAmt
Program Services$3,225,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$558,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$189,136FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,611,489TotalAmt
Program Services$1,350,177ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$188,426ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,886FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138TotalAmt
Program Services$126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,340TotalAmt
Management And General$127,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$960,819TotalAmt
Management And General$960,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,615,297TotalAmt
Program Services$9,163,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,307,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,659FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,041TotalAmt
Program Services$8,041ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,995,319TotalAmt
Program Services$2,794,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,661ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,897FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,378,777TotalAmt
Program Services$1,087,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,172FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,010,768TotalAmt
Program Services$875,315ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,224,670TotalAmt
Program Services$2,041,182ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,243FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$863,230TotalAmt
Program Services$749,337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,565FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,490,025TotalAmt
Program Services$1,361,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,852ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,201,345TotalAmt
Program Services$4,751,551ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$449,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,006,230TotalAmt
Management And General$1,006,230ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food Service$2,899,584$2,287,546$575,926$36,112
Equipment Purchases$1,912,690$1,741,115$82,408$89,167
Student Insurance$506,608$506,608
Student Service Fees$306,900$306,900

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,822,716TotalAmt
Program Services$81,277,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,723,772ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,821,470FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,997,700BOYAmt
EOY$22,881,755EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,984,968BOYAmt
EOY$9,137,124EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,294,578BOYAmt
EOY$672,810EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$922,251BOYAmt
EOY$1,171,989EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$218,915,216LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$115,289,063LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,964,374BOYAmt
EOY$103,626,153EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,091,994BOYAmt
EOY$147,127,394EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,684,248BOYAmt
EOY$81,882,010EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,161,406BOYAmt
EOY$11,971,696EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,101,519BOYAmt
EOY$378,470,931EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,257,994BOYAmt
EOY$14,531,693EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,503,218BOYAmt
EOY$1,603,325EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,217,403BOYAmt
EOY$53,331,341EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,337,814BOYAmt
EOY$9,717,873EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,316,429BOYAmt
EOY$79,184,232EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,399,435BOYAmt
EOY$71,983,371EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,385,655BOYAmt
EOY$227,303,328EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,785,090BOYAmt
EOY$299,286,699EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$367,101,519BOYAmt
EOY$378,470,931EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,824,972ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$10,630,350NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,046,287OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,517,439CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,747,169CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,980,715CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,884,700CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,115,299CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,245,322TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,517,439CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,747,169CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,980,715CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,884,700CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,115,299CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,245,322TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$8,880,380SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$84,364,942PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,961,134CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,068,368CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,603,846CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,754,279CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,109,455CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$32,497,082TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$813,799CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$758,974CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$477,223CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$807,522CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$622,901CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,480,419TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$129,222,823TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$272,428,113GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.65290PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.60480PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMisc - 2018 Amount: $ 100,428. 2019 Amount: $ 55,756. 2020 Amount: $ 76,115. 2021 Amount: $ 164,644. 2022 Amount: $ 37,854. Student Health Insurance - 2018 Amount: $ 666,192. 2019 Amount: $ 662,600. 2020 Amount: $ 397,408. 2021 Amount: $ 587,036. 2022 Amount: $ 520,867. Vending Parking Services Fees - 2018 Amount: $ 47,179. 2019 Amount: $ 40,618. 2020 Amount: $ 3,700. 2021 Amount: $ 55,842. 2022 Amount: $ 64,180.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$218,548,954BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,810,920ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,768,837InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,827,683OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$227,301,028EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$247,192,299BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,388,329ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$18,218,172InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$15,813,502OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$218,548,954EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$204,799,430BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,830,011ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$56,300,978InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$16,738,120OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$247,192,299EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$217,142,446BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,109,550ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,102,121InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$20,554,687OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$204,799,430EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$229,425,820BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,880,121ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,886,520InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$22,050,015OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$217,142,446EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.08750BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.44832PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.46418TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,881,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,881,889BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$200,030,663OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$103,089,516DepreciationAmt
Book Value$96,941,147BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,002,664OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,199,547DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,803,117BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$103,626,153TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Commingled Funds$39,125,334F
Real Estate Partnerships$5,338,113F
Hedge Funds$160,625F
Real Asset Funds$7,346,926F
Private Equity$24,887,418F
Split Interest Agreements$5,023,594F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$81,882,010TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Post Retirement Benefit$9,243,940
Annuity Obligations$473,933
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,717,873TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,516,116TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$10,630,349NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$100,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$27,917,603OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$17,187,254RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$88,703,370RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$960,819InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,983,499OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,944,318RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$97,647,688TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$63,001,534TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$100,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$585,585OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$685,585ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,315,949ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$960,819InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$29,545,948OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$30,506,767ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$92,822,716TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 1a:All other contributions of assets other than cash, including contributions of art, historical treasures, and similar assets held as part of a collection, are not recognized as revenue or capitalized.
Part III, Line 4:The College's collection consists of art objects that cover a broad range of history, media, and attitudes. It is held for public exhibition, preservation for future generations, scholarly research, and educational purposes. Contributed collection items are not reflected on the consolidated financial statements. Proceeds from deaccessions or insurance recoveries are reflected as increases in the appropriate net asset classes. Donations of artwork are accepted with consideration to how they will benefit the campus learning environment. The collection items are subject to a policy that requires proceeds from their sales to be used for the acquisition of new collection item(s). During the fiscal years ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, no sales of collection items occurred and no collection items were given away, damaged, destroyed, lost, or otherwise deaccessed. The permanent collection contributes to Agnes Scott's mission to educate women to think deeply, live honorably and engage the intellectual and social challenges of their times. We pursue this goal through educational programming, exhibition, research, and leadership development. On exhibition throughout campus, permanent collection artworks enrich the aesthetic and intellectual experience of the Agnes Scott community as well as the visiting public.
Part V, Line 4:Endowment Funds are used to support the general operations of the College, to provide scholarships to the students and for the furtherance of academic programs.
Part X, Line 2:The College is recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), except for taxes on income from activities unrelated to its exempt purpose. The College evaluates its uncertain tax positions using the provisions of Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 740 Income Taxes. The College follows the criterion that an individual tax position has to meet the relevant technical requirements for the position to be recognized in the College's consolidated financial statements. The College determined that the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain the tax position following an audit. The College has applied this criterion to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remains open. The College has a policy to record interest and penalties (if any) related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The College has determined that its tax positions satisfy the more likely than not criterion and that no provision for income taxes is required at June 30, 2023 and 2022. For the years ended June 30, 2023 and 2022, no interest and penalties were recorded.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Reclass Student Aid -28,159,778. Change in value of split interest agreement -586,970. Avery Properties investment income 829,145.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Rental expenses -462,671. Reclassification of ERTC fees 1,386,170. Transfer from Avery Properties 7,060,000.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Avery Property Expense 122,914. Reclass of Rent Expense to Revenue 462,671.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Aid Treated as Contra-Revenue 28,159,778. Reclassification of ERTC fees 1,386,170.
PART III, LINE 1A:Contributed collection items are not reflected on the financial statements. Proceeds from the deaccessions or insurance recoveries are reflected as increases in the appropriate net asset classes. Donations of artwork are accepted with consideration to how they will benefit the campus learning environment. The collection items are subject to a policy that requires proceeds from their sales to be used for the acquisition of new collection item(s). During the fiscal years ending June 30, 2023 and June 30, 2022, no sales of collection items occurred and no collection items were given away, damaged, destroyed, lost or otherwise deaccessed.
PART III, LINE 4:The Agnes Scott college permanent collection is a living, eclectic gathering of artwork that encompasses a broad range of history, media and attitudes. Complementing the permanent collection is the dynamic programming of the Dalton gallery, which organizes temporary exhibitions designed to promote an understanding of the arts. It is located at the heart of the Dana fine arts building, a structure built in 1965 and designed by John Portman, which houses the art history and studio art department. It also houses the theatre department. In support of the mission of the college, the focus of new acquisitions is largely but not exclusively works by women artists on paper. Artwork is selected and donations accepted with consideration to how they will benefit the campus learning environment. The collection is actively used within the arts curriculum and across disciplines. The art department offers three undergraduate majors, including studio art and art history, to students. In addition, students write visual analyses of works and five tours to the public. Informative wall text is researched and written by students under the guidance of faculty. Works by Agnes Scott students are embraced into the overall display, including a vibrant body of self-portrait woodblock prints that are sited in dorms and public buildings. Furthermore, along with a student show, the gallery presents two exhibits a year which include a roster of local, national, and international professional artists and are organized around an inclusive theme that engages contemporary issues, focusing not only on the world of art but also on the larger global conversation. Having such a dynamic teaching collection borne from a mission of education enriches the learning environment and connects the viewer in a timeless dialogue.
PART V, LINE 4:Endowment funds are used to support the general operations of the college, to provide scholarships to the students and for the furtherance of academic programs.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Our nondiscriminatory policy is made known to the general community through our catalogs, brochures, admissions applications and on our website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Agnes Scott College is the recipient of the following federal aid programs: Pell grants, supplemental education opportunity grants, federal work study grants, national institute of health research grants and national science foundation research grants.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ballykeel IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1141 East College AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDecaturCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30030ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN582338224RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$92,918CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantAgnes Scott solely transfers to Ballykeel the funds to pay the annual lease payment forPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Student Scholarships158$1,781,918Book ValueTuition Scholarships
Regular Grants1144$24,068,248Book ValueTuition Grants
RTC and SEOG Grants549$2,249,007Book ValueStudy Abroad Grants
Work Study100$60,605Book ValueWork Study Grants

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:To ensure that the grants made to individuals in the United States, other than work study grants, are used for proper purposes and are not otherwise diverted from the intended use, the faculty department that has budgetary control of the funds selects and monitors the recipients of these grants. For work study grants, the faculty or administrative department where the student's work was performed approves all student work hours and submits paperwork to the payroll office for payment to the student.
PART II, LINE 1, COLUMN (H):Name of organization or government: Ballykeel, Inc. (H) purpose of grant or assistance: Agnes Scott solely transfers to Ballykeel the funds to pay the annual lease payment for property held by Ballykeel, a supporting organization of Agnes Scott. The amount is determined pursuant to a review of the lease terms.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Leocadia I Zak
College President, ex-offi$318,463$0$0$0$0$0$26,491$0$52,125$0$397,079$0$0$0
Scott Randazza
VP Finance & Admin$227,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$227,000$0$0$0
Alexa Gaeta
VP for Enrollment and Dean of Admiss$166,022$0$0$0$0$0$13,844$0$39,419$0$219,285$0$0$0
Yves-Rose Porcena
Vice President for Equity and Inclus$160,941$0$0$0$0$0$13,462$0$38,231$0$212,634$0$0$0
Danita Knight
VP for Communications and$184,676$0$0$0$0$0$14,437$0$9,124$0$208,237$0$0$0
Christine Cozzens
VP for Academic Affairs and Dean of$188,265$0$0$0$0$0$14,039$0$683$0$202,987$0$0$0
Martha Fessenden
Interim Vice President for Student A$164,486$0$0$0$0$0$13,189$0$2,514$0$180,189$0$0$0
Jake Schrum
Interim VP College Advancement$170,687$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$170,687$0$0$0
Lilia Harvey
Professor of Chemistry$150,249$0$0$0$0$0$9,849$0$9,910$0$170,008$0$0$0
Thomas Will
Associate Professor/Chair/ Economics$133,373$0$0$0$0$0$8,488$0$23,519$0$165,380$0$0$0
Gundolf Graml
Associate VP for Academic$127,579$0$0$0$0$0$10,821$0$25,019$0$163,419$0$0$0
LaNeta Counts
Associate VP for Technology$142,256$0$0$0$0$0$10,397$0$8,907$0$161,560$0$0$0
David Marder
Director$129,910$0$0$0$0$0$10,647$0$18,672$0$159,229$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe College provides a residence for personal and professional use to the President and three of the other officers. The housing is excluded from taxable income under IRS code section 119 and included in column D in Sch J, Part II.
Part II, Line 2Scott Randazza is compensated by an unrelated organization, Triton Leadership Group, LLC, for services provided to Agnes Scott College as VP Finance & Administration. Compensation in 2022 totaled $227,000.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Universities Authorities 2019A
A58140778074265LQ272019-05-22$37,640,438To refund prior issues 07/09/2009 and 05/14/15000
Private Colleges and Universities Authority
B58140778074265LV622021-05-06$23,491,613To refund prior issues 5/14/2015 and 5/22/2019000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$4,510,000$37,640,438$573,155Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$23,021,781$469,832Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$23,021,7812021

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000Yes (1)00
B0000Yes (1)00

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00000000Yes (1)
B00000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$9,659NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAppraisalMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$309NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution25ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,311,919NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSuppliesDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$533NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column (b):Number of contributors.
Part I, Line 32b:The College uses third parties to sell and process noncash contributions that are securities, real estate, or vehicles. For securities, the College's brokerage to sell on day of receipt at fair market value.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Vice President of Finance & Administration performs a detailed review of the Form 990 before filing the return. The President of the College and the Board of Trustees will receive a copy of this return for review before filing. The other Members of the Board will receive a copy of the form 990 prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cOn a yearly basis, every College Officer and each Member of the College's Board of Trustees is required to sign the policy and disclose whether they have any conflicts. The Secretary of the Board of Trustees oversees the receipt of these policies and reports to the Chairman of the Board of Trustees if any conflict is noted.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation of the President of the College is reviewed and approved by the Board of Trustees. For its review and discussion, the Board uses comparable compensation information. Contemporaneous documentation of its discussions is recorded in the minutes of the Board of Trustees. The compensation for all other certain executive employees is negotiated by the President of the College and People and Culture department.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The College makes its annual audited financial statements available to the public upon request and approval of the V.P. for Finance & Administration.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The College does not make its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available to public inspection.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gContract Services: Program service expenses 9,163,567. Management and general expenses 2,307,071. Fundraising expenses 144,659. Total expenses 11,615,297.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Postretirement benefit related changes other than net periodic pension cost 2,633,257. Change in Value of Split Interest Agreement -586,970.
Part XII Line 2cThe selection process for auditors has not changed.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Avery Properties Inc
141 E College AveDecaturGA30030582328397Real EstateGA501(c)(3)LINE 11B , IIAgnes Scott CollegeYes (1)
Ballykeel Inc
141 E College AveDecaturGA30030582338224Holding CoGA501(c)(3)LINE 11B , IIAgnes Scott CollegeYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Ballykeel Inc
B$92,918Cash Contributed
Avery Properties Inc
C$7,060,000Loan Forgiveness